वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने कांचीपुरम, चेन्नई और वेल्लोर में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
10 OCT 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने कांचीपुरम के दो मामलों में 05/10/2021 को छापेमारी की है। इसके तहत एक चिट फंड और फाइनेंसिंग ग्रुप और दूसरे समूह सिल्क साड़ियों और अन्य कपड़ों के खुदरा विक्रेता पर छापेमारी की गई । विभाग ने कांचीपुरम, चेन्नई और वेल्लोर में स्थित 34 परिसरों में तलाशी अभियान चलाया।
चिट फंड समूह मामले के अभियान में, यह पाया गया कि समूह एक अनधिकृत चिट फंड व्यवसाय चला रहा था, और पिछले कुछ वर्षों से समूह द्वारा किए गए 400 करोड़ रुपए के सभी निवेश और भुगतान पूरी तरह से नकद में किए गए थे। सबूतों से पता चला है कि सामूहिक कमीशन और लाभांश के जरिए बेहिसाब आय अर्जित की गई है।
इस दौरान कई वचन पत्र, हस्ताक्षर किए गए पोस्ट-डेटेड चेक और चिटफंड ग्राहकों से कर्ज के बदले गारंटी के नाम पर ली गई पावर ऑफ अटॉर्नी को भी जब्त किया गया है। समूह ने नकद फाइनेंसिंग से ब्याज के जरिए बेहिसाब आय अर्जित की है और इसके अलावा समूह ने बेहिसाब निवेश और खर्च किए हैं।
समूह के सदस्यों और उनके सहयोगियों के नाम पर कई संपत्तियां पंजीकृत होने के दस्तावेज पाए गए हैं और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। इस समूह के सदस्यों के स्वामित्व वाली संपत्तियों में आलीशान घर, फार्म हाउस और भूमि, लग्जरी वाहन आदि शामिल हैं। इन लोगों ने या तो कोई इनकम टैक्स रिटर्न नहीं फाइल किया या फिर टैक्स रिटर्न फाइल करने में बहुत थोड़ी सी आय दिखाई है।
चिटफंड समूह के कई सहयोगियों और निवेशकों की जांच की गई और उन्होंने यह भी स्वीकार किया कि उन्होंने बेहिसाब निवेश किया और बेहिसाब आय अर्जित की है। इन लोगों से 1.35 करोड़ रुपए और करीब 7.5 किलो सोने के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं। इस समूह से अब तक 150 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की अघोषित आय का पता चला है।
सिल्क साड़ियों और अन्य कपड़ों के व्यवसाय में लगे दूसरे समूह के मामले में, पिछले 4 वर्षों के दौरान कम बिक्री दिखाने के साक्ष्य पाए गए हैं। बिक्री में कमी दिखाने के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन के माध्यम से हेराफेरी का पता चला है। इस तरह के जोड़तोड़ के जरिए, समूह के सदस्य नियमित रूप से बेहिसाब नकदी निकालते थे, और भूमि और भवनों में बेहिसाब निवेश करते थे। समूह के सदस्य लग्जरी जीवन शैली पर भारी नकद खर्च करते थे। और नकद में कर्ज देते थे / चुकाते थे और चिट फंड में निवेश आदि करते थे ।
इस जांच में बिना हिसाब के 44 लाख रुपए रुपए नकद और 9.5 किलोग्राम आभूषण जब्त किए गए। कुल मिलाकर इस समूह से 100 करोड़ रुपए की बिना हिसाब की आय जांच में सामने आई है।
इस संबंध में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kanchipuram, Chennai and Vellore
10 OCT 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on 05/10/2021 in two cases of Kanchipuram, one being a Chit Fund and Financing Group and the other a retailer of Silk Sarees and other garments. The search operations were carried out at 34 premises located in Kanchipuram, Chennai and Vellore.
In the case of Chit Fund group, it was found that this group was running an unauthorised chit fund business, and all the investments and pay-outs of more than Rs. 400 crore, in the last few years, were done entirely in cash. Evidences revealed that the group had earned unaccounted income by way of commission and dividends.
Numerous Promissory notes, signed post-dated cheques and power of attorney documents kept as collateral for the loans given or from chit subscribers have also been seized. The group had also earned unaccounted interest income from cash financing and had huge unaccounted investments and expenses.
Many property documents registered in the names of group members and their associates have been found and seized. Properties owned by this group’s members include palatial homes, farm houses and lands, luxury vehicles, etc. whereas they were either non-filers or had disclosed negligible income in their tax returns, so far.
Many associates and investors of the chit fund were investigated and they have also admitted to have made unaccounted investments and earned unaccounted income. Unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.35 crore and gold jewellery of about 7.5 kg has been seized. The undisclosed income detected, so far, in this group is more than Rs. 150 crore.
In the case of the other group, engaged in business of Silk Sarees and other garments, evidences were found relating to sales suppression during the last 4 years. The manipulation of sales figures through a customized software application was detected. Post such manipulations, the group members used to take out the unaccounted cash on a regular basis, and made unaccounted investments in land and buildings. The group members also used to incur huge cash expenses on lavish lifestyle, give/ repay cash loans, make Chit investments, etc.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 44 lakh and gold jewellery of about 9.5 kg has been seized. The undisclosed income detected, so far, in this group is more than Rs. 100 crore.
Further investigations in both these cases are in progress.