Ministry of Textiles
Samarth training at 75 training centers in different craftsinaugurated across the country;
Skill training imparted to the 2,250 artisans and wage compensation of Rs. 300 per day per trainee;
Seminar, Workshops and Chaupals organized during the inauguration programme to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
08 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to commemorate 75 years of independence. This Mahotsav is instrumental in drawing contours of Atmanirbhar Bharat, dedicated to the people of India, envisaged by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, has actively been participating in the celebration by up scaling its various schemes and programmes meant for handicraft artisans of the country, throughout the official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” which commenced on 12th March, 2021.
To coincide with the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti, on 2nd October, 2021, the office of DC (H) inaugurated Samarth training at 75 training centers in different craft throughout the country. The Samarth training is providing skill training to the 2,250 artisans as well as extending wage compensation of Rs. 300 per day per trainee at these centres. All the courses in Samarth training are National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned as per Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship guidelines. The wage compensation to successful trained artisans is paid through DBT mode directly into the account of the artisans. The Raw material during the training is also provided by the department.
The Office of Development Commissioner (handicrafts) is working hard for making Handicrafts artisans skilled through handicrafts training programs. At all training centers, these programmes were inaugurated by various dignitaries, local representatives such as Member of Legislative Assemblies, Corporators, Administrative Officers, renowned Artisans and various officers of Central/State governments.
Seminar/ Workshops/Chaupals were also organized during the inauguration programme in which artisans were informed about the various schemes of Government of India including schemes of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
દેશભરમાં વિવિધ હસ્તકલાઓમાં 75 તાલીમ કેન્દ્રોમાં સમર્થ તાલીમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન;
2,250 કારીગરોને કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી હતી અને તાલીમાર્થી દીઠ 300 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ દિવસ પગાર વળતર આપવામાં આવ્યું;
આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણીના ઉદ્ઘાટન કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન સેમિનાર, વર્કશોપ અને ચૌપાલનું આયોજન
08 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષ નિમિત્તે “આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ” ઉજવી રહ્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની કલ્પના મુજબ આ મહોત્સવ ભારતના લોકોને સમર્પિત આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતની રૂપરેખા ઘડવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. કાપડ મંત્રાલયના વિકાસ કમિશનર (હસ્તકલા) ની કચેરી, 12 માર્ચ, 2021ના રોજ શરૂ થયેલી “આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ” ની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત દરમિયાન દેશના હસ્તકલા કારીગરો માટે તેની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોને વિસ્તૃત કરીને ઉજવણીમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લઈ રહી છે.
2 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ મહાત્મા ગાંધી જયંતિના પ્રસંગે, વિકાસ કમિશનર (હસ્તકલા) ની કચેરીએ સમગ્ર દેશમાં વિવિધ હસ્તકલામાં 75 તાલીમ કેન્દ્રોમાં સમર્થ તાલીમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. સમર્થ તાલીમ 2,250 કારીગરોને કૌશલ્યની તાલીમ પૂરી પાડે છે તેમજ આ કેન્દ્રો પર તાલીમાર્થી દીઠ 300 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ દિવસ વેતન વળતર પણ આપે છે. સમર્થ તાલીમના તમામ અભ્યાસક્રમો કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર રાષ્ટ્રીય કૌશલ્ય લાયકાત ફ્રેમવર્ક (NSQF) છે. સફળ પ્રશિક્ષિત કારીગરોને વેતન વળતર સીધા કારીગરોના ખાતામાં ડીબીટી મોડ દ્વારા ચૂકવવામાં આવે છે. તાલીમ દરમિયાન કાચો માલ પણ વિભાગ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવે છે.
હસ્તકલા કારીગરોને હસ્તકલા તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા કુશળ બનાવવા માટે વિકાસ કમિશનર (હસ્તકલા) ની કચેરી સખત મહેનત કરી રહી છે. તમામ તાલીમ કેન્દ્રો પર, આ કાર્યક્રમોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન વિવિધ મહાનુભાવો, સ્થાનિક પ્રતિનિધિઓ જેમ કે વિધાનસભાના સભ્ય, કોર્પોરેટરો, વહીવટી અધિકારીઓ, પ્રખ્યાત કારીગરો અને કેન્દ્ર/રાજ્ય સરકારોના વિવિધ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ઉદ્ઘાટન કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન સેમિનાર/ વર્કશોપ/ ચૌપાલનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેમાં કારીગરોને ભારત સરકારની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ સહિત વિકાસ કમિશનર (હસ્તકલા) ની યોજનાઓ વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી.