நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சொந்த சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து 50% நிலக்கரி விற்பனைக்கான விதிகளை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் அறிவிப்பு
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மொத்த நிலக்கரி அல்லது பழுப்பு நிலக்கரியில் 50 சதவிகிதம் வரை சொந்த சுரங்கத்தின் குத்தகைதாரர் விற்பனை செய்ய அனுமதிக்கும் நோக்கில் கனிம சலுகை விதிகள் 1960- நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் திருத்தியுள்ளது. கூடுதல் கட்டணம் வழங்கப்படும் போது, சுரங்கத்தால் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆலையின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்த பின்னர் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு இந்த விற்பனையை மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில், சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் தாதுக்கள் (மேம்பாடு & ஒழுங்குமுறை) திருத்தச் சட்டம் இதற்காக திருத்தப்பட்டது. தனியார் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறையின் சொந்த சுரங்கங்களுக்கு இது பொருந்தும்.
நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி தொகுதிகளின் சுரங்கத் திறன்களை அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்துவதன் வாயிலாக சந்தையில் கூடுதல் நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பதற்கு இந்த திருத்தம் வழி வகுத்துள்ளது, கூடுதல் நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பதால் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் மீதான அழுத்தம் குறையும் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதிக்கு மாற்றாகவும் இது இருக்கும்.
சுரங்கத்தால் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆலையின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்த பின்னரே நிலக்கரி அல்லது பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி விற்பனையை மேற்கொள்ளலாம் என்பதால், உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும் இந்த நடவடிக்கை ஊக்கமளிக்கும். மேலும், கூடுதல் தொகை, ராயல்டி உள்ளிட்டவற்றால் மாநில அரசுகளின் வருவாயும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு 500 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான உச்ச திறன் கொண்ட 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி தொகுதிகள், மற்றும் நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் அமைந்துள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு இந்த நடவடிக்கை நன்மை பயக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761144

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Notifies rules for 50% Sale of Coal from Captive Mines
Move to Benefit over 100 Captive Coal and Lignite Blocks with over 500 Million Ton per Annum Peak Rated Capacity
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 with a view to allowing sale ofcoal or lignite, on payment of additional amount, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement ofthe end use plant linked with the mine. Earlier this year, the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act had been amended to this effect. This is applicable for both the private and public sector captive mines.
With this amendment, the Government has paved the way for releasing of additional coal inthe market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal and lignite blocks,which were being only partly utilized owing to limited production of coal for meeting their captive needs. Availability of additional coal will ease pressure on power plants and will alsoaid in import-substitution of coal.The allowance for sale prescribed quantity of coal or lignite shall also motivate the lessees to enhance the production from the captive mines. Further, payment of additional premium amount, royalty and other statutory payments in respect ofthe quantity of coal or lignite sold shall boost the revenue of the State Governments. The move is likely to benefit over 100 captive coal and lignite blocks with over 500 million tonper annum Peak Rated Capacity as well as all coal and lignite bearing States.
The Government has also made provisions for grant of mining lease to a Government company or corporation for coal or lignite for a period of fifty years. Grant of mining leasesfor a period of fifty years shall boost seamless continuous production of coal or lignite by the Government companies or corporations contributing to the coal/lignite security of the nation.The said period of fifty years can be extended by period of twenty years at a time upon anapplication made to the State Government. Therefore, enlargement of period of mining leases shall reduce multiplicity of applications for extensions, thereby ensuring continuity in mining operations.