Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at interaction with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis on Jal Jeevan Mission
02 OCT 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel ji, Shri Bishweswar Tudu ji, Chief Ministers and Ministers of the states, members of Panchayats and Pani Samitis from across the country and my brothers and sisters who are virtually associated with this program.
We remember two great sons of the country with immense pride on October 2. The villages of India were part of the hearts of revered Bapu and Lal Bahadur Shastri ji, the two great personalities. I am happy that on this day people from lakhs of villages across the country are organizing ‘Jal Jeevan Samvad’ in the form of 'Gram Sabhas'. Such an unprecedented and nationwide-mission can be made successful only with this enthusiasm and energy. The vision of Jal Jeevan Mission is not only to make water accessible to the people. It is also a massive decentralization movement. This is a village-driven and women-driven movement. Its main basis is mass movement and public participation. And today we are seeing this happen in this event.
Brothers and sisters,
Several more steps have also been taken today to make the Jal Jeevan Mission more empowered and transparent. All the information related to this campaign will be available on the Jal Jeevan Mission App like how many households have access to water, the quality of water, details of water supply scheme etc. It will also have your village's information. Water Quality Monitoring and Surveillance Framework will help in maintaining water quality. The people of the villages will also be able to keep a close watch on the purity of water with the help of this app.
Friends,
This year we are celebrating the birth anniversary of revered Bapu along with the virtuous era of independence. It is a matter of great satisfaction that the people have worked tirelessly and lent their support to make Bapu's dreams come true. Today the cities and villages of the country have been declared open defecation free. About two lakh villages are involved in waste management. More than 40,000 gram panchayats have also decided to stop single use plastic. Khadi, which has been a victim of neglect for a long time, is now being sold manifold. With all these efforts, the country is moving ahead with the resolve of AatmaNirbhar campaign.
Friends,
Gandhiji used to say that the real meaning of 'Gram Swaraj' is that it should be flush with self-confidence. Therefore, it has been my constant endeavor that this philosophy of Gram Swaraj should become a reality. During my long tenure in Gujarat, I have had the privilege to realize the vision of Gram Swaraj. The resolve of open defecation free under Nirmal Gaon, revival of old step wells under the Jal Mandir campaign, 24-hour electricity supply to villages under the Jyotigram scheme, promotion of harmony in villages under the Teerthgram scheme, broadband connectivity to all the gram panchayats through E-Gram, have been made the mainstay of development of the state through many such efforts. In the last two decades, Gujarat has received many awards from national as well as international institutions for such schemes, especially for its excellent work in the sphere of water.
Friends,
When the country gave me a new responsibility in 2014, I got an opportunity to expand the experience of Gram Swaraj in Gujarat at the national level. Gram Swaraj does not only mean holding elections in Panchayats, or choosing Sarpanchs. Gram Swaraj will become useful only when the people of the villages actively participate in the planning and management related to the development works of the villages. With this goal in mind, the government has given an amount of more than 2.25 lakh crore rupees directly to the Gram Panchayats, especially for water and sanitation. Now while more and more powers are being given to Gram Panchayats, on the other hand, transparency is also being taken care of. The Jal Jeevan Mission and the Pani Samitis (water committees) are also a big proof of the commitment of the central government towards Gram Swaraj.
Friends,
We have watched many such movies, read stories and poems in which it is told in detail how the women and children of the villages walk miles to fetch water. People have such images of struggles when the thought of a village comes to their mind. But very few people have queries in their minds as to why these people have to go to a river or a pond every day and why the water is not available to them. I think those who had the responsibility of decision making for a long time should have asked themselves this. But they did not. Because where these people lived, they had never seen the problem of water. They do not even know the agony of life without water. They have plenty of water in their houses, water in the swimming pools, they have water everywhere. Such people had never seen poverty, so poverty remained an attraction to them, a manifestation in literature and intellectual knowledge. These people should have affection for an ideal village, but they continued to like the penury of the villages.
I come from a state like Gujarat where I have seen drought most of the time. I also know the importance of every drop of water. Being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, making water available to people and water conservation were my priorities. Not only did we make water available to people and farmers, we also ensured that there is an increase in groundwater level as well. This was a big reason that I worked constantly on the water challenges after becoming the Prime Minister. The results that we are getting today are going to make every Indian proud.
Since independence and till 2019, only three crore households in our country have had access to tap water. Since the launch of the Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, five crore households have water connections now. Today, water is reaching every household in 1.25 lakh villages of about 80 districts of the country. In other words, the work that was done in the last seven decades, India of today has done more than that in just two years. The day is not far when no sister and daughter of the country will have to walk long everyday to fetch water. She will be able to utilize her time properly for her betterment, education, or start her own set-up for employment.
Brothers and sisters,
It is our responsibility to see that water shortage does not become a hindrance to the development of India. Everyone's effort is very necessary. We are also accountable to our future generations. We can’t allow our children to spend their entire life dealing with the water shortage and not be able to put their energy into nation building. In order to ensure this, we have to continue our efforts on war footing. A long time has passed since 75 years of independence, now we have to move very fast. We have to ensure that we are not forced to transport water by 'tankers' or 'trains' to any part of the country.
Friends,
I have said earlier also that we should use water as a boon. But some people do not realize its importance and waste water since it is easily accessible. They do not understand the value of water. The value of water is understood by those who face water scarcity. He only knows how much effort is needed to collect every drop of water. I would urge every citizen, who has enough water, to make more efforts to save water. And, understandably, people will have to change their habits too. At many places, we have seen water overflowing from a tap, but people are not bothered. I have seen many people who leave the tap open at night and put the bucket upside down under it. When water comes in the morning and falls on the bucket, its sound acts as a morning alarm for them. They do not realize the alarming water situation around the world.
In Mann Ki Baat, I often mention such great personalities who have made water conservation or water harvesting as the biggest mission of their life. One should also learn from such people and draw inspiration. Different programs happen in different corners of the country and that information can be useful in our villages. Today, I also request the Gram Panchayats across the country associated with this program to work wholeheartedly for the protection and cleanliness of the water sources in the village. We can achieve our goals by saving rain water, using household water for agriculture and promoting crops which consume less water.
Friends,
There are many regions in the country where there is a problem of polluted water and in some areas the amount of arsenic in the water is high. In such areas, having pure water through pipes in every house is like the biggest blessing in life for the people there. At one time, there were only eight lakh tap connections in the 61 districts of the country affected by encephalitis, i.e. brain fever. Today this number has increased to more than 1.11 crore. Water is being supplied to every household on priority basis in the districts which were left behind in the race of development and where there is an unprecedented aspiration for development. Now the number of tap connections in aspirational districts has increased from 31 lakhs to more than 1.16 crore.
Friends,
Besides ensuring the supply of drinking water in the country, work is going on in a large scale to manage water and to create a comprehensive infrastructure for irrigation. For the first time most of the water related subjects have been brought under the Ministry of Jal Shakti for effective management of water. Work is going on with a clear strategy to make the water of Ganga as well as other rivers pollution free. Under the Atal Bhujal Yojana, work is being done to raise the groundwater level in seven states of the country. In the last seven years, a lot of emphasis has been laid on piped irrigation and micro irrigation under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana. So far, more than 13 lakh hectares of land has been brought under micro-irrigation. Several such efforts are underway to realize the resolution of Per Drop More Crop. Of the 99 long-pending irrigation projects, nearly half have been completed and the work for the rest is in full swing. A special campaign is being run with thousands of crores of rupees for better management and maintenance of dams across the country. Under this, more than 200 dams have been improved.
Friends,
Water also has a huge role to play in the battle against malnutrition. If water reaches every house, the health of the children will also improve. Recently, the government also approved the PM Poshan Shakti Nirman Scheme. Under this scheme, children will also be educated in schools across the country and their nutrition will also be ensured. The central government is going to spend more than Rs 54,000 crore on this scheme. It will benefit about 12 crore children of the country.
