Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
There will be many new initiatives in maritime sector in the future: Union Shipping Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
We are striving to develop all major ports of India in every possible manner in accordance with international standards: MoS, Shipping
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways inaugurates Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Shipping Corporation of India in Mumbai today
03 OCT 2021 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 03rd October, 2021
There will be many new initiatives in maritime sector in the future, stated Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in Mumbai today. “People should know about the prospects, potential and strength of water transportation mode. It should be used optimally with the help of technology. We should move forward by using our natural resources”, Shri Sonowal urged. The Union Minister was addressing the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), along with Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur.
The Union Ministers virtually flagged off MV SCI Chennai from Kandla Port for EXIM trades with the middle-eastern countries. The vessel will sail from Kandla, proceed to Kochi and Tuticorin for loading export cargo and sail towards the Middle East.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, students residing in different parts of India should know about the opportunities in the maritime sector and how the marine resources can be utilized for the development of our country as well as mankind.
Shri Sonowal applauded SCI for playing a big role in fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision of 'Transformation through transportation'. “SCI will have to further show its strength in the future”, he said. He said, SCI has played an important role in spreading India's name and fame across the world for the last 60 years. The Minister also praised SCI for organizing the diamond jubilee programme only with in-house people and no outside help, thereby displaying a spirit of self-reliance and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Sonowal felicitated the all-women crew members of SCI’s MT Swarna Krishna which was flagged off from JNPT Liquid Berth Jetty on March 6, 2021 and created history. Congratulating the brave-hearts, the Minister said to them: “You have set a big example which will bring more women into this field in the future”. The voyage was a historic one for the global shipping sector and the Union Minister extolled the courage of the woman seafarers and termed them as a glowing example of India’s Nari Shakti taking on a male dominated industry.
Union MoS Shri Thakur said, “We are striving to develop all major ports of India in every possible manner in accordance with international standards”.
Shri Sonowal also virtually launched a coffee-table book on the eventful journey of SCI over the last 60 years. The coffee-table book may be accessed here.
Coinciding with the program, the Union Minister planted a Tulsi sapling at the SCI campus and witnessed a colourful play and cultural display showcased by members of the SCI family.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Lok Sabha MP Shri Manoj Kotak, Shipping Secretary Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman of Mumbai Port Trust Rajeev Jalota and CMD of SCI Mrs. HK Joshi.
Chairperson & Manaaging Director, SCI Mrs. HK Joshi said, "SCI's innovative measures and financial prudence have been a great contributor to the organization".
The event showcased cultural programs which highlighted the achievements of the organization over the last 60 years.
The event was attended by officials of the Ministry and of Directorate General of Shipping.
About SCI
The Shipping Corporation of India was established on October 2nd, 1961, by the amalgamation of Eastern Shipping Corporation and Western Shipping Corporation. The Government of India has conferred “Navratna” status to SCI on 01.08.2008 - enhanced autonomy and delegation of powers to the Company towards capital expenditure, formation of Joint Ventures, mergers, etc. A detailed brief about SCI can be found here.
