Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 262
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 91crore landmark milestone
India now home to more than 70% of the population vaccinated with the first dose
More than 65 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
04 OCT 2021 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 91 Crore landmark milestone(91,47,00,041) today. India has also administered more than 70% of its population with the first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine. More than 65 lakh (65,63,089) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The Union Health Minister congratulated the nation on administering more than 70% of the population with the first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10374042
2nd Dose
8944973
FLWs
1st Dose
18355842
2nd Dose
15141350
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
370036353
2nd Dose
90503195
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
161909736
2nd Dose
79269822
Over 60 years
1st Dose
102647380
2nd Dose
57517348
Cumulative 1st dose administered
663323353
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
251376688
Total
914700041
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 4thOctober, 2021 (262ndDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
253
2nd Dose
9894
FLWs
1st Dose
508
2nd Dose
30397
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2498444
2nd Dose
2135237
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
588822
2nd Dose
662107
Over 60 years
1st Dose
309381
2nd Dose
328046
1st Dose Administered in Total
3397408
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3165681
Total
6563089
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین صورتحال – 262واں دن
بھارت میں کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 91 کروڑسے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں
بھارت میں اب تک 70 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ کا پہلاٹیکہ لگایاجاچکا ہے
آج شام 7 بجے تک65 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
04 OCT 2021 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں آج کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد91 کروڑ (91,47,00,041)سےتجاوز کرگئی۔ آج شام 7 بجے تک 65لاکھ سے زیادہ(65,63,089)ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔یہ تعداد شا م 7 بجے تک موصولہ عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق ہے۔ بھارت میں اب تک 70 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ کا پہلاٹیکہ لگایاجاچکا ہے۔ حتمی رپورٹ دیر رات گئے ملنے تک یومیہ ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہونےکا امکان ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے 70 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ کا پہلا ٹیکہ لگانے پر قوم کو مبارک باد دی ہے۔
ٹیکے لگوانے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
لگائے گئے ٹیکوں کی مجموعی تعداد
حفظان صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
10374042
دوسری خوراک
8944973
پیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
18355842
دوسری خوراک
15141350
18سال سے 44 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
370036353
دوسری خوراک
90503195
45سال سے 59 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
161909736
دوسری خوراک
79269822
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
102647380
دوسری خوراک
57517348
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
663323353
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
251376688
میزان
914700041
ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں آج ہوئی حصولیابی درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
(بتاریخ:04 ستمبر2021 (262واں دن)
حفظان صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
253
دوسری خوراک
9894
پیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
508
دوسری خوراک
30397
18سال 44 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
2498444
دوسری خوراک
2135237
45سال سے 59 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
588822
دوسری خوراک
662107
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
309381
دوسری خوراک
328046
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
3397408
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
3165681
میزان
6563089
ملک میں آبادی کے سب سے زیادہ حساس اور کمزور گروپوں کو کووڈ -19 سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک وسیلے کے طور پرٹیکہ کاری مہم جاری ہے اور اس کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اعلی ترین سطح پر اس کی نگرانی کی جاتی رہتی ہے۔