Friends,
There is a saying:
उप-कर्तुम् यथा सु-अल्पम्, समर्थो न तथा महान् |
प्रायः कूपः तृषाम् हन्ति, सततम् न तु वारिधिः ||
That is, a small well of water can quench the thirst of people, whereas such a large ocean cannot do so. How true is this! Sometimes we see that one's small effort is bigger than many big decisions. The same thing applies to the Pani Samitis today. Though the work related to water and its conservation is done by the Pani Samitis at the village level, its scope is very large. These Pani Samitis are bringing a huge change in the lives of the poor-Dalits-Deprived-Adivasis.
People who could not get tap water for seven decades after independence, a small tap changed their world. It is also a matter of pride that 50 percent of the members in the Pani Samitis, formed under the Jal Jeevan Mission, are essentially women. It is the achievement of the country that Pani Samitis have been formed in about 3.5 lakh villages in such a short span of time. Just a while back we have also seen during Jal Jeevan Samvad how efficiently the village women are working in these Pani Samitis. I am happy that the women of the villages are also being given special training to test the water of their villages.
Friends,
Empowerment of village women is one of the top priorities of our government. Over the years, special attention has been paid to the health and safety of daughters. With toilets at homes and schools, cheaper sanitary pads, thousands of rupees for nutrition during pregnancy and vaccination campaigns, women have been empowered. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, more than two crore pregnant women have been given direct assistance of about Rs 8,000 crore. Most of the 2.5 crore pucca houses that have been built in villages are owned by women. Ujjwala Yojana has liberated crores of village women from the smoke of wood.
Women entrepreneurs have got about 70 percent of the loans under the Mudra Yojana. Rural women are also being connected with the self-reliance mission through self-help groups. There has been a rise of self-help groups more than three times during the last seven years and participation of sisters has been ensured three times. Under the National Livelihood Mission, the amount of help sent by the government for the sisters in the first five years before 2014 has increased by about 13 times in the last seven years. Moreover, loans to the tune of about Rs. 4 lakh crore have also been made available to these mothers and sisters through self-help groups. The government has also substantially increased loans to self-help groups without guarantee.
Brothers and sisters,
The development of India is dependent on the development of villages. Along with the people living in the villages, youth and farmers, the government is giving priority to schemes which will make the villages of India more efficient. The Gobardhan scheme is being run to use the bio-waste generated from the animals and houses in the villages. More than 300 bio-gas plants have been set up in more than 150 districts under this scheme. More than 1.5 lakh health and wellness centers are being developed so that village people can get better first aid and necessary tests done in the villages itself. Out of these, about 80,000 health and wellness centers have already been set up. Financial assistance has also been increased for our sisters working in village Anganwadis. Technology is being used widely to make available facilities and other government services to the villages.
Under the PM Swamitva Yojana, digital property cards of village lands and houses are being prepared by mapping them with the help of drones. Whereas less than a hundred panchayats of the country were connected with broadband connectivity till seven years ago, today optical fiber has reached 1.5 lakh panchayats under the Swamitva scheme. Due to affordable mobile phones and cheaper Internet services, today more people in villages are using the Internet than in cities. Today more than three lakh Common Service Centers are providing dozens of government schemes in the villages itself and giving employment to thousands of youth.
Today record investment is being made for all kinds of rural infrastructure. Be it the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojna, Agri Fund of one lakh crore rupees, construction of cold storages near the villages, construction of industrial clusters, or modernization of agricultural markets, rapid work is going on in every sector. The Rs 3.60 lakh crore that has been earmarked for the Jal Jeevan Mission will be spent in the villages only. This mission will not only boost the rural economy, but will also create many new employment opportunities in the villages.
Friends,
We have demonstrated to the world that the people of India can achieve even the toughest of goals with determination and collective efforts. We have to come together to make this campaign a success. I pause with the wish that the Jal Jeevan Mission reaches its goal at the earliest.
