பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படை கபடி போட்டி
02 OCT 2021 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படை விளையாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் கீழ் விமானப்படை கபடி போட்டியை 2021 செப்டம்பர் 27 முதல் அக்டோபர் 1 வரை பராமரிப்புப் பிரிவு தலைமையகத்தின் சார்பாக, கள செப்பனிடுதல் பணிமனை, பாலம், நடத்தியது.
கள செப்பனிடுதல் பணிமனை, பாலம், விமானப்படை தலைமை அதிகாரி ஏர் கமோடோர் எஸ் எஸ் ரேஹல் 2021 செப்டம்பர் 27 அன்று விமானப்படை கபடி போட்டியை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். விமானப்படையின் அனைத்து பிரிவுகளையும் சேர்ந்த 120 வீரர்கள் எட்டு அணிகளில் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
2021 அக்டோபர் 1 அன்று நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. நிகழ்ச்சியின் முதன்மை விருந்தினராக கள செப்பனிடுதல் பணிமனை, பாலம், விமானப்படை தலைமை அதிகாரி ஏர் கமோடோர் எஸ் எஸ் ரேஹல் கலந்து கொண்டார். வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களை பாராட்டிய அவர், சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்று விமானப்படைக்கும், நாட்டுக்கும் பெருமை சேர்க்குமாறு அவர்களை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அர்ஜுனா விருது பெற்ற திரு ராம் மேஹர் சிங் மற்றும் திரு அனூப் சிங் மற்றும் துரோணாச்சார்யா விருது பெற்ற திரு பல்வான் சிங் ஆகியோரும் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1760330

Ministry of Defence
AIR FORCE KABADDI CHAMPIONSHIP
02 OCT 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
On behalf of HQ MC, Base Repair Depot, Palam hosted the Air Force Kabaddi Championship from 27 Sep 21 to 01 Oct 21, under the aegis of Air Force Sports Control Board. The event was inaugurated by Air Cmde SS Rehal VSM, Air Officer Commanding Base Repair Depot, Palam on 27 Sep 21. A total of eight teams comprising 120 air warriors from all Commands and Air HQ participated in the event.
Closing Ceremony of the Championship was conducted on 01 Oct 21. Air Cmde SS Rehal VSM, Air Officer Commanding Base Repair Depot, Palam was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The Chief Guest, in his closing address, congratulated the winning teams and appreciated the participants for playing the game in true spirit of sportsmanship. He expressed his pleasure in knowing that a number of participants had made their mark on the Pro-Kabaddi League platform. He further urged all players to continue working hard and endeavor to forge the name of their service & country on the international sports front.
In the closing ceremony, IAF Air Warrior Drill Team (AWDT) enthralled the spectators with their impeccable synchronized drill movements. The event was also graced by Arjuna Awardees Shri Ram Mehar Singh and Shri Anoop Singh and Dronacharya Awardee Shri Balwan Singh who acted as morale boosters for all the participants including young promising Kabaddi players who witnessed the closing ceremony.