AYUSH
AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Girls’ Hostel and Playgrounds at National Institute of Homeopathy, Kolkata
Sarbanada Sonowal announces increment of stipend of interns and construction of boys Hostel and auditorium
08 OCT 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbanada Sonowal inaugurated the Girls’ hostel for under graduate students and Play grounds (Basket Ball, Foot Ball and Volley Ball) at National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Kolkata on 7th October, 2021. MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai was also present on this occasion.
Addressing the gathering he informed about the journey of National Institute of Homoeopathy, Kolkata from 1975 to present day development. He also mentioned that India should reclaim its glory in health and AYUSH sector is one of the gems which should get its place on crown of mother India. AYUSH sector has the capability to show the health-path to all the stake holders around the Globe.
The minister also mentioned that West Bengal is known as the cradle of Homoeopathy and this is the place where Homoeopathy was nurtured and popularised in India. Shri Sonowal further said that Government of India has been according high priority for its development along with our traditional systems of medicine based on their individual strength. In order to have focused development of these systems and to use them effectively in the healthcare delivery system a separate Department of AYUSH had been established in 1996 in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
On this occasion, the Minister approved the proposal for the construction of new boys hostel with an estimated cost of Rs. 50 crores, construction for new auditorium and Increment of stipend of internees at par with that of Ayurveda.
He expressed his happiness to see that the NIH is taking steps to achieve these objectives and thriving to provide quality health care to the patients. Looking at the strengths of Homoeopathy, Homoeopaths should get involved more in promotional and preventive health care along with their curative approaches.
He also mentioned that in the drug manufacturing area the Government have brought the manufacturing and sale of Homoeopathic Medicine under the purview of the Drugs and Cosmetic Act and Rules. The Pharmacopeia laboratory for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy is established as the nodal agency for quality control and drug standardisation. I wish some of you should visit this laboratory to see how it helps in maintaining standards of Homoeopathic medicine and also to inculcate proper knowledge of manufacturing of drug. He said that the Central Government has established the Central council for Research in Homoeopathy. This institution carries out intra mural research through its units across the country. The main areas are disease based and drug-based researches, drug proving, literary works etc.
He also told that the linkage of practical training with research should be inculcated among the students. The National Institute of Homeopathy and CCRH should work in coordination in the literary and drug research. It needs to show its superiority to other systems in all the four areas of health care namely curative, preventive, promoting and rehabilitative aspects. I hope NIH is putting its best foot forwarded in showing its mettle. The future of Homoeopathy is very good provided the profession transform this evidence-based science into an experimentally acceptable scientific medical system. He expressed his best wishes and compliments to the National Institute of Homoeopathy.
On this occasion, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai said that homoeopathy for its’ affordability, compatibility, palatability made it the 2nd most accessible, acceptable among all strata of community beyond the limit of cast, creed, religion and social status.
He also told that the scientific community requires more documented cases of homoeopathy though I can understand homoeopathy is based upon Law of Individuality so it’s difficult to prove efficacy on the parameters laid by modern science because homoeopathy treats the individual not the disease. He told to the Students of NIH that they have learned Homoeopathy from this best Institute of India, so they are the big Assets of New India and flag bearers to take the Homoeopathic science towards the global standard.

আয়ুষ
কলকাতায় ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হোমিওপ্যাথিতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল গার্লস হোস্টেল এবং খেলার মাঠের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
শ্রী সোনওয়াল ইন্টার্নদের স্টাইপেন্ড বৃদ্ধি ঘোষণা করেছেন এবং একটি বয়েজ হোস্টেল ও অডিটোরিয়াম তৈরি করা হবে
08 OCT 2021 12:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল কলকাতায় ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হোমিওপ্যাথি(এনআইএইচ) এর স্নাতক স্তরের ছাত্রীদের জন্য একটি হোস্টেল এবং বাস্কেট বল, ফুটবল ও ভলিবলের মাঠের উদ্বোধন করেছেন । আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ মুঞ্জপারা মহেন্দ্রভাই কালুভাই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।
শ্রী সোনওয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হোমিওপ্যাথির বিভিন্ন কার্যক্রম সম্পর্কে জানান । ১৯৭৫ সালে কলকাতায় এই সংস্থাটি প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয় । তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে তার হৃত গৌরব উদ্ধার করতে হবে । ভারত মাতার মুকুটে আয়ুষ হল একটি রত্ন । সারা বিশ্বকে আয়ুষ সুস্বাস্থ্যের পথ দেখানোর ক্ষমতা রাখে ।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, হোমিওপ্যাথি চর্চায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একটি পরিচিত নাম । কেন্দ্র এর প্রসারে বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে । একইসঙ্গে আমাদের চিরায়ত ওষুধ প্রয়োগের বিষয়ও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে । এই কারণে ১৯৯৬ সালে আয়ুষ দফতর গঠন করা হয় । সেসময় এই দফতরটি স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে ছিল । অনুষ্ঠানে ৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ছাত্রদের জন্য একটি হোস্টেল তৈরির প্রস্তাব মন্ত্রী অনুমোদন করেন । এছাড়াও নতুন অডিটোরিয়াম নির্মাণ ও ইন্টার্নদের আয়ুর্বেদের মতো স্টাইপেন্ড দেওয়ার প্রস্তাবও মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে ।
শ্রী সোনওয়াল জানান, এনআইএইচ রোগীদের উন্নতমানের চিকিৎসা দিতে বেশ কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে । হোমিওপ্যাথির রোগীদের সুস্থ করার পাশাপাশি রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয় নিয়েও আগামী দিনে কাজ করা উচিত । এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জানান, ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড কসমেটিক অ্যাক্ট অ্যান্ড রুলসের নিয়মের আওতায় হোমিওপ্যাথি ওষুধের উৎপাদন ও বিক্রিকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে । এই ওষুধের গুণমান নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও যাচাই করার জন্য ফার্মাকোপিয়া ল্যাবরেটরি ফর ইন্ডিয়ান মেডিসিন অ্যান্ড হোমিওপ্যাথি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে । এছাড়াও কেন্দ্র সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন হোমিওপ্যাথি স্থাপন করেছে । এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি দেশজুড়ে গবেষণার কাজ করছে, যেখানে রোগ এবং ওষুধ ভিত্তিক নানা গবেষণা করা হয় ।
মন্ত্রী জানান, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে হাতেকলমে প্রশিক্ষণের সঙ্গে গবেষণামূলক কাজে যুক্ত হওয়ার প্রবণতা গড়ে তুলতে হবে । এনআইএইচ এবং সিসিআরএইচ ওষুধের গবেষণার জন্য একযোগে কাজ করবে বলে তিনি আশা করেন । অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি এইআইএইচ-এর সাফল্য কামনা করেন ।
ডঃ মুঞ্জপারা মহেন্দ্রভাই কালুভাই হোমিওপ্যাথি চিকিৎসা কম খরচে করা যায় বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন । জাতি, ধর্ম, বর্ণ ও ধনি-দরিদ্র নির্বিশেষে সকলের কাছেই হোমিওপ্যাথি অত্যন্ত গ্রহণযোগ্য । চিকিৎসার এই ধারাটির বিষয়ে আরও তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা উচিত বলে ডঃ মহেন্দ্রভাই মন্তব্য করেন । তিনি এনআইএইচ-এর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উদ্দেশে জানান, ভারতের সবথেকে ভালো হোমিওপ্যাথ প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে তারা পড়াশুনা করছেন । তাই নতুন ভারতের তারা অত্যন্ত মূল্যবান সম্পদ । আগামী দিনে সারা বিশ্বকে হোমিওপ্যাথ বিজ্ঞানের মাধ্যমে ভারত পথ দেখাবে বলে তিনি আশা করেন ।