ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਗਿਲੋਏ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ: ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
05 OCT 2021 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਡੂਚੀ (ਟੀਨੋਸਪੋਰਾ ਕੋਰਡੀਫੋਲੀਆ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੁਡੁਚੀ (ਟੀਨੋਸਪੋਰਾ ਕੋਰਡੀਫੋਲੀਆ) ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਟੀਨੋਸਪੋਰਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਪਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਕੁਝ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਦਿਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਦੇਹ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਗੁਡੁਚੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਜੜੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗਿਲੋਏ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਗੁਡੂਚੀ (ਟੀਨੋਸਪੋਰਾ ਕੋਰਡੀਫੋਲੀਆ) ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀਅਰ ਰਿਵਿ ਇੰਡੈਕਸਡ ਜਰਨਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੈਪੇਟੋ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਹਨ। ਗੁਡੂਚੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਪਚਾਰਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਲਾਗੂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਨੋਸਪੋਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਟੀਨੋਸਪੋਰਾ ਕੋਰਡੀਫੋਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਟੀਨੋਸਪੋਰਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਪਾ ਵਰਗੀ ਦਿਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
Plant part
Tinospora cordifolia
Tinospora crispa
Stem
· Green in colour
· Not having small rounded projections
· No milky secretion
· Greenish grey in colour
· Having small rounded projections
· milky secretion
Leaves
· heart shaped with
groovy notch at the base
· heart shaped with no
groovy notch at the base
Petals
· Six in number
· Three in number
Drupes (Bunch of fruit)
· Spherical or ball shaped
· red in colour
· Ellipsoid or rugby ball like shaped
· Orange in colour
Photograph of the plant
ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੁਡੁਚੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਦਵਾਈ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਸਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ, ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕੋਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ (ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਵਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ), ਜਿਸਦਾ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਵਾਈ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਈ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਾਪਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ -ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਓ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿਕ ਕਰੋ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/oct/doc202110521.pdf
---------------------
ਐਸ ਕੇ

AYUSH
Giloy is safe to use: Ministry of Ayush
05 OCT 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has recently noticed safety concerns on use of Guduchi (Tinospora cordifolia) that were published in social media and in some scientific journals.
This advisory is being issued to confirm that Guduchi (Tinospora cordifolia) is safe to use but some similar looking plants like Tinospora crispa may be harmful. Guduchi is a popularly known herb, familiar as Giloy and is being used in therapeutics since long in AYUSH systems.
There are good number of studies published in peer reviewed indexed Journals to substantiate safety and efficacy of Guduchi (Tinospora cordifolia). Its hepato-protective properties are also well established. Guduchi is known for its immense therapeutic applications and the practices are regulated in accordance with various applicable provisions.
It is observed that different species of Tinospora are available and only Tinospora cordifolia should be used in therapeutics, whereas similar looking species like Tinospora crispa may manifest adverse effects.
Below is the information about these plant species
Plant part
Tinospora cordifolia
Tinospora crispa
Stem
• Green in colour
• Not having small rounded projections
• No milky secretion
• Greenish grey in colour
• Having small rounded projections
• milky secretion
Leaves
• heart shaped with
groovy notch at the base
• heart shaped with no
groovy notch at the base
Petals
• Six in number
• Three in number
Drupes (Bunch of fruit)
• Spherical or ball shaped
• red in colour
• Ellipsoid or rugby ball like shaped
• Orange in colour
Photograph of the plant
tinospora cordifolia
IMG-20210929-WA0001
Thus, it is reiterated that Guduchi is a safe and effective Ayurveda medicine, however it is advisable to use it in consultation with a qualified, registered Ayush physician.
Ministry of Ayush has a well-established system of Pharmacovigilance (for reporting of suspected adverse drug reactions from Ayush medication), with its network spreading across all over India. If any suspected adverse event occurs after intake of Ayush medicine it may be reported to the nearby Pharmacovigilance centre through an Ayush physician. Further it is advised to take Ayush medicine and treatment under supervision and consultation of a registered Ayush physician only.
Please click here for guidelines issued by Ministry of Ayush