Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Ministry began tripartite talks today with the Gorkha representatives from the Darjeeling Hills, Terrai and Dooars region and the Government of West Bengal.
12 OCT 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Ministry began tripartite talks today with the Gorkha representatives from the Darjeeling Hills, Terrai and Dooars region and the Government of West Bengal. The talks aimed at resolving the issues related to the Gorkhas were chaired by the Union Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah. The Gorkha delegation was led by Darjeeling MP Shri Raju Bisht and highlighted various issues concerning the Gorkhas and the region.
The Union Home Minister listened to all the parties concerned and has decided to call for the second round of talks in the presence of the senior officials of the Government of West Bengal in November 2021. The West Bengal Government has been specifically asked to send their senior officials for the next round of talks. The all-round development and prosperity of the Darjeeling hills, Terrai and Dooars region is the top most priority of the Modi Government.
The meeting was also attended by the Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, the Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Member of Parliament from Alipurdwar Shri John Barla, the Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla, Secretary Ministry of Tribal Affairs Anil Kumar Jha, the Registrar General of India Dr. Vivek Joshi, the Principal Resident Commissioner of West Bengal Shri Krishna Gupta and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs. On behalf of the Gurkhas, the delegation comprised of the Darjeeling MLA Neeraj Zimba, Kurseong MLA B.P. Bajgain, Kalchini MLA Bishal Lama, GNLF Chief Mann Ghising, CPRM Chief R.B. Rai, GoRaNiMo Chief Dawa Pakhrin, ABGL Chief Pratap Khati and SuMuMo Chief Bikash Rai.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने आज दार्जिलिंग हिल्स, तराई और डुआर्स क्षेत्र के गोरखा प्रतिनिधियों और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के साथ त्रिपक्षीय वार्ता शुरू की।
12 OCT 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने आज दार्जिलिंग हिल्स, तराई और डुआर्स क्षेत्र के गोरखा प्रतिनिधियों और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के साथ त्रिपक्षीय वार्ता शुरू की। गोरखाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने के उद्देश्य से हुई वार्ता की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने की। दार्जिलिंग के सांसद श्री राजू बिष्ट के नेतृत्व में गोरखा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने गोरखाओं और क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सभी संबंधित पक्षों की बात सुनी और नवंबर, 2021 में पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार की दलीलों को सुनने के लिए दूसरे दौर की वार्ता करने का फैसला किया है। अगले दौर की बातचीत के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार को विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को भेजने के लिए कहा गया है। दार्जिलिंग हिल्स, तराई और डुआर्स क्षेत्र का सर्वांगीण विकास और समृद्धि मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है।
बैठक में गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री और सांसद अलीपुरद्वार श्री जॉन बारला, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय भल्ला, जनजातीय मामलों के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा, भारत के महापंजीयक डॉ विवेक जोशी और गृह मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। गोरखाओं की ओर से प्रतिनिधिमंडल में दार्जिलिंग विधायक श्री नीरज जिम्बा, कुर्सेओंग विधायक श्री बीपी बजगाईं, कालचीनी विधायक श्री विशाल लामा, जीएनएलएफ प्रमुख श्री मान घीसिंग, सीपीआरएम प्रमुख श्री आरबी राई, गोरानिमो प्रमुख श्री दावा पाखरीन, एबीजीएल प्रमुख श्री प्रताप खाती और सुमुमो प्रमुख श्री बिकास राई शामिल थे।