PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
11 OCT 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
• 95.19 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.00%; Highest since March 2020
• 21,563 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,32,93,478
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.67%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 2,27,347; lowest in 209 days
• 18,132 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest in 215 days
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.53%) less than 3% for last 108 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.75%) less than 3% for last 42 days
• 58.36 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 95 Cr
More than 46.57 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.00%; Highest since March 2020
18,132 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,27,347) is 0.67% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.53%) less than 3% for last 108 days
With the administration of 46,57,679 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 95 Cr (95,19,84,373) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 92,57,689 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,239
2nd Dose
90,23,632
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,58,791
2nd Dose
1,53,58,849
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
38,42,48,233
2nd Dose
10,19,06,145
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,55,10,602
2nd Dose
8,31,07,859
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,45,16,927
2nd Dose
5,95,78,096
Total
95,19,84,373
The recovery of 21,563 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,93,478.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.00%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 106 consecutive days now.
18,132 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest recorded daily new cases in 215 days.
The Active Caseload is presently2,27,347, which is the lowest in 209 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.67% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
10,35,797tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.36 Cr (58,36,31,490) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.53% remains less than 3% for the last 108 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.75%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 42 days and below 5% for 125 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762814
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 96.75Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 8.43 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 11thOctober 2021)
SUPPLIED
96,75,07,995
BALANCE AVAILABLE
8,43,17,810
More than 96.75crore (96,75,07,995) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 8.43Cr (8,43,17,810) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762812
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ
11 OCT 2021 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
A picture containing text
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 95.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
• ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.00%; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 21,563 ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹੋਈ, ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ 3,32,93,47 8ਹਨ
• ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 0.67% ਹਨ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ 2,27,347 ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ; 209ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 18,132 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ, 215 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 1.53% ਹੈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 108 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 3% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ,
• 1.75% ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 42ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 3% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
• ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ 58.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ (ਕੁੱਲ)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 95 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 46.57 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 98.00 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18,132 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2,27,347 ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 0.67 ਫੀਸਦੀ
ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 1.53 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 108 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 46,57,679 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 95 ਕਰੋੜ (95,19,84,373) ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 92,57,689 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,75,239
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
90,23,632
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,58,791
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,53,58,849
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
38,42,48,233
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,19,06,145
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
16,55,10,602
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,31,07,859
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,45,16,927
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,95,78,096
ਕੁੱਲ
95,19,84,373
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,32,93,478 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 21,563 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.00 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 106 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18,132 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।ਇਹ 215 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 2,27,347ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 209ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨI ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 0.67ਫੀਸਦੀ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨI
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 10,35,797ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 58.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (58,36,31,490)ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 108 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ,ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 1.53 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 1.75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ 125ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762814
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 96.75ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
8.43 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਟੀਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ (ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ) ਖਰੀਦ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
(11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ)
ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
96,75,07,995
ਬੈਲੰਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ
8,43,17,810
ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 96.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ (96,75,07,995) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਚੈਨਲ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਰਾਜ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ 8.43 ਕਰੋੜ (8,43,17,810) ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762812
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟਵੀਟ