Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman celebrates 53rd Foundation Day of the ICSI
04 OCT 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Company Secretaries should look beyond their existing set of responsibilities and partner with the Ministries and the Regulatory Authorities in easing compliances for the tax paying citizens. This was said by Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman at the 53rd Foundation Day celebrations of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) here today.
Chief Guest and the Finance Minister, Smt. Sitharaman, appreciated the ICSI for attuning the celebration with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and choosing the theme “Powering Atmanirbhar Bharat through Entrepreneurship and Innovation” in tandem with this vision.
The Finance Minister expressed her delight while complimenting the Company Secretaries for their commendable job during the COVID-19 pandemic and further urged the youth of the country to join this profession as this role will expand further in the future in Sunrise Sector.
The commemoration also witnessed the presence of Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, as guests of honour.
Dr. T.V. Somanathan complimented the Institute for doing a remarkable job in promoting Good Corporate Governance in the last 53 years. While discussing about the importance of the role of Company Secretaries he said, “You are the experts of compliances and your exemplary advice will help corporates in getting rid of extra compliance”.
Shri Rajesh Verma lauded the efforts of Company Secretaries in providing every assistance to the Ministry for various incorporations and other services to the stakeholders. Shri Verma also mentioned that “ICSI has been instrumental in providing valuable suggestions for bringing necessary amendments in the Companies Act, LLP Act and formulation of BRR Committee Report”.
On this momentous occasion, the ICSI launched its 5th Overseas Centre in Australia at the hands of the Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, reaffirming the progression of the profession and the evolved role of the Institute in global Corporate Governance arena. The Institute also launched a publication, Referencer on SEBI (Share based employee benefit and sweat equity) Regulations 2021.
Elated to be a part of this glorious journey of ICSI, CS Nagendra D. Rao, president, the ICSI, emphasised on taking forward the recovery and the re-growth process to build a strong and resilient economic system that will be dominant in the world. He mentioned that “the focus of the Institute in the near future will be upon: Skill Based Development; Usage of Technology; Globalisation of the Profession; Research & Skill Development Centres & Propagation of Governance Standards build by ICSI”.
CS Devendra V Deshpande, Vice-President, the ICSI, highlighted on the various collaborations undertaken by the ICSI. He further added “Let us go beyond our recognition of KMP & become professionals with holistic approach and provide solutions to all stakeholders.
CS Ranjeet Pandey, Past President, ICSI, in his address shared the glorious journey of 53 years of the ICSI.
The second half of the celebration continued with a thematic Panel Discussion on “Powering Atmanirbhar Bharat through Entrepreneurship and Innovation”. Distinguished panelists comprised of Mr Deepak Bagla, MD & CEO, Invest India; Mr Bejon Kumar Misra, International Consumer Policy Expert and Founder, Consumer Online Foundation; Mr Yadvendra Tyagi, Founder ENKASH and Mr Narendra Kumar Shyamsukha, Founder & Chairman, ICA Eduskills, who all gave excellent insights on Entrepreneurship and Innovation ecosystem in India.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
