Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued on incentives and disincentives pertaining to Vehicle Scrapping Policy
05 OCT 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the Vehicle Scrapping Policy, it is proposed to have a system of incentives and disincentives to nudge vehicle owners to discard old and polluting vehicles, which have higher maintenance and fuel consumption costs.
In this regard, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a GSR Notification, 714(E) dated 04.10.2021 in the Gazette of India, which shall come into force from the 1st day of April, 2022. Details are as below:
1. As an incentive, there will be waiver of the fee for issue of certificate of registration for a new vehicle, purchased against the authority of the Certificate of Deposit (CoD) issued by a Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility for a vehicle being scrapped.
1. As regards disincentives, there will be:
1. Increase in the fee for conducting fitness test and renewal of fitness certificate for motor vehicles more than 15 years old,
2. Increase in the fitness certification fee for transport vehicles more than 15 years old, and
3. Increase in the renewal of registration fee for personal vehicles (non transport vehicles) more than 15 years old.
Click here to open the Gazette notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति से संबंधित प्रोत्साहन और दंडात्मक कार्रवाई पर अधिसूचना जारी
05 OCT 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति में वाहन मालिकों को ऐसे पुराने और प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को त्यागने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने तथा दंडात्मक कार्रवाई से बचने की प्रणाली का प्रस्ताव किया गया है, जिनके रखरखाव और ईंधन की खपत से अधिक आर्थिक भार पड़ता है।
इस संबंध में, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारत के राजपत्र में एक जीएसआर अधिसूचना, 714 (ई) दिनांक 04.10.2021 जारी की है, जो पहली अप्रैल 2022 से प्रभावी होगी। विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अ. प्रोत्साहन के रूप में, स्क्रैप किए जा रहे वाहन के लिए पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा द्वारा जारी किए गए जमा प्रमाणपत्र (सीओडी) के तहत खरीदे गए नए वाहन के लिए पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के शुल्क में छूट प्राप्त होगी।
ब. दंडात्मक कार्रवाई के संबंध में प्रावधान ये होंगे:
i. 15 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने मोटर वाहनों के फिटनेस परीक्षण और फिटनेस प्रमाण पत्र के नवीनीकरण के शुल्क में वृद्धि,
ii. 15 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने परिवहन वाहनों के लिए फिटनेस प्रमाणन शुल्क में बढ़ोत्तरी, और
iii. 15 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने निजी वाहनों (गैर परिवहन वाहन) के पंजीकरण शुल्क के नवीनीकरण में वृद्धि।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें