எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘எஃகு நுகர்வோரை’ ஜம்முவில் சந்தித்த மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர், அப்பகுதியின் பல்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு எஃகு முக்கியம் என்று கூறினார்
08 OCT 2021 12:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்முவில் இரண்டு நாள் மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நேற்று நடந்த எஃகு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் உரையாற்றினார்.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு எஃகு இன்றியமையாதது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், கட்டுமானம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு, ஆட்டோமொபைல், பொறியியல், பேக்கேஜிங் போன்ற தொழில்களுக்கு எஃகு முக்கிய உள்ளீட்டு பொருள் ஆகும் என்றார்.
இயற்கை வளங்கள் மற்றும் உழைக்கும் மனிதவளம் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தி பிராந்தியத்தை முதலீட்டு மையமாக முன்னிறுத்துவதில் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் அரசு எடுத்துள்ள முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
எய்ம்ஸ், மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள், நர்சிங் கல்லூரிகள் போன்றவற்றின் கட்டுமானம் மூலம் சுகாதார துறையின் மேம்பாடு மீது கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்காகவும், மின் பற்றாக்குறையை சமாளிக்க பல்வேறு நீர்மின் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்காகவும் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் அரசை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இவற்றின் மூலம் அப்பகுதியில் எஃகு நுகர்வு அதிகரிக்கும்.
லே விமான நிலையத்தின் நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கம் பாராட்டத்தக்க நடவடிக்கை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1762073

Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister meets 'Steel Consumers' at Jammu; Terms Steel Crucial for Multi-Sectoral Development of Region
08 OCT 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh addressed a steel consumers meet at Jammu yesterday, as a part of two day public outreach program in J&K. Addressing the meet, the Minister said that the metal indispensable for economic growth, being a crucial input material for industries like construction, infrastructure, defence, automobile, engineering, packaging, etc. He assured that the Steel Ministry, along with Steel companies, with a number of new road and rail projects in the UT, the logistic constraints would be overcome leading to faster and even economic growth across the region.
The Minister applauded the initiatives taken by the J&K Government in projecting the region as an investment hub with focus on its natural resources and industrious manpower. Shri Singh also appreciated the focus on improvement in healthcare with construction of AIIMS, medical colleges, nursing colleges, etc. as well as construction of various Hydro- electric Projects to overcome the acute shortage of electricity in J&K, which has also created huge opportunities for enhancing steel consumption in the area. He mentioned that modernization and expansion of Leh airport is a laudable step.
The Chairman Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) Smt. Soma Mondal listed various strategic projects of national importance which have been executed in the region that include the Zojila tunnel, the 8.5 km all-weather hi-tech tunnel connecting Qazigund and Banihal in Jammu & Kashmir, AnjiKhad cable-stayed bridge and Pakul Dul Hydroelectric project among others.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Puneet Kansal reiterated the importance of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh regions to the Government and assured full help from Ministry of Steel in facilitating better availability of steel to the industry and projects in the UTs.
The meet was organised by the Steel Authority of India Limited, SAIL and was attended by senior officials from the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, SSIC, major projects, MSMEs and dealers from various parts of the UT.