पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी ‘आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव’ च्या निमित्ताने विद्यार्थ्यांना दिली हरित शपथ
आपल्यासाठी दुसरा ग्रह नाही, आपल्याकडे आज जे आहे ती वारसाहक्काने मिळालेली मालमत्ता आहे पण आपल्या अंगावर आपल्या भावी पिढ्यांना परतफेड करावयाचे कर्ज आहे - केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव
04 OCT 2021 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामानबदलमंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज देशातील विविध भागातील युवक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांशी पर्यावरण संवर्धनाच्या मुद्यावर दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधला. एकदाच वापरण्याजोग्या प्लॅस्टिकच्या उच्चाटनावर भर देताना त्यांनी आपण ज्या ग्रहावर राहतो तोच एकमेव ग्रह आपल्यासाठी उपलब्ध असल्याचे सांगत त्याच्या रक्षणासाठी म्हणजेच हवामान बदलांच्या विपरित परिणामांना टाळण्यासाठी आपल्या जीवनशैलीत अतिशय जागरुकतेने बदल करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली. आपल्याला या ग्रहावर मिळालेले पर्यावरण आणि मानवी जीवनासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण ही वारसाहक्काने मिळालेली मालमत्ता आहे पण भावी पिढ्यांना ही मालमत्ता सुस्थितीत सोपवण्याचे ऋण आपल्या अंगावर आहे ही बाब विसरता कामा नये, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्लॅस्टिकच्या कचऱ्याचे व्यवस्थापन आणि एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकचा वापर कमी करण्यासाठी राबवत असलेल्या मोहिमेमध्ये लोकसहभाग अतिशय महत्त्वाचा आहे आणि आपण आपल्या पर्यावरणाचे विश्वस्त म्हणून वागले पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरणमंत्र्यानी यावेळी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून या वेबिनारमध्ये उपस्थित असलेल्या देशभरातील विद्यार्थी आणि युवकांना हरित शपथ दिली. यावेळी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामानबदल राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
2022 पर्यंत एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकच्या उच्चाटनाचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेला नारा लक्षात घेऊन, एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकचा वापर टाळण्यासाठी त्याविषयीच्या जनजागृती कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे. आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव अंतर्गत 4 ते 10 ऑक्टोबर 2021 दरम्यान केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामानबदल मंत्रालयाकडून आठवडाभर साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या सोहळ्यांच्या मुख्य विषयांमध्ये या जनजागृती कार्यक्रमाचा समावेश आहे.
आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव अंतर्गत आयोजित होणाऱ्या विविध कार्यक्रमांच्या मालिकेतील पहिला कार्यक्रम म्हणून देशभरातील विद्यार्थी, युवक, इको क्लब आणि युवा संघटना या संवादात्मक वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी झाल्या आणि त्यांनी प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी आणि युवकांपर्यंत देशभरातून एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकचे उच्चाटन करण्याचा कार्यक्रम पोहोचवण्याची हरित शपथ घेतली.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्रालयाच्या या जनजागृतीवर आधारित वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण सप्ताहाचा भाग म्हणून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना शालेय विद्यार्थी आणि युवक, नागरिक आणि नागरिकांचे गट, उद्योग, बाजार संघटना जनजागृती उपक्रम, शहरी स्थानिक शासन संस्था आणि ग्रामपंचायती यांच्या सहभागाने एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी जनजागृतीपर कार्यक्रम हाती घेण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित असलेली प्रादेशिक आणि अधीनस्थ कार्यालये/संस्था/मंडळे यांना देखील अशा प्रकारचे कार्यक्रम हाती घेण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे.
एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकचे, ते कचऱ्याच्या स्वरुपात पडून राहिल्यास पर्यावरणावर गंभीर परिणाम होत असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. असे प्लॅस्टिक जलाशय आणि महासागरात आणि समुद्रांमध्ये वाहून नेले जाते आणि सागरी जीव आणि जलीय प्राण्यांवर त्याचे विपरित परिणाम होतात.
