वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
देशभर में 75 प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में विभिन्न शिल्पों में समर्थ प्रशिक्षण का शुभारंभ
2,250 कारीगरों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान जा रहा है और प्रति प्रशिक्षु 300 रुपये प्रति दिन का मेहनताना दिया जा रहा है
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान संगोष्ठी, वर्कशॉप और चौपाल का आयोजन
08 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
देश अपनी आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" मना रहा है। यह महोत्सव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित, भारत के लोगों को समर्पित आत्मनिर्भर भारत की रूपरेखा तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। कपड़ा मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) का कार्यालय, देश के हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों के लिए अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों में तेजी लाकर, "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान सक्रिय रूप से उत्सव में भाग ले रहा है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का शुभारंभ 12 मार्च, 2021 को हुआ।
2 अक्टूबर, 2021 को गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) के कार्यालय ने देशभर में विभिन्न शिल्पों के 75 प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों पर समर्थ प्रशिक्षण का शुभारंभ किया। समर्थ प्रशिक्षण 2,250 कारीगरों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है और इन केंद्रों पर प्रति प्रशिक्षु 300 रुपये प्रति दिन का मेहनताना दिया जा रहा है। समर्थ प्रशिक्षण के सभी पाठ्यक्रम कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता संरचना (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरुप हैं। सफल प्रशिक्षित कारीगरों को मेहनताने का भुगतान सीधे उनके खाते में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) मोड से किया जाता है। प्रशिक्षण के दौरान कच्चा माल भी विभाग द्वारा उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) का कार्यालय हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों को कुशल बनाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है। सभी प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों पर, इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, विधानसभाओं के सदस्यों, पार्षदों जैसे स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों, प्रसिद्ध कारीगरों और केंद्र / राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न अधिकारियों द्वारा किया गया।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान संगोष्ठी/वर्कशॉप/चौपाल का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें कारीगरों को विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) की योजनाओं सहित भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं की जानकारी दी गई।

Ministry of Textiles
Samarth training at 75 training centers in different craftsinaugurated across the country;
Skill training imparted to the 2,250 artisans and wage compensation of Rs. 300 per day per trainee;
Seminar, Workshops and Chaupals organized during the inauguration programme to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
08 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to commemorate 75 years of independence. This Mahotsav is instrumental in drawing contours of Atmanirbhar Bharat, dedicated to the people of India, envisaged by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, has actively been participating in the celebration by up scaling its various schemes and programmes meant for handicraft artisans of the country, throughout the official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” which commenced on 12th March, 2021.
To coincide with the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti, on 2nd October, 2021, the office of DC (H) inaugurated Samarth training at 75 training centers in different craft throughout the country. The Samarth training is providing skill training to the 2,250 artisans as well as extending wage compensation of Rs. 300 per day per trainee at these centres. All the courses in Samarth training are National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned as per Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship guidelines. The wage compensation to successful trained artisans is paid through DBT mode directly into the account of the artisans. The Raw material during the training is also provided by the department.
The Office of Development Commissioner (handicrafts) is working hard for making Handicrafts artisans skilled through handicrafts training programs. At all training centers, these programmes were inaugurated by various dignitaries, local representatives such as Member of Legislative Assemblies, Corporators, Administrative Officers, renowned Artisans and various officers of Central/State governments.
Seminar/ Workshops/Chaupals were also organized during the inauguration programme in which artisans were informed about the various schemes of Government of India including schemes of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).