PIB Headquarters
PIBโ€™S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
03 OCT 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
• 90.51 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 22,842 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.80%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 2,70,557; lowest in 199 days
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.87%; Highest since March 2020
• 25,930 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,30,94,529
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.66%) less than 3% for last 100 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.80%) less than 3% for last 34 days
• 57.32 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 90 Cr
More than 73.76 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.87%; Highest since March 2020
22,842 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,70,557) is 0.80% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.66%) less than 3% for last 100 days
With the administration of 73,76,846 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 90 Cr (90,51,75,348) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 87,84,333 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,73,728
2nd Dose
89,27,894
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,55,078
2nd Dose
1,50,96,107
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
36,64,19,042
2nd Dose
8,75,36,699
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,09,82,138
2nd Dose
7,83,06,698
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,21,47,774
2nd Dose
5,70,30,190
Total
90,51,75,348
The recovery of 25,930 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,30,94,529.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.87%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 98 consecutive days now.
22,842 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,70,557, which is the lowest in 199 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.80% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,65,734 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.32 Cr (57,32,60,724) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.66% remains less than 3% for the last 100 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.80%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 34 days and below 5% for 117 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1760524
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 88.94 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 5.38 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 3rd October 2021)
SUPPLIED
88,94,17,855
BALANCE AVAILABLE
5,38,59,455
More than 88.94 crore (88,94,17,855) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 5.38 Cr (5,38,59,455) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1760547
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
03 OCT 2021 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 3 ऑक्टोबर 2021
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालातील आकडेवारीनुसार, गेल्या 24 तासांत, कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 73,76,846 मात्रा देण्यात आल्यामुळे, भारताच्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेत देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांच्या संख्येने 90 कोटी मात्रांचा (90,51,75,348) टप्पा पार केला आहे.एकूण 87,84,333 सत्रांतून हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात आले.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालातील आकडेवारीनुसार, लसीच्या एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय विभागणी पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,73,728
2nd Dose
89,27,894
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,55,078
2nd Dose
1,50,96,107
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
36,64,19,042
2nd Dose
8,75,36,699
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,09,82,138
2nd Dose
7,83,06,698
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,21,47,774
2nd Dose
5,70,30,190
Total
90,51,75,348
गेल्या 24 तासांत 25,930 रुग्ण कोविड आजारातून बरे झाल्यामुळे देशात (महामारीची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून) आतापर्यंत कोविड-19 आजारातून पूर्णपणे बऱ्या झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या 3,30,94,529 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, सध्या, भारतातील रोगमुक्ती दर 97.87% आहे. मार्च 2020 पासून आतापर्यंतच्या कालावधीतील हा उच्चांकी रोगमुक्ती दर आहे.
केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे यांच्या शाश्वत आणि सह्योगात्मक प्रयत्नांमुळे, गेले सलग 98 दिवस नोंदल्या जाणाऱ्या नव्या कोविड बाधितांची संख्या 50,000 हून कमी असण्याचा कल कायम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, 22,842 नव्या कोविड ग्रस्त रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
भारतातील कोविड सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 2,70,557 इतकी आहे आणि ही गेल्या 199 दिवसांतील सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या आहे. देशात सध्या कोविड सक्रीय असलेल्या रुग्णांचे प्रमाण आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण कोविड बाधितांच्या संख्येच्या 0.80% आहे.
देशभरात कोविड संसर्ग तपासणी चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमता विस्ताराचे काम जारी आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात एकूण 12,65,734 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत एकंदर 57 कोटी 32 लाखांहून अधिक (57,32,60,724) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशभरात कोविड चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता वाढविली जात असतानाच, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.66% असून गेले 100 दिवस हा दर 3% हून कमी राहिला आहे. तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर 1.80% इतका आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर गेले सलग 34 दिवस 3% हून कमी आहे आणि आता गेले सलग 117 दिवस हा दर 5% हून कमी राहिला आहे.
इतर अपडेटस्
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत भारत सरकारतर्फे खरेदी केलेल्या (मोफत पुरवठा मार्गाने) आणि थेट राज्यांकडून खरेदी अशा एकूण 88 कोटी 94 लाखांहून अधिक (88,94,17,855) मात्रांचा पुरवठा झाला आहे .
राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 5 कोटी 38 लाखांहून अधिक (5,38,59,455) मात्रा अजूनही शिल्लक असून यापुढील काळातील लसीकरणासाठी त्या उपलब्ध आहेत.
Important Tweets