Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In order to benefit the farmers, Department of Food and Public Distribution develops an application ecosystem that integrates the procurement portals of all state governments.
Portals having Minimum Threshold Parameters (MTPs) getting integrated
This process began with the onset of KMS 2021-22 in October, 2021
MTPs to ensure best value of crop to farmers
The application ecosystem to keep traders and middlemen at bay
07 OCT 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the benefit of farmers along with keeping traders and middlemen at bay,the Department of Food and Public Distribution has developed an application ecosystem, which allows the integration of procurement portals of all state governments having Minimum Threshold Parameters (MTPs)for monitoring and strategic decision making.
This process began with the onset of KMS 2021-22 in October, 2021. The introduction of Minimum Threshold Parameters (MTPs) in procurement operations are necessitated to avoid middlemen in procurement and provide that farmers get the best value for their produce. The integration with central portal will go a long way in expediting the reconciliation of procurement figures with States and release of funds by Centre Government to the States.
The benefits will be reaped by the society in general, but specific benefits envisaged for stakeholders are as under:
1. Farmers: Will be able to sell their produce at suitable prices and avoid distress sale.
2. Procuring Agencies: With better management of procurement operations, the State agencies and FCI will be able to procure efficiently with the limited resources at hand.
3. Other Stakeholders: The automation and standardization of procurement operations shall provide an integrated view of procurement of foodgrains and its storage in godowns.
MTPs that must necessarily be captured in all the procurement portals to ensure uniformity and interoperabilityamong them are as under:
• Online Registration of Farmers/Sharecroppers: Name, Father’s name, Address, Mobile No., Aadhar No., Bank A/C details, Land details (Khata/ Khasra), Self-cultivated or land on rent/share cropping/contract.
• Integration of registered farmer data with State’s land record portal
• Integration of Digitized Mandi/Procurement centre operations: Generation of buyer/seller forms, bill of sale proceeds etc.
• Online payment through Expenditure Advance Transfer (EAT) module of PFMS, for direct and speedy transfer of MSP to farmers.
• CMR/Wheat delivery management- Auto generation of billing upon uploading of Acceptance note/ Weight Check Memo and takeover of the stock (UP Model)
Data to flow through API based integration, to the proposed unified GoI Portal for real time reporting of farmers/sharecroppers benefitted, number of small/marginal farmers, yield, quantity procured, payment made, inventory management of central pool stocks.
It is pertinent to mention here that there is a varied scale of implementation of Information Technology based tools across the States. Moreover, because of the prioritization of the local requirements and practices, a pan-India standard procurement ecosystem was non-existing.
Due to variations in the procurement systems, there emerge both systemic and implementation challenges for implementing the schemes of Centre Government. Reconciliation of the procurement operations with various States, is sometimes a long drawn exercise, leading to avoidable delays in the release of funds to States. Moreover, the non-standard procurement operations/processed also lead to avoidable inefficiencies, which manifest in the form of middlemen in the procurement operations.
Undoubtedly, the Centre Government puts great emphasis towards the welfare of the farmers and MSP based procurement is the traditional approach to ensure that the farmers get the appropriate selling price of their produce. This ultimately helps attain the objectives of the Centre and implementation of the National Food Security Act. Standardization of the operations are essential in helping the country achieve greater levels of transparency and efficiency in procurement operations, which ultimately lead to ensuring food security for the people of the country.
The Government of India over multiple forums has sensitized State governments and other public procuring agencies on the need of Minimum Threshold Parameters compliance for procurement operations and its integration with the central portal, namely Central Foodgrains Procurement Portal (CFPP) through the Department of Food & Public Distribution in its discussion with the respective State governments.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने सभी राज्य सरकारों के खरीद पोर्टल को एकीकृत करने की खातिर एक एप्लिकेशन इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया
