Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Notifies rules for 50% Sale of Coal from Captive Mines
Move to Benefit over 100 Captive Coal and Lignite Blocks with over 500 Million Ton per Annum Peak Rated Capacity
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 with a view to allowing sale ofcoal or lignite, on payment of additional amount, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement ofthe end use plant linked with the mine. Earlier this year, the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act had been amended to this effect. This is applicable for both the private and public sector captive mines.
With this amendment, the Government has paved the way for releasing of additional coal inthe market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal and lignite blocks,which were being only partly utilized owing to limited production of coal for meeting their captive needs. Availability of additional coal will ease pressure on power plants and will alsoaid in import-substitution of coal.The allowance for sale prescribed quantity of coal or lignite shall also motivate the lessees to enhance the production from the captive mines. Further, payment of additional premium amount, royalty and other statutory payments in respect ofthe quantity of coal or lignite sold shall boost the revenue of the State Governments. The move is likely to benefit over 100 captive coal and lignite blocks with over 500 million tonper annum Peak Rated Capacity as well as all coal and lignite bearing States.
The Government has also made provisions for grant of mining lease to a Government company or corporation for coal or lignite for a period of fifty years. Grant of mining leasesfor a period of fifty years shall boost seamless continuous production of coal or lignite by the Government companies or corporations contributing to the coal/lignite security of the nation.The said period of fifty years can be extended by period of twenty years at a time upon anapplication made to the State Government. Therefore, enlargement of period of mining leases shall reduce multiplicity of applications for extensions, thereby ensuring continuity in mining operations.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कैप्टिव खानों से कोयले की 50 फीसदी बिक्री के लिए नियम अधिसूचित किए
500 मिलियन टन से अधिक प्रति वर्ष पीक रेटेड क्षमता वाले 100 से अधिक कैप्टिव कोयला और लिग्नाइट ब्लॉकों को मिलेगा फायदा
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने खनिज रियायत अधिनियम, 1960 में संशोधन किया है। इसके तहत एक वित्तीय वर्ष में कैप्टिव खदानों द्वारा 50 प्रतिशत तक कोयला और लिग्नाइट की बिक्री, अतिरिक्त भुगतान पर की जी सकेगी। हालांकि यह बिक्री तभी होगी, जब उस खदान से जुड़े संयंत्र की कोयले और लिग्नाइट की मांग पूरी हो जाएगी। इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में, खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम में इस आशय का संशोधन किया गया था। नए नियम निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कैप्टिव खानों दोनों पर लागू होंगे।
इस संशोधन के साथ, सरकार ने कैप्टिव कोयले और लिग्नाइट ब्लॉकों की खनन क्षमताओं का अधिक उपयोग करके, बाजार में अतिरिक्त कोयला जारी करने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त कर दिया है, जोकि अभी कैप्टिव जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले के सीमित उत्पादन के कारण केवल आंशिक रूप से इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा था।
अतिरिक्त कोयले की उपलब्धता से बिजली संयंत्रों पर दबाव कम होगा और कोयले के आयात में कमी लाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। कोयले या लिग्नाइट की निर्धारित मात्रा में बिक्री के लिए भत्ता भी पट्टेदारों को कैप्टिव खानों से उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
इसके अलावा, बेचे गए कोयले या लिग्नाइट से अतिरिक्त प्रीमियम राशि, रॉयल्टी और अन्य वैधानिक भुगतानों का भुगतान राज्य सरकारों के राजस्व को बढ़ावा देगा। इस कदम से 500 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष से अधिक पीक रेटेड क्षमता वाले 100 से अधिक कैप्टिव कोयला और लिग्नाइट ब्लॉकों के साथ-साथ, सभी कोयला और लिग्नाइट उत्पादन करने वाले राज्यों को भी लाभ होने की संभावना है।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने किसी सरकारी कंपनी या निगम को कोयला या लिग्नाइट के लिए 50 साल की अवधि के लिए खनन पट्टा देने का भी प्रावधान किया है। 50 साल की अवधि के लिए खनन पट्टों का प्रावधान सरकारी कंपनियों या निगमों को देने से राष्ट्र को कोयला/लिग्नाइट का उत्पादन अबाध रुप से होता रहेगा, जिसके जरिए देश को कोयले या लिग्नाइट की उपलब्धता की सुरक्षा मिलती रहेगी। साथ ही पट्टे के 50 वर्ष की अवधि को 20 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए बढ़ाया जा सकेगा। हालांकि इसकी मांग राज्य सरकार को आवेदन देते समय ही करनी होगी। ऐसा होने से खनन पट्टों की अवधि बढ़ाने के लिए बार-बार दिए जाने वाले आवेदनों की संख्या में कमी आएगी और खनन कार्यों में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित होगी।