Ministry of Labour & Employment
Credible data at frequent intervals will help in focussed and evidence-based policy making, leading to targeted and last mile delivery: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Labour & Employment Minister flags off field work of the Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES)
Presents approval letters under ESIC Covid Relief Scheme;
Distributes letters under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana on the occasion of 101st Foundation Day of Labour Bureau
Special camp for registration of unorganised workers under “e-Shram” portal organised, cards distributed
03 OCT 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that following the motto of “Mehnat Ko Samman, Adhikar Ek Saman”, the Government is focused on the welfare of workers through evidence-based policy making. The Union Minister flagging off the field work of the Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES) at Shram Bureau Bhawan, Chandigarh today on the occasion of 101st Foundation Day of Labour Bureau.
During the event, he mentioned that data on all aspects of labour is crucial and scientifically collected data is bedrock for any evidence-based policy making. With the increasing importance of data in the time to come coupled with the fact that India is a labour abundant nation, a dedicated organization for labour and price statistics like the Labour Bureau merits strengthening and full support, said the minister.
The Minister also held discussions with the State Labour Ministers, Labour Secretaries & Commissioners of States of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh & UTs of Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh regarding progress with respect to registration of unorganized workers under e-Shram portal and preparedness of States/UTs on implementation of various schemes and reforms.
The Minister also distributed e-Shram cards to unorganised workers and presented approval letters under ESIC Covid Relief Scheme to the dependents of the people who lost their lives due to the pandemic. On the occasion Shri Yadav also distributed letters under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana to workers.
The Minister made a visit to special camp for registration of unorganised workers under “e-Shram” portal organised by Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India. The Minister distributed e-Shram cards to unorganised workers and held an interaction with trade union leaders, employers & unorganised workers.
The e-Shram portal https://eshram.gov.in was inaugurated on 26th August, 2021. More than 2.5 crore registrations have been done so far on the portal. The portal is the first-ever national database of unorganised workers including migrant workers, construction workers, gig and platform workers.
Expressing happieness, Shri Yadav also informed that while the 4th week, since the launch of website, was marked by a galloping registration of unorganized workers, crossing over 1.71 crores, this (5th) week more than 2.51 crore workers in total are registered on this portal as on date
.An estimated 38 crore workers are engaged in the unorganized sector and employment (Economic Survey, 2019-20).

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நம்பகமான தரவு, ஆதாரம் அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்துக்கு உதவும் : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு புபேந்தர் யாதவ்
03 OCT 2021 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஆதாரம் அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் மூலம் தொழிலாளர்கள் நலனில் மத்திய அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு புபேந்தர் யாதவ் இன்று கூறினார்.
தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அலுவலகத்தின் 101வது நிறுவன தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு சண்டிகரில் உள்ள ஷ்ரம் அலுவலக பவனில் கணக்கெடுப்பு பணியை (AFES) மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு புபேந்தர் யாதவ் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், தொழிலாளர்கள் தொடர்பான அனைத்து தரவுகளும் முக்கியமானது. ஆதாரம் அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்துக்கு, அறிவியல்பூர்வமாக சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட தரவு அடித்தளம் போன்றது. தொழிலாளர்கள் அதிகம் உள்ள நாடு இந்தியா என்பதால், வரவிருக்கும் காலங்களில் தரவுகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் அதிகரிக்கும்.’’ என்றார்.
இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளத்தின் கீழ், அமைப்பு சாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான பதிவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும், பல திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதன் தயார்நிலை குறித்தும் பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், மற்றும் லடாக் பகுதி தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள், செயலாளர்கள், ஆணையர்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
அமைப்பு சாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு இ-ஷ்ரம் அட்டைகளும், கொவிட் தொற்றால் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு இஎஸ்ஐசி கொவிட் நிவாரண திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனுமதி கடிதங்களையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், அடல் பீமித் வியாக்தி கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு கடிதங்களையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு புபேந்தர் யாதவ் வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1760604