Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kanchipuram, Chennai and Vellore
10 OCT 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on 05/10/2021 in two cases of Kanchipuram, one being a Chit Fund and Financing Group and the other a retailer of Silk Sarees and other garments. The search operations were carried out at 34 premises located in Kanchipuram, Chennai and Vellore.
In the case of Chit Fund group, it was found that this group was running an unauthorised chit fund business, and all the investments and pay-outs of more than Rs. 400 crore, in the last few years, were done entirely in cash. Evidences revealed that the group had earned unaccounted income by way of commission and dividends.
Numerous Promissory notes, signed post-dated cheques and power of attorney documents kept as collateral for the loans given or from chit subscribers have also been seized. The group had also earned unaccounted interest income from cash financing and had huge unaccounted investments and expenses.
Many property documents registered in the names of group members and their associates have been found and seized. Properties owned by this group’s members include palatial homes, farm houses and lands, luxury vehicles, etc. whereas they were either non-filers or had disclosed negligible income in their tax returns, so far.
Many associates and investors of the chit fund were investigated and they have also admitted to have made unaccounted investments and earned unaccounted income. Unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.35 crore and gold jewellery of about 7.5 kg has been seized. The undisclosed income detected, so far, in this group is more than Rs. 150 crore.
In the case of the other group, engaged in business of Silk Sarees and other garments, evidences were found relating to sales suppression during the last 4 years. The manipulation of sales figures through a customized software application was detected. Post such manipulations, the group members used to take out the unaccounted cash on a regular basis, and made unaccounted investments in land and buildings. The group members also used to incur huge cash expenses on lavish lifestyle, give/ repay cash loans, make Chit investments, etc.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 44 lakh and gold jewellery of about 9.5 kg has been seized. The undisclosed income detected, so far, in this group is more than Rs. 100 crore.
Further investigations in both these cases are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కాంచీపురం, చెన్నై మరియు వేలూరులలో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు నిర్వహిస్తుంది
10 OCT 2021 1:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 05/10/2021 న కాంచీపురంలోని రెండు కేసులలో సోదాలు నిర్వహించింది. అందులో ఒకటి చిట్ ఫండ్ మరియు ఫైనాన్సింగ్ గ్రూప్ కాగా మరొకటి సిల్క్ చీరలు మరియు ఇతర వస్త్రాల రిటైలర్. కాంచీపురం, చెన్నై మరియు వెల్లూరులో ఉన్న 34 ప్రాంగణాల్లో సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్లు జరిగాయి.
చిట్ ఫండ్ గ్రూప్ విషయంలో ఈ గ్రూప్ అనధికార చిట్ ఫండ్ వ్యాపారాన్ని నడుపుతున్నట్లు కనుగొనబడింది. మరియు అన్ని పెట్టుబడులు మరియు చెల్లింపులు గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా రూ. 400 కోట్లు పూర్తిగా నగదు రూపంలో జరిగాయి. కమీషన్ మరియు డివిడెండ్ల ద్వారా ఈ గ్రూప్‌ లెక్కించబడని ఆదాయాన్ని సంపాదించిందని ఆధారాలు వెల్లడించాయి.
అనేక ప్రామిసరీ నోట్లు, సంతకం చేసిన పోస్ట్-డేటెడ్ చెక్కులు మరియు ఇచ్చిన రుణాలకు లేదా చిట్ చందాదారుల నుండి తాకట్టుగా ఉంచిన పవర్ ఆఫ్ అటార్నీ పత్రాలు కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. గ్రూప్ నగదు ఫైనాన్సింగ్ నుండి లెక్కకు రాని వడ్డీ ఆదాయాన్ని కూడా సంపాదించింది మరియు భారీగా లెక్కలేని పెట్టుబడులు మరియు ఖర్చులను కలిగి ఉంది.
గ్రూప్ సభ్యులు మరియు వారి సహచరుల పేర్లలో నమోదు చేయబడిన అనేక ఆస్తి పత్రాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి మరియు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ గ్రూప్‌ సభ్యుల యాజమాన్యంలో ఉన్న ప్రాపర్టీలలో పాలసీ హౌస్‌లు, ఫామ్ హౌస్‌లు మరియు భూములు, లగ్జరీ వాహనాలు మొదలైనవి ఉన్నాయి. అయితే వాటిలో కొన్ని ఫైల్ చేయనివి లేదా వారి పన్ను రిటర్నులలో అతితక్కువ ఆదాయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
చిట్ ఫండ్‌కు చెందిన చాలా మంది సహచరులు మరియు పెట్టుబడిదారులు దర్యాప్తు చేయబడ్డారు మరియు వారు కూడా లెక్కించబడని పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టారని మరియు లెక్కించబడని ఆదాయాన్ని సంపాదించినట్లు అంగీకరించారు. లెక్కలోకి రాని నగదు రూ. 1.35 కోట్లు మరియు సుమారు 7.5 కిలోల బంగారు ఆభరణాలు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఇప్పటివరకు, ఈ గ్రూప్‌లో రూ. 150 కోట్లు గుర్తించబడని ఆదాయం కనుగొనబడింది.
సిల్క్ చీరలు మరియు ఇతర వస్త్రాల వ్యాపారంలో నిమగ్నమైన ఇతర గ్రూప్‌ విషయంలో గత 4 సంవత్సరాలలో అమ్మకాలు తక్కువ చేసి చూపినట్టు ఆధారాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. అనుకూలీకరించిన సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ అప్లికేషన్ ద్వారా అమ్మకాల గణాంకాల తారుమారు కనుగొనబడింది. అటువంటి అవకతవకల తర్వాత, గ్రూప్ సభ్యులు క్రమం తప్పకుండా లెక్కించని నగదును తీసుకునేవారు మరియు భూమి మరియు భవనాలలో లెక్కలు చూపని పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టారు. గ్రూప్‌ సభ్యులు విలాసవంతమైన జీవనశైలి, నగదు రుణాలు ఇవ్వడం/ తిరిగి చెల్లించడం, చిట్ పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడం మొదలైన వాటిపై భారీ నగదు ఖర్చులను భరించేవారు.
లెక్కలోకి రాని నగదు రూ. 44 లక్షలు మరియు సుమారు 9.5 కిలోల బంగారు ఆభరణాలు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఇప్పటివరకు ఈ గ్రూప్‌లో గుర్తించబడని ఆదాయం రూ. 100 కోట్లు కనుగొనబడింది.
ఈ రెండు కేసులలో తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు పురోగతిలో ఉంది.