AYUSH
Process to grant licence to ASU manufacturers becomes swifter, paperless and more transparent
08 OCT 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has made the process to grant the license to manufacture Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani (ASU) drugs swift, paperless and more transparent by bringing the application system online.
The manufacturers can now save the trouble of making physical presence at the office of the licensing authority and can now apply for the license online at www.e-aushadhi.gov.in. The Ministry of Ayush issued a gazette order notifying the implementation of the Drugs (4thAmendment) Rules 2021, with effect from 1st October, 2021.
The license of the ASU drugs has been made perpetual i.e. with one-time registration fee the license of the product will be valid lifetime subject to online submission of self-compliance declaration every year or unless suspended or cancelled. While prior to the notification it had a validity period of 5 years.
The applicants will only have to get their Good Manufacturing Practices certification validated every five years to keep their license in force. The GMP certificate can also be retained with online submission of retention fee of Rs. 1000. The manufacturing unit of the ASU drugs will be subjected to inspection in a randomized manner every 5 years. Since the validity of the license has been increased, the license fee has also been revised from Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 for any number of generic ASU drugs and Rs. 3000 for upto 10 proprietary ASU drugs.
The Ministry has also reduced the maximum time in granting the license from three months to two months.
For six months from the date of gazette notification, both online and offline application process will co-exist before it turns completely online.
Making the application system online will bring uniformity in the whole process. The Ministry of Ayush will act as a facilitator in the licensing process.
These reforms/ measures will reduce the regulatory compliance burden on the ASU Drugs manufacturers with the intention to bring in ease of doing business while ensuring the quality, safety and efficacy of the ASU drugs.

ಆಯುಷ್
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ, ಸಿದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನಾನಿ ಔಷಧ ತಯಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ತ್ವರಿತ, ಕಾಗದರಹಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ
08 OCT 2021 2:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ, ಸಿದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನಾನಿ (ಎಎಸ್ ಯು) ಔಷಧ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರಿಗೆ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ತ್ವರಿತ, ಕಾಗದ ರಹಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು ಇನ್ನು ಭೌತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಲೈಸನ್ಸ್ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಇದೀಗ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ www.e-aushadhi.gov.in ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, 2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಔಷಧಗಳು (4ನೇ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ನಿಯಮ 2021 ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಎಎಸ್ ಯು ಔಷಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಅಂದರೆ, ಒಮ್ಮೆ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಪಾವತಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಕ್ಕೆ ಜೀವಿತಾವಧಿ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಇರುವ ಲೈಸನ್ಸ್ ಪಡೆದರೆ ಆನಂತರ ಅದು ಅಮಾನತ್ತು ಆಗಿಲ್ಲವಾದರೆ ಅಥವಾ ರದ್ದಾಗಿಲ್ಲವಾದರೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಅನುಪಾಲನೆಯ ಘೋಷಣೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯ ಅವಧಿ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಮಾತ್ರ ಇತ್ತು.
ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೊಮ್ಮೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಪದ್ದತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರದ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. 1,000 ರೂ. ಶುಲ್ಕ ಪಾವತಿಸಿ ಜಿಎಂಪಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಎಎಸ್ ಯು ಔಷಧ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ ತಪಾಸಣೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಪರವಾನಿಗೆಯ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಅವಧಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಲೈಸನ್ಸ್ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಿ 1,000 ರೂ.ಗಳಿಂದ 2,000 ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಎಷ್ಟೇ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಎಎಸ್ ಯು ಔಷಧಗಳಾದರೂ ಸಹ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು 10 ಸಾಮ್ಯದ ಎಎಸ್ ಯುಗಳಿಗೆ 3,000 ರೂ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೀಡುವ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳಿನಿಂದ ಎರಡು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಳಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಪ್ರಕಟವಾದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಫ್ ಲೈನ್ ಎರಡೂ ವಿಧದಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ, ಆನಂತರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಆಗಿರಲಿದೆ.
ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕರೂಪತೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಈ ಲೈಸನ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಸಹಾಯಕನಂತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು/ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಎಎಸ್ ಯು ಔಷಧಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಎಎಸ್ ಯು ಔಷಧ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಹೊರೆ ತಗ್ಗಲಿದೆ.