Many best wishes to all of you!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जल जीवन मिशन के बारे में ग्राम पंचायतों तथा पानी समितियों से बातचीत के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 OCT 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार,
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत जी, श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल जी, श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडु जी, राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री, राज्यों के मंत्रीगण, देश भर की पंचायतों से जुड़े सदस्य, पानी समिति से जुड़े सदस्य, और देश के कोने-कोने में वर्चुअली इस कार्यक्रम के साथ जुड़े हुए कोटि-कोटे मेरे भाइयों और बहनों।
आज 2 अक्टूबर का दिन है, देश के 2 महान सपूतों को हम बड़े गर्व के साथ याद करते हैं। पूज्य बापू और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी, इन दोनों महान व्यक्तित्वों के हृदय में भारत के गांव ही बसे थे। मुझे खुशी है कि आज के दिन देशभर के लाखों गांवों के लोग 'ग्राम सभाओं' के रूप में जल जीवन संवाद कर रहे हैं। ऐसे अभूतपूर्व और राष्ट्रव्यापी-मिशन को इसी उत्साह और ऊर्जा से सफल बनाया जा सकता है। जल जीवन मिशन का विजन, सिर्फ लोगों तक पानी पहुंचाने का ही नहीं है। ये Decentralisation का- विकेंद्रीकरण का उसका भी एक बहुत बड़ा Movement है। ये Village Driven- Women Driven Movement है। इसका मुख्य आधार, जन आंदोलन और जन भागीदारी है। और आज ये हम इस आयोजन में होते हुए देख रहे हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जल जीवन मिशन को अधिक सशक्त, अधिक पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए आज कई और कदम भी उठाए गए हैं। जल जीवन मिशन ऐप पर इस अभियान से जुड़ी सभी जानकारियां एक ही जगह पर मिल पाएंगी। कितने घरों तक पानी पहुंचा, पानी की क्वालिटी कैसी है, वॉटर सप्लाई स्कीम का विवरण, सब कुछ इस ऐप पर मिलेगा। आपके गांव की जानकारी भी उस पर होगी। Water Quality Monitoring और Surveillance Framework से Water Quality को बनाए रखने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी। गाँव के लोग भी इसकी मदद से अपने यहाँ के पानी की शुद्धता पर बारीक नजर रख पाएंगे।
साथियों,
इस वर्ष पूज्य बापू की जन्मजयंति हम आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के इस महत्‍वपूर्ण कालखंड में साथ-साथ मना रहे हैं। एक सुखद एहसास हम सभी को है कि बापू के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए देशवासियों ने निरंतर परिश्रम किया है, अपना सहयोग दिया है। आज देश के शहर और गांव, खुद को खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित कर चुके हैं। करीब-करीब 2 लाख गांवों ने अपने यहां कचरा प्रबंधन का काम शुरू कर दिया है। 40 हजार से ज्यादा ग्राम पंचायतों ने सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक को बंद करने का भी फैसला लिया है। लंबे समय तक उपेक्षा की शिकार रही खादी, हैंडीक्राफ्ट की बिक्री अब कई गुना ज्यादा हो रही है। इन सभी प्रयासों के साथ ही, आज देश, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
