பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டென்மார்க் பிரதமரின் இந்தியா வருகையின் போது இந்தியா -டென்மார்க் கூட்டறிக்கை (அக்டோபர் 09, 2021)
09 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
2021 அக்டோபர் 9-11 வரை இந்தியாவுக்கு அரசுமுறை பயணமாக வருகை தந்த டென்மார்க் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு திருமிகு மெட்டே ஃபிரடெரிக்சன்னை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வரவேற்றார்.
ஜனநாயகத்தின் பகிரப்பட்ட கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் மதிப்புகள், சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி மற்றும் மனித உரிமைகளுக்கான மரியாதை ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் டென்மார்க்குக்கும் இடையிலான சிறப்பான நட்புறவை இரு பிரதமர்களும் சுட்டிக்காட்டி பேசினர். இந்தியாவும் டென்மார்க்கும் இயற்கையான மற்றும் நெருங்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் என்பதை அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். பன்முகத்தன்மை, விதிகள் சார்ந்த சர்வதேச ஒழுங்கு ஆகியவற்றை சீர்திருத்தவும், வலுப்படுத்தவும் அவர்கள் இசைவு தெரிவித்தனர்.
28 செப்டம்பர் 2020 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா மற்றும் டென்மார்க் இடையேயான காணொலி உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது பசுமை மூலோபாய கூட்டாண்மை தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நேர்மறையான மற்றும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் முன்னேற்றத்தை பிரதமர்கள் திருப்தியுடன் குறிப்பிட்டனர். வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டுகளில் பரஸ்பர முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த துறைகளில், குறிப்பாக பசுமைத்துறை மற்றும் இதர முன்னுரிமை துறைகளான சுகாதாரம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் டென்மார்க் இடையே கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றங்களை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
பசுமை மூலோபாய கூட்டுக்கான ஐந்தாண்டு செயல் திட்டம்:
பசுமை மூலோபாய கூட்டுக்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு பிரதமர்களும் வெளிப்படுத்தினர். விரிவான 5 ஆண்டு செயல் திட்டத்தை (2021-2026) வரவேற்ற அவர்கள், அதை செயல்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டனர். பசுமை மூலோபாய கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவது பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்பதை அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். இந்த கூட்டை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தவும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் வழிகளைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ள அவர்கள் முடிவு செய்தனர்.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பசுமை வளர்ச்சி :
ஐந்து ஆண்டு செயல் திட்டத்தில் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் பசுமை மற்றும் குறைந்த கார்பன் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்க மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான வழிகளில் பிரதமர்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தினர். நீர், சுற்றுச்சூழல், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் அதன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, காலநிலை நடவடிக்கை, வள செயல்திறன் மற்றும் சுற்று பொருளாதாரம், நிலையான மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் நகரங்கள், வணிகம், அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை மீதான ஒத்துழைப்பு உட்பட வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடுகள், கடல் பாதுகாப்பு உட்பட கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு, உணவு மற்றும் விவசாயம் , அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை அறிவியல், பலதரப்பு அமைப்புகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கிடையேயான உறவுகள் ஆகியவற்றை இது உள்ளடக்கியது ஆகும்.
இந்தியாவில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை இரு பிரதமர்களும் குறிப்பிட்டனர், குஜராத் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள டேனிஷ் நிறுவனங்களின் புதிய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முதலீடுகளை வரவேற்றனர். புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், குறிப்பாக பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், மின்சார போக்குவரத்து உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த இரு பிரதமர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
நீர் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு பிரதமர்களும் வலியுறுத்தினார்கள். நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் கிராமப்புற நீர், கழிவு நீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நதி புத்துயிர் துறையில் இரு அரசாங்கங்களுக்கிடையிலான முயற்சிகளை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர். நீர் வீணாதலை குறைத்தல், நீர் வள மேலாண்மை மற்றும் கழிவு நீர் கையாளுதலில் இருந்து இந்தியாவில் வளங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பது உள்ளிட்டவற்றை மேம்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதை இருவரும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
சர்வதேச சூரிய கூட்டணியில் டேனிஷ் இணைந்துள்ளதை டென்மார்க் பிரதமர் திருமிகு மெட்டே ஃபிரடெரிக்சன் குறிப்பிட்டார், இந்தியாவும் டென்மார்க்கும் லீட்ஐடி உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பதால், தொழில்துறை மாற்றம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை தொடர இரு பிரதமர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் ஐநாவின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் (எஸ்டிஜி) வகுத்த லட்சியங்களுக்கு இணங்க, பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் உலகளாவிய சவாலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் இரு பிரதமர்களும் ஒத்துழைப்பை உறுதி செய்தனர். பருவநிலை மாற்றம் என்பது உலகளாவிய நெருக்கடி, அதற்கு உலகளாவிய தலைமை தேவை என்று பிரதமர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பிந்தைய பொருளாதார மீட்சியை உறுதிப்படுத்த உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்பதை பிரதமர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். கிளாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் காப்26 பற்றி அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்,
நிலையான நிதி மற்றும் முதலீடுகளின் பொருத்தமான ஆதாரங்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு பிரதமர்களும் வலியுறுத்தினார்கள், தனியார் நிதி நிறுவனங்களிடையே உள்ள கணிசமான ஆர்வத்தையும் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் திருப்தியுடன் அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
சுகாதாரம், தடுப்பூசி கூட்டு மற்றும் கொவிட் -19
கொவிட் -19 பெருந்தொற்றின் முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து கருத்துக்களை பிரதமர்கள் பரிமாறிக்கொண்டனர், மேலும், உலகளவில் நன்மை பயக்கும் தடுப்பூசி கூட்டாண்மைகளை நிறுவுவதன் அவசியத்தை ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். குறிப்பாக தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான நிலைப்பாட்டை கட்டியெழுப்பவும் மற்றும் தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு தடுப்பூசி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் அவர்கள் இசைவு தெரிவித்தனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பயணத்தை எளிதாக்க தடுப்பூசி சான்றிதழ்களை பரஸ்பரம் அங்கீகரிப்பது தொடர்பான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய இரு பிரதமர்களும் முடிவு செய்தனர்.
புதிய ஒப்பந்தங்கள்:
இரண்டு பிரதமர்களின் முன்னிலையில் பின்வரும் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் பரிமாறி கொள்ளப்பட்டன:
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் டேனிஷ் காப்புரிமை மற்றும் வர்த்தக முத்திரை அலுவலகம் இடையே பாரம்பரிய அறிவு டிஜிட்டல் நூலக அணுகல் ஒப்பந்தம்.
திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைதல் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய குடியரசு அரசு மற்றும் டென்மார்க் அரசு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டு ஒப்புதல் கடிதம்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்- தேசிய புவி இயற்பியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், ஹைதராபாத், இந்தியா, ஆர்ஹஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகம், டென்மார்க் மற்றும் கிரீன்லாந்தின் புவியியல் ஆய்வு அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கிடையே நிலத்தடி நீர் வளங்கள் மற்றும் நீர்நிலைகளின் மேப்பிங் பற்றிய புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகம் மற்றும் டான்ஃபோஸ் இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்.
பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு:
கொவிட்-19- திறம்பட சமாளிக்க வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர். சர்வதேச சுகாதார அமைப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச அவசரகால தயார்நிலை ஆகியவற்றை சீர்திருத்தி வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் .நா. பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை பொறுப்பை இந்தியா வெற்றிகரமாக வகித்ததற்கு பிரதமர் ஃப்ரெட்ரிக்ஸன் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். சீரமைக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட .நா. பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சிலில் இந்தியாவின் நிரந்தர உறுப்பினருக்கு டென்மார்க்கின் ஆதரவை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2025-2026 காலகட்டத்தில் .நா. பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சிலில் டென்மார்க் நிரந்தரமற்ற உறுப்பினராக இருப்பதற்கு இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவை பிரதமர் திரு மோடி உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய விஷயங்கள்
ஆப்கானிஸ்தானில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள கவலைக்கிடமான சூழ்நிலை உட்பட பிராந்தியங்கள் குறித்த முக்கியமான விஷயங்களை பிரதமர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும், பிராந்திய சீர்குலைவைத் தவிர்ப்பது, பிராந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் இணைப்பு உட்பட பிராந்திய ஈடுபாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துதல், அடிப்படைவாதத்தை எதிர்கொள்ள உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பது, அடிப்படை உரிமைகளில் முன்னேற்றத்தை பராமரித்தல் உல்ளிட்டவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பகுதி குறித்த ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தின் சமீபத்திய அறிவிப்பை இரு பிரதமர்களும் வரவேற்றனர் மற்றும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் ஐரோப்பிய ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களைக் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
மே 2021-இல் போர்ச்சுகல் நடத்திய இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய தலைவர்கள் சந்திப்பு இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய கூட்டுறவில் ஒரு புதிய மைல்கல் என இரு பிரதமர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். லட்சியமிகுந்த, சமநிலையான, விரிவான மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையை மீண்டும் தொடங்கும் முடிவை வரவேற்றனர்.
இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் கூட்டணியை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர் மற்றும் இணைப்பு திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க இருதரப்பு மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய மட்டத்தில் ஒத்துழைக்க ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
2022-ல் கோபன்ஹேகனில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இரண்டாவது இந்தியா-நோர்டிக் உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு மோடி பிரதமர் திருமிகு ஃபிரடெரிக்சனுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவு:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762613

Prime Minister's Office
India–Denmark Joint Statement during State Visit of Prime Minister of Denmark to India (October 09, 2021)
09 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, hosted Her Excellency Ms. Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark during a State visit to India from 9-11 October 2021.
The two Prime Ministers underlined the warm and friendly relations between India and Denmark based on shared principles and values of democracy, rule of law and respect for human rights. They agreed that India and Denmark are natural and close partners and agreed to enhance efforts for reforming and strengthening multilateralism and a rules-based international order, including freedom of navigation.
The Prime Ministers noted with satisfaction the positive and encouraging progress in the bilateral relations since they launched the Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark during their Virtual Summit on 28 September 2020. The Prime Ministers confirmed their expectation that the bilateral relationship will grow even stronger in the coming years in areas of mutual importance, most significantly within the green sector, but also other priority areas of cooperation including health. The two Prime Ministers reiterated the importance of cultural co-operation and agreed to further strengthen cultural exchanges between India and Denmark.
Five year Action Plan for the Green Strategic Partnership
The two Prime Ministers reconfirmed their commitment to an aspiring and results-oriented Green Strategic Partnership. They welcomed the detailed 5-year Action Plan (2021-2026) and noted the progress in its implementation. They agreed that strengthening of the Green Strategic Partnership will be important for green growth and will lead to mutually beneficial cooperation. They decided to take stock of progress at an appropriate future occasion and to consider ways to further enhance and strengthen the Green Strategic Partnership.
Sustainable development and green growth
The Prime Ministers focused on ways to augment and consolidate green and low carbon growth as reflected in the 5 year Action Plan. This includes the following sectors: water; environment; renewable energy and its integration into the grid; climate action; resource efficiency and circular economy; sustainable and smart cities; business; trade and investments including cooperation on Intellectual Property Rights; maritime cooperation, including maritime security; food and agriculture; science, technology and innovation; health and life science; cooperation in multilateral organizations; as well as cultural and people-to-people relations.
The two Prime Ministers noted the immense potential of developing renewable energy in India and in this context welcomed the new manufacturing and technology investments from Danish companies in Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. They were encouraged by the extensive and broad-based collaboration in the field of energy; including wind power, power modelling and grid integration, which has expanded at an impressive pace since their virtual summit in September 2020. The two Prime Ministers agreed to enhance the commercial cooperation with new technologies, in particular green hydrogen, E-mobility and storage. The two Prime Ministers noted the active global collaboration on new green energy technologies, including under EU Horizon Programs and Mission Innovation, and emphasized the Indian-Danish collaboration for low emissions as well as in the planned joint call for research and development projects in the area of green fuels, including green hydrogen.
Both Prime Ministers stressed the importance of collaboration in the water sector and welcomed initiatives between the two governments in the field of urban and rural water, wastewater management and river rejuvenation. The two Prime Ministers noted the possibility of upscaling activities in the fields of water supply, wastewater management and river rejuvenation from city level to state level/basin level and encouraged further exploring this option with the relevant authorities. The two acknowledged that collaboration can improve the sustainable water supply including reducing water loss, water resource management and transition from wastewater handling to resource recovery in India.
Prime Minister of Denmark Mette Frederiksen referred to the Danish ratification of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), noting the significant potential of this initiative to contribute to the collective universal climate action, including by combining efforts to promote all sources of renewable energy. As India and Denmark are Members of LeadIT, both Prime Ministers also agreed to pursue cooperation on hard-to-abate sectors in relation to the Leadership Group on Industry Transition.
The two Prime Ministers confirmed the collaboration on initiatives to combat the global challenge of climate change, in accordance with goals set out by the Paris Agreement and the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The Prime Ministers stressed that climate change is a global crisis that requires global leadership; Denmark and India agreed that the urgency and global solidarity in achieving a just and fair transition to a greener and sustainable future requires common actions in accordance with national circumstances and the principles of equity, and commitments under the Paris Agreement. The Prime Ministers agreed that global ambitious action to mitigate and adapt to climate change must be aligned with the best available science and with the findings of the Sixth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. The Prime Ministers also agreed that global collaboration is essential for ensuring a sustainable post pandemic economic recovery. The Prime Ministers discussed the upcoming COP26 in Glasgow, and agreed on the need for concrete and ambitious results from COP26, and to work closely together in this regard.
Both Prime Ministers stressed the importance of identifying relevant sources of sustainable financing and investments, noting with satisfaction the substantial interest and commitment among private financing institutions. Both Prime Ministers confirmed their commitment to promote investments and project development through enhanced dialogue and cooperation on favourable framework conditions. Furthermore, the Prime Ministers agreed that transfer of innovative and affordable technologies is vital for the promotion of low carbon energy and industry transition. The Prime Ministers expressed a common ambition to expand the commercial cooperation within energy to include e-mobility, offshore wind, fuel-technologies, including green hydrogen and green methanol, among others.
The two Prime Ministers noted that the UNLEASH initiative will be launched in Bengaluru, India, in 2022. This will support the role of the youth in fostering entrepreneurship necessary for reaching the Sustainable Development Goals. Likewise, the two Prime Ministers welcomed the sustainable water entrepreneurship initiative under the Niti Aayog – Atal Innovation Mission and Innovation Center Denmark ‘Water Challenge’ in 2022 and 2023.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the steps already taken to implement the Green Strategic Partnership, including the 3-year work plan on sustainable water supply in support of the Jal Jeevan Mission, the Letter of Intent dated 5 July 2021 between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Government of Denmark in the field of sustainable and smart urban water sector as well as the Memorandum of Understanding between the Centre for Ganga River Basin and Management Studies, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (cGanga), and Innovation Center Denmark, Government of Denmark, to support the development of technological solutions for a clean Ganga river.
Health, vaccine partnerships and Covid-19
The Prime Ministers exchanged views on the developments of the Covid-19 pandemic, and agreed on the need to establish globally beneficial vaccine partnerships, building in particular on India’s strong position in vaccine production and its support to ensure vaccine availability to those in need across the globe. The Prime Ministers noted that the two countries shall establish collaborations between science agencies on the Indian side and the Novo Nordisk Foundation on the Danish side through matched contributions, for research and development in cardiovascular and metabolic diseases. The two Prime Ministers decided to explore opportunities regarding mutual recognition of vaccination certificates to ease travel between the two countries.
The two Prime Ministers re-confirmed their support to the newly signed Memorandum-of-Understanding (MoU) on Health and expressed satisfaction that the first Joint Working Group had already taken place. They underlined the great potential of the MoU to build a comprehensive collaboration on health, including on digital health, chronic diseases as well as on vaccines and the increased antimicrobial resistance (AMR) challenge in light of COVID-19.
New Agreements
The two Prime Ministers witnessed the exchange of the following:
Traditional Knowledge Digital Library Access Agreement between Council of Scientific & Industrial Research and Danish Patent and Trademark Office.
Joint Letter of Intent between Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of the Republic of India and The Government of Denmark.
MoU between Council of Scientific & Industrial Research- National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad, India, Aarhus University, Denmark and Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland on mapping of ground water resources and aquifers.
MoU between Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru and Danfoss Industries Private Limited to establish a Centre of Excellence towards natural refrigerants for tropical climates with potential applications.
Multilateral cooperation
The Prime Ministers reiterated the importance of strengthened multilateral cooperation to effectively tackle COVID-19, including the need to reform and strengthen the WHO and international emergency preparedness as well as to build back better and greener.
Prime Minister Frederiksen congratulated India on its successful Presidency of the UN Security Council in the month of August and reiterated Denmark’s support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed and expanded UN Security Council. Prime Minister Modi confirmed India’s support for Denmark’s candidacy for non-permanent membership of the UN Security Council for the period 2025-2026.
Regional and global development
The two Prime Ministers shared perspectives on developments in their respective regions, including the worrisome situation in Afghanistan and agreed on the importance of: 1) Avoiding further regional destabilization; 2) strengthening regional engagement including regional trade and connectivity, and taking firm steps to counter radicalisation; and 3) maintaining progress on fundamental rights. They committed to continuing support to the Afghan people, while underlining the need for inclusivity in Afghanistan, counter-terrorism guarantees and respect for human rights, in particular women’s rights, in accordance with UNSC Resolution 2593 (2021).
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the recent announcement of a EU strategy on Indo-Pacific and noted the plans for increased European engagement in the Indo-Pacific region.
The two Prime Ministers acknowledged the India-EU Leaders' Meeting hosted by Portugal in May 2021 as a new milestone in the India-EU Strategic Partnership and welcomed the decision to resume negotiations of an ambitious, balanced, comprehensive and mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade agreement and launch negotiations on a separate investment agreement. The Prime Ministers underlined the need to start the negotiations at the earliest. They also welcomed the India-EU Connectivity Partnership and agreed to collaborate bilaterally and at the EU level to promote connectivity projects.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Frederiksen for the invitation to the Second India-Nordic summit to be convened in Copenhagen in 2022.