Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, this is the golden period of agriculture happening in India under PM Narendra Modi
The Minister inaugurates Basmati Producers & Beekeeping Conventions, plant tissue culture laboratory, and an herbal garden (Sanjeevani Tapovan)
10 OCT 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the Modi Govt is giving special impetus to Agriculture Start-Ups . He said, this is the golden period of Agriculture happening in India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi and technological interventions, research and innovation in agriculture under his leadership will double the farmer’s income by 2022.
The Minister said this while attending the concluding ceremony of 5-day long Northern India Regional Agriculture Fair 2021 as chief guest at SKUAST Jammu.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that PM Narendra Modi is serious towards agriculture development in India that can be judged from the fact that two new Ministries, Jal Shakti and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship have been created only to promote agriculture and doubling the farmers’ income by 2022. He further mentioned that one of its important links is the recently launched ‘Heli-Borne Survey Technology for groundwater management & to map groundwater resources in arid regions for drinking and agricultural purposes.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the agriculture and farm production has been revolutionised in India under the current government which is evident from the various initiatives taken by the government for the welfare of farmers like the Soil Health Card, Neem Coated Urea, PM Fasal Bima Yojana, PM Kissan Sammaan, e-Nam,PM Kissan Maandhan Yojana has not only empowered the Agriculture Sector financially & resourcefully but has also given an esteem and respect to the farmers which was lacking earlier.
Enumerating the development initiatives taken in J&K vis-à-vis agriculture & innovation, Dr. Singh said the establishment of north India’s first biotechnology park, two high seed processing plants at Kathua, launch of India’s first Aroma Mission will open new vistas of growth, opportunities and innovation in agriculture in Jammu.
Speaking to the farmers present on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that a farmer can now engage himself in multiple activities depending upon his capacity, resources so as to become integrated as the working in silos is over now. Sh. Singh maintained that the responsibility of the government is then to facilitate the farmer in every way which is being done without any compromise by the present government.
Giving examples of the entrepreneurs involved in various innovative agricultural practices & who are earning in lakhs, Dr. Singh stressed upon the students present there to become job providers and not job seekers, become agricultural technocrats through start-ups & be the architects of innovative India as the agriculture in India is no longer the traditional farming of 19th Century.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also urged SKUAST administration to promote 75 agricultural Startups from this university on 75 years of India’s independence on the lines of his Ministry which is also promoting start-ups as 75 young start-ups in science, 75 women start-ups in science, 75 SIT hubs dedicated to SCs and STs.
The Minister stressed on the integration of Institute of High Altitude Medicine, IIIM and SKUAST which should work on theme based projects not institution based projects for the composite outcomes and no overlapping.
The Minister also said that the student exchange programs should be encouraged as India is enriched with the best scientific and technological institutes like the national institute of plant genome research (NIPGR) and SKUAST students in this field can visit these institutions for better exposure and research intuition due to best technology available there.
The Minister further said that the proactive outreach for the start-ups is the need of the hour to get the best minds for the promotion of our products at national and international level be that the basmati rice, rajmash or other products.
For the promotion of the products and the start-ups, the Minister emphasized on the creation of a wider media space accompanied with the latest technology & social media boom so as to promote the local products and start-ups.
During his address, the Minister emphasized on sustainable agricultural practices and organic farming which is being promoted by the current government.
During his visit, the Minister laid the foundation stone of the faculty club, main campus Chatha and inaugurated a plant tissue culture laboratory at School of Biotechnology, SKUAST, Jammu, a herbal garden (Sanjeevani Tapovan) & ceremonial planting, also inaugurated Basmati Producers and Beekeeping Conventions. The Minister also unveiled the world bank-ICAR funded IDP project during the concluding ceremony.
Professor J P Sharma, Vice Chancellor, SKUAST, Jammu in his address said that the agriculture fair has been possible only by the support of the central government in which the farmers and start-ups of the northern states and UTs have fervently participated. He further said that speciality agriculture in J&K will open up new opportunities for the progressive farmers and will pave a way for start-ups.
