Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman celebrates 53rd Foundation Day of the ICSI
04 OCT 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Company Secretaries should look beyond their existing set of responsibilities and partner with the Ministries and the Regulatory Authorities in easing compliances for the tax paying citizens. This was said by Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman at the 53rd Foundation Day celebrations of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) here today.
Chief Guest and the Finance Minister, Smt. Sitharaman, appreciated the ICSI for attuning the celebration with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and choosing the theme “Powering Atmanirbhar Bharat through Entrepreneurship and Innovation” in tandem with this vision.
The Finance Minister expressed her delight while complimenting the Company Secretaries for their commendable job during the COVID-19 pandemic and further urged the youth of the country to join this profession as this role will expand further in the future in Sunrise Sector.
The commemoration also witnessed the presence of Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, as guests of honour.
Dr. T.V. Somanathan complimented the Institute for doing a remarkable job in promoting Good Corporate Governance in the last 53 years. While discussing about the importance of the role of Company Secretaries he said, “You are the experts of compliances and your exemplary advice will help corporates in getting rid of extra compliance”.
Shri Rajesh Verma lauded the efforts of Company Secretaries in providing every assistance to the Ministry for various incorporations and other services to the stakeholders. Shri Verma also mentioned that “ICSI has been instrumental in providing valuable suggestions for bringing necessary amendments in the Companies Act, LLP Act and formulation of BRR Committee Report”.
On this momentous occasion, the ICSI launched its 5th Overseas Centre in Australia at the hands of the Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, reaffirming the progression of the profession and the evolved role of the Institute in global Corporate Governance arena. The Institute also launched a publication, Referencer on SEBI (Share based employee benefit and sweat equity) Regulations 2021.
Elated to be a part of this glorious journey of ICSI, CS Nagendra D. Rao, president, the ICSI, emphasised on taking forward the recovery and the re-growth process to build a strong and resilient economic system that will be dominant in the world. He mentioned that “the focus of the Institute in the near future will be upon: Skill Based Development; Usage of Technology; Globalisation of the Profession; Research & Skill Development Centres & Propagation of Governance Standards build by ICSI”.
CS Devendra V Deshpande, Vice-President, the ICSI, highlighted on the various collaborations undertaken by the ICSI. He further added “Let us go beyond our recognition of KMP & become professionals with holistic approach and provide solutions to all stakeholders.
CS Ranjeet Pandey, Past President, ICSI, in his address shared the glorious journey of 53 years of the ICSI.
The second half of the celebration continued with a thematic Panel Discussion on “Powering Atmanirbhar Bharat through Entrepreneurship and Innovation”. Distinguished panelists comprised of Mr Deepak Bagla, MD & CEO, Invest India; Mr Bejon Kumar Misra, International Consumer Policy Expert and Founder, Consumer Online Foundation; Mr Yadvendra Tyagi, Founder ENKASH and Mr Narendra Kumar Shyamsukha, Founder & Chairman, ICA Eduskills, who all gave excellent insights on Entrepreneurship and Innovation ecosystem in India.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि कंपनी सचिव अपनी तय जिम्मेदारियों से आगे बढ़कर काम करें
04 OCT 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त एवं कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा है कि कंपनी सचिवों को मौजूदा निर्धारित जिम्मेदारियों से आगे बढ़कर देखना चाहिये तथा टैक्स देने वाले नागरिकों के लिये नियम-कानून आसान बनाने के लिये मंत्रालयों और नियामक प्राधिकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिये। वे आज दिल्ली में भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई) के 53वें स्थापना दिवस पर बोल रही थीं।
