Ministry of Defence
8th EDITION OF INDIA – SRI LANKA JOINT “EXERCISE MITRA SHAKTI COMMENCES AT AMPARA SRI LANKA
05 OCT 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of India-Sri Lanka bilateral joint exercise Mitra Shakti commenced today at the Combat Training School, Ampara in Sri Lanka. The two week long exercise is being conducted from 04 to 15 October 2021.
The Indian Army contingent comprising of 120 personnel of Infantry Battalion Group and a similar strength from a Battalion of the Sri Lankan Army are participating in the bilateral exercise. Over the next few days, troops will train, share and rehearse tactical drills to undertake joint counter-terrorism operations in a semi urban/rural environment under United Nations mandate.
Senior military observers and dignitaries of the Indian and the Sri Lankan Armies will be witnessing the validation phase of the exercise. The exercise provides an ideal platform for both contingents to share their operational experience and expertise while also being instrumental in broadening the inter-operability and cooperation between the Armies of India and Sri Lanka.
SC,BSC, KRC

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-இலங்கை ராணுவம் இடையே ‘மித்ர சக்தி’ கூட்டு பயிற்சி தொடக்கம்
05 OCT 2021 7:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-இலங்கை ராணுவம் இடையே 8வது ‘மித்ர சக்தி’ கூட்டு பயிற்சி இலங்கையின் அம்பாரா பகுதியில் தொடங்கியது. அக்டோபர் 4 முதல் 15ம் தேதி வரை இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சி நடக்கிறது.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் காலாட் படைப்பிரிவில் இருந்து 120 வீரர்களும், இலங்கை ராணுவத்தின் இதே அளவிலான வீரர்களும் இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். தீவிரவாத தடுப்பு பணி குறித்த பயிற்சியில், இரு நாட்டு ராணுவத்தினரும் ஈடுபடுவர்.
இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சியை இந்தியா மற்றும் இலங்கை ராணுவத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பார்வையிடுவர். இந்த பயிற்சியின் மூலம் இருநாட்டு ராணுவங்களும் தங்களது அனுபவம் மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள முடியும். மேலும், இரு நாட்டு ராணுவத்தினர் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சி முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761215