गांधी जी कहते थे कि ग्राम स्वराज का वास्तविक अर्थ आत्मबल से परिपूर्ण होना है। इसलिए मेरा निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि ग्राम स्वराज की ये सोच, सिद्धियों की तरफ आगे बढ़े। गुजरात में अपने लंबे सेवाकाल के दौरान मुझे ग्राम स्वराज के विजन को ज़मीन पर उतारने का अवसर मिला है। निर्मल गांव के संकल्प के साथ खुले में शौच से मुक्ति, जल मंदिर अभियान के माध्यम से गांव की पुरानी बावड़ियों को पुनर्जीवित करना, ज्योतिर्ग्राम योजना के तहत गांव में 24 घंटे बिजली पहुंचाना, तीर्थग्राम योजना के तहत गांवों में दंगे-फसाद के बदले में सौहार्द को प्रोत्साहन देना, e-ग्राम और ब्रॉडबैंड से सभी ग्राम पंचायतों की कनेक्टिविटी, ऐसे अनेक प्रयासों से गांव और गांवों की व्यवस्थाओं को राज्य के विकास का मुख्य आधार बनाया गया। बीते दो दशकों में, गुजरात को ऐसी योजनाओं के लिए, विशेषकर पानी के क्षेत्र में बेहतरीन काम करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय भी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों से भी अनेकों अवॉर्ड भी मिले हैं।
साथियों,
2014 में जब देश ने मुझे नया दायित्व दिया तो मुझे गुजरात में ग्राम स्वराज के अनुभवों का, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विस्तार करने का अवसर मिला। ग्राम स्वराज का मतलब सिर्फ पंचायतों में चुनाव कराना, पंच-सरपंच चुनना, इतना ही नहीं होता है। ग्राम स्वराज का असली लाभ तभी मिलेगा जब गांव में रहने वालों की, गांव के विकास कार्यों से जुड़ी प्लानिंग और मैनेजमेंट तक में सक्रिय सहभागिता हो। इसी लक्ष्य के साथ सरकार द्वारा विशेषकर जल और स्वच्छता के लिए, सवा दो लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की राशि सीधे ग्राम पंचायतों को दी गई है। आज एक तरफ जहां ग्राम पंचायतों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा अधिकार दिए जा रहे हैं, दूसरी तरफ पारदर्शिता का भी पूरा ध्यान रखा जा रहा है। ग्राम स्वराज को लेकर केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक बड़ा प्रमाण जल जीवन मिशन और पानी समितियां भी है।
साथियों,
हमने बहुत सी ऐसी फिल्में देखी हैं, कहानियां पढ़ी हैं, कविताएं पढ़ी हैं जिनमें विस्तार से ये बताया जाता है कि कैसे गांव की महिलाएं और बच्चे पानी लाने के लिए मीलों-मीलों दूर चलकर जा रहे हैं। कुछ लोगों के मन में, गांव का नाम लेते ही ऐसी ही कठिनाइयों की तस्वीर उभरती है। लेकिन बहुत कम ही लोगों के मन में ये सवाल उठता है कि आखिर इन लोगों को हर रोज किसी नदी या तालाब तक क्यों जाना पड़ता है, आखिर क्यों नहीं पानी इन लोगों तक पहुंचता? मैं समझता हूं, जिन लोगों पर लंबे समय तक नीति-निर्धारण की जिम्मेदारी थी, उन्हें ये सवाल खुद से जरूर पूछना चाहिए था। लेकिन ये सवाल पूछा नहीं गया। क्योंकि ये लोग जिन स्थानों पर रहे, वहां पानी की इतनी दिक्कत उन्होंने देखी ही नहीं थी। बिना पानी की जिंदगी का दर्द क्‍या होता है वो उन्‍हें पता ही नहीं है। घर में पानी, स्विमिंग पूल में पानी, सब जगह पानी ही पानी। ऐसे लोगों ने कभी गरीबी देखी ही नहीं थी, इसलिए गरीबी उनके लिए एक आकर्षण रही, लिटरेचर और बौद्धिक ज्ञान दिखाने का जरिया रही। इन लोगों में एक आदर्श गांव के प्रति मोह होना चाहिए था लेकिन ये लोग गांव के अभावों को ही पसंद करते रहे।
मैं तो गुजरात जैसा राज्य से हूं जहां अधिकतर सूखे की स्थिति मैंने देखी है। मैंने ये भी देखा है कि पानी की एक-एक बूंद का कितना महत्व होता है। इसलिए गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुए, लोगों तक जल पहुंचाना और जल संरक्षण, मेरी प्राथमिकताओं में रहे। हमने ना सिर्फ लोगों तक, किसानों तक, पानी पहुंचाया बल्कि ये भी सुनिश्चित किया कि भूजल स्तर बढ़े। ये एक बड़ी वजह रही कि प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद मैंने पानी से जुड़ी चुनौतियां पर लगातार काम किया है। आज जो नतीजे हमें मिल रहे हैं, वो हर भारतीय को गर्व से भर देने वाले हैं।
