Ministry of Steel
NMDC Wins two Prestigious Environment Awards
10 OCT 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.(NMDC),Country’s largest iron ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel has bagged Gold Award in Environmental Sustainability category and Kumaraswamy Iron Ore Mine bagged Platinum Award in Environment Management category. The function was organised by Sustainable Development Foundation (a unit of EK KAAM DESH KE NAAM) and the awards were presented in the 10th conference held at Dehradun. The Governor of Uttarkhand, Lt. General Shri Gurmit Singh was the Chief Guest of the inaugural function.
NMDC is selected for the awards based on its contribution towards implementation of Sustainable Development Goals and Environment Management initiatives at its production projects. On behalf of NMDC, the awards were received by Shri M Jayapal Reddy, CGM RP and Shri Sanjeev Sahi, CGM, Donimalai Complex from Chief Guest of the valedictory function Dr Harak Singh Rawat, Minister of Forest, Power, Labour, Environment, Government of Uttarakhand, Shri Reddy also presented a paper on “Environmental Management during COVID-19” which is well appreciated by delegates and organizers.
GSZ3.jpg)

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டு பெருமைமிகு சுற்றுச்சூழல் விருதுகளை என்எம்டிசி வென்றது
10 OCT 2021 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய இரும்பு தாது உற்பத்தியாளரான தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (என்எம்டிசி), நிலையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் பிரிவில் தங்க விருதையும், குமாரசாமி இரும்பு தாது சுரங்கம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை பிரிவில் பிளாட்டினம் விருதையும் வென்றுள்ளன.
சஸ்டனைபிள் டெவலப்மென்ட் பவுண்டேசனால் டேராடூனில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட 10-வது மாநாட்டில் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. உத்தரகாண்ட் ஆளுநர் லெஃப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் திரு குர்மித் சிங் தொடக்க விழாவின் முதன்மை விருந்தினர் ஆவார்.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளை அதன் உற்பத்தி திட்டங்களில் செயல்படுத்தி வருவதற்காக இந்த விருதுகளுக்கு என்எம்டிசி தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
நிறைவு விழாவின் தலைமை விருந்தினரான உத்தரகாண்ட் வனம், மின்சாரம், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹரக் சிங் ராவத்திடம் இருந்து என்எம்டிசி தலைமை பொது மேலாளர் (ஆர் பி) திரு எம் ஜெயபால் ரெட்டி விருதுகளை பெற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
“கொவிட்-19-ன் போது சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை” குறித்து திரு ரெட்டி சமர்ப்பித்த ஆவணம் அனைவராலும் பாராட்டப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762630