Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Notifies rules for 50% Sale of Coal from Captive Mines
Move to Benefit over 100 Captive Coal and Lignite Blocks with over 500 Million Ton per Annum Peak Rated Capacity
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 with a view to allowing sale ofcoal or lignite, on payment of additional amount, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement ofthe end use plant linked with the mine. Earlier this year, the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act had been amended to this effect. This is applicable for both the private and public sector captive mines.
With this amendment, the Government has paved the way for releasing of additional coal inthe market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal and lignite blocks,which were being only partly utilized owing to limited production of coal for meeting their captive needs. Availability of additional coal will ease pressure on power plants and will alsoaid in import-substitution of coal.The allowance for sale prescribed quantity of coal or lignite shall also motivate the lessees to enhance the production from the captive mines. Further, payment of additional premium amount, royalty and other statutory payments in respect ofthe quantity of coal or lignite sold shall boost the revenue of the State Governments. The move is likely to benefit over 100 captive coal and lignite blocks with over 500 million tonper annum Peak Rated Capacity as well as all coal and lignite bearing States.
The Government has also made provisions for grant of mining lease to a Government company or corporation for coal or lignite for a period of fifty years. Grant of mining leasesfor a period of fifty years shall boost seamless continuous production of coal or lignite by the Government companies or corporations contributing to the coal/lignite security of the nation.The said period of fifty years can be extended by period of twenty years at a time upon anapplication made to the State Government. Therefore, enlargement of period of mining leases shall reduce multiplicity of applications for extensions, thereby ensuring continuity in mining operations.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা মন্ত্রক ক্যাপ্টিভ খনিগুলি থেকে ৫০ শতাংশ কয়লা বিক্রির নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কয়লা মন্ত্রক ১৯৬০-এর খনিজ ছাড় সুবিধা আইন সংশোধন করেছে। এই সংশোধনের ফলে ক্যাপ্টিভ খনিগুলির লিজ গ্রহীতারা অতিরিক্ত মাশুল মেটানোর মাধ্যমে কয়লা ও লিগনাইট বিক্রি করতে পারবেন। তবে, সংশ্লিষ্ট খনির সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকা সংস্থাগুলির চাহিদা মেটানোর পর একটি অর্থবর্ষে মোট উৎপাদনের ৫০ শতাংশ কয়লা বা লিগনাইট বিক্রি করার অনুমতি মিলেছে। এ বছরের গোড়ার দিকে ৫০ শতাংশ কয়লা বা লিগনাইট বিক্রির জন্য খনিজ (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) সংশোধিত আইনে পুনরায় সংশোধন করা হয়। সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের ক্যাপ্টিভ খনিগুলিতে আইনে সংশোধনের বিষয়টি প্রযোজ্য হবে।
এই সংশোধনের ফলে ক্যাপ্টিভ কয়লা ও লিগনাইট খনি থেকে খনিজ পদার্থের আরও বেশি সদ্ব্যবহার বাড়বে এবং বাজারে অতিরিক্ত কয়লার যোগান বৃদ্ধি পাবে। আগে কয়লা উৎপাদন সীমিত থাকার দরুণ ক্যাপ্টিভ খনিগুলি থেকে অতিরিক্ত যোগান পাওয়া যেত না। বাজারে অতিরিক্ত কয়লার যোগান বাড়লে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির ওপর চাপ কমবে এবং কয়লা আমদানি নির্ভরশীলতা হ্রাস পাবে। অন্যদিকে, নির্দিষ্ট পরিমাণ কয়লা বা লিগনাইট বিক্রির অনুমতি মেলায় লিজ গ্রহীতারাও অতিরিক্ত উৎপাদনে উৎসাহিত হবেন। এমনকি, অতিরিক্ত পরিমাণ কয়লা বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে যে রয়্যালটি ও অন্যান্য শুল্ক মিলবে, তার ফলে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির রাজস্ব বাড়বে। সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ১০০টিরও বেশি ক্যাপ্টিভ কয়লা ও লিগনাইট ব্লক লাভবান হবে। সেই সঙ্গে, কয়লা ও লিগনাইট সমৃদ্ধ রাজ্যগুলির রাজস্ব বাড়বে।
সরকার ৫০ বছর মেয়াদী কয়লা ও লিগনাইট খনি কোনও একটি সরকারি সংস্থা ও নিগমকে লিজ দেওয়ার ব্যাপারেও সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী-ভিত্তিতে ধারাবাহিকভাবে কয়লা বা লিগনাইট উৎপাদন অব্যাহত থাকবে। পক্ষান্তরে, দেশে কয়লা ও লিগনাইট উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে আরও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত হবে। ৫০ বছর মেয়াদী লিজের সময়সীমা সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের আবেদনের ভিত্তিতে আরও ২০ বছর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর সংস্থান রয়েছে। মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধির এই সিদ্ধান্ত একদিকে যেমন বারবার আবেদনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দূর করবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই খনিজ উত্তোলন প্রক্রিয়াও সুনিশ্চিত হবে।