Ministry of Defence
8th EDITION OF INDIA – SRI LANKA JOINT “EXERCISE MITRA SHAKTI COMMENCES AT AMPARA SRI LANKA
05 OCT 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of India-Sri Lanka bilateral joint exercise Mitra Shakti commenced today at the Combat Training School, Ampara in Sri Lanka. The two week long exercise is being conducted from 04 to 15 October 2021.
The Indian Army contingent comprising of 120 personnel of Infantry Battalion Group and a similar strength from a Battalion of the Sri Lankan Army are participating in the bilateral exercise. Over the next few days, troops will train, share and rehearse tactical drills to undertake joint counter-terrorism operations in a semi urban/rural environment under United Nations mandate.
Senior military observers and dignitaries of the Indian and the Sri Lankan Armies will be witnessing the validation phase of the exercise. The exercise provides an ideal platform for both contingents to share their operational experience and expertise while also being instrumental in broadening the inter-operability and cooperation between the Armies of India and Sri Lanka.
SC,BSC, KRC

وزارت دفاع
ہند - سری لنکا مشترکہ ’’ میترا شکتی کی مشقوں‘‘ کا بھارت کا آٹھویں ایڈیشن کا، امپارا سری لنکا میں آغاز
05 OCT 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 اکتوبر2021:
بھارت اور سری لنکا کی دوطرفہ مشترکہ مشق میترا شکتی کا 8 واں ایڈیشن آج سری لنکا کے جنگی تربیتی اسکول ، امپارا میں شروع ہوا۔ دو ہفتے طویل مشق 04 سے 15 اکتوبر 2021 تک کی جا رہی ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج کا 120 جوانوں پر مشتمل انفینٹری بٹالین گروپ کا دستہ اوراتنی ہی تعداد میں سری لنکن فوج کی ایک بٹالین اس باہمی مشق میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ اگلے چند دنوں میں دونوں ملکوں کی افوج، اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت نیم شہری/دیہی ماحول میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی مشترکہ کارروائیوں کے لیے حکمت عملی کی تربیت کریں گے، ان کا اشتراک کریں گے اور مشقیں کریں گے۔
سینئر فوجی مشاہدین اور ہندوستانی اور سری لنکن افواج کے معززین، مشق کے توثیق کے مرحلے کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ یہ مشق دونوں دستوں کو اپنے آپریشنل تجربے اور مہارت کو ساجھا کرنے کے لیے ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہے نیز ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کی فوجوں کے درمیان آپریشن جاتی تعاون اورباہمی تعاون کو توسیع دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