AYUSH
AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Girls’ Hostel and Playgrounds at National Institute of Homeopathy, Kolkata
Sarbanada Sonowal announces increment of stipend of interns and construction of boys Hostel and auditorium
08 OCT 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbanada Sonowal inaugurated the Girls’ hostel for under graduate students and Play grounds (Basket Ball, Foot Ball and Volley Ball) at National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Kolkata on 7th October, 2021. MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai was also present on this occasion.
Addressing the gathering he informed about the journey of National Institute of Homoeopathy, Kolkata from 1975 to present day development. He also mentioned that India should reclaim its glory in health and AYUSH sector is one of the gems which should get its place on crown of mother India. AYUSH sector has the capability to show the health-path to all the stake holders around the Globe.
The minister also mentioned that West Bengal is known as the cradle of Homoeopathy and this is the place where Homoeopathy was nurtured and popularised in India. Shri Sonowal further said that Government of India has been according high priority for its development along with our traditional systems of medicine based on their individual strength. In order to have focused development of these systems and to use them effectively in the healthcare delivery system a separate Department of AYUSH had been established in 1996 in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
On this occasion, the Minister approved the proposal for the construction of new boys hostel with an estimated cost of Rs. 50 crores, construction for new auditorium and Increment of stipend of internees at par with that of Ayurveda.
He expressed his happiness to see that the NIH is taking steps to achieve these objectives and thriving to provide quality health care to the patients. Looking at the strengths of Homoeopathy, Homoeopaths should get involved more in promotional and preventive health care along with their curative approaches.
He also mentioned that in the drug manufacturing area the Government have brought the manufacturing and sale of Homoeopathic Medicine under the purview of the Drugs and Cosmetic Act and Rules. The Pharmacopeia laboratory for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy is established as the nodal agency for quality control and drug standardisation. I wish some of you should visit this laboratory to see how it helps in maintaining standards of Homoeopathic medicine and also to inculcate proper knowledge of manufacturing of drug. He said that the Central Government has established the Central council for Research in Homoeopathy. This institution carries out intra mural research through its units across the country. The main areas are disease based and drug-based researches, drug proving, literary works etc.
He also told that the linkage of practical training with research should be inculcated among the students. The National Institute of Homeopathy and CCRH should work in coordination in the literary and drug research. It needs to show its superiority to other systems in all the four areas of health care namely curative, preventive, promoting and rehabilitative aspects. I hope NIH is putting its best foot forwarded in showing its mettle. The future of Homoeopathy is very good provided the profession transform this evidence-based science into an experimentally acceptable scientific medical system. He expressed his best wishes and compliments to the National Institute of Homoeopathy.
On this occasion, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai said that homoeopathy for its’ affordability, compatibility, palatability made it the 2nd most accessible, acceptable among all strata of community beyond the limit of cast, creed, religion and social status.
He also told that the scientific community requires more documented cases of homoeopathy though I can understand homoeopathy is based upon Law of Individuality so it’s difficult to prove efficacy on the parameters laid by modern science because homoeopathy treats the individual not the disease. He told to the Students of NIH that they have learned Homoeopathy from this best Institute of India, so they are the big Assets of New India and flag bearers to take the Homoeopathic science towards the global standard.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान, कोलकाता में बालिका छात्रावास और खेल मैदानों का उद्घाटन किया
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इंटर्न के वजीफे में वृद्धि तथा बालकों के छात्रावास और सभागार के निर्माण की घोषणा की
