Ministry of Steel
NMDC Wins two Prestigious Environment Awards
10 OCT 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.(NMDC),Country’s largest iron ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel has bagged Gold Award in Environmental Sustainability category and Kumaraswamy Iron Ore Mine bagged Platinum Award in Environment Management category. The function was organised by Sustainable Development Foundation (a unit of EK KAAM DESH KE NAAM) and the awards were presented in the 10th conference held at Dehradun. The Governor of Uttarkhand, Lt. General Shri Gurmit Singh was the Chief Guest of the inaugural function.
NMDC is selected for the awards based on its contribution towards implementation of Sustainable Development Goals and Environment Management initiatives at its production projects. On behalf of NMDC, the awards were received by Shri M Jayapal Reddy, CGM RP and Shri Sanjeev Sahi, CGM, Donimalai Complex from Chief Guest of the valedictory function Dr Harak Singh Rawat, Minister of Forest, Power, Labour, Environment, Government of Uttarakhand, Shri Reddy also presented a paper on “Environmental Management during COVID-19” which is well appreciated by delegates and organizers.
GSZ3.jpg)

इस्पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने दो प्रतिष्ठित पर्यावरण पुरस्कार जीते
10 OCT 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत एक सीपीएसई (केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम) राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएमडीसी) ने पर्यावरण स्थिरता श्रेणी में स्वर्ण पुरस्कार जीता है। वहीं कुमारस्वामी लौह अयस्क खान ने पर्यावरण प्रबंधन श्रेणी में प्लेटिनम पुरस्कार जीता है। एनएमडीसी, देश की सबसे बड़ी लौह अयस्क उत्पादन कंपनी है। इस समारोह का आयोजन सतत विकास फाउंडेशन (एक काम देश के नाम- की एक इकाई) ने किया गया था और देहरादून में आयोजित 10वें सम्मेलन में इन पुरस्कारों को प्रदान किया गया। इसके उद्घाटन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल श्री गुरमीत सिंह थे।
एनएमडीसी को अपनी उत्पादन परियोजनाओं में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में योगदान करने के आधार पर पुरस्कारों के लिए चुना गया है। एनएमडीसी की ओर से सीजीएम आरपी श्री एम जयपाल रेड्डी और सीजीएम, डोनिमलाई परिसर श्री संजीव साही ने समापन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि उत्तराखंड सरकार में वन, विद्युत, श्रम, पर्यावरण मंत्री डॉ. हरक सिंह रावत से पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए गए। श्री रेड्डी ने “कोविड-19 के दौरान पर्यावरण प्रबंधन" पर एक पेपर (आलेख) भी प्रस्तुत किया, जिसकी प्रतिनिधियों और आयोजकों ने काफी सराहना की।
GSZ3.jpg)