ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ‘ کے موقع پر طلباء اور نو جوانوں کو سبز عہد دلایا
ہمارے پاس کوئی دوسرا پلانیٹ نہیں ہے اور آج جو ہمارے پاس ہے ، وہ وراثت سے ملی جائیداد نہیں ، بلکہ مستقبل کی نسلوں کا ہمارے اوپر قرض ہے : جناب بھوپندر یادو
سبھی پر اپنی طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے پر زور دیا
04 OCT 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،04 اکتوبر / ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے نوجوانوں اور طلباء کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرتے ہوئے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے لئے ایک اہم ترین عمل ، جو ہم انفرادی طور پر کر سکتے ہیں ، وہ یہ ہے کہ ہم اپنی طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی لائیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے پاس کوئی دوسرا سیارہ نہیں ہے اور مزید کہا کہ ہمارے پاس جو کچھ ہے وہ وراثت میں ملا ہوا نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کا ہمارے اوپر قرض ہے۔
جناب یادو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پلاسٹک کے فضلے کا انتظام کرنے اور پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے ہمارے مشن میں کامیابی کے لئے عوامی شرکت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم سب کو اپنے ماحول کا خیال رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر نے ، اُن طالب علموں اور نوجوانوں کو سبز عہد دلایا ، جنہوں نے ملک بھر سے ورچوئل ویبینار میں شرکت کی ۔ اس ویبینار میں حکومتِ ہند کی ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے 2022 ء تک سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کو ختم کرنے کی اپیل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ’’ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو ‘‘ کے تحت حکومت ہند کی ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 4 سے 10 اکتوبر ، 2021 ء کے دوران آئیکونک ہفتہ منانے کی خاطر ’’ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک‘‘ کے استعمال سے بچنے کی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام کو موضوع بنایا ہے ۔
’’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کے تحت منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں کی سیریز میں پہلے پروگرام کے طور پر ، طلباء ، نوجوانوں ، ماحولیاتی کلب اور نو جوانوں کی تنظیموں نے گفتگو پر مبنی ویبینار اور سبز عہد لینے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ، جس میں طلباء اور نو جوانوں کو پورے ملک سے سنگلز یوز پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کا حلف دلایا گیا ۔
انٹرایکٹو ویبینار کے دوران ، ملک کے طلباء اور نوجوانوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ ایک عوامی تحریک تیار کریں اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال سے بچنے کے لئے کام کریں۔ طلباء اور نوجوانوں میں تبدیلی کا ایجنٹ بننے کی قوت کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور نوجوانوں کو دستیاب مختلف مواقع پیش کئے گئے ، جس سے وہ خود کو منظم کر سکتے ہیں ۔
بہار ، اتر پردیش ، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے طلباء اور نو جوانوں نے و یبینار میں شرکت کی اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو کم کرنے اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو ختم کرنے کی خاطر ، اُن کے ذریعے کئے گئے کاموں کے بارے میں بتایا ۔طلباء اور نو جوانوں نے کرۂ ارض اور اُس کے فطری ماحول کا تحفظ کرنے ، کچرے کی پیداوار کو کم سے کم کرنے ، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال سے گریز کرنے اور پلاسٹک کے تھیلوں کی جگہ کپڑے کے تھیلوں کا استعمال کرنے کا عہد لیا ۔
سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے بچنے کے لئے بیداری پروگرام کے پر وقار ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، جس میں اسکول کے طلباء اور نوجوان ، شہری اور بلدیاتی اداروں ، صنعت ، مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشن اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے دیہی پنچایتوں نے شرکت کی ۔ وزارت سے وابستہ علاقائی اور ذیلی دفاتر ، اداروں ، تنظیموں نے پورے بھارت میں سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کا عہد کیا ۔
وزارت نے رویے میں تبدیلی ، پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو اکٹھا کرنے ، الگ الگ کرنے اور اس کی ری سائکلنگ کے لئے ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے ۔ مناسب استعمال اور پیداوار وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ پلاسٹک کچرے کے موثر بندوبست اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال سے گریز کرنے سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنا بہت اہم ہے ۔
این سی سی ، این ایس ایس ، یوتھ کلب اور ماحولیاتی کلب وغیرہ کے ذریعے طلباء اور نوجوان سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال سے گریز کرنے کا ماحول تیار کرنے اور پلاسٹک کچرے کے موثر بندوبست میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav administers Green Pledge to the students and youth on the occasion of ‘Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
There is no Planet B, what we have today is not inherited property but a loan from our future generations: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Exhorts all to bring in conscious changes in lifestyles.
04 OCT 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Connecting with the youth and students from various parts of the country virtually on the issue of elimination of Single Use Plastic, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change said that one of the most important Climate Actions that we can take individually is to bring in conscious changes to our lifestyles and stressed that there is no Planet B reminding all that that what we have is not a parental property rather a loan from our future generations.
Shri Yadav emphasized that public participation is a must for success in our mission to manage plastic waste and reduce single use plastics and said that we all need to act as trustees of our environment.
The Union Environment Minister administered the Green Pledge to the students and youth who had joined the virtual webinar from across the country, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.
Keeping in view the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to phase out single use plastics by 2022, “Awareness programmes to avoid the use of single use plastics” has been identified as one of themes for the Iconic Week celebrations of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, from 4th to 10th October, 2021.
As a first amongst a series of events, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav,students, youth, eco-clubs and youth organizations, joined the interactive webinar and green pledge taking event for students and youths, on ‘Elimination of Single use Plastics’ from all across the country.
During the interactive webinar, a call for action was made to the student and youth of the country to develop a public movement around elimination of single use plastic. The power of students and youth to become change agents was highlighted and the various opportunities available for students and youth to organize themselves for action were showcased.
Behavioral change is one of the most important and effective tool to move towards avoiding the use of single use plastics, which have low utility and high littering potential and students and youth are the key change makers towards bringing about behavioural change in the society.
The webinar had students and youth from Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra sharing their experiences on the actions they take took in their communities to reduce plastic waste and single use plastic. The Students and youths pledged to do their best to protect earth and its natural environment, minimize waste generation, practice reuse, avoid single-use plastic materials, use cloth bags instead of plastic bags, clean-up the environment, plant more trees, conserve energy and water.
As part of Iconic week celebrations on awareness programme for avoiding single use plastics, the states and union territories have been requested to take up awareness activities, targeting school students and youth, citizens and citizens groups, industry, market associations, involving urban local bodies and gram panchayats. The regional and subordinate offices/ institutions/bodies associated with the Ministry shall also undertake awareness generation activities on single use plastics to have pan India presence.
The Single use plastics have emerged as a serious environmental threat if it remains littered. The plastics get into water bodies and are carried to oceans and seas adversely impacting the health of marine ecosystems and environment. Wider participation of citizens is a vital element to address single use plastic product pollution.
The Ministry has adopted a strategy focusing on behavioural change, strengthening of institutional systems for collection, segregation and recycling of plastic waste and engaging with industry. Sustainable consumption and production is the need of the hour. Awareness generation is an important tool in avoiding the use of single use plastic and effective plastic waste management.
Students and youths through NCC, NSS, Youth Clubs and Eco-clubs may help build an environment towards avoiding the use of single use plastics and also may help in effective management of plastic waste.