Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Notifies rules for 50% Sale of Coal from Captive Mines
Move to Benefit over 100 Captive Coal and Lignite Blocks with over 500 Million Ton per Annum Peak Rated Capacity
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 with a view to allowing sale ofcoal or lignite, on payment of additional amount, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement ofthe end use plant linked with the mine. Earlier this year, the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act had been amended to this effect. This is applicable for both the private and public sector captive mines.
With this amendment, the Government has paved the way for releasing of additional coal inthe market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal and lignite blocks,which were being only partly utilized owing to limited production of coal for meeting their captive needs. Availability of additional coal will ease pressure on power plants and will alsoaid in import-substitution of coal.The allowance for sale prescribed quantity of coal or lignite shall also motivate the lessees to enhance the production from the captive mines. Further, payment of additional premium amount, royalty and other statutory payments in respect ofthe quantity of coal or lignite sold shall boost the revenue of the State Governments. The move is likely to benefit over 100 captive coal and lignite blocks with over 500 million tonper annum Peak Rated Capacity as well as all coal and lignite bearing States.
The Government has also made provisions for grant of mining lease to a Government company or corporation for coal or lignite for a period of fifty years. Grant of mining leasesfor a period of fifty years shall boost seamless continuous production of coal or lignite by the Government companies or corporations contributing to the coal/lignite security of the nation.The said period of fifty years can be extended by period of twenty years at a time upon anapplication made to the State Government. Therefore, enlargement of period of mining leases shall reduce multiplicity of applications for extensions, thereby ensuring continuity in mining operations.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಗಣಿಗಳಿಂದ 50% ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಪ್ರಕಟ
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ನಡೆಯಿಂದ 100ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಅಧಿಕ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಗಣಿಗಳು, ಕಂದು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ
ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 500 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್ ಮಾರಾಟ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ 1960ರ ಖನಿಜ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತಂದಿದ್ದು, ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಗಣಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 50% ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಕಂದು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ದರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಇದು ಅನುವು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಿದೆ. ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಹರಾಜುದಾರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲಿನ 50% ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾಯಿದೆಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತಂದಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಗಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದಂತಾಗಿದೆ. ಜತೆಗೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಬಳಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಗಣಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಒತ್ತಡ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಲಿದೆ, ಆಮದು ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ತಗ್ಗಲಿದೆ. ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳ ರಾಯಧನ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ, ಬೊಕ್ಕಸ ತುಂಬಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 500 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಗಲಿದೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ನಿಗಮಗಳಿಗೆ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ತನಕ ಗಣಿ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇದರಿಂದ ನಿರಂತರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.