Ministry of Steel
NMDC Wins two Prestigious Environment Awards
10 OCT 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.(NMDC),Country’s largest iron ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel has bagged Gold Award in Environmental Sustainability category and Kumaraswamy Iron Ore Mine bagged Platinum Award in Environment Management category. The function was organised by Sustainable Development Foundation (a unit of EK KAAM DESH KE NAAM) and the awards were presented in the 10th conference held at Dehradun. The Governor of Uttarkhand, Lt. General Shri Gurmit Singh was the Chief Guest of the inaugural function.
NMDC is selected for the awards based on its contribution towards implementation of Sustainable Development Goals and Environment Management initiatives at its production projects. On behalf of NMDC, the awards were received by Shri M Jayapal Reddy, CGM RP and Shri Sanjeev Sahi, CGM, Donimalai Complex from Chief Guest of the valedictory function Dr Harak Singh Rawat, Minister of Forest, Power, Labour, Environment, Government of Uttarakhand, Shri Reddy also presented a paper on “Environmental Management during COVID-19” which is well appreciated by delegates and organizers.
GSZ3.jpg)

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی نے دو معروف اہم ماحولیاتی ایوارڈ جیتے
10 OCT 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اکتوبر 2021/ وزارت فولاد کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای (مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعت) قومی معدنیات ترقی کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ(این ایم ڈی سی) نے ماحولیات کی پائیداری یا استحکام زمرے میں سونے کا انعام جیتا ہے۔ وہیں کمار سوامی خام لوہا کان نے ماحولیاتی انتظام زمرے میں پلیٹنم ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے۔ ایم ایم ڈی سی ملک کی سب سے بڑی خام فولاد پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی ہے۔اس تقریب کا انعقاد سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن (ایک کام ملک کے نام-کی ایک اکائی) کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا اور دہرہ دون میں منعقدہ دسویں اجلاس میں ان ایوارڈز کو عطا کیا گیا۔ اس کی افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر لفٹننٹ جنرل جناب گرمیت سنگھ تھے۔
این ایم ڈی سی کو اپنی پیداوار ی پروجیکٹوں میں پائیدار ترقی اور اہداف اور ماحولیات کا انتظام پہلو کے نفاذ نے تعاون کرنے کی بنیاد پر ان ایوارڈز کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ایم ایم ڈی سی کی جانب سے سی جی ایم آر پی جناب ایم جے پال ریڈی اور سی جی ایم ، ڈونی ملائی احاطہ جناب سنجیو ساہی نے اختتامی تقریب کے مہما ن خصوصی اتراکھنڈ حکومت میں جنگلات، بجلی، محنت ، ماحولیات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرک سنگھ راوت سے اعزاز حاصل کئے۔ جناب ریڈی نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران ماحولیاتی انتظام پر ایک پیپر (آرٹیکل) بھی پیش کیا، جس کی نمائندوں اور منتظمین نے کافی ستائش کی۔
GSZ3.jpg)
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9916