स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट : 262वां दिन
भारत में टीकाकरण कुल कवरेज 91 करोड़ के अहम पड़ाव को पार किया
भारत में अब 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी को मिल चुकी है पहली खुराक
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 65 लाख से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी गई
04 OCT 2021 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के तहत भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 91 करोड़ (91,47,00,041) के अहम पड़ाव को पार कर गया। भारत में अब 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक मिल चुकी है। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 65 लाख (65,63,089) से अधिक खुराक दी गईं। आज देर रात तक पूरे दिन के लिए अंतिम रिपोर्ट के संकलन के बाद दैनिक टीकाकरण की संख्या बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने देश की 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगने पर बधाई दी।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर अलग किए गए टीके की खुराक का कुल कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
टीके की खुराक का कुल कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
10374042
दूसरी खुराक
8944973
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
18355842
दूसरी खुराक
15141350
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
370036353
दूसरी खुराक
90503195
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
161909736
दूसरी खुराक
79269822
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
102647380
दूसरी खुराक
57517348
पहली खुराक का कुल कवरेज
663323353
दूसरी खुराक का कुल कवरेज
251376688
कुल
914700041
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर अलग किए गए टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक : 4 अक्टूबर 2021 (262वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
253
दूसरी खुराक
9894
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
508
दूसरी खुराक
30397
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
2498444
दूसरी खुराक
2135237
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
588822
दूसरी खुराक
662107
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
309381
दूसरी खुराक
328046
पहली खुराक की कुल संख्या
3397408
दूसरी खुराक की कुल संख्या
3165681
कुल
6563089
देश में सबसे कमजोर आबादी को कोविड-19 से बचाने के लिए एक उपकरण के तौर पर टीकाकरण अभियान की सर्वोच्च स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 262
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 91crore landmark milestone
India now home to more than 70% of the population vaccinated with the first dose
More than 65 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
04 OCT 2021 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 91 Crore landmark milestone(91,47,00,041) today. India has also administered more than 70% of its population with the first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine. More than 65 lakh (65,63,089) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The Union Health Minister congratulated the nation on administering more than 70% of the population with the first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10374042
2nd Dose
8944973
FLWs
1st Dose
18355842
2nd Dose
15141350
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
370036353
2nd Dose
90503195
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
161909736
2nd Dose
79269822
Over 60 years
1st Dose
102647380
2nd Dose
57517348
Cumulative 1st dose administered
663323353
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
251376688
Total
914700041
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 4thOctober, 2021 (262ndDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
253
2nd Dose
9894
FLWs
1st Dose
508
2nd Dose
30397
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2498444
2nd Dose
2135237
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
588822
2nd Dose
662107
Over 60 years
1st Dose
309381
2nd Dose
328046
1st Dose Administered in Total
3397408
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3165681
Total
6563089
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.