08 OCT 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 7 अक्टूबर, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनआईएच), कोलकाता में स्नातक की छात्राओं के लिए बालिका छात्रावास एवं खेल मैदानों (बास्केट बॉल, फुटबॉल और वॉलीबॉल) का उद्घाटन किया। आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्र भाई कालूभाई भी इस मौके पर उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान, कोलकाता की 1975 से वर्तमान विकास तक की यात्रा के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत को स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में अपने गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त करना चाहिए और आयुष क्षेत्र उन महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जिसे भारत माता के ताज पर अपना स्थान प्राप्‍त करना चाहिए। आयुष क्षेत्र में दुनिया भर के सभी हितधारकों को स्वास्थ्य का पथ दिखाने की क्षमता है।
आयुष मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि पश्चिम बंगाल को होम्योपैथी के पालने के रूप में जाना जाता है और यही वह स्थान है, जहां होम्योपैथी का पोषण हुआ इसके बाद भारत में लोकप्रिय हुआ। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत सरकार अपनी व्यक्तिगत सामर्थ्‍य के आधार पर अपनी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ-साथ इसके विकास को उच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। इन प्रणालियों के विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में इनका प्रभावी ढंग से इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए 1996 में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में एक अलग आयुष विभाग की स्थापना की गई थी।
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने 50 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से नए बालक छात्रावास के निर्माण, नए सभागार के निर्माण और प्रशिक्षुओं के वजीफे में आयुर्वेद के समान वृद्धि के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति प्रदान की।
उन्होंने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि एनआईएच इन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है और रोगियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए प्रयासरत है। होम्योपैथी की ताकत को देखते हुए, होम्‍योपैथ को अपने उपचारात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ प्रचार और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में अधिक शामिल होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकार ने दवा निर्माण क्षेत्र में होम्योपैथिक दवा के निर्माण और बिक्री को ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक एक्ट तथा नियमों के दायरे में लाया है। भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया प्रयोगशाला को गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और दवा मानकीकरण के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। उन्‍होंने इच्छा व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि आप में से कुछ लोग इस प्रयोगशाला को आकर देखें कि यह होम्योपैथिक दवा के मानकों को बनाए रखने में कैसे मदद करता है और दवा के निर्माण का उचित ज्ञान भी पैदा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार ने केन्‍द्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद की स्थापना की है। यह संस्थान देश भर में अपनी इकाइयों के माध्यम से आंतरिक अनुसंधान करता है। मुख्य क्षेत्र रोग आधारित और औषधि आधारित अनुसंधान, औषधि परीक्षण, साहित्यिक कार्य आदि हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रायोगिक प्रशिक्षण को अनुसंधान के साथ जोड़ने की भावना छात्रों में पैदा की जानी चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान और सीसीआरएच को साहित्य तथा औषधि अनुसंधान में समन्वयपूर्वक काम करना चाहिए। इसे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के सभी चार क्षेत्रों-अर्थात् उपचारात्मक, निवारक, प्रोत्‍साहन और पुनर्वास संबंधी पहलू में अन्य प्रणालियों के लिए अपनी श्रेष्ठता दिखाने की आवश्यकता है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि एनआईएच अपनी श्रेष्‍ठता दर्शाने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। होम्योपैथी का भविष्य बहुत अच्छा है बशर्ते पेशा इस साक्ष्य-आधारित विज्ञान को प्रयोगात्मक रूप से स्वीकार्य वैज्ञानिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली में बदल दे। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान को शुभकामनाएं और बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा कि होम्योपैथी ने अपनी सामर्थ्य, अनुकूलता, स्वादिष्टता के कारण इसे जाति, पंथ, धर्म और सामाजिक स्थिति की सीमा से परे समुदाय के सभी वर्गों के बीच दूसरा सबसे सुलभ, स्वीकार्य बना दिया है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को होम्योपैथी के अधिक प्रलेखित मामलों की आवश्यकता है, हालांकि मैं समझ सकता हूं कि होम्योपैथी व्यक्तिवाद के नियम पर आधारित है, इसलिए आधुनिक विज्ञान द्वारा निर्धारित मापदंडों पर प्रभावकारिता साबित करना मुश्किल है, क्योंकि होम्योपैथी व्यक्ति का इलाज करती है, बीमारी का नहीं। उन्होंने एनआईएच के छात्रों से कहा कि उन्होंने भारत के इस सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान से होम्योपैथी सीखी है, इसलिए वे नए भारत की बड़ी संपत्ति हैं और होम्योपैथिक विज्ञान को वैश्विक स्तर की ओर ले जाने के लिए ध्वजवाहक हैं।