वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने असम, मेघालय और पश्चिम बंगाल में छापेमारी की
08 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 05.10.2021 को उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र और पश्चिम बंगाल स्थित दो समूहों के मामले में छापेमारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। छापेमारी की इस कार्रवाई में कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, रंगिया, शिलांग और पटना के कुल 15 परिसरों को शामिल किया गया था।
इनमें से एक समूह सीमेंट विनिर्माण के कारोबार से जुड़ा हुआ है। इस छापेमारी के दौरान यह पाया गया कि इस समूह ने बिना अकाउंट-बुक्स में दर्ज बिक्री और फर्जी खर्चें दिखाकर बेहिसाब आय अर्जित की है। इस बेहिसाब आय को शेल कंपनियों (केवल कागजों पर) के जरिए व्यापार में वापस लाया जाता है। छापेमारी के दौरान हासिल सबूतों से पता चला कि समूह ने अपनी प्रमुख कंपनी को समायोजन प्रविष्टियां प्रदान करने के लिए कई कागजी कंपनियां चलाई हैं। इन कागजी कंपनियों को उनके दिए गए पते पर नहीं पाया गया। छापेमारी के दौरान फर्जी असुरक्षित ऋण, भुगतान किया गया फर्जी कमीशन, शेल कंपनियों के माध्यम से प्राप्त फर्जी शेयर प्रीमियम आदि का संकेत देने वाले सबूत भी पाए गए। इन सबूतों से संकेत मिलता है कि 50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि बेहिसाब हो सकती है। इसके अलावा यह समूह गलत तरीके से आदिवासी व्यक्तियों को लेनदारों के रूप में दिखा रहा था, इस तरह की रकम लगभग 38 करोड़ रुपये थी। इसके अलावा कुछ ऑफशोर संस्थाओं/बैंक खातों के विवरण छारामारी के दौरान पाए गए, जो स्पष्ट रूप से आय के संबंधित रिटर्न में घोषित नहीं किए गए हैं।
वहीं, दूसरा समूह असम, मिजोरम और उत्तर- पूर्व के अन्य हिस्सों में रेलवे के ठेके को क्रियान्वित करने में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है। छापेमारी के दौरान भूमि और संपत्तियों में अघोषित निवेश की ओर इशारा करने वाले अभियोजन योग्य दस्तावेज, खुले पन्ने (लूज शीट) और डिजिटल सबूत जब्त किए गए हैं। बड़ी संख्या में भूमि और संपत्तियों से संबंधित बिक्री के दस्तावेज पाए गए हैं, जिनका मूल्यांकन 110 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो सकता है। छापेमारी के दौरान इन संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण के स्रोत की व्याख्या करने के लिए सबूत पेश नहीं किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, संपत्ति की बिक्री में 13 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के नकद लेन-देन के विवरण वाले दस्तावेज मिले हैं।
इन छापेमारी और जब्ती कार्रवाइयों के परिणामस्वरूप 250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित आय का पता चला है। 51 लाख रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाबी नकदी जब्त की गई है। नौ बैंक लॉकरों को निषेध आज्ञा के तहत रखा गया है और उन पर कार्रवाई किया जाना अभी बाकी है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Assam, Meghalaya and West Bengal
08 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 05.10.2021 in the case of two groups based in the North-East Region and West Bengal. A total of 15 premises were covered in the search action, which was spread across Kolkata, Guwahati, Rangia, Shillong and Patna.
One of the groups is engaged in the business of cement manufacturing. During the search action, it was found that this group generated unaccounted income by indulging in out-of-books sales and booking bogus expenses. This unaccounted income is laundered back into the business through shell companies. Evidences found during the search revealed that many paper companies are run by the group to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concern. These paper companies were found to be non-existent at their given addresses. During the search, incriminating evidence indicating bogus unsecured loans, bogus commission paid, bogus share premium received through shell companies etc. was also found. These evidences indicate that an amount of more than Rs. 50 crore may be unaccounted. The group was also found to be wrongly showing tribal individuals as creditors, such amounts being to the tune of around Rs. 38 crore. Further, details of certain offshore entities/ bank accounts were found during the search, which are apparently not declared in the relevant returns of income.
The other group is actively engaged in executing railway contracts in Assam, Mizoram and other parts of North East. During the search action, incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences were seized indicating undisclosed investments in land and properties. Large number of sale deeds pertaining to land and properties have been found, the valuation whereof could be in excess of Rs. 110 crore. During the search, corroborative evidence could not be produced to explain the source of acquisition of these assets. Further, documents containing details of cash transactions amounting to more than Rs. 13 crore in the sale of properties have been found.
These search and seizure actions resulted in detection of undisclosed income in excess of Rs. 250 crore. Unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 51 lakh has been seized. Nine bank lockers have been put under prohibitory orders and are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.