Ministry of Defence
AIR FORCE KABADDI CHAMPIONSHIP
02 OCT 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
On behalf of HQ MC, Base Repair Depot, Palam hosted the Air Force Kabaddi Championship from 27 Sep 21 to 01 Oct 21, under the aegis of Air Force Sports Control Board. The event was inaugurated by Air Cmde SS Rehal VSM, Air Officer Commanding Base Repair Depot, Palam on 27 Sep 21. A total of eight teams comprising 120 air warriors from all Commands and Air HQ participated in the event.
Closing Ceremony of the Championship was conducted on 01 Oct 21. Air Cmde SS Rehal VSM, Air Officer Commanding Base Repair Depot, Palam was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The Chief Guest, in his closing address, congratulated the winning teams and appreciated the participants for playing the game in true spirit of sportsmanship. He expressed his pleasure in knowing that a number of participants had made their mark on the Pro-Kabaddi League platform. He further urged all players to continue working hard and endeavor to forge the name of their service & country on the international sports front.
In the closing ceremony, IAF Air Warrior Drill Team (AWDT) enthralled the spectators with their impeccable synchronized drill movements. The event was also graced by Arjuna Awardees Shri Ram Mehar Singh and Shri Anoop Singh and Dronacharya Awardee Shri Balwan Singh who acted as morale boosters for all the participants including young promising Kabaddi players who witnessed the closing ceremony.

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ کبڈی چیمپئن شپ
02 OCT 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ایچ کیو ایم سی کی جانب سے ، بیس ریپیئر ڈپو، پالم نے ایئرفورس اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ کی ماتحتی میں 27ستمبر سے یکم اکتوبر 2021تک ایئرفورک کبڈی چیمپئن شپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ایئرکموڈور ایس ایس ریہل وی ایس ایم ، بیس ریپیئرڈپو کے ایئرآفیسرکمانڈنگ ، پالم نے 27اکتوبر ، 2021کواس پروگرام کی شروعات کی ۔ تمام کمان اورفضائیہ کے ہیڈکوارٹرسے 120فضائیہ کے جانبازوں پرمشتمل کل 8ٹیموں نے اس کھیل میں حصہ لیا۔
چیمپئن شپ کی اختتامی تقریب یکم اکتوبر ، 2021کو منعقد کی گئی ۔ اس موقع پر ایئرکموڈوایس ایس ریہل وی ایس ایم ، بیس ریپیئرڈپو کے ایئرآفیسرکمانڈنگ ، پالم مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں مہمان خصوصی نے فاتح ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور کھلاڑیوں کے اصل کے جذبے کے ساتھ کھیلنے کے لئے شرکاء کی ستائش کی ۔انھوں نے یہ جانتے ہوئے خوشی ظاہرکی کہ کئی شرکاء نے پرو کبڈی لیک پلیٹ فار م پر اپنی چھاپ چھوڑ رکھی ہے ۔ انھوں نے تمام کھلاڑیوں سے سخت محنت جاری رکھنے اور بین الاقوامی اسپورٹس محاذ ہر اپنی خدمت اورملک کا نام روشن کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
اختتامی تقریب میں آئی اے ایف ایئر واریئر ڈرل ٹیم (اے ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی ) نے شاندار سنکرونائزڈ ڈرل موومنٹ کے ساتھ شائقین کو مسحور کردیا۔ اس پروگرام میں ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب رام میہرسنگھ ، جناب انوپ سنگھ اور دروناآچاریہ ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب بلوان سنگھ نے شرکت کی ، جنھوں نے اختتامی تقریب میں ہونہار نوجوان کبڈی کھلاڑیوں سمیت تمام شرکاء کا حوصلہ بڑھایا۔