Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav administers Green Pledge to the students and youth on the occasion of ‘Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
There is no Planet B, what we have today is not inherited property but a loan from our future generations: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Exhorts all to bring in conscious changes in lifestyles.
04 OCT 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Connecting with the youth and students from various parts of the country virtually on the issue of elimination of Single Use Plastic, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change said that one of the most important Climate Actions that we can take individually is to bring in conscious changes to our lifestyles and stressed that there is no Planet B reminding all that that what we have is not a parental property rather a loan from our future generations.
Shri Yadav emphasized that public participation is a must for success in our mission to manage plastic waste and reduce single use plastics and said that we all need to act as trustees of our environment.
The Union Environment Minister administered the Green Pledge to the students and youth who had joined the virtual webinar from across the country, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.
Keeping in view the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to phase out single use plastics by 2022, “Awareness programmes to avoid the use of single use plastics” has been identified as one of themes for the Iconic Week celebrations of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, from 4th to 10th October, 2021.
As a first amongst a series of events, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav,students, youth, eco-clubs and youth organizations, joined the interactive webinar and green pledge taking event for students and youths, on ‘Elimination of Single use Plastics’ from all across the country.
During the interactive webinar, a call for action was made to the student and youth of the country to develop a public movement around elimination of single use plastic. The power of students and youth to become change agents was highlighted and the various opportunities available for students and youth to organize themselves for action were showcased.
Behavioral change is one of the most important and effective tool to move towards avoiding the use of single use plastics, which have low utility and high littering potential and students and youth are the key change makers towards bringing about behavioural change in the society.
The webinar had students and youth from Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra sharing their experiences on the actions they take took in their communities to reduce plastic waste and single use plastic. The Students and youths pledged to do their best to protect earth and its natural environment, minimize waste generation, practice reuse, avoid single-use plastic materials, use cloth bags instead of plastic bags, clean-up the environment, plant more trees, conserve energy and water.
As part of Iconic week celebrations on awareness programme for avoiding single use plastics, the states and union territories have been requested to take up awareness activities, targeting school students and youth, citizens and citizens groups, industry, market associations, involving urban local bodies and gram panchayats. The regional and subordinate offices/ institutions/bodies associated with the Ministry shall also undertake awareness generation activities on single use plastics to have pan India presence.
The Single use plastics have emerged as a serious environmental threat if it remains littered. The plastics get into water bodies and are carried to oceans and seas adversely impacting the health of marine ecosystems and environment. Wider participation of citizens is a vital element to address single use plastic product pollution.
The Ministry has adopted a strategy focusing on behavioural change, strengthening of institutional systems for collection, segregation and recycling of plastic waste and engaging with industry. Sustainable consumption and production is the need of the hour. Awareness generation is an important tool in avoiding the use of single use plastic and effective plastic waste management.
Students and youths through NCC, NSS, Youth Clubs and Eco-clubs may help build an environment towards avoiding the use of single use plastics and also may help in effective management of plastic waste.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अवसर पर विद्यार्थियों और युवाओं को पर्यावरण आधारित हरित शपथ दिलाई
हमारे पास कोई दूसरा ग्रह नहीं है, आज हमारे पास जो कुछ है वह विरासत में मिली संपत्ति नहीं है, बल्कि यह आने वाली पीढ़ियों का हम पर ऋण है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
मंत्री महोदय ने सभी से जीवनशैली में विवेकपूर्ण बदलाव लाने का आह्वान किया