मुख्य अतिथि और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के जश्न के क्रम में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करने तथा इसी दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुये “पावरिंग आत्मनिर्भर भारत थ्रू ऑन्ट्रप्रनरशिप एंड इन्नोवशन” (उद्यमिता और नवाचार के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत को सक्षम बनाना) विषय का चयन करने के लिये आसीएसआई की सराहना की।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि कंपनी सचिवों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सराहनीय काम किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने देश के युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे इस पेशे को अपनायें, क्योंकि इस पेशे की भूमिका भविष्य में क्षमतावान उदीयमान सेक्टर (सनराइज सेक्टर) में बढ़ने वाली है।
स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर वित्त सचिव एवं वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के सचिव डॉ. टीवी सोमनाथन और कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा भी विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. टीवी सोमनाथन ने पिछले 53 वर्षों के दौरान कार्पोरेट सुशासन को प्रोत्साहन देने में उल्लेखनीय काम करने के लिये संस्थान की तारीफ की। कंपनी सचिवों की भूमिका की अहमियत पर चर्चा करते हुये उन्होंने कहा, “आप नियमों के अनुपालन के माहिर हैं और आपकी बेहतरीन सलाह से कार्पोरेटों को मदद मिलेगी कि वे नियमों के उलझाव से बचे रहें।”
श्री राजेश वर्मा ने विभिन्न संयोजनों में मंत्रालय की हर तरह से सहायता करने तथा हितधारकों को अन्य सेवायें देने के लिये कंपनी सचिवों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। श्री वर्मा ने यह भी कहा, “कंपनी अधिनियम, सीमित दायित्व साझेदारी अधिनियम में जरूरी संशोधन तथा व्यापार दायित्व रिपोर्टिंग सम्बंधी समिति रिपोर्ट को तैयार करने में महत्त्वपूर्ण सुझाव देने के लिये आईसीएसआई ने प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।”
इस महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसर पर आईसीएसआई ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में पांच विदेशी केंद्र लॉन्च किये। इन केंद्रों को वित्त मंत्री श्री निर्मला सीतारमण के कर-कमलों द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया। इससे सचिव कंपनी के पेशे की अहमियत कायम हुई और दुनिया में कार्पोरेट कामकाज के क्षेत्र में संस्थान की बढ़ती भूमिका भी उजागर हुई। संस्थान ने ‘रिफेरेन्सर ऑन सेबी’(शेयर बेस्ड एमप्लॉयी बेनेफिट एंड स्वेट इक्वीटी) रिगुलेशंस 2021 का प्रकाशन लॉन्च किया। याद रहे कि यह नियम कर्मचारियों को मिलने वाले विभिन्न लाभों और कर्मचारियों को कंपनी के शेयर निशुल्क प्रदान करने के सम्बंध में है।
आईसीएसआई के इस शानदार सफर का हिस्सा बनने पर खुशी व्यक्त करते हुये आईसीएसआई के अध्यक्ष कंपनी सचिव नागेन्द्र राव ने मजबूत और लचीली आर्थिक प्रणाली बनाने के लिये पुनर्विकास प्रक्रिया को आगे ले जाने पर जोर दिया। यह गतिविधि पूरी दुनिया में महत्त्वपूर्ण होने वाली है। उन्होंने कहा, “निकट भविष्य में संस्थान का सारा ध्यान कौशल आधारित विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी की उपयोगिता, पेशे को वैश्विक रूप देने, अनुसंधान एवं कौशल विकास केंद्रों तथा आईसीएसआई द्वारा तैयार किये कामकाज के मानकों का प्रसार करने पर होगा।”
आईसीएसआई के उपाध्यक्ष कंपनी सचिव देवेन्द्र वी. देशपांडे ने संस्थान द्वारा किये जाने वाले विभिन्न सहयोगों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रमुख प्रबंधन कर्मी बनने के आगे हमें सोचना चाहिये और ऐसा पेशेवर बनना चाहिये जो सभी हितधारकों को सही समाधान प्रदान करे और हर चीज पर समग्र दृष्टिकोण से काम ले।”
आईसीएसआई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष कंपनी सचिव रणजीत पाण्डेय ने अपने वक्तव्य में संस्थान की 53 वर्षीय गौरवशाली यात्रा की चर्चा की।
समारोह के दूसरे भाग में “पावरिंग आत्मनिर्भर भारत थ्रू ऑन्ट्रप्रनरशिप एंड इन्नोवशन” विषय पर पैनल चर्चा की गई। पैनल में इनवेस्ट इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री दीपक बागला, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता नीति विशेषज्ञ एवं कंज्यूमर ऑनलाइन फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक श्री बिजोन कुमार मिसरा, एनकैश के संस्थापक श्री यादवेन्द्र त्यागी तथा आईसीए एडूस्किल्स के संस्थापक एवं अध्यक्ष श्री नरेन्द्र कुमार श्यामसुख जैसी हस्तियां शामिल थीं, जिन्होंने भारत में उद्यमिता और नवाचार ईको-सिस्टम पर अभिनव विचार रखे।