Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India promises to engage constructively at COP 26 and evaluate bridging proposals to conclude Paris rulebook
India ready to engage on discussions for operationalising Global Goal on Adaptation in COP 26
COP 26 must initiate the process of setting the new collective long-term climate finance goal post-2020: Shri Bhupender Yadav
COP 26 outcome must emphasise the need to plug ambition gap by delivering means of implementation to enhance climate action of developing countries
02 OCT 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Representing India virtually at the Pre-COP 26 meeting held in Milan, Italy from 30th September to 2nd October 2021, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupender Yadav assured that India will engage constructively at COP 26 and evaluate bridging proposals to conclude the Paris rulebook, which can be done by delivering on the climate finance promises of the developed countries.
He highlighted that India recognizes the urgency of strong climate action in this decade to ensure that the world is on track to stay within the temperature goal of the Paris agreement, as well as adapt to its impacts, and minimize loss and damage. Hence, the COP 26 outcome must emphasise the need to plug the ambition gap by delivering the means of implementation support that will allow developing countries to enhance their climate actions.
He further said that India strongly believes that the only way to deliver climate goals particularly on mitigation is through concrete action on speedy, assured and sustained finance.
The Environment Minister mentioned that climate change is embedded in India’s development strategy and India has been a frontrunner in taking ambitious climate action. However, India has a large population that is vulnerable to the impacts of climate change. Hence, adaptation is among the top priorities for our country. Highlighting on the gravity of climate finance, he stated that India strongly believes that COP 26 must initiate the process of setting the new collective long-term climate finance goal for post-2020.
The Pre-COP 26 meeting was hosted by the Government of Italy from 30th September to 2nd October 2021 in Milan, Italy in the run up to COP 26. The meeting aimed at setting the path to COP 26 and providing a platform to Parties to share insight on their expectations from the Conference which is schedule to be held in Glasgow from 31st October to 12th November 2021.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने ‘कॉप 26’ में रचनात्मक रूप से शामिल होने और पेरिस नियम पुस्तिका को सुव्‍यवस्थित करने के लिए परस्‍पर संबंधित प्रस्तावों का आकलन करने का वादा किया
‘भारत कॉप 26 में अनुकूलन पर वैश्विक लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए चर्चाओं में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार है’
‘कॉप 26’ में वर्ष 2020 के बाद नया सामूहिक दीर्घकालिक जलवायु वित्त लक्ष्य तय करने की प्रक्रिया अवश्‍य शुरू की जानी चाहिए: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
‘कॉप 26 के निष्‍कर्षों में विकासशील देशों की जलवायु कार्रवाई को बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यान्वयन के साधन प्रदान करके महत्वाकांक्षा में अंतर को पाटने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर दिया जाना चाहिए’
02 OCT 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 30 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2021 तक मिलान, इटली में आयोजित ‘कॉप 26’ पूर्व बैठक में वर्चुअल ढंग से भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए यह आश्वासन दिया कि भारत कॉप 26 में रचनात्मक रूप से शामिल होगा और पेरिस नियम पुस्तिका को सुव्‍यवस्थित करने के लिए परस्‍पर संबंधित प्रस्तावों का आकलन करेगा जो विकसित देशों के जलवायु वित्त संबंधी वादों को पूरा करके किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत इस दशक में ठोस जलवायु कार्रवाई की अनिवार्यता को स्‍वीकार करता है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि पूरी दुनिया पेरिस समझौते के तापमान लक्ष्य के भीतर ही रहने के साथ-साथ इसके प्रभावों के अनुसार स्‍वयं को ढाल ले, और इससे होने वाले नुकसान को न्‍यूनतम स्‍तर पर ला दे। अत: ‘कॉप 26’ के निष्‍कर्षों में कार्यान्वयन के साधन प्रदान करके महत्वाकांक्षा में निहित अंतर को पाटने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर देना चाहिए, ताकि विकासशील देश अपनी जलवायु कार्रवाई को बढ़ा सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का यह दृढ़ विश्वास है कि विशेषकर शमन संबंधी जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्‍त करने का एकमात्र तरीका यही है कि त्वरित, सुनिश्चित और सतत वित्त के लिए ठोस कदम उठाए जाएं।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन भारत की विकास रणनीति में अंतर्निहित है और भारत महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु कार्रवाई करने में सबसे आगे रहा है। हालांकि, भारत की विशाल आबादी को जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से खतरा पहुंच सकता है। अत: अनुकूलन हमारे देश की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। जलवायु वित्त की अनिवार्यता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का यह दृढ़ विश्वास है कि ‘कॉप 26’ में वर्ष 2020 के बाद नया सामूहिक दीर्घकालिक जलवायु वित्त लक्ष्य तय करने की प्रक्रिया अवश्‍य शुरू की जानी चाहिए।
‘कॉप 26’ पूर्व बैठक की मेजबानी इटली की सरकार द्वारा मिलान, इटली में 30 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2021 तक कॉप 26 के आयोजन से पहले की गई। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य कॉप 26 का मार्ग या एजेंडा निर्धारित करना और संबंधित पक्षों को इस सम्मेलन से अपनी अपेक्षाओं पर विशेष अंतर्दृष्टि या परख को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना था। यह सम्मेलन 31 अक्टूबर से 12 नवंबर 2021 तक ग्लासगो में आयोजित होने वाला है।