Dr. S K Malhotra, Agriculture Commissioner, GoI, Dr. R C Aggarwal, DDG (Education), ICAR, New Delhi, Sh. Dinesh Kulkarni, Organisation Secretary, BKS, Professor Manoj K Dhar, VC, Jammu University, Dr. Reddy, Director CSIR-IIIM Jammu also attended the concluding ceremony.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں یہ ہندوستان کا زرعی سرگرمیوں کے اعتبار سے زریں دور ہے
وزیر موصوف نے باسمتی پروڈیوسرز اینڈ بی کیپنگ کنونشنز، پلانٹ ٹیشوکلچر لیباریٹری اور ایک ہربل گارڈن کا افتتاح کیا
10 OCT 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ مودی سرکار زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو خصوصی طور پر بڑھاوا دے رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں زراعت کی سرگرمیوں کا ذریں دور ہے اور ان کی قیادت میں زراعت میں تکنیکی اقدامات، تحقیق واختراع سے 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا ہوجائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے SKUASTجموں میں پانچ روزہ شمالی ہندوستان علاقائی زرعی میلہ 2021 کی اختتامی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہندوستان میں زرعی ترقی کے تئیں سنجیدہ ہیں اور اس کا ثبوت اس بات سے ملتا ہے کہ زراعت کو فروغ دینے اور 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے مقصد دو نئی وزارتیں جل شکتی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کا ایک اہم لنک حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ہیلی بورن سروے ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو زیر زمین پانی کے بندوبست اور بنجر علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی اور زراعت کے لئے مطلوبہ پانی کے لئے زیر زمین وسائل کی نقشہ بندی کے لئے کارآمد ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت کے تحت زراعت اور زرعی پیداوار میں انقلاب لایا گیا ہے جو کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ مثلا سوائل ہیلتھ کا رڈ، نیم کی آمیزش والی یوریا، پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا، پی ایم کسان سمّان، ای نیم، پی ایم کسان مان دھن یوجنا قابل ذکر ہیں، جن سے نہ صرف یہ کہ زرعی شعبے کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے بلکہ کسانوں کو بھی وہ عزت احترام ملا ہے جو پہلے انھیں نہیں دیا گیا تھا۔
جموں وکشمیر میں زراعت اور اختراع کے تحت جو ترقیاتی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمالی ہندوستان کے اولین بایو ٹیکنالوجی پارک کے قیام، کٹھوعہ میں سیڈ پروسیسنگ کے دو اعلیٰ پلانٹوں کے قیام اور ہندوستان کے پہلے اروما مشن کے آغاز سے جموں میں زراعت کے شعبے میں ترقی ، مواقع اور جدت طرازی کا ایک نیا باب کھلا ہے۔
اس موقع پر موجود کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب کوئی بھی کسان اپنی صلاحیت اور وسائل کے حساب سے کئی سرگرمیوں میں لگ سکتا ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی ذمہ داری کسانوں کو ہر طرح سے سہولت دینا ہے جو موجودہ حکومت کوئی سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر پورا کررہی ہے۔
مختلف اختراعی زرعی سرگرمیوں میں لگ کر لاکھوں روپے کمانے والے صنعت کاروں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے وہاں موجود طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ روزگار تلاش کرنے والے نہیں بلکہ روزگار دینے والے بنیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے SKUAST انتظامیہ سے کہا کہ وہ ان کی وزارت کے مقصد کے تحت آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر اس یونیورسٹی سے 75 زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر الٹیٹیوڈ ، آئی آئی ایم اور SKUAST کے ارتباط پر زور دیا جنھیں جامع نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے ارادے پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں پر نہیں بلکہ موضوع پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں پر کام کرنا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ طلباء کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے کیونکہ ہندوستان میں سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بہترین ادارے مثلا نیشنل انستی ٹیوٹ آف پلانٹ جینوم ریسرچ (NIPGR) ہے، اور SKUAST کے طلباء ان اداروں میں جاسکتے ہیں اور بیشتر طور پر وہاں کی ٹیکنالوجی سے مستفید ہوسکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی سرگرم حوصلہ افزائی جزوی ہے تاکہ بہترین دماغوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ہم اپنی پیداوار کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ دے سکیں۔
پیداوار اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ کے لئے وزیر موصوف نے میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا کی مدد لینے کو کہا تاکہ مقامی پیداوار اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی تشہیر ہوسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنی تقریر کے دوران پائیدار زرعی طریقوں اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری پر زور دیا جس پر موجودہ حکومت توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے فیکلٹی کلب،خاص کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور اسکول آف بایو ٹیکنالوجی، SKUAST، جموں میں پلانٹ ٹشو کلچر لیباریٹری ایک ہربل گارڈن(سنجیونی تپوون) کا افتتاح کیا اور باسمتی پیدا کرنے والوں اور مکھی پالن والوں کے کنونشن کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اختتامی تقریب کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عالمی بینک۔ آئی سی اے آر کی سرمایہ کاری والے آئی ڈی پی پروجیکٹ کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔
پروفیسر جے پی شرما، وائس چانسلر SKUAST جموں نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ زرعی میلہ مرکزی حکومت کی مدد سے ممکن ہوسکا جہاں شمالی ریاستوں اور یوٹیز کے کسانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر میں خصوصی زراعت ترقی پسند کسانوں کے لئے نئے مواقع کھولے گی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو راستہ ملے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ایس کے ملہوترا زرعی کمشنر، ڈاکٹر آر سی اگروال ڈی ڈی جی (تعلیم) ، آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی، جناب دنیش کلکرنی ، آرگنائزیشن سکریٹری، بی کے ایس، پروفیسر منوج کے دھر، وی سی ، جموں یونیورسٹی اور ڈاکٹر ریڈی، ڈائرکٹر سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی آئی ایم جموں بھی اس موقع پر وموجود تھے۔