04 OCT 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक की समस्या को दूर करने के मुद्दे पर देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के युवाओं और छात्रों के साथ जुड़ते हुए, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए कार्रवाई में से एक जिसे हम व्यक्तिगत रूप से कर सकते हैं और वो है जीवनशैली में विवेकपूर्ण बदलाव लाना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे पास कोई दूसरा ग्रह नहीं है और कहा कि हमारे पास जो कुछ भी है वह विरासत में मिली संपत्ति नहीं है, बल्कि यह आने वाली पीढ़ियों का हम पर ऋण है।
श्री यादव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्लास्टिक कचरे के प्रबंधन और सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक (एक ही बार इस्तेमाल किया जा सकने वाला प्लास्टिक) को कम करने के हमारे मिशन में सफलता के लिए जनभागीदारी जरूरी है और कहा कि हम सभी को अपने पर्यावरण के संरक्षक के रूप में काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री यादव ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे की उपस्थिति में देश भर से वर्चुअल वेबिनार में शामिल हुए छात्रों और युवाओं को पर्यावरण आधारित हरित शपथ भी दिलाई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2022 तक सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के आह्वान को ध्यान में रखते हुए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार मंत्रालय के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के लिए एक थीम के रूप में "सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से बचने के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम" को निर्धारित किया गया है। यह समारोह आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत, 4 से 10 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक मनाया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत आयोजित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला के तहत पहले कार्यक्रम में देश भर में 'सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से बचने' पर छात्रों और युवाओं के लिए इंटरैक्टिव वेबिनार तथा हरित शपथ कार्यक्रम में छात्र, इको-क्लब एवं युवा संगठन शामिल हुए।
इंटरैक्टिव वेबिनार के दौरान, देश के छात्रों और युवाओं से सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से बचने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन विकसित करने और कार्य करने का आह्वान किया गया। परिवर्तन का वाहक (एजेंट) बनने के लिए छात्रों और युवाओं की शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला तथा उनसे कार्य के लिए खुद को संगठित करने की खातिर उपलब्ध विभिन्न अवसरों के बारे में बताया।
व्यवहार परिवर्तन सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से बचने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और प्रभावी साधन में से एक है। सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक की उपयोगिता कम है और उससे ज्यादा कचरा पैदा होता है। छात्र और युवा समाज में व्यवहार परिवर्तन लाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन वाहक हैं।
वेबिनार में बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात एवं महाराष्ट्र के छात्रों और युवाओं ने प्लास्टिक कचरे तथा सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक को कम करने के लिए अपने समुदायों में किए गए कार्यों से जुड़े अपने अनुभव साझा किए। छात्रों और युवाओं ने पृथ्वी तथा उसके प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने, अपशिष्ट उत्पादन को कम करने, पुन: उपयोग करने, सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक सामग्री से बचने, प्लास्टिक के बैग के बजाय कपड़े के थैलों का उपयोग करने, पर्यावरण को साफ करने, अधिक पेड़ लगाने, ऊर्जा एवं जल का संरक्षण करने का संकल्प लिया।
सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक से बचने के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम पर प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों से स्कूली छात्रों एवं युवाओं, नागरिकों तथा नागरिक समूहों, उद्योग, बाजार संघों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल करते हुए जागरूकता गतिविधियां शुरू करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। मंत्रालय से जुड़े क्षेत्रीय और अधीनस्थ कार्यालय/संस्थान/निकाय भी पूरे भारत में पहुंच के लिए सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक पर जागरूकता पैदा करने वाली गतिविधियां चलाएंगे।
सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक कचरे के रूप में पड़े रहने पर एक गंभीर पर्यावरणीय खतरे का रूप ले लेता है। प्लास्टिक जल इकाइयों में मिल जाता है और महासागरों एवं समुद्रों में चला जाता है जिससे समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्र तथा पर्यावरण के स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक उत्पादों से होने वाले प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए नागरिकों की व्यापक भागीदारी काफी महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंत्रालय ने व्यवहार परिवर्तन, प्लास्टिक कचरे के संग्रह, पृथक्करण और पुनः उपयोग के लिए संस्थागत प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने तथा उद्योग के साथ जुड़ने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक रणनीति अपनाई है। सतत खपत और उत्पादन समय की मांग है। सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से बचने और प्लास्टिक कचरे के कारगर प्रबंधन के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है।
एनसीसी, एनएसएस, यूथ क्लब और इको-क्लब के माध्यम से छात्र एवं युवा सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से बचने के लिए एक वातावरण बनाने में मदद कर सकते हैं और प्लास्टिक कचरे के प्रभावी प्रबंधन में भी सहयोग दे सकते हैं।