وزیرمالیات محترمہ نرملاسیتا رمن نے آئی سی ایس آئی کی 53واں یوم تاسیس منایا
04 OCT 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے آج انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکیورٹیز آف انڈیا ( آئی سی ایس آئی ) کے 53ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے موقع پر کہا کہ کمپنی کے سکریٹریوں کو اپنی موجودہ طے ذمہ داریوں سے آگے بڑھ کر دیکھنا چاہئے اور ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کرنے والے شہریو ں کے لئے نظم وضبط کو آسان بنانے میں وزارتوں اور ریگولیٹری کے حکام کے ساتھ مل کرکام کرنا چاہئے۔
مہمان خصوصی اور وزیر مالیات محترمہ سیتا رمن نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسوکےساتھ جشن میں شامل ہونے اور اس وژن کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ‘‘ کاروباریت اور جدت طرازی کے ذریعہ پاورنگ آتم نربھر بھارت ’’ کے موضوع کے انتخاب کی ستائش کی ۔
وزیرمالیات نے کووڈ -19 وبا کےدوران قابل ذکر کاموں کے لئے کمپنی کے سکریٹریوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور مزید یہ کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کواس پیشے میں شامل ہونے کے لئے زوردیا کیونکہ ان کا رول مستقبل میں سنرائز شعبے میں مزید وسعت فراہم کرے گا۔
اس تاسیسی پروگرام میں مالیات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوماناتھن ، اخراجات کا محکمہ ، وزارت مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوماناتھن نے گزشتہ 53 سال میں کارپوریٹ کی بہتر حکمرانی کے فروغ میں قابل ذکر کام کرنے کے لئے ادارے کی ستائش کی ۔ کمپنی کے سکریٹریوں کی رول کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ نظم وضبط کے ماہر ہیں اور آپ کےمثالی مشورے سے ،الجھاؤ پیدا کرنے والے نظم وضبط کے قوانین سے نجات حاصل کرنے میں کارپوریٹ کو مدد ملے گی۔
جناب راجیش ورما نے مختلف امتزاج اور اسٹیٹ ہولڈرس کو دیگر خدمات کے لئے وزارت کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے کمپنی کے سکریٹریوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ جناب ورما نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ کمپنیز ایکٹ ، ایل ایل پی ایکٹ اور بی آر آر کمیٹی رپورٹ کی تشکیل میں ضروری ترامیم لانے کے لئے قابل قدر تجاویز فراہم کرنے میں آئی سی ایس آئی کا اہم کردار رہا ہے ۔
اس اہم موقع پر آئی سی ایس آئی نے آسٹریلیا میں اپنے پانچویں غیر ملکی سینٹر کا وزیرخزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ہاتھوں افتتاح کیا ۔عالمی کارپوریٹ گورننس کے شعبے میں ادارے کے اہم کردار اور اس کے پیشے کی ترقی کی تعریف کی ۔ ادارے نے سیبی (شئیر پر مبنی ملازموں کے فائدے اور سویٹ اکویٹی ) ریگورلیشن 2021 پر ریفرینسر کی اشاعت کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
آئی سی ایس آئی کے اس شاندار سفر کا حصہ بننے پر خوشی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے سی ایس ناگیندر ڈاکٹر راؤ ، جو آئی سی ایس آئی کےصد رہیں ، نے ایک مضبوط اور لچیلا اقتصادی نظام بنانے کے لئے بحالی اور ازسرنوترقی کے عمل کو آگے لے جانے پر زور دیا۔اس قدم سے دنیا میں آئی سی ایس آئی کا غلبہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ مستقبل قریب میں ادارے کی توجہ، ہنرمندی پر مبنی ترقی ، ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال ،پیشے کے گلوبلائزیشن ، تحقیق اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے مراکز اور آئی سی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی گورننس کے معیارات کی تشہیر پر ہوگی۔
آئی سی ایس آئی کے سابق صدر سی ایس رنجیت پانڈے نے اپنے خطاب میں آئی سی ایس آئی کے 53سال کے شاندار سفر کو مشترک کیا۔
‘‘ پاورنگ آتم نربھر بھارت تھرو انٹر پرینیورشپ اور انوویشن ’’ کے موضوع پر ماہرین کے ایک پینل نے جشن کے دوسرے حصے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ اس پروگرام میں ممتازپینالسٹ انویسٹ انڈیا کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب دیپک باگلا ، انٹرنیشنل کنزیومر پالیسی کے ماہر اور بانی جناب ویجون کمار مشرا ، کنزیومر آن لائن فاؤنڈیشن ، ای این کے اے ایس ایچ کے بانی جناب ارویندر تیاگی اور آئی سی اے ایڈو اسکلس کے بانی اور چیئر مین جناب نریندر کمار شیام سُکھا نے ہندوستان میں کاروباریت اور جدت طرازی کے ایکو سسٹم پر اپنے نظریات اور خیالات مشترک کئے ۔