न्यूनतम थ्रेसहोल्ड पैरामीटर (एमटीपी) वाले पोर्टल एकीकृत हो रहे हैं
यह प्रक्रिया अक्टूबर, 2021 में केएमएस 2021-22 की शुरुआत के साथ शुरू हुई
एमटीपी से किसानों के लिए फसल का सर्वश्रेष्ठ मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा
एप्लिकेशन इकोसिस्टम व्यापारियों और बिचौलियों को दूर रखेगा
07 OCT 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापारियों एवं बिचौलियों को दूर रखने के साथ-साथ किसानों के लाभ को ध्यान में रखते हुए, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने एक एप्लीकेशन इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया है, जो निगरानी और रणनीतिक फैसला लेने के लिए न्यूनतम थ्रेसहोल्ड पैरामीटर (एमटीपी) की व्यवस्था वाले सभी राज्यों के खरीद पोर्टल के एकीकरण में मदद करेगा।
यह प्रक्रिया अक्टूबर, 2021 में केएमएस 2021-22 की शुरुआत के साथ शुरू हुई। खरीद में बिचौलियों से बचने और किसानों को उनकी उपज का सर्वश्रेष्ठ मूल्य प्रदान करने के लिए खरीद कार्यों में न्यूनतम थ्रेसहोल्ड पैरामीटर्स (एमटीपी) का इस्तेमाल करने की जरूरत पड़ी। केंद्रीय पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण राज्यों के साथ खरीद के आंकड़ों के समाधान में तेजी लाने और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को धन जारी करने में काफी मदद करेगा।
लाभ सामान्य रूप से समाज द्वारा प्राप्त किया जाएगा, लेकिन हितधारकों के लिए परिकल्पित विशिष्ट लाभ निम्नानुसार हैं:
• किसान: अपनी उपज को उचित मूल्य पर बेच सकेंगे और संकटग्रस्त बिक्री से बच सकेंगे।
• खरीद एजेंसियां: खरीद संचालन के बेहतर प्रबंधन के साथ, राज्य एजेंसियां ​​और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) सीमित संसाधनों के साथ कुशलतापूर्वक खरीद करने में सक्षम होंगे।
• अन्य हितधारक: खरीद कार्यों का स्वचालन और मानकीकरण खाद्यान्नों की खरीद तथा गोदामों में इसके भंडारण का एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगा।
एमटीपी जो अनिवार्य रूप से सभी खरीद पोर्टल में एकरूपता और अंतर-संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शामिल किए जाने चाहिए, वे निम्नानुसार हैं:
• किसानों/बटाईदारों का ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण: नाम, पिता का नाम, पता, मोबाइल नंबर, आधार नंबर, बैंक खाता विवरण, भूमि विवरण (खाता/खसरा), स्व-खेती या किराए पर जमीन/बटाईदारी/अनुबंध।
• राज्य के भूमि रिकॉर्ड पोर्टल के साथ पंजीकृत किसान डेटा का एकीकरण
• डिजिटलीकृत मंडी/ खरीद केंद्र के संचालन का एकीकरण: क्रेता/विक्रेता फॉर्म, बिक्री से होने वाली आय के बिल तैयार करना आदि।
• किसानों को एमएसपी के सीधे और त्वरित हस्तांतरण के लिए पीएफएमएस के व्यय अग्रिम हस्तांतरण (ईएटी) मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन भुगतान।
• सीएमआर/गेहूं वितरण प्रबंधन-स्वीकृति नोट/वेट चेक मेमो अपलोड करने और स्टॉक के अधिग्रहण पर बिलिंग का स्वत: उत्पादन (उत्तर प्रदेश मॉडल)
भारत सरकार के प्रस्तावित एकीकृत पोर्टल पर एपीआई आधारित एकीकरण के माध्यम से डेटा भेजा जाएगा जिससे लाभान्वित किसानों/बटाईदारों, छोटे/सीमांत किसानों की संख्या, उपज, खरीद की मात्रा, भुगतान, केंद्रीय पूल स्टॉक की सूची प्रबंधन की रियल टाइम जानकारी मिलेगी।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना उचित होगा कि सभी राज्यों में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपकरणों के कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न पैमाने हैं। इसके अलावा, स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं और प्रथाओं की प्राथमिकता के कारण, एक अखिल भारतीय मानक खरीद पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मौजूद नहीं था।
खरीद प्रणालियों में भिन्नता के कारण, केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए प्रणालीगत और कार्यान्वयन दोनों चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। विभिन्न राज्यों के साथ खरीद कार्यों का समाधान, कभी-कभी एक लंबी खींची गई कवायद होती है, जिससे राज्यों को धन जारी करने में देरी होती है, जिससे बचा सकता है। इसके अलावा, गैर-मानक खरीद संचालन/संसाधित भी उन अक्षमताओं का कारण बनते हैं, जिनसे बचा जा सकता है, ये अक्षमताएं खरीद कार्यों में बिचौलियों के रूप में प्रकट होती हैं।
निस्संदेह, केंद्र सरकार किसानों के कल्याण पर बहुत जोर देती है और एमएसपी आधारित खरीद यह सुनिश्चित करने का पारंपरिक तरीका है कि किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित बिक्री मूल्य मिले। यह अंततः केंद्र के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन में मदद करता है। संचालन का मानकीकरण देश को खरीद कार्यों में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता के अधिक से अधिक स्तर प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए आवश्यक है, जो अंततः देश के लोगों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है।
भारत सरकार ने कई मंचों पर राज्य सरकारों और अन्य सार्वजनिक खरीद एजेंसियों को खरीद कार्यों के लिए न्यूनतम थ्रेसहोल्ड पैरामीटर अनुपालन की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया है। साथ ही केंद्र ने खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ चर्चा के दौरान उन्हें न्यूनतम थ्रेसहोल्ड पैरामीटर के केंद्रीय पोर्टल, यानी केंद्रीय खाद्यान्न खरीद पोर्टल (सीएफपीपी) के साथ एकीकरण की आवश्यकता के बारे में भी बताया है।