சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிஓபி-26 மாநாட்டில் ஆக்கபூர்வமாக ஈடுபடவும், பாரிஸ் விதிமுறைகளை முடிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்யவும் இந்தியா உறுதி
02 OCT 2021 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
சிஓபி-26 மாநாட்டில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக ஈடுபடவும்பாரிஸ் விதிமுறைகளை முடிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்யவும் இந்தியா உறுதியளித்துள்ளது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான ஐ.நா ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ள நாடுகளின் உச்சிமாநாடு சிஓபி 26. இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு முந்தைய ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் இத்தாலியின் மிலன் நகரில் செப்டம்பர் 30ம் தேதி முதல் அக்டோபர் 2ம் தேதி வரை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்தது. இதில் இந்தியா சார்பில் கலந்து கொண்ட மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனத்துறை மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பேசியதாவது:
சிஓபி 26 மாநாட்டில் இந்தியா ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக செயல்படும். வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் பருவநிலை நிதி வாக்குறுதிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் செய்யக்கூடிய பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்த விதிமுறைகளை முடிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களை இந்தியா மதிப்பீடு செய்யும்.
பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தப்படி, வெப்பநிலை இலக்கிற்குள் உலகம் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், அதன் தாக்கங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப மாற்றுவதற்கும், இழப்பு மற்றும் சேதத்தை குறைப்பதற்கும், இந்த தசாப்தத்தில் வலுவான தட்பவெப்ப நடவடிக்கையின் அவசரத்தை இந்தியா அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. சிஓபி 26 முடிவுகள், லட்சிய திட்டங்கள் அமல்படுத்துவதை வலியுறுத்த வேண்டும். இது வளரும் நாடுகள் தங்கள் பருநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரிக்க அனுமதிக்கும்.
உறுதியான மற்றும் விரைவான நடவடிக்கை, மற்றும் நிலையான நிதிதான், பருவநிலை பாதிப்புகளை குறைப்பதற்கான ஒரே வழி என இந்தியா நம்புகிறது. பருவநிலை மாற்றம், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி யுக்தியில் பொதிந்துள்ளது.
லட்சியமான பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதில், இந்தியா முன்னணியில் இருந்திருக்கிறது.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1760357

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India promises to engage constructively at COP 26 and evaluate bridging proposals to conclude Paris rulebook
India ready to engage on discussions for operationalising Global Goal on Adaptation in COP 26
COP 26 must initiate the process of setting the new collective long-term climate finance goal post-2020: Shri Bhupender Yadav
COP 26 outcome must emphasise the need to plug ambition gap by delivering means of implementation to enhance climate action of developing countries
02 OCT 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Representing India virtually at the Pre-COP 26 meeting held in Milan, Italy from 30th September to 2nd October 2021, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupender Yadav assured that India will engage constructively at COP 26 and evaluate bridging proposals to conclude the Paris rulebook, which can be done by delivering on the climate finance promises of the developed countries.
He highlighted that India recognizes the urgency of strong climate action in this decade to ensure that the world is on track to stay within the temperature goal of the Paris agreement, as well as adapt to its impacts, and minimize loss and damage. Hence, the COP 26 outcome must emphasise the need to plug the ambition gap by delivering the means of implementation support that will allow developing countries to enhance their climate actions.
He further said that India strongly believes that the only way to deliver climate goals particularly on mitigation is through concrete action on speedy, assured and sustained finance.
The Environment Minister mentioned that climate change is embedded in India’s development strategy and India has been a frontrunner in taking ambitious climate action. However, India has a large population that is vulnerable to the impacts of climate change. Hence, adaptation is among the top priorities for our country. Highlighting on the gravity of climate finance, he stated that India strongly believes that COP 26 must initiate the process of setting the new collective long-term climate finance goal for post-2020.
The Pre-COP 26 meeting was hosted by the Government of Italy from 30th September to 2nd October 2021 in Milan, Italy in the run up to COP 26. The meeting aimed at setting the path to COP 26 and providing a platform to Parties to share insight on their expectations from the Conference which is schedule to be held in Glasgow from 31st October to 12th November 2021.