کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کیپٹو کانکنی سے کوئلہ کی 50 فی صد فروخت کے لئےضابطے نوٹی فائی کئے گئے
500 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ فی سال پِک ریٹیڈ صلاحیت والے 100 سے زیادہ کیپٹو کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ بلاک کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے معدنیات سے متعلق رعایتی ضابطے 1960 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ایک مالی سال میں کیپٹوکانکنی کے ذریعہ 50فی صد تک کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کی فروخت ، اضافی ادائیگی پر کی جاسکے گی۔ حالانکہ یہ فروخت تب ہی ہوگی جب اس معدنیات سے جڑے آلات کی کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کی مانگ پوری ہوجائے گی۔ اس سے پہلے اس سال کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ریگولیشن )ترمیمی قانون میں اس سلسلہ میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی یہ نئے ضابطہ پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری سیکٹر کی کیپٹو کانوں پر لاگو ہوں گے۔اس ترمیم کے ساتھ حکومت نے کیپٹو کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ بلاکس کی کانکنی کی صلاحیتوں کے زیادہ استعمال کرکے بازار میں اضافی کوئلہ جاری کرنے کی راہ ہموار کردی ہے۔جو کہ ابھی کیپٹو ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کوئلہ کی محدود پیداوار کی وجہ سے صرف جزوی طور سے استعمال کیاجارہا تھا۔اضافی کوئلہ کی دستیابی سے بجلی کے پلانٹ پردباؤ کم ہوگا اور کوئلہ کی درآمد میں کمی لانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔کوئلہ یا لگنائٹ سے طے شدہ مقدار میں فروخت کے لئے بھتہ بھی پٹے دارو ں کو کیپٹو کھانوں سے پیداوار بڑھانے میں تحریک دے گا۔اس اقدام سے 100 سے زیادہ کیپٹو کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ بلاکس کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔اس قدم سے 500ملین ٹن فی سال سے زیادہ پِک ریٹیڈ صلاحیت والے 100سے زیادہ کیپٹو کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ بلاکس کے ساتھ ساتھ سبھی کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں کو بھی فائدہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے کسی سرکاری کمپنی یا کارپوریشن کو کوئلہ یا لگنائٹ کے لئے 50سال کی مدت کے لئے کانکنی کو پٹے پر دینے کے لئے شقیں بنائی ہیں۔ 50سال کی مدت کے لئے کانوں کو پٹے پر دینے سے حکومت کی کمپنیوں یا کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ کائلہ یا لگنائٹ کی بلا رکاوٹ پیداوار کو تقویت ملے گی اور اس کے ذریعہ ملک میں کوئلہ یا لگنائٹ کے تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی ساتھ ہی پٹے کے 50سال کے مدت کو 20سال کی مدت کے لئے بڑھایا جائے گا۔حالانکہ کے اس کی مانگ ریاستی سرکارکو اپیل کرتے وقت ہی کرنی ہوگی۔

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Notifies rules for 50% Sale of Coal from Captive Mines
Move to Benefit over 100 Captive Coal and Lignite Blocks with over 500 Million Ton per Annum Peak Rated Capacity
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 with a view to allowing sale ofcoal or lignite, on payment of additional amount, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement ofthe end use plant linked with the mine. Earlier this year, the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act had been amended to this effect. This is applicable for both the private and public sector captive mines.
With this amendment, the Government has paved the way for releasing of additional coal inthe market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal and lignite blocks,which were being only partly utilized owing to limited production of coal for meeting their captive needs. Availability of additional coal will ease pressure on power plants and will alsoaid in import-substitution of coal.The allowance for sale prescribed quantity of coal or lignite shall also motivate the lessees to enhance the production from the captive mines. Further, payment of additional premium amount, royalty and other statutory payments in respect ofthe quantity of coal or lignite sold shall boost the revenue of the State Governments. The move is likely to benefit over 100 captive coal and lignite blocks with over 500 million tonper annum Peak Rated Capacity as well as all coal and lignite bearing States.
The Government has also made provisions for grant of mining lease to a Government company or corporation for coal or lignite for a period of fifty years. Grant of mining leasesfor a period of fifty years shall boost seamless continuous production of coal or lignite by the Government companies or corporations contributing to the coal/lignite security of the nation.The said period of fifty years can be extended by period of twenty years at a time upon anapplication made to the State Government. Therefore, enlargement of period of mining leases shall reduce multiplicity of applications for extensions, thereby ensuring continuity in mining operations.