நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் வருமானவரித் துறையினர் சோதனைகள் நடத்தினர்
04 OCT 2021 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பை, புனே, நொய்டா, பெங்களூர் உட்பட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் 37 இடங்களில் 30.09.2021 அன்று வருமானவரித்துறை சோதனை மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டது. கேபிள் தயாரிப்பு, மனை வணிகம், ஜவுளி, அச்சு எந்திரங்கள், ஓட்டல்கள், போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு வணிக வளாகங்கள் மற்றும் தனிநபர்களின் வீடுகளில் இந்த சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
இந்த சோதனைகளின் போது போலியான ஆவணங்கள், நாட்குறிப்புகள், மின்னஞ்சல் மற்றும் இதர டிஜிட்டல் ஆதாரங்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டன. இவற்றின் மூலம் ஏராளமான வெளிநாட்டு வங்கிக் கணக்குகள், அசையா சொத்துக்கள் போன்றவற்றின் உடைமை வருமானவரித் துறைக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்படாமல் இருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
மொரிஷீயஸ், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட், ஜிப்ரால்டர் போன்ற வரியில்லா நாடுகளை பயன்படுத்தி வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், அறக்கட்டளைகள் மூலம் துபாயை தலைமையிடமாக கொண்ட நிதிநிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் போலியான கணக்குகளை வணிக நிறுவனங்களும், தனியார்களும் பயன்படுத்தியிருப்பதும் கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
இதில் பராமரிக்கப்பட்ட வங்கிக் கணக்குகளின் மொத்த மதிப்பு 100 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் (சுமார் ரூ.750 கோடி) என்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இந்தத் தொகையை கொண்டு செயல்படாத நிறுவனங்களின் பெயரில் பிரிட்டன், போர்ச்சுக்கல், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட் போன்ற பல நாடுகளில் அசையா சொத்துக்களை இவர்கள் வாங்கியிருப்பதும் தெரிய வந்துள்ளது.
கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத இரண்டு கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான ரொக்கம் மற்றும் அணிகலன்களும் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. 50-க்கும் அதிகமான பாதுகாப்புப் பெட்டகங்கள் கண்காணிப்பில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது தொடர்பாக விசாரணை நீடிக்கிறது.
•••••••••

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra, Karnataka & Uttar Pradesh
04 OCT 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried outa search and seizure operation on 30.09.2021 on 37 premises spread across multiple cities including Mumbai, Pune, Noida & Bangalore. These groups/individuals were in varied businesses such as cable manufacturing, real estate, textile, printing machineries, hotels, logistics etc.
During the course of the search operation, several incriminating documents, loose sheets, diaries, emails and other digital evidences etc. have been unearthed which indicates ownership of a large number of foreign bank accounts and immovable properties, unreported to the Department. These groups/individuals utilized the services of a Dubai based financial service provider to create a dubious and complex web of foreign companies and trusts based in tax havens such as Mauritius, UAE, BVI, Gibraltar etc. to hold their unaccounted assets.
The credits in the bank accounts of these groups and individuals maintained by the Dubai based financial service provider exceed 100 Million US Dollars ( about Rs. 750 crore) accumulated over a decade and were found to be parked in bank accounts in Switzerland, UAE, Malaysia and several other countries. Evidences gathered during the search operation reveal that the undisclosed funds parked abroad have been used by these groups for acquiring immovable properties in several countries such as UK, Portugal, UAE etc in the name of defunct companies incorporated abroad, with funds layered through foreign bank accounts, for meeting the personal expenses of the promoters and their family members abroad and routing back funds in their Indian entities.
During the course of the search, evidence related to bogus payments to suppliers for generating cash, unaccounted cash expenditure, hawala transactions, over-invoicing have also been gathered. Unaccounted cash and jewellery to the tune of over Rs. 2 crore has been seized from the residential and business premises respectively. More than 50 bank lockers have been kept under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.