आजादी से लेकर 2019 तक, हमारे देश में सिर्फ 3 करोड़ घरों तक ही नल से जल पहुंचता था। 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन शुरू होने के बाद से, 5 करोड़ घरों को पानी के कनेक्शन से जोड़ा गया है। आज देश के लगभग 80 जिलों के करीब सवा लाख गांवों के हर घर में नल से जल पहुंच रहा है। यानि पिछले 7 दशकों में जो काम हुआ था, आज के भारत ने सिर्फ 2 साल में उससे ज्यादा काम करके दिखाया है। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब देश की किसी भी बहन-बेटी को पानी लाने के लिए रोज़-रोज़ दूर-दूर तक पैदल चलकर नहीं जाना होगा। वो अपने समय का सदुपयोग अपनी बेहतरी, अपनी पढ़ाई-लिखाई, या अपना रोजगार पर उसको शुरू करने में कर पाएंगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
भारत के विकास में, पानी की कमी बाधा ना बने, इसके लिए काम करते रहना हम सभी का दायित्व है, सबका प्रयास बहुत आवश्‍यक है। हम अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियां के प्रति भी जवाबदेह हैं। पानी की कमी की वजह से हमारे बच्चे, अपनी ऊर्जा राष्ट्र निर्माण में ना लगा पाएं, उनका जीवन पानी की किल्लत से निपटने में ही बीत जाए, ये हम नहीं होने दे सकते। इसके लिए हमें युद्धस्तर पर अपना काम जारी रखना होगा। आजादी के 75 साल बहुत समय बीत गया, अब हमें बहुत तेजी करनी है। हमें ये सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि देश के किसी भी हिस्से में 'टैंकरों' या 'ट्रेनों' से पानी पहुंचाने की फिर नौबत न आए।
साथियों,
मैंने पहले भी कहा है कि पानी का उपयोग हमें प्रसाद की तरह करना चहिए। लेकिन कुछ लोग पानी को प्रसाद नहीं, बहुत ही सहज सुलभ मानकर उसे बर्बाद करते हैं। वो पानी का मूल्य ही नहीं समझते। पानी का मूल्य वो समझता है, जो पानी के अभाव में जीता है। वही जानता है, एक-एक बूंद पानी जुटाने में कितनी मेहनत करनी पड़ती है। मैं देश के हर उस नागरिक से कहूंगा जो पानी की प्रचुरता में रहते हैं, मेरा उनसे आग्रह है कि आपको पानी बचाने के ज्यादा प्रयास करने चाहिए। और निश्चित तौर पर इसके लिए लोगों को अपनी आदतें भी बदलनी ही होंगी। हमने देखा है, कई जगह नल से पानी गिरता रहता है, लोग परवाह नहीं करते। कई लोग तो मैंने ऐसे देखे हैं जो रात में नल खुला छोड़कर उसके नीचे बाल्टी उलट कर रख देते हैं। सुबह जब पानी आता है, बाल्टी पर गिरता है, तो उसकी आवाज उनके लिए मॉर्निंग अलार्म का काम करती है। वो ये भूल जाते हैं कि दुनिया भर में पानी की स्थिति कितनी अलार्मिंग होती जा रही है।
मैं मन की बात में, अक्सर ऐसे महानुभावों का जिक्र करता हूं, जिन्होंने जल संरक्षण, जल संचयन को अपने जीवन का सबसे बड़ा मिशन बनाया हुआ है। ऐसे लोगों से भी सीखा जाना चाहिए, प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए। देश के अलग-अलग कोनों में अलग-अलग प्रोग्राम होते हैं, उसकी जानकारी हमें अपने गांव में काम आ सकती है। आज इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ी देश भर की ग्राम पंचायतों से भी मेरा आग्रह है, गांव में पानी के स्रोतों की सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता के लिए जी-जान से काम करें। बारिश के पानी को बचाकर, घर में उपयोग से निकले पानी का खेती में इस्तेमाल करके, कम पानी वाली फसलों को बढ़ावा देकर ही हम अपने लक्ष्यों को हासिल कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
