Ministry of Labour & Employment
Credible data at frequent intervals will help in focussed and evidence-based policy making, leading to targeted and last mile delivery: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Labour & Employment Minister flags off field work of the Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES)
Presents approval letters under ESIC Covid Relief Scheme;
Distributes letters under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana on the occasion of 101st Foundation Day of Labour Bureau
Special camp for registration of unorganised workers under “e-Shram” portal organised, cards distributed
03 OCT 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that following the motto of “Mehnat Ko Samman, Adhikar Ek Saman”, the Government is focused on the welfare of workers through evidence-based policy making. The Union Minister flagging off the field work of the Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES) at Shram Bureau Bhawan, Chandigarh today on the occasion of 101st Foundation Day of Labour Bureau.
During the event, he mentioned that data on all aspects of labour is crucial and scientifically collected data is bedrock for any evidence-based policy making. With the increasing importance of data in the time to come coupled with the fact that India is a labour abundant nation, a dedicated organization for labour and price statistics like the Labour Bureau merits strengthening and full support, said the minister.
The Minister also held discussions with the State Labour Ministers, Labour Secretaries & Commissioners of States of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh & UTs of Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh regarding progress with respect to registration of unorganized workers under e-Shram portal and preparedness of States/UTs on implementation of various schemes and reforms.
The Minister also distributed e-Shram cards to unorganised workers and presented approval letters under ESIC Covid Relief Scheme to the dependents of the people who lost their lives due to the pandemic. On the occasion Shri Yadav also distributed letters under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana to workers.
The Minister made a visit to special camp for registration of unorganised workers under “e-Shram” portal organised by Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India. The Minister distributed e-Shram cards to unorganised workers and held an interaction with trade union leaders, employers & unorganised workers.
The e-Shram portal https://eshram.gov.in was inaugurated on 26th August, 2021. More than 2.5 crore registrations have been done so far on the portal. The portal is the first-ever national database of unorganised workers including migrant workers, construction workers, gig and platform workers.
Expressing happieness, Shri Yadav also informed that while the 4th week, since the launch of website, was marked by a galloping registration of unorganized workers, crossing over 1.71 crores, this (5th) week more than 2.51 crore workers in total are registered on this portal as on date
.An estimated 38 crore workers are engaged in the unorganized sector and employment (Economic Survey, 2019-20).

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਕਫ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਡਾਟਾ ਸਬੂਤ–ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਏਰੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੇਮ ਇਸਟੈਬਲਿਸ਼ਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਵੇ’ (ਏਐੱਫਈਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਫ਼ੀਲਡ ਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਰਵਾਨਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼;
ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ 101ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਅਟਲ ਬੀਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡੇ
‘ਈ–ਸ਼੍ਰਮ’ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੈਂਪ, ਕਾਰਡ ਵੰਡੇ
03 OCT 2021 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ‘ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੋ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਏਕ ਸਨਮਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼–ਵਾਕ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਬੂਤ–ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ/ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ 101ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਭਵਨ ’ਚ ‘ਏਰੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੇਮ ਇਸਟੈਬਲਿਸ਼ਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਵੇ’ (AFES) ਦੇ ਫ਼ੀਲਡ–ਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਖਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਬੂਤ–ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਤੱਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤਾਤ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਇੱਥੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਕਿਰਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜੰਮੁ–ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਈ–ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ–ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅਟਲ ਬੀਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ), ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਈ–ਸ਼੍ਰਮ’ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ–ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੰਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਈ–ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://eshram.gov.in ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 26 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ’ਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ 1.71 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਇਸ (5ਵੇਂ) ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ’ਚ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2019–20 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 38 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਾਮੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ’ਚ ਲਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।