ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਬੰਦੀ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ 50% ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ
100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੰਦੀ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 1960 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ ਦੇ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਬੰਦੀ ਖਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਟੇਦਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਖਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੰਦੀ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬੰਦੀ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਨਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਫ ਅਪਣੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਵਾਧੂ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ-ਬਦਲੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵੇਚੇ ਗਏ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਰਕਮ, ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ 100 ਬੰਦੀ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਜਾਂ ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪੰਜਾਹ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਇਲਾ/ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਜਾਂ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। 50 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੇ 20 ਹੋਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਪੱਟਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਲਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Notifies rules for 50% Sale of Coal from Captive Mines
Move to Benefit over 100 Captive Coal and Lignite Blocks with over 500 Million Ton per Annum Peak Rated Capacity
05 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 with a view to allowing sale ofcoal or lignite, on payment of additional amount, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement ofthe end use plant linked with the mine. Earlier this year, the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act had been amended to this effect. This is applicable for both the private and public sector captive mines.
With this amendment, the Government has paved the way for releasing of additional coal inthe market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal and lignite blocks,which were being only partly utilized owing to limited production of coal for meeting their captive needs. Availability of additional coal will ease pressure on power plants and will alsoaid in import-substitution of coal.The allowance for sale prescribed quantity of coal or lignite shall also motivate the lessees to enhance the production from the captive mines. Further, payment of additional premium amount, royalty and other statutory payments in respect ofthe quantity of coal or lignite sold shall boost the revenue of the State Governments. The move is likely to benefit over 100 captive coal and lignite blocks with over 500 million tonper annum Peak Rated Capacity as well as all coal and lignite bearing States.
The Government has also made provisions for grant of mining lease to a Government company or corporation for coal or lignite for a period of fifty years. Grant of mining leasesfor a period of fifty years shall boost seamless continuous production of coal or lignite by the Government companies or corporations contributing to the coal/lignite security of the nation.The said period of fifty years can be extended by period of twenty years at a time upon anapplication made to the State Government. Therefore, enlargement of period of mining leases shall reduce multiplicity of applications for extensions, thereby ensuring continuity in mining operations.