Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading during September 2021 for Indian Railways
In September 2021, Indian Railways loading was 106 million tonnes which is 3.62% higher compare to last year’s loading (102.30 million tonnes) for the same period
During this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 10815.73 crores from freight loading which 9.19% higher compare to last year’s earnings (Rs. 9905.69 crores)
07 OCT 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading during September, 2021 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for September 2021 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
During September, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 106 million tonnes which is 3.62 % higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (102.30 million tonnes).
In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 10815.73 crores from freight loading which is also 9.19% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9905.69 crores).
During September, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 106 million tonnes which includes 47.74 million tonnes of coal, 11.24 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.46 million tonnes of foodgrains, 4.19 million tonnes of fertilizers, 3.60 million tonnes of mineral oil and 6.15 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے ستمبر 2021 کے دوران آمدنی اور لوڈنگ کے لحاظ سے مال بردارکے اعداد و شمارکی اعلی رفتار برقرار
ستمبر 2021 میں انڈین ریلوے کی لوڈنگ 106 ملین ٹن تھی جو کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران کی لوڈنگ (102.30 ملین ٹن) کے مقابلے میں 3.62 فیصد زیادہ ہے
اس عرصے کے دوران، انڈین ریلوے نے مال برداری سے 10815.73 کروڑ روپے کمائے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی آمدنی (9905.69 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے میں 9.19 فیصد زیادہ ہے
07 OCT 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اکتوبر2021: ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے ستمبر 2021 کے دوران آمدنی اور لوڈنگ کے لحاظ سے مال برداری کے اعداد و شمارکی اعلی رفتار کو برقراررکھا ہے۔
مشن موڈ میں، ستمبر 2021 کے لیے انڈین ریلوے کی مال برداری کی لوڈنگ نے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کی لوڈنگ اور کمائی کو عبورکر لیا ہے۔
ستمبر، 2021 کے دوران ، ہندوستانی ریلوے کی لوڈنگ 106 ملین ٹن تھی جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت (102.30 ملین ٹن) کے مقابلے میں 3.62 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اس عرصے میں، انڈین ریلوے نے فریٹ لوڈنگ سے 10815.73 کروڑ روپے کی کمائی کی جو کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کی کمائی (9905.69 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے میں 9.19 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ستمبر، 2021 کے دوران ، بھارتی ریلوے کی لوڈنگ 106 ملین ٹن تھی جس میں 47.74 ملین ٹن کوئلہ ، 11.24 ملین ٹن خام لوہا، 6.46 ملین ٹن غذائی اجزا ، 4.19 ملین ٹن کھاد، 3.60 ملین ٹن معدنی تیل اور 6.15 ملین ٹن سیمنٹ (کلینکر کو چھوڑ کر) شامل ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ریلوے فریٹ کی نقل و حرکت کو بہت پرکشش بنانے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے میں متعدد رعایتیں/ چھوٹ بھی دی جا رہی ہیں۔
یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت میں بہتری کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا جائے گا اوراسے آئندہ صفر پر مبنی ٹائم ٹیبل میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کووڈ 19 کو، کثیر رخی کارکردگی کواور بہتر بنانے کے موقع کے طور پر استعمال کیا ہے۔