Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra, Karnataka & Uttar Pradesh
04 OCT 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried outa search and seizure operation on 30.09.2021 on 37 premises spread across multiple cities including Mumbai, Pune, Noida & Bangalore. These groups/individuals were in varied businesses such as cable manufacturing, real estate, textile, printing machineries, hotels, logistics etc.
During the course of the search operation, several incriminating documents, loose sheets, diaries, emails and other digital evidences etc. have been unearthed which indicates ownership of a large number of foreign bank accounts and immovable properties, unreported to the Department. These groups/individuals utilized the services of a Dubai based financial service provider to create a dubious and complex web of foreign companies and trusts based in tax havens such as Mauritius, UAE, BVI, Gibraltar etc. to hold their unaccounted assets.
The credits in the bank accounts of these groups and individuals maintained by the Dubai based financial service provider exceed 100 Million US Dollars ( about Rs. 750 crore) accumulated over a decade and were found to be parked in bank accounts in Switzerland, UAE, Malaysia and several other countries. Evidences gathered during the search operation reveal that the undisclosed funds parked abroad have been used by these groups for acquiring immovable properties in several countries such as UK, Portugal, UAE etc in the name of defunct companies incorporated abroad, with funds layered through foreign bank accounts, for meeting the personal expenses of the promoters and their family members abroad and routing back funds in their Indian entities.
During the course of the search, evidence related to bogus payments to suppliers for generating cash, unaccounted cash expenditure, hawala transactions, over-invoicing have also been gathered. Unaccounted cash and jewellery to the tune of over Rs. 2 crore has been seized from the residential and business premises respectively. More than 50 bank lockers have been kept under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश में छापेमारी की
04 OCT 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 30.09.2021 को मुंबई, पुणे, नोएडा और बैंगलोर सहित कई शहरों में 37 परिसरों पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। ये समूह/व्यक्ति केबल निर्माण, रियल एस्टेट, टेक्सटाइल, प्रिंटिंग मशीनरी, होटल, लॉजिस्टिक्स आदि जैसे विभिन्न कारोबार में शामिल हैं।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, लूज शीट, डायरी, ईमेल और अन्य डिजिटल सबूत आदि मिले हैं। जिनके जरिए समूहों के बड़ी संख्या में विदेशी बैंक खाते और अचल संपत्तियों के बारे में जानकारी मिली है। जिसकी आयकर विभाग को जानकारी नहीं दी गई थी। इन समूहों/व्यक्तियों ने अपनी बेहिसाब संपत्ति को बनाए रखने के लिए मॉरीशस, यूएई, बीवीआई, जिब्राल्टर आदि जैसे टैक्स हेवन देशों में स्थित विदेशी कंपनियों और ट्रस्टों का एक संदिग्ध और जटिल जाल बना रखा था। जिसके लिए इन्होंने दुबई स्थित एक वित्तीय सेवाएं देने वाली कंपनी की सेवाएं ली थी।
दुबई स्थित वित्तीय सेवाएं देने वाली कंपनी के जरिए इन समूहों और व्यक्तियों ने एक दशक में 100 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (लगभग 750 करोड़ रुपये) से अधिक की राशि स्विट्जरलैंड, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, मलेशिया और कई अन्य देशों के बैंक खातों में जमा कराए। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान एकत्र किए गए सबूतों से पता चलता है कि इन समूहों द्वारा विदेशों में रखे गए अज्ञात धन का उपयोग इन समूहों द्वारा विदेशों में बनाई गई डिफंक्ट कंपनियों के नाम पर ब्रिटेन, पुर्तगाल, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात आदि जैसे कई देशों में अचल संपत्ति खरीदने के लिए किया गया है। इसके अलावा, राशि का विदेशों में प्रमोटर और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के व्यक्तिगत खर्चों के लिए इस्तेमाल किया गया और भारतीय कंपनियों में पूंजी वापस लाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया गया।
तलाशी के दौरान सप्लायर को फर्जी नकद भुगतान, बेहिसाब नकदी खर्च, हवाला लेन-देन, बढ़ाकर बनाए गए फर्जी बिल और उनके भुगतान से संबंधित सबूत भी हासिल हुए हैं। आवासीय और व्यावसायिक परिसरों से क्रमश: 2 करोड़ रुपये से रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब नकदी और जेवरात जब्त किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा 50 से अधिक बैंक लॉकरों को नियंत्रण में लिया गया है।
इस संबंध में आगे की जांच जारी है।