Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading during September 2021 for Indian Railways
In September 2021, Indian Railways loading was 106 million tonnes which is 3.62% higher compare to last year’s loading (102.30 million tonnes) for the same period
During this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 10815.73 crores from freight loading which 9.19% higher compare to last year’s earnings (Rs. 9905.69 crores)
07 OCT 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading during September, 2021 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for September 2021 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
During September, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 106 million tonnes which is 3.62 % higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (102.30 million tonnes).
In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 10815.73 crores from freight loading which is also 9.19% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9905.69 crores).
During September, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 106 million tonnes which includes 47.74 million tonnes of coal, 11.24 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.46 million tonnes of foodgrains, 4.19 million tonnes of fertilizers, 3.60 million tonnes of mineral oil and 6.15 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் செப்டம்பர் 2021 சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தும் அதன் மூலம் கிடைத்த வருவாயும் தொடர்ந்து ஏறுமுகமாக உள்ளன
07 OCT 2021 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
செப்டம்பர், 2021 இல், இந்திய ரயில்வே 106 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தைக் கையாண்டது. இது சென்ற ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் (102.30 மில்லியன் டன்) ஒப்பிடுகையில் 3.62 % அதிகமாகும்.
இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், இந்திய ரயில்வே, சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து கையாண்டதன் மூலம் 10815.73 கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய் ஈட்டியது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்திற்கான வருவாயுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது (ரூ. 9905.69 கோடி) 9.19% அதிகமாகும்.
செப்டம்பர், 2021 இல், இந்திய ரயில்வே சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து 106 மில்லியன் டன்களாக இருந்தது. இதில் 47.74 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி, 11.24 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்புத் தாது, 6.46 மில்லியன் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள், 4.19 மில்லியன் டன் உரங்கள், 3.60 மில்லியன் டன் கனிம எண்ணெய் மற்றும் 6.15 மில்லியன் டன் சிமென்ட் (கிளிங்கர் தவிர).