Ministry of Labour & Employment
Credible data at frequent intervals will help in focussed and evidence-based policy making, leading to targeted and last mile delivery: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Labour & Employment Minister flags off field work of the Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES)
Presents approval letters under ESIC Covid Relief Scheme;
Distributes letters under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana on the occasion of 101st Foundation Day of Labour Bureau
Special camp for registration of unorganised workers under “e-Shram” portal organised, cards distributed
03 OCT 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that following the motto of “Mehnat Ko Samman, Adhikar Ek Saman”, the Government is focused on the welfare of workers through evidence-based policy making. The Union Minister flagging off the field work of the Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES) at Shram Bureau Bhawan, Chandigarh today on the occasion of 101st Foundation Day of Labour Bureau.
During the event, he mentioned that data on all aspects of labour is crucial and scientifically collected data is bedrock for any evidence-based policy making. With the increasing importance of data in the time to come coupled with the fact that India is a labour abundant nation, a dedicated organization for labour and price statistics like the Labour Bureau merits strengthening and full support, said the minister.
The Minister also held discussions with the State Labour Ministers, Labour Secretaries & Commissioners of States of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh & UTs of Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh regarding progress with respect to registration of unorganized workers under e-Shram portal and preparedness of States/UTs on implementation of various schemes and reforms.
The Minister also distributed e-Shram cards to unorganised workers and presented approval letters under ESIC Covid Relief Scheme to the dependents of the people who lost their lives due to the pandemic. On the occasion Shri Yadav also distributed letters under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana to workers.
The Minister made a visit to special camp for registration of unorganised workers under “e-Shram” portal organised by Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India. The Minister distributed e-Shram cards to unorganised workers and held an interaction with trade union leaders, employers & unorganised workers.
The e-Shram portal https://eshram.gov.in was inaugurated on 26th August, 2021. More than 2.5 crore registrations have been done so far on the portal. The portal is the first-ever national database of unorganised workers including migrant workers, construction workers, gig and platform workers.
Expressing happieness, Shri Yadav also informed that while the 4th week, since the launch of website, was marked by a galloping registration of unorganized workers, crossing over 1.71 crores, this (5th) week more than 2.51 crore workers in total are registered on this portal as on date
.An estimated 38 crore workers are engaged in the unorganized sector and employment (Economic Survey, 2019-20).

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وقفے وقفے سے معتبر اعدادوشمار کی فراہمی سے ٹھوس بنیادوں پر مبنی پالیسی سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی، جس کے نتیجے میں اہداف بند اور آخری سرے تک بہم رسانی کا کام ممکن ہوسکے گا: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
وزیر محنت اور روزگار نے ایریا فریم ورک اسٹیبلسٹ منٹ سروے (اے ایف ای ایس) کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
ای ایس آئی سی کووڈ راحت اسکیم کے تحت منظوری مراسلات پیش کیے
لیبر بیورو کے 101 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت مراسلات تقسیم کیے
ای شرم پورٹل کے تحت غیرمنظم کارکنان کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے خصوصی کیمپ کا اہتمام ، کارڈس کی تقسیم
03 OCT 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
محنت او رروزگار کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج کہا کہ محنت کو سمان ادھیکار ایک سمان کے حکومت کے نصب العین پر عمل کرکے حکومت ٹھوس بنیادوں پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے توسط سے کارکنان کی فلاح وبہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے ایریا فریم اسٹیبلشٹ منٹ سروے (اے ایف ای ایس) کو شرم بیوروبھون چنڈی گڑھ میں آج لیبر بیورو کے 101ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
تقریب کے دوران انہوں نے کہا کہ لیبر یعنی مزدور سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں کی اعداد شمار ازحد باریکی اور سائنٹفک طریقے سے جمع کیے جاتے ہیں اور یہی اعدادوشمار ٹھوس شہادت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی بنیاد ہوتے ہیں۔ آئندہ آنے والے وقت میں اعدادوشمار کی افزوں اہمیت نیز اس امر کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ بھارت بڑی تعداد میں مزدوروں کی اکثریت کا حامل ملک ہے، مزدور اور قیمتوں سے متعلق اعدادوشمار کے ایک کلی طور پر وقف ادارے مثلا لیبر بیورو جیسے ادارے کی ازحد ضرورت ہے اور اسے مستحکم بنایا جانا چاہیے اور تمام طرح کے تعاون فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاستی وزرائے محنت، لیبر سکریٹری حضرات اور پنجاب، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں کے کمشنر حضرات اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے چنڈی گڑھ، جموں اور کشمیر اور لداخ کے متعلقہ افسران سے غیرمنظم کارکنان کے رجسٹریشن کے معاملے میں حاصل ہوئی پیش رفت ای –شرم پورٹل کے متعلق گفت وشنید کی اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مختلف اسکیموں اور اصلاحات سے متعلق نفاذ کی آگہی حاصل کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے غیر منظم کارکنان کو ای ایس آئی سی کووڈ راحت اسکیم کے تحت ای-شرم کارڈ اور منظوری نامے بھی تقسیم کیے۔ یہ منظوری نامے ان افراد کے زیر کفالت افراد کو تقسیم کیے گئے جنہوں نے اس وبائی مرض کے دوران اپنی جانیں کھوئی ہیں۔ اس موقع پر جناب یاد و نے کارکنان کو اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت لیٹرس اور منظوری نامے تقسیم کیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ای شرم پورٹل کے تحت جس کا اہتمام محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت حکومت ہند کے تحت چیف لیبر کمشنر کے دفتر (مرکزی) کی جانب سے ای-شرم پورٹل کے تحت غیر منظم کارکنان کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے کیا گیا تھا، کا دورہ بھی کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے غیرمنظم کارکنان کو ای-شرم کارڈ بھی تقسیم کیے اور ٹریڈ یونین قائدین، آجروں اور غیر منظم کارکنان کے ساتھ گفت وشنید کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
واضح رہے کہ ای شرم پورٹل https://eshram.gov.in کا افتتاح 26 اگست 2021 میں عمل میں آیا تھا۔ اب تک اس پورٹل پر 2.5 کروڑ سے زائد رجسٹریشن عمل میں آچکے ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل اپنے آپ میں اولین قومی سطح کا ڈاٹا بیس ہے، جس کا تعلق نقل مکانی کرنے والے کارکنان، تعمیراتی کارکنان، پلیٹ فارم وغیرہ پر کام کرنے والے کارکنان سمیت غیر منظم کارکنان سے ہے۔
اپنی مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے مطلع کیا کہ ویب سائٹ کے لانچ ہونے کے بعد چوتھے ہفتے کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر غیرمنظم کارکنان کا رجسٹریشن ازحد تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ عمل میں آیا اور اس پورٹل پر تاحال مجموعی طور پر درج رجسٹر کیے جانے والے غیر منظم کارکنان کی تعداد پانچویں ہفتے میں 1.71 کروڑ سے بھی تجاوز کرچکی ہے۔
ایک تخمینے کے مطابق غیرمنظم شعبے اور روزگار(اقتصادی سروے 2019-20) میں 38 کروڑ کارکنان مصروف عمل ہیں۔