AYUSH
Process to grant licence to ASU manufacturers becomes swifter, paperless and more transparent
08 OCT 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has made the process to grant the license to manufacture Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani (ASU) drugs swift, paperless and more transparent by bringing the application system online.
The manufacturers can now save the trouble of making physical presence at the office of the licensing authority and can now apply for the license online at www.e-aushadhi.gov.in. The Ministry of Ayush issued a gazette order notifying the implementation of the Drugs (4thAmendment) Rules 2021, with effect from 1st October, 2021.
The license of the ASU drugs has been made perpetual i.e. with one-time registration fee the license of the product will be valid lifetime subject to online submission of self-compliance declaration every year or unless suspended or cancelled. While prior to the notification it had a validity period of 5 years.
The applicants will only have to get their Good Manufacturing Practices certification validated every five years to keep their license in force. The GMP certificate can also be retained with online submission of retention fee of Rs. 1000. The manufacturing unit of the ASU drugs will be subjected to inspection in a randomized manner every 5 years. Since the validity of the license has been increased, the license fee has also been revised from Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 for any number of generic ASU drugs and Rs. 3000 for upto 10 proprietary ASU drugs.
The Ministry has also reduced the maximum time in granting the license from three months to two months.
For six months from the date of gazette notification, both online and offline application process will co-exist before it turns completely online.
Making the application system online will bring uniformity in the whole process. The Ministry of Ayush will act as a facilitator in the licensing process.
These reforms/ measures will reduce the regulatory compliance burden on the ASU Drugs manufacturers with the intention to bring in ease of doing business while ensuring the quality, safety and efficacy of the ASU drugs.

ആയുഷ്‌
ആയുർവേദ, സിദ്ധ, യുനാനി (ASU) മരുന്ന് നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്ക് ലൈസൻസ് നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള അപേക്ഷാ സംവിധാനം ഓൺലൈനാകുന്നു
08 OCT 2021 2:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 08, 2021
ആയുർവേദ, സിദ്ധ, യുനാനി (ASU) മരുന്ന് നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്ക് ലൈസൻസ് നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള അപേക്ഷാ സംവിധാനം വേഗമേറിയതും, കടലാസുരഹിതവും, കൂടുതൽ സുതാര്യമാക്കുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, ഇതിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഓൺലൈനാക്കുന്നു.
ലൈസൻസിംഗ് അധികാരിയുടെ ഓഫീസിൽ നേരിട്ട് ഹാജരാകുന്നതിൽ നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്ക് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ട് ഇതോടെ ഒഴിവാകും. ലൈസൻസിനായി www.e-aushadhi.gov.in എന്ന വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ ഓൺലൈനായി അപേക്ഷിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന, ഡ്രഗ്സ് (4 ആം ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2021, നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
ഇനി മുതൽ ആയുർവേദ, സിദ്ധ, യുനാനി മരുന്നുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് ഒറ്റത്തവണ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഫീസോടെയുള്ള ഒറ്റത്തവണ ലൈസൻസ് മതിയാകും. ലൈസൻസ് സസ്പെൻഡ് ചെയ്യുകയോ റദ്ദാക്കപ്പെടുകയോ ചെയ്യാത്തിടത്തോളം എല്ലാ വർഷവും ഓൺലൈനായി സ്വയം സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തൽ രേഖ സമർപ്പിച്ചാൽ ഉത്പന്നത്തിന്റെ ലൈസൻസ് സാധുവായിരിക്കും. വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിന് മുമ്പ്, ഇതിന് 5 വർഷമായിരുന്നു.
അപേക്ഷകർ അവരുടെ ലൈസൻസ് സാധുവായിരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഓരോ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിലും 'ഗുഡ് മാനുഫാക്ചറിംഗ് പ്രാക്ടീസ്സ്' സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ (Good Manufacturing Practices certification-GMP) നേടേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. GMP സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് പുതുക്കുന്നതിന് 1000 രൂപ ഫീസോടെ ഓൺലൈനായി അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കാം. ആയുർവേദ, സിദ്ധ, യുനാനി മരുന്നുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ ഓരോ 5 വർഷത്തിലും ആകസ്‌മിക പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കും. കാലാവധി കൂട്ടിയതിനാൽ, ജനറിക് മരുന്ന് നിർമ്മാണ ലൈസൻസിന്റെ ഫീസ് 1000 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2,000 രൂപയായി പുതുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 10 എണ്ണം വരെ
പ്രൊപ്രൈറ്ററി ASU മരുന്നുകൾക്ക് ലൈസൻസ് ഫീസ് 3000 രൂപയാണ്.
ലൈസൻസ് അനുവദിച്ചു നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള പരമാവധി സമയം മൂന്ന് മാസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് രണ്ട് മാസമായി മന്ത്രാലയം ചുരുക്കി.
ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപന തീയതി മുതൽ ആറ് മാസത്തേക്ക്, പൂർണ്ണമായും ഓൺലൈനായി മാറുന്നതിന് വരെ, ഓൺലൈനിലും ഓഫ്‌ലൈനിലും അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കാം.