Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 92 Cr
More than 59.48 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.94%; Highest since March 2020
18,833 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,46,687) is 0.73% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.68%) less than 3% for last 103 days
06 OCT 2021 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 59,48,360 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 92Cr(92,17,65,405) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 89,35,354sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,287
2nd Dose
89,58,559
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,56,341
2nd Dose
1,51,75,327
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,28,82,633
2nd Dose
9,25,66,106
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,26,25,090
2nd Dose
7,99,44,079
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,30,08,128
2nd Dose
5,78,74,855
Total
92,17,65,405
The recovery of 24,770patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,31,75,656.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.94%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 101 consecutive days now.
18,833 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,46,687, which is the lowest in 203 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.73% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,09,825tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.68 Cr (57,68,03,867) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.68% remains less than 3% for the last 103 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.34%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 37 days and below 5% for 120 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 92 கோடியை கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை
06 OCT 2021 9:34AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 59,48,360 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்துடன் நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 92 கோடியைக் (92,17,65,405) கடந்துள்ளது. 89,35,354 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 24,770 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளதால், இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,31,75,656- ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் தற்போது 97.94 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 2020 மார்ச் முதல் இதுவே அதிகமான அளவு.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து 101 நாட்களாக 50,000க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,833 பேருக்குப் புதிதாகத் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,46,687; கடந்த 203 நாட்களில் இது மிக குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கை. நாட்டில் மொத்தம் கொவிட் சிகச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் விகிதம் தற்போது 0.73 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14,09,825 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை மொத்தம் 57.68 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் (57,68,03,867) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு தொடர்ந்து 103 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்கும் கீழே, 1.68 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 1.34 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 37 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், தொடர்ந்து 120 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761282