Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra, Karnataka & Uttar Pradesh
04 OCT 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried outa search and seizure operation on 30.09.2021 on 37 premises spread across multiple cities including Mumbai, Pune, Noida & Bangalore. These groups/individuals were in varied businesses such as cable manufacturing, real estate, textile, printing machineries, hotels, logistics etc.
During the course of the search operation, several incriminating documents, loose sheets, diaries, emails and other digital evidences etc. have been unearthed which indicates ownership of a large number of foreign bank accounts and immovable properties, unreported to the Department. These groups/individuals utilized the services of a Dubai based financial service provider to create a dubious and complex web of foreign companies and trusts based in tax havens such as Mauritius, UAE, BVI, Gibraltar etc. to hold their unaccounted assets.
The credits in the bank accounts of these groups and individuals maintained by the Dubai based financial service provider exceed 100 Million US Dollars ( about Rs. 750 crore) accumulated over a decade and were found to be parked in bank accounts in Switzerland, UAE, Malaysia and several other countries. Evidences gathered during the search operation reveal that the undisclosed funds parked abroad have been used by these groups for acquiring immovable properties in several countries such as UK, Portugal, UAE etc in the name of defunct companies incorporated abroad, with funds layered through foreign bank accounts, for meeting the personal expenses of the promoters and their family members abroad and routing back funds in their Indian entities.
During the course of the search, evidence related to bogus payments to suppliers for generating cash, unaccounted cash expenditure, hawala transactions, over-invoicing have also been gathered. Unaccounted cash and jewellery to the tune of over Rs. 2 crore has been seized from the residential and business premises respectively. More than 50 bank lockers have been kept under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ
04 OCT 2021 5:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ಮುಂಬೈ, ಪುಣೆ, ಮತ್ತು ನೋಯ್ಡಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 37 ಕಡೆ 30.09.2021ರಂದು ಶೋಧ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಪ್ತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಕೇಬಲ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ, ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್, ಜವಳಿ, ಮುದ್ರಣ ಯಂತ್ರಗಳು, ಹೋಟೆಲ್ಗಳು, ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದ್ದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು/ಸಮೂಹಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ದೋಷಾರೋಪದ ಸುಳಿವು ನೀಡುವ ಹಲವಾರು ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು, ಬಿಡಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳು, ಡೈರಿಗಳು, ಇಮೇಲ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಮರೆಮಾಚಿದ ಭಾರಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರ ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವವು ಇವುಗಳಿಂದ ಬಯಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು/ಸಮೂಹಗಳು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವರ್ಗಗಳೆನಿಸಿದ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್, ಯುಎಇ, ಬಿವಿಐ, ಜಿಬ್ರಾಲ್ಟರ್ ಮುಂತಾದ ಅನೇಕ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಡಗಿಸಿಡಲು ನಕಲಿ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ದುಬೈ ಮೂಲದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ದುಬೈ ಮೂಲದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಿಂದ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ಈ ಸಮೂಹಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ 100 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ಗಳಿಗೂ (ಸುಮಾರು 750 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳು) ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮೊತ್ತವು ಜಮೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಯುಎಇ, ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಲವಾರು ದೇಶಗಳ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿರುವುದು ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇರಿಸಲಾದ ಈ ಅಘೋಷಿತ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಈ ಸಮೂಹಗಳು ಬ್ರಿಟನ್, ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್, ಯುಎಇ ಮುಂತಾದ ಹಲವಾರು ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಷ್ಕ್ರಿಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಬಳಸಿವೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಠೇವಣಿ ಇರಿಸಲಾದ ಇದೇ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕರು, ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅವರು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಖರ್ಚಿಗಾಗಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತದ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಹಿಮ್ಮುಖವಾಗಿ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದು ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾದ ಪುರಾವೆಗಳಿಂದ ಬಯಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಗದು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ನಕಲಿ ಪಾವತಿಗಳು, ಲೆಕ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಗದ ನಗದು ವೆಚ್ಚ, ಹವಾಲಾ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳು, ಅವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ಇನ್‌ವಾಯ್ಸ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪುರಾವೆಗಳನ್ನೂ ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ವೇಳೆ ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಂದ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲೆಕ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಗದ ನಗದು ಮತ್ತು ಆಭರಣಗಳನ್ನು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. 50ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಲಾಕರ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ತಂಭನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ತನಿಖೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.