Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra, Karnataka & Uttar Pradesh
04 OCT 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried outa search and seizure operation on 30.09.2021 on 37 premises spread across multiple cities including Mumbai, Pune, Noida & Bangalore. These groups/individuals were in varied businesses such as cable manufacturing, real estate, textile, printing machineries, hotels, logistics etc.
During the course of the search operation, several incriminating documents, loose sheets, diaries, emails and other digital evidences etc. have been unearthed which indicates ownership of a large number of foreign bank accounts and immovable properties, unreported to the Department. These groups/individuals utilized the services of a Dubai based financial service provider to create a dubious and complex web of foreign companies and trusts based in tax havens such as Mauritius, UAE, BVI, Gibraltar etc. to hold their unaccounted assets.
The credits in the bank accounts of these groups and individuals maintained by the Dubai based financial service provider exceed 100 Million US Dollars ( about Rs. 750 crore) accumulated over a decade and were found to be parked in bank accounts in Switzerland, UAE, Malaysia and several other countries. Evidences gathered during the search operation reveal that the undisclosed funds parked abroad have been used by these groups for acquiring immovable properties in several countries such as UK, Portugal, UAE etc in the name of defunct companies incorporated abroad, with funds layered through foreign bank accounts, for meeting the personal expenses of the promoters and their family members abroad and routing back funds in their Indian entities.
During the course of the search, evidence related to bogus payments to suppliers for generating cash, unaccounted cash expenditure, hawala transactions, over-invoicing have also been gathered. Unaccounted cash and jewellery to the tune of over Rs. 2 crore has been seized from the residential and business premises respectively. More than 50 bank lockers have been kept under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तीकर विभागाचे महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये छापे
04 OCT 2021 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्टोबर 2021
प्राप्तीकर विभागाने 30 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी मुंबई, पुणे, नोयडा आणि बंगळूरू यांच्यासह अनेक प्रमुख शहरांमधील 37 व्यावसायिकांवर तपास आणि जप्ती कारवाया केल्या. हे व्यावसायिक गट/व्यक्ती केबल उत्पादन, स्थावर मालमत्ता, वस्त्रनिर्माण, छपाई यंत्रसामग्री, हॉटेल्स, मालवाहतूक, इत्यादी विविध प्रकारच्या उद्योगांमध्ये गुंतलेले आहेत.
तपास कारवाईदरम्यान अनेक आक्षेपार्ह कागदपत्रे, सुटी पत्रके, डायऱ्या, ईमेल्स आणि इतर डिजिटल पुरावे इत्यादी सामग्री हाती लागली आहे. सापडलेल्या साहित्यावरून या लोकांकडे प्राप्तीकर विभागाकडे नोंद नसलेली अनेक परदेशी बँक खात्यांची मालकी तसेच स्थावर मालमत्ता असल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.या व्यक्ती/गटांनी त्यांची बेहिशेबी मालमत्ता सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी दुबईस्थित आर्थिक सेवा पुरवठादाराच्या सेवांचा वापर करून मॉरीशस, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात, ब्रिटीश वर्जिन बेटे इत्यादी करविषयक सवलती असलेल्या देशांमध्ये परदेशी कंपन्या आणि विश्वस्त संस्थांचे संदिग्ध आणि गुंतागुंतीचे जाळे निर्माण केले.
दुबईस्थित आर्थिक सेवा पुरवठादाराने या गट आणि व्यक्तींच्या बँक खात्यांमध्ये एका दशकाच्या अवधीत जमा केलेली रक्कम 10 कोटी अमेरिकी डॉलर्स (सुमारे 750 कोटी भारतीय रुपये)हून अधिक आहे असे निदर्शनास आले होते आणि आणि हा पैसा स्वित्झर्लंड, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात, मलेशिया आणि इतर अनेक देशांमधील बँक खात्यांमध्ये जमा स्थितीत पडून राहिलेला आढळून आला. तपास कार्यात हाती लागलेल्या पुराव्यांवरून असे दिसून आले की, परदेशातील हा लपवून ठेवलेला पैसा या गटांनी परदेशातील बंद कंपन्यांच्या नावावर युनायटेड किंगडम, पोर्तुगाल, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात यासारख्या अनेक देशांमध्ये स्थावर मालमत्ता खरेदी करण्यासाठी वापरला आणि परदेशी बँक खात्यांतून तो पैसा प्रवर्तक किंवा परदेशातील त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे व्यक्तिगत खर्च भागविण्यासाठी घेतला असे भासवून त्यांच्या भारतीय कंपन्यांकडे वळविण्यात आला.
या तपास कारवाई दरम्यान, रोख रक्कम मिळविण्यासाठी पुरवठादारांना दिलेली खोटी देयके, बेहिशेबी रोख रकमेचा व्यय, हवाला व्यवहार, अधिकच्या पावत्या तयार करणे अशा गैरव्यवहारांशी संबंधित पुरावे देखील सापडले आहेत. तसेच निवासी आणि व्यावसायिक ठिकाणांहून अनुक्रमे बेहिशेबी रोख रक्कम तसेच 2 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक किंमतीचे दागिने ताब्यात घेण्यात आले आहेत. पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.