आयुष मंत्रालय
गुळवेल वापरण्यासाठी सुरक्षित आहे: आयुष मंत्रालय
05 OCT 2021 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2021
आयुष मंत्रालयाने अलिकडेच समाज माध्यम आणि काही वैज्ञानिक नियतकालिकां मध्ये गुडुची अर्थात गुळवेलीच्या (टिनोस्पोरा कॉर्डिफोलिया) वापराच्या सुरक्षिततेबाबत व्यक्त केलेल्या चिंतेची दखल घेतली आहे.
गुडुची अर्थात गुळवेल (टिनोस्पोरा कॉर्डिफोलिया) वापरण्यास सुरक्षित आहे मात्र टिनोस्पोरा क्रिस्पा सारख्या तशाच दिसणाऱ्या काही वनस्पती हानिकारक असू शकतात हे स्पष्ट करणारी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करण्यात येत आहे. गुडुची ही एक लोकप्रिय ज्ञात वनौषधी आहे, जी गुळवेळ (गिलोय) म्हणून परिचित आहे आणि आयुष प्रणालींमध्ये दीर्घकाळापासून उपचारांमध्ये ती वापरली जात आहे.
गुडुची अर्थात गुळवेलीची (टिनोस्पोरा कॉर्डिफोलिया) सुरक्षा आणि परिणामकारकता सिद्ध करण्यासाठी प्रमुख नियतकालिकांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात संशोधनपर माहिती प्रकाशित झाली आहे. तिचे यकृत -संरक्षण विषयक गुणधर्म देखील सिद्ध झाले आहेत. विविध उपचारांमध्ये गुळवेलीचा वापर केला जातो आणि विविध लागू तरतुदींनुसार पद्धती नियंत्रित केल्या जातात.
टिनोस्पोराच्या विविध प्रजाती उपलब्ध आहेत आणि केवळ टिनोस्पोरा कॉर्डिफोलियाचा उपयोग उपचारांमध्ये केला जावा, टिनोस्पोरा क्रिस्पा सारख्या तशाच दिसणाऱ्या प्रजाती प्रतिकूल परिणाम करू शकतात असे आढळून आले आहे .
या वनस्पती प्रजातींबद्दल खाली माहिती दिली आहे-
Plant part
Tinospora cordifolia
Tinospora crispa
Stem
• Green in colour
• Not having small rounded projections
• No milky secretion
• Greenish grey in colour
• Having small rounded projections
• milky secretion
Leaves
• heart shaped with
groovy notch at the base
• heart shaped with no
groovy notch at the base
Petals
• Six in number
• Three in number
Drupes (Bunch of fruit)
• Spherical or ball shaped
• red in colour
• Ellipsoid or rugby ball like shaped
• Orange in colour
Photograph of the plant
tinospora cordifolia
IMG-20210929-WA0001
अशाप्रकारेगुळवेल हे एक सुरक्षित आणि प्रभावी आयुर्वेदिक औषध आहे, मात्र योग्य, नोंदणीकृत आयुष डॉक्टरांचा सल्ला घेऊन तिचा वापर करावा असे पुन्हा पुन्हा स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाकडे फार्माकोव्हिजीलन्सची एक सुस्थापित प्रणाली (आयुष औषधांपैकी संशयास्पद प्रतिकूल औषध परिणामांच्या अहवालासाठी)आहे , त्याचे संपूर्ण भारतात जाळे विस्तारलेले आहे. आयुष औषध घेतल्यानंतर कोणतीही संशयास्पद प्रतिकूल परिणाम झाल्यास जवळच्या फार्माकोविजिलेंस सेंटरला आयुष चिकित्सकाकडून त्याबाबत कळवले जाते. म्हणूनच असा सल्ला दिला जातो की आयुष औषध आणि उपचार फक्त नोंदणीकृत आयुष डॉक्टरांच्या देखरेखीखाली आणि सल्ल्यानेच घ्यावे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

AYUSH
Giloy is safe to use: Ministry of Ayush
05 OCT 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has recently noticed safety concerns on use of Guduchi (Tinospora cordifolia) that were published in social media and in some scientific journals.
This advisory is being issued to confirm that Guduchi (Tinospora cordifolia) is safe to use but some similar looking plants like Tinospora crispa may be harmful. Guduchi is a popularly known herb, familiar as Giloy and is being used in therapeutics since long in AYUSH systems.
There are good number of studies published in peer reviewed indexed Journals to substantiate safety and efficacy of Guduchi (Tinospora cordifolia). Its hepato-protective properties are also well established. Guduchi is known for its immense therapeutic applications and the practices are regulated in accordance with various applicable provisions.
It is observed that different species of Tinospora are available and only Tinospora cordifolia should be used in therapeutics, whereas similar looking species like Tinospora crispa may manifest adverse effects.
Below is the information about these plant species
Plant part
Tinospora cordifolia
Tinospora crispa
Stem
• Green in colour
• Not having small rounded projections
• No milky secretion
• Greenish grey in colour
• Having small rounded projections
• milky secretion
Leaves
• heart shaped with
groovy notch at the base
• heart shaped with no
groovy notch at the base
Petals
• Six in number
• Three in number
Drupes (Bunch of fruit)
• Spherical or ball shaped
• red in colour
• Ellipsoid or rugby ball like shaped
• Orange in colour
Photograph of the plant
tinospora cordifolia
IMG-20210929-WA0001
Thus, it is reiterated that Guduchi is a safe and effective Ayurveda medicine, however it is advisable to use it in consultation with a qualified, registered Ayush physician.
Ministry of Ayush has a well-established system of Pharmacovigilance (for reporting of suspected adverse drug reactions from Ayush medication), with its network spreading across all over India. If any suspected adverse event occurs after intake of Ayush medicine it may be reported to the nearby Pharmacovigilance centre through an Ayush physician. Further it is advised to take Ayush medicine and treatment under supervision and consultation of a registered Ayush physician only.
Please click here for guidelines issued by Ministry of Ayush