Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 267
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 94.62 crore
More than 60 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
09 OCT 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 94.62 Crore (94,62,90,307) today. More than 60 lakh (60,66,412) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10375103
2nd Dose
9007635
FLWs
1st Dose
18358448
2nd Dose
15317749
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
382215952
2nd Dose
100237655
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
164935347
2nd Dose
82452131
Over 60 years
1st Dose
104185339
2nd Dose
59204948
Cumulative 1st dose administered
680070189
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
266220118
Total
946290307
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 9th October, 2021 (267th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
246
2nd Dose
11057
FLWs
1st Dose
449
2nd Dose
37058
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2205774
2nd Dose
2020606
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
569654
2nd Dose
618143
Over 60 years
1st Dose
290417
2nd Dose
313008
1st Dose Administered in Total
3066540
2nd Dose Administered in Total
2999872
Total
6066412
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट-267वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 94.62 करोड़ के पार
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 60 लाख से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी गई
09 OCT 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के तहत भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 94.62 करोड़ (94,62,90,307) को पार कर गया है। आज शाम 7 बजे तक 60 लाख (60,66,412) से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी गई। आज देर रात तक पूरे दिन के लिए अंतिम रिपोर्ट के संकलन के बाद दैनिक टीकाकरण की संख्या बढ़ सकती है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर अलग किए गए टीके की खुराक का कुल कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
टीके की खुराक का कुल कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
10375103
दूसरी खुराक
9007635
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
18358448
दूसरी खुराक
15317749
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
382215952
दूसरी खुराक
100237655
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
164935347
दूसरी खुराक
82452131
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
104185339
दूसरी खुराक
59204948
पहली खुराक का कुल कवरेज
680070189
दूसरी खुराक का कुल कवरेज
266220118
कुल
946290307
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर अलग किए गए टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक : 9 अक्टूबर 2021 (267वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
246
दूसरी खुराक
11057
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
449
दूसरी खुराक
37058
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
2205774
दूसरी खुराक
2020606
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
569654
दूसरी खुराक
618143
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
290417
दूसरी खुराक
313008
पहली खुराक का कुल कवरेज
3066540
दूसरी खुराक का कुल कवरेज
2999872
कुल
6066412
देश में सबसे कमजोर आबादी को कोविड-19 से बचाने के लिए एक उपकरण के तौर पर टीकाकरण अभियान की सर्वोच्च स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।