The event can be watched here: https://youtu.be/BD4Vbw_RHlw

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भविष्य में जहाजरानी सेक्टर में कई नई पहलें की जायेंगीः पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
हम भारत के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार विकसित करने का हर संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं: पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री ने आज मुम्बई में भारतीय नौवहन निगम के हीरक जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
03 OCT 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज मुम्बई में कहा कि भविष्य में जहाजरानी सेक्टर में कई नई पहलें की जायेंगी। उन्होंने कहा, “लोगों को जलमार्ग व्यवस्था की संभावनाओं, क्षमता और शक्ति के बारे में पता होना चाहिये। प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से इसका बेहतरीन उपयोग किया जाना चाहिये। हमें अपने प्राकृतिक संसधानों का इस्तेमाल करके आगे बढ़ना चाहिये।” श्री सोनोवाल भारतीय नौवहन निगम (एससीआई) के हीरक जयंती समारोह को सम्बोधित कर रहे थे। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर भी उनके साथ थे।
श्री सोनोवाल और श्री ठाकुर ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से मध्य-पूर्व देशों के साथ निर्यात-आयात कारोबार के लिये एमवी एससीआई चेन्नई को झंडी दिखाकर कांडला बंदरगाह से रवाना किया। यह जहाज कांडला से निकलकर कोच्चि और तूतीकोरिन जायेगा। वहां निर्यात किया जाने वाला माल लादकर मध्य-पूर्व के लिये निकल पड़ेगा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत के विभिन्न भागों में रहने वाले छात्रों को जहाजरानी सेक्टर में अवसरों के बारे में मालूम होना चाहिये। उन्हें पता होना चाहिये की कैसे जहाजरानी संसाधनों को देश तथा मानवजाति के विकास के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री के विजन ‘परिवहन से परिवर्तन’ को पूरा करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिये एससीआई की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “एससीआई को भविष्य में अपनी और क्षमता दिखानी होगी।” उन्होंने कहा कि एससीआई ने पिछले 60 वर्षों के दौरान पूरी दुनिया में भारत का नाम रौशन करने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्री सोनोवाल ने बिना बाहरी मदद के संस्था के लोगों के सहयोग द्वारा ही हीरक जयंती कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करने के लिये भी एससीआई की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि संस्था ने आत्म निर्भरता का प्रदर्शन करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना का परिचय दिया है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने एससीआई के एमटी स्वर्ण कृष्ण के चालक-दल की सभी महिला सदस्यों का स्वागत किया। इस टैंकर को छह मार्च, 2021 को जवाहरलान नेहरू पोर्ट न्यास के तरल पदार्थ (तरल गैस, पेट्रोलियम, कच्चा तेल आदि) वाला माल चढ़ाने वाली गोदी से रवाना किया गया था, तथा महिला चालक-दल ने इतिहास रच दिया था। इन जांबाज महिलाओं को बधाई देते हुये श्री सोनोवाल ने उनसे कहाः “आपने एक महान उदाहरण स्थापित कर दिया है, जिससे आकर्षित होकर भविष्य में महिलायें इस क्षेत्र में आयेंगी।” यह समुद्री अभियान दुनिया के नौवहन सेक्टर के लिये ऐतिहासिक था। श्री सोनोवाल ने महिला जहाजियों के साहस की प्रशंसा की और उन्हें भारत की नारी-शक्ति का द्योतक बताया, जिसने पुरुष आधिपत्य वाले इस उद्योग में कदम रख दिया है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “हम भारत के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार विकसित करने का हर संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से पिछले साठ वर्षों के दौरान एससीआई कर्मठ यात्रा को दर्शाने वाले एक कॉफी-टेबल बुक भी लॉन्च की। कॉफी-बुक टेबल को यहां देखा जा सकता है।
कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के क्रम में श्री सोनोवाल ने एससीआई परिसर में तुलसी का पौधा भी लगाया तथा एससीआई परिवार के सद्स्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सांस्कृतिक और रंगारंग समारोह भी देखा।
इस अवसर पर लोकसभा सांसद श्री मनोज कोटक, नौवहन सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन, मुम्बई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव जलोटा और एससीआई की अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती एचके जोशी सहित अन्य विशिष्टजन उपस्थित थे।
एससीआई की अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती एचके जोशी ने कहा, “एससीआई के अभिनव तौर-तरीकों और वित्तीय सूझबूझ ने इस संगठन में बहुत योगदान दिया है।”
समारोह के दौरान सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी पेश किया गया, जिसमें पिछले साठ वर्षों के दौरान संगठन की उपलब्धियों को उजागर किया गया था।
आयोजन में मंत्रालय और नौवहन निदेशालय के अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
एससीआई के विषय में:
भारतीय नौवहन निगम (एससीआई) की स्थापना दो अक्टूबर, 1961 को की गई थी। इसकी स्थापना ईस्टर्न शिपिंग कार्पोरेशन और वेस्टर्न शिपिंग कार्पोरेशन को मिलाकर की गई थी। भारत सरकार ने एक अगस्त, 2008 को एससीआई को “नवरत्न” का दर्जा दिया था। इस दौरान उसे स्वायत्तता प्रदान की गई और पूंजी व्यय, संयुक्त उपक्रमों की रचना, विलय आदि करने की शक्तियां कंपनी को स्थानांतरित कर दी थीं। एससीआई का विस्तृत परिचय यहां देखा जा सकता है।
समारोह को यहां देखा जा सकता है: https://youtu.be/BD4Vbw_RHlw