Ministry of Defence
AIR FORCE KABADDI CHAMPIONSHIP
02 OCT 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
On behalf of HQ MC, Base Repair Depot, Palam hosted the Air Force Kabaddi Championship from 27 Sep 21 to 01 Oct 21, under the aegis of Air Force Sports Control Board. The event was inaugurated by Air Cmde SS Rehal VSM, Air Officer Commanding Base Repair Depot, Palam on 27 Sep 21. A total of eight teams comprising 120 air warriors from all Commands and Air HQ participated in the event.
Closing Ceremony of the Championship was conducted on 01 Oct 21. Air Cmde SS Rehal VSM, Air Officer Commanding Base Repair Depot, Palam was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The Chief Guest, in his closing address, congratulated the winning teams and appreciated the participants for playing the game in true spirit of sportsmanship. He expressed his pleasure in knowing that a number of participants had made their mark on the Pro-Kabaddi League platform. He further urged all players to continue working hard and endeavor to forge the name of their service & country on the international sports front.
In the closing ceremony, IAF Air Warrior Drill Team (AWDT) enthralled the spectators with their impeccable synchronized drill movements. The event was also graced by Arjuna Awardees Shri Ram Mehar Singh and Shri Anoop Singh and Dronacharya Awardee Shri Balwan Singh who acted as morale boosters for all the participants including young promising Kabaddi players who witnessed the closing ceremony.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना कबड्डी चैम्पियनशिप
02 OCT 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्यालय एमसी की ओर से बेस रिपेयर डिपो, पालम ने वायु सेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड के तत्वावधान में दिनांक 27 सितंबर 21 से 01 अक्टूबर 2021 तक वायुसेना कबड्डी चैंपियनशिप का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन एयर कमोडोर एस एस रेहल वीएसएम, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग बेस रिपेयर डिपो, पालम ने 27 सितंबर 21 को किया था। इस आयोजन में सभी कमानों और वायुसेना मुख्यालय के 120 वायु योद्धाओं की कुल आठ टीमों ने भाग लिया।
चैंपियनशिप का समापन समारोह दिनांक 1 अक्टूबर 2021 को आयोजित किया गया था। एयर कमोडोर एस एस रेहल वीएसएम, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग बेस रिपेयर डिपो, पालम इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि थे। मुख्य अतिथि ने अपने समापन भाषण में विजेता टीमों को बधाई दी और खेल की सच्ची भावना से खेल खेलने के लिए प्रतिभागियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अनेक प्रतिभागियों ने प्रो-कबड्डी लीग के मंच पर अपनी छाप छोड़ी है। उन्होंने आगे सभी खिलाड़ियों से कड़ी मेहनत जारी रखने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल के मोर्चे पर अपनी सेवा और देश का नाम रौशन करने का प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
समापन समारोह में आईएएफ एयर वारियर ड्रिल टीम (एडब्ल्यूडीटी) ने अपने बेहतरीन सिंक्रोनाइज्ड ड्रिल मूवमेंट से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता श्री राम मेहर सिंह और श्री अनूप सिंह और द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार विजेता श्री बलवान सिंह भी उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने समापन समारोह के साक्षी युवा होनहार कबड्डी खिलाड़ियों समेत सभी प्रतिभागियों का मनोबल बढ़ाने का काम किया।