Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading during September 2021 for Indian Railways
In September 2021, Indian Railways loading was 106 million tonnes which is 3.62% higher compare to last year’s loading (102.30 million tonnes) for the same period
During this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 10815.73 crores from freight loading which 9.19% higher compare to last year’s earnings (Rs. 9905.69 crores)
07 OCT 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading during September, 2021 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for September 2021 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
During September, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 106 million tonnes which is 3.62 % higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (102.30 million tonnes).
In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 10815.73 crores from freight loading which is also 9.19% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9905.69 crores).
During September, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 106 million tonnes which includes 47.74 million tonnes of coal, 11.24 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.46 million tonnes of foodgrains, 4.19 million tonnes of fertilizers, 3.60 million tonnes of mineral oil and 6.15 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने सितंबर 2021 के दौरान आय और लदान के मामले में माल ढुलाई के आंकड़ों में तीव्र वृद्धि जारी रखी
सितंबर 2021 में, भारतीय रेलवे का लदान 106 मिलियन टन था जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के लदान (102.30 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 3.62 प्रतिशत अधिक है
इस अवधि के दौरान, भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई से 10815.73 करोड़ रुपए की आय अर्जित की जो पिछले वर्ष की आय (9905.69 करोड़ रुपये)की तुलना में 9.19 प्रतिशत अधिक है
07 OCT 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने सितंबर, 2021 के दौरान आय और लदान के मामले में माल ढुलाई के आंकड़ों की उच्च गति बनाए रखना जारी रखा है।
मिशन मोड पर, सितंबर 2021 के लिए भारतीय रेलवे का मालभाड़ा लदान पिछले पिछले वर्ष के लदान और इसी अवधि के लिए अर्जित आय से अधिक रहा है।
सितंबर 2021 में, भारतीय रेलवे का लदान 106 मिलियन टन था जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के लदान (102.30 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 3.62 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
इस अवधि में, भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई से 10815.73 करोड़ रुपए की आय अर्जित की जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की आय (9905.69 करोड़ रुपए) की तुलना में 9.19 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
सितंबर, 2021 के दौरान, भारतीय रेलवे का लदान 106 मिलियन टन था जिसमें 47.74 मिलियन टन कोयला, 11.24 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 6.46 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 4.19 मिलियन टन उर्वरक, 3.60 मिलियन टन खनिज तेल और 6.15 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर)शामिल हैं।
गौरतलब है कि रेलवे माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में कई तरह की रियायतें/छूट भी दी जा रही हैं।
यह ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि माल ढुलाई में सुधार को संस्थागत और आगामी शून्य आधारित समय सारणी में शामिल किया जाएगा।
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 का उपयोग चहुँमुखी क्षमता और प्रदर्शन में सुधार के रूप में किया है।