देश में बहुत से क्षेत्र ऐसे हैं जहां प्रदूषित पानी की दिक्कत है, कुछ क्षेत्रों में पानी में आर्सेनिक की मात्रा अधिक होती है। ऐसे क्षेत्रों में हर घर में पाइप से शुद्ध जल पहुंचना, वहां के लोगों के लिए जीवन को मिले सबसे बड़े आशीर्वाद की तरह है। एक समय, इन्सिफ़ेलाइटिस-दिमागी बुखार से प्रभावित देश के 61 जिलों में नल कनेक्शन की संख्या सिर्फ 8 लाख थी। आज ये बढ़कर 1 करोड़ 11 लाख से ज्यादा हो गई है। देश के जो जिले विकास की दौड़ में सबसे पीछे रह गए थे, जिन जिलों में विकास की एक अभूतपूर्व आकांक्षा है, वहां प्राथमिकता के आधार पर हर घर जल पहुंचाया जा रहा है। आकांक्षी जिलों में अब नल कनेक्शन की संख्या 31 लाख से बढ़कर 1 करोड़ 16 लाख से ज्यादा हो गई है।
साथियों,
आज देश में पीने के पानी की सप्लाई ही नहीं, पानी के प्रबंधन और सिंचाई का एक व्यापक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर खड़ा करने को लेकर भी बड़े स्तर पर काम चल रहा है। पानी के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए पहली बार जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पानी से जुड़े अधिकतर विषय लाए गए हैं। मां गंगा जी के साथ-साथ दूसरी नदियों के पानी को प्रदूषण मुक्त करने के लिए स्पष्ट रणनीति के साथ काम चल रहा है। अटल भूजल योजना के तहत देश के 7 राज्यों में ग्राउंडवॉटर लेवल को ऊपर उठाने के लिए काम हो रहा है। बीते 7 सालों में प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के तहत pipe irrigation और micro irrigation पर भी बहुत बल दिया गया है। अब तक 13 लाख हेक्टेयरर से अधिक ज़मीन को माइक्रो इरिगेशन के दायरे में लाया जा चुका है। Per Drop More Crop इस संकल्‍प को पूरा करने के लिए अनेक ऐसे प्रयास चल रहे हैं। लंबे समय से लटकी सिंचाई की 99 बड़ी परियोजनाओं में से लगभग आधी पूरी की जा चुकी हैं और बाकियों पर तेज़ी से काम चल रहा है। देशभर में डैम्स की बेहतर मैनेजमेंट और उनके रख-रखाव के लिए हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए से एक विशेष अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। इसके तहत 200 से अधिक डैम्स को सुधारा जा चुका है।
साथियों,
कुपोषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भी पानी की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। हर घर जल पहुंचेगा तो बच्चों का स्वास्थ्य भी सुधरेगा। अभी हाल ही में सरकार ने, पीएम पोषण शक्ति निर्माण स्कीम को भी मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना के तहत देशभर के स्कूलों में, बच्चों की पढ़ाई भी होगी और उन्हें पोषण भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। इस योजना पर केंद्र सरकार 54 हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक खर्च करने जा रही है। इसका लाभ देश के करीब-करीब 12 करोड़ बच्चों को होगा।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां कहा गया है-
उप-कर्तुम् यथा सु-अल्पम्, समर्थो न तथा महान् |
प्रायः कूपः तृषाम् हन्ति, सततम् न तु वारिधिः ||
यानि, पानी का एक छोटा सा कुआं, लोगों की प्यास बुझा सकता है जबकि इतना बड़ा समंदर ऐसा नहीं कर पाता है। ये बात कितनी सही है! कई बार हम देखते हैं कि किसी का छोटा सा प्रयास, बहुत से बड़े फैसलों से भी बड़ा होता है। आज पानी समिति पर भी यही बात लागू होती है। जल व्यवस्था की देखरेख और जल संरक्षण से जुड़े काम भले ही पानी समिति, अपने गांव के दायरे में करती है, लेकिन इसका विस्तार बहुत बड़ा है। ये पानी समितियां,गरीबों-दलितों-वंचितों-आदिवासियों के जीवन में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव ला रही हैं।
जिन लोगों को आजादी