AYUSH
AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Girls’ Hostel and Playgrounds at National Institute of Homeopathy, Kolkata
Sarbanada Sonowal announces increment of stipend of interns and construction of boys Hostel and auditorium
08 OCT 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbanada Sonowal inaugurated the Girls’ hostel for under graduate students and Play grounds (Basket Ball, Foot Ball and Volley Ball) at National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Kolkata on 7th October, 2021. MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai was also present on this occasion.
Addressing the gathering he informed about the journey of National Institute of Homoeopathy, Kolkata from 1975 to present day development. He also mentioned that India should reclaim its glory in health and AYUSH sector is one of the gems which should get its place on crown of mother India. AYUSH sector has the capability to show the health-path to all the stake holders around the Globe.
The minister also mentioned that West Bengal is known as the cradle of Homoeopathy and this is the place where Homoeopathy was nurtured and popularised in India. Shri Sonowal further said that Government of India has been according high priority for its development along with our traditional systems of medicine based on their individual strength. In order to have focused development of these systems and to use them effectively in the healthcare delivery system a separate Department of AYUSH had been established in 1996 in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
On this occasion, the Minister approved the proposal for the construction of new boys hostel with an estimated cost of Rs. 50 crores, construction for new auditorium and Increment of stipend of internees at par with that of Ayurveda.
He expressed his happiness to see that the NIH is taking steps to achieve these objectives and thriving to provide quality health care to the patients. Looking at the strengths of Homoeopathy, Homoeopaths should get involved more in promotional and preventive health care along with their curative approaches.
He also mentioned that in the drug manufacturing area the Government have brought the manufacturing and sale of Homoeopathic Medicine under the purview of the Drugs and Cosmetic Act and Rules. The Pharmacopeia laboratory for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy is established as the nodal agency for quality control and drug standardisation. I wish some of you should visit this laboratory to see how it helps in maintaining standards of Homoeopathic medicine and also to inculcate proper knowledge of manufacturing of drug. He said that the Central Government has established the Central council for Research in Homoeopathy. This institution carries out intra mural research through its units across the country. The main areas are disease based and drug-based researches, drug proving, literary works etc.
He also told that the linkage of practical training with research should be inculcated among the students. The National Institute of Homeopathy and CCRH should work in coordination in the literary and drug research. It needs to show its superiority to other systems in all the four areas of health care namely curative, preventive, promoting and rehabilitative aspects. I hope NIH is putting its best foot forwarded in showing its mettle. The future of Homoeopathy is very good provided the profession transform this evidence-based science into an experimentally acceptable scientific medical system. He expressed his best wishes and compliments to the National Institute of Homoeopathy.
On this occasion, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai said that homoeopathy for its’ affordability, compatibility, palatability made it the 2nd most accessible, acceptable among all strata of community beyond the limit of cast, creed, religion and social status.
He also told that the scientific community requires more documented cases of homoeopathy though I can understand homoeopathy is based upon Law of Individuality so it’s difficult to prove efficacy on the parameters laid by modern science because homoeopathy treats the individual not the disease. He told to the Students of NIH that they have learned Homoeopathy from this best Institute of India, so they are the big Assets of New India and flag bearers to take the Homoeopathic science towards the global standard.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے وزیرسربانند سونووال نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی ، کولکاتہ میں لڑکیوں کے ہوسٹل اور کھیل میدانوں کا افتتاح کیا