अशा प्रकारच्या प्लॅस्टिकमुळे होणाऱ्या प्रदूषणाला टाळण्यासाठी व्यापक प्रमाणात लोकसहभाग आवश्यक आहे.
यासाठी मंत्रालयाने वर्तनात्मक परिवर्तन, प्लॅस्टिकच्या कचऱ्याचे संकलन, विलगीकरण आणि पुनर्चक्रीकरण यासाठी संस्थात्मक प्रणाली मजबूत करणे आणि उद्योगांच्या संपर्कात राहणे याविषयीचे एक धोरण तयार केले आहे.
शाश्वत वापर आणि उत्पादन ही काळाची गरज आहे. त्यामुळे एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकचा वापर टाळण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावी प्लॅस्टिक व्यवस्थापनासाठी जनजागृती हे सर्वात महत्त्वाचे साधन आहे.
विद्यार्थी आणि एनसीसी, एनएसएस, युथ क्लब आणि इको क्लब यांचे युवा सदस्य यांची अशा प्रकारचे उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी आणि एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकचा वापर टाळण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावी प्लॅस्टिक व्यवस्थापनासाठी मोठी मदत होऊ शकेल.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav administers Green Pledge to the students and youth on the occasion of ‘Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
There is no Planet B, what we have today is not inherited property but a loan from our future generations: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Exhorts all to bring in conscious changes in lifestyles.
04 OCT 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Connecting with the youth and students from various parts of the country virtually on the issue of elimination of Single Use Plastic, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change said that one of the most important Climate Actions that we can take individually is to bring in conscious changes to our lifestyles and stressed that there is no Planet B reminding all that that what we have is not a parental property rather a loan from our future generations.
Shri Yadav emphasized that public participation is a must for success in our mission to manage plastic waste and reduce single use plastics and said that we all need to act as trustees of our environment.
The Union Environment Minister administered the Green Pledge to the students and youth who had joined the virtual webinar from across the country, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.
Keeping in view the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to phase out single use plastics by 2022, “Awareness programmes to avoid the use of single use plastics” has been identified as one of themes for the Iconic Week celebrations of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, from 4th to 10th October, 2021.
As a first amongst a series of events, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav,students, youth, eco-clubs and youth organizations, joined the interactive webinar and green pledge taking event for students and youths, on ‘Elimination of Single use Plastics’ from all across the country.
During the interactive webinar, a call for action was made to the student and youth of the country to develop a public movement around elimination of single use plastic. The power of students and youth to become change agents was highlighted and the various opportunities available for students and youth to organize themselves for action were showcased.
Behavioral change is one of the most important and effective tool to move towards avoiding the use of single use plastics, which have low utility and high littering potential and students and youth are the key change makers towards bringing about behavioural change in the society.
The webinar had students and youth from Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra sharing their experiences on the actions they take took in their communities to reduce plastic waste and single use plastic. The Students and youths pledged to do their best to protect earth and its natural environment, minimize waste generation, practice reuse, avoid single-use plastic materials, use cloth bags instead of plastic bags, clean-up the environment, plant more trees, conserve energy and water.
As part of Iconic week celebrations on awareness programme for avoiding single use plastics, the states and union territories have been requested to take up awareness activities, targeting school students and youth, citizens and citizens groups, industry, market associations, involving urban local bodies and gram panchayats. The regional and subordinate offices/ institutions/bodies associated with the Ministry shall also undertake awareness generation activities on single use plastics to have pan India presence.
The Single use plastics have emerged as a serious environmental threat if it remains littered. The plastics get into water bodies and are carried to oceans and seas adversely impacting the health of marine ecosystems and environment. Wider participation of citizens is a vital element to address single use plastic product pollution.
The Ministry has adopted a strategy focusing on behavioural change, strengthening of institutional systems for collection, segregation and recycling of plastic waste and engaging with industry. Sustainable consumption and production is the need of the hour. Awareness generation is an important tool in avoiding the use of single use plastic and effective plastic waste management.
Students and youths through NCC, NSS, Youth Clubs and Eco-clubs may help build an environment towards avoiding the use of single use plastics and also may help in effective management of plastic waste.