Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister meets 'Steel Consumers' at Jammu; Terms Steel Crucial for Multi-Sectoral Development of Region
08 OCT 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh addressed a steel consumers meet at Jammu yesterday, as a part of two day public outreach program in J&K. Addressing the meet, the Minister said that the metal indispensable for economic growth, being a crucial input material for industries like construction, infrastructure, defence, automobile, engineering, packaging, etc. He assured that the Steel Ministry, along with Steel companies, with a number of new road and rail projects in the UT, the logistic constraints would be overcome leading to faster and even economic growth across the region.
The Minister applauded the initiatives taken by the J&K Government in projecting the region as an investment hub with focus on its natural resources and industrious manpower. Shri Singh also appreciated the focus on improvement in healthcare with construction of AIIMS, medical colleges, nursing colleges, etc. as well as construction of various Hydro- electric Projects to overcome the acute shortage of electricity in J&K, which has also created huge opportunities for enhancing steel consumption in the area. He mentioned that modernization and expansion of Leh airport is a laudable step.
The Chairman Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) Smt. Soma Mondal listed various strategic projects of national importance which have been executed in the region that include the Zojila tunnel, the 8.5 km all-weather hi-tech tunnel connecting Qazigund and Banihal in Jammu & Kashmir, AnjiKhad cable-stayed bridge and Pakul Dul Hydroelectric project among others.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Puneet Kansal reiterated the importance of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh regions to the Government and assured full help from Ministry of Steel in facilitating better availability of steel to the industry and projects in the UTs.
The meet was organised by the Steel Authority of India Limited, SAIL and was attended by senior officials from the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, SSIC, major projects, MSMEs and dealers from various parts of the UT.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر فولاد نے جموں میں 'فولاد کے صارفین' سے ملاقات کی،خطے کی کثیر شعبہ جاتی ترقی کے لیے فولاد کواہم قرار دیا
08 OCT 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے جموں میں دو روزہ عوامی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کل جموں میں فولاد کے صارفین کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دھات اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ناگزیر ہے ، تعمیرات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، دفاع ، آٹوموبائل ، انجینئرنگ ، پیکیجنگ وغیرہ کی صنعتوں کے لیے ایک اہم ان پٹ میٹریل ہونے کے ناطے انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ فولاد کی وزارت ، اسٹیل کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں سڑک اور ریل کے کئی نئے منصوبے شروع کرے گی اور لاجسٹک کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوششیں کی جائیں گی جس سے پورے خطے میں تیزی سے ترقی ہو اور اس میں اقتصادی ترقی بھی مضمر ہو گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے جموں و کشمیر حکومت کی جانب سے اس خطے کو سرمایہ کاری کے مرکز کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے اقدامات کو سراہا جس کے قدرتی وسائل اور محنت کش افرادی قوت پر توجہ دی گئی۔ جناب سنگھ نے ایمس ، میڈیکل کالجز ، نرسنگ کالجز وغیرہ کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں بہتری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جموں و کشمیر میں بجلی کی شدید قلت پر قابو پانے کے لیے مختلف ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹس کی تعمیر پر بھی توجہ دی جس نے علاقے میں سٹیل کی کھپت میں اضافہ کیا اورروزگار کے بہت سے مواقع بھی پیدا کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لیہہ ہوائی اڈے کی جدید کاری اور توسیع قابل تعریف اقدام ہے۔
چیئرمین اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سیل) محترمہ سوما مونڈل نے قومی اہمیت کے مختلف اسٹریٹجک منصوبوں کی اس موقع پر تفصیلات پیش کی، جو اس خطے میں انجام دیے گئے ہیں جن میں زوجیلا سرنگ ، جموں و کشمیر میں قاضی گنڈ اور بانہال کو جوڑنے والی 8.5 کلومیٹر ہائی ٹیک سرنگ ، انجی خاد میں بنے کیبل سے لیس پل اور پاکول ڈل ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجکٹ سمیت دیگر پروجکٹ شامل ہیں۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت فولاد ، جناب پونیت کنسل نے حکومت کی جانب سے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے علاقوں کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا اور صنعت اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں منصوبوں کے لیے فولاد کی بہتر دستیابی کے لیے وزارت فولاد کی طرف سے مکمل مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
میٹنگ کا اہتمام اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ، سیل نے کیا تھا اور اس میں حکومت جموں و کشمیرکے سینئر افسران ، ایس ایس آئی سی ، بڑے اور اہم ترین پروجیکٹس، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے مختلف حصوں کے ڈیلرز نے شرکت کی۔