Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued on incentives and disincentives pertaining to Vehicle Scrapping Policy
05 OCT 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the Vehicle Scrapping Policy, it is proposed to have a system of incentives and disincentives to nudge vehicle owners to discard old and polluting vehicles, which have higher maintenance and fuel consumption costs.
In this regard, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a GSR Notification, 714(E) dated 04.10.2021 in the Gazette of India, which shall come into force from the 1st day of April, 2022. Details are as below:
1. As an incentive, there will be waiver of the fee for issue of certificate of registration for a new vehicle, purchased against the authority of the Certificate of Deposit (CoD) issued by a Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility for a vehicle being scrapped.
1. As regards disincentives, there will be:
1. Increase in the fee for conducting fitness test and renewal of fitness certificate for motor vehicles more than 15 years old,
2. Increase in the fitness certification fee for transport vehicles more than 15 years old, and
3. Increase in the renewal of registration fee for personal vehicles (non transport vehicles) more than 15 years old.
Click here to open the Gazette notification

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੰਡਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ
05 OCT 2021 7:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਗਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੰਡਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਨ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਰ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਤ੍ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ 714 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 04.10.2021 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਅ. ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਮਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (ਸੀਓਡੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਾਹਨ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਫੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਬ. ਦੰਡਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਇਹ ਹੋਣਗੇ:
1. 15 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਿਟਨੇਸ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨੇਸ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
2. 15 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਿਟਨੇਸ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ
3. 15 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ (ਗੈਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਾਹਨ) ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ।
Click here to open the Gazette notification