سربانند سونووال نے انٹرنس کے اسٹائپن میں اضافے اور لڑکوں کے ہوسٹل اور آڈیٹوریم کی تعمیر کااعلان کیا
08 OCT 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے 7اکتوبر ، 2021کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی (این آئی ایچ ) ، کولکاتہ میں انڈرگریجویٹ طالبات کے لئے گرل ہوسٹل اور کھیل کے میدانوں (باسکٹ بال ، فٹ بال اور والی بال ) کا افتتاح کیا۔ آیوش کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر منج پارا مہندرابھائی کالو بھائی بھی اس موقع پرموجودتھے ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے 1975سے لے کر موجودہ وقت تک کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیو پیتھی ، کولکاتہ کے سفر کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت صحت کے شعبے میں اپنے وقار کو ازسرنو حاصل کرسکتاہے اور آیوش کا شعبہ ایسے جواہرات میں سے ایک ہے جسے بھارت ماتا کے تاج میں اپنا مقام حاصل کرنا چاہیئے ۔ آیوش کے شعبے میں دنیا بھرکے سبھی حصص داروں کو صحت کی راہ دکھانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بات بھی کہی کہ مغربی بنگال کو ہومیو پیتھی کے گہوارے کے طورپرجاناجاتاہے کیونکہ یہی وہ جگہ ہے جہاں پر بھارت میں ہومیوپیتھی پروان چڑھی اور مقبول ہوئی ۔ جناب سونووال نے مزید کہاکہ بھارت سرکار ہمارے روایتی نظامات طب کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی ترقی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دے رہی ہے ۔ ان نظامات کے فروغ کے لئے اور نظام صحت میں ان کے موثر استعمال کی خاطر صحت وکنبہ بہبود کی وزارت میں 1996میں آیوش کا ایک علیحدہ محکمہ قائم کیاگیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیرموصوف نے 50کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے لڑکوں کے لئے ایک نئے ہوسٹل تعمیر کی تجویز ، ایک نئے آڈیٹوریم کی تعمیر اور آیوروید کے مطابق انٹرنس کے اسٹائپن میں اضافے کو منظوری دی ۔
انھوں نے اس بات پرخوشی کا اظہارکیا کہ این آئی ایس ان مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے اقدامات کررہاہے اور مریضوں کو معیاری صحت خدمات دستیاب کرانے کے لئے کوشاں ہے ۔
ہومیوپیتھی کی طاقت دیکھتے ہوئے ہومیوپیتھ سے وابستہ افراد کو چاہیئے کہ وہ مریض کو صحت مند بنانے کے اپنے نقطہ نظرکے ساتھ ساتھ پروموشنل اور انسدادی حفظان صحت کے کام کے ساتھ مزید شدت سے جڑیں ۔
انھوں نے بتایاکہ ڈرگ مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے تحت حکومت ہومیوپیتھک دواؤں کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور فروغ کو ڈرگ اینڈ کاسمیٹک ایکٹ اینڈ رول کے دائرے میں لے آئی ہے ۔ معیاری کنٹرول اور دواؤں کی معیارسازی کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طورپر انڈین میڈیسین اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی کے لئے فارما کوپیالیباریٹری قائم کیاگیاہے ۔ میں چاہتاہوں کہ آپ میں سے کچھ لوگ اس لیباریٹری کا معائنہ کریں تاکہ وہ یہ دیکھ سکے کہ یہ ہومیوپیتھک دوائیوں کے معیارکو برقراررکھنے میں کیسے معاون ہے ۔ اس سے یہ بھی ہوگاکہ وہ اس بات کی خصوصی جانکاری حاصل کرسکیں گے کہ دوائیں بنائی کیسے جاتی ہیں ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت نے سینٹرل کونسل فارریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی قائم کیاہے ۔یہ ادارہ ملک بھرمیں واقع اپنی اکائیوں کے توسط سے انٹرا-مُورل ریسرچ کاکام انجام دیتاہے ۔ اس کے خاص شعبوں میں بیماری پرمبنی اور دواپرمبنی ریسرچ ، ڈرگ پروونگ ، لٹریسی ورک وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ ریسرچ کے ساتھ پریٹیکل ٹریننگ کے ربط کے بارے میں بھی طلباء کو بتایاجاناچاہیئے ۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی اور سی سی آرایچ کو لٹریری اورڈرگ ریسرچ کے شعبوں میں مل جل کر کام کرنا چاہیئے ۔ اسے حفظان صحت کے سبھی چار شعبوں یعنی کیوریٹو ، پریونٹیو ، پروموٹنگ اور ری ہیبی لیٹیٹو میں دیگر نظامات پر اپنی برتری ظاہرکرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ این آئی ایچ اپنے جوہر کے نمود کے لئے بہترین اقدامات کررہاہے ۔ ہومیوپیتھی کا مستقبل بہت اچھا ہے اگریہ پیشہ اس ثبوت پرمبنی سائنس کو تجرباتی طورپر قابل قبول سائنسی طبی نظام میں تبدیل کردیتاہے ۔ انھوں نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی کے تئیں نیک خواہشات اور قدرافزائی کا اظہارکیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر منج پار مہندرابھائی نے کہاکہ ہومیوپیتھی نے اپنے سستے ہونے، اپنی موافقت اور اپنی قبولیت کی وجہ سے ذات ، نسل ، مذہب اور سماجی مرتبے سے ماورا سبھی برادریوں کے درمیان خود کو دوسرے نمبر پر سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی اورقابل قبول بنالیاہے ۔
انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ سائنسی برادری کو چاہیئے کہ وہ ہومیوپیتھی کے زیادہ ،دستاویزات پرمبنی معاملات کو اجاگرکریں اگرچہ میں اس بات کو سمجھتاہوں کہ ہومیوپیتھی قانو ن انفرادیت پرمبنی پر ہے لہذا جدید سائنس کے ذریعہ طے شدہ معیارات پراس کی اثرانگیزی کو ثابت کرنا مشکل ہے کیونکہ ہومیوپیتھی فرد کا علاج کرتی ہے نہ کہ بیماری کا ۔ انھوں نے این آئی ایچ کے طلباء سے کہاکہ انھوں نے بھارت کے اس بہترین ادارے سے ہومیوپیتھی سیکھی ہے لہذا وہ نئے بھارت کا قیمتی اثاثہ اور ہومیوپیتھک سائنس کو عالمی معیارات کی سمت لے جانے کے پرچم بردار ہیں ۔