Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 92 Cr
More than 59.48 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.94%; Highest since March 2020
18,833 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,46,687) is 0.73% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.68%) less than 3% for last 103 days
06 OCT 2021 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 59,48,360 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 92Cr(92,17,65,405) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 89,35,354sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,287
2nd Dose
89,58,559
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,56,341
2nd Dose
1,51,75,327
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,28,82,633
2nd Dose
9,25,66,106
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,26,25,090
2nd Dose
7,99,44,079
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,30,08,128
2nd Dose
5,78,74,855
Total
92,17,65,405
The recovery of 24,770patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,31,75,656.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.94%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 101 consecutive days now.
18,833 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,46,687, which is the lowest in 203 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.73% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,09,825tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.68 Cr (57,68,03,867) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.68% remains less than 3% for the last 103 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.34%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 37 days and below 5% for 120 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
92 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 59.48 లక్షలకుపైగా టీకాలు నిర్వహణ
97.94 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,833 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (2,46,687) 0.73 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ‍(1.68 శాతం) గత 103 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
06 OCT 2021 9:34AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 92 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 59,48,360 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 92 కోట్ల డోసులను (92,17,65,405) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 89,35,354 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,74,287
రెండో డోసు
89,58,559
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,56,341
రెండో డోసు
1,51,75,327
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
37,28,82,633
రెండో డోసు
9,25,66,106
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
16,26,25,090
రెండో డోసు
7,99,44,079
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,30,08,128
రెండో డోసు
5,78,74,855
మొత్తం
92,17,65,405
గత 24 గంటల్లో 24,770 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,31,75,656 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.94 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి చూస్తే ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 101వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,833 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,46,687. ఇది 203 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య 0.73 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 14,09,825 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 57.68 కోట్లకుపైగా (57,68,03,867) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.68 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 103 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.34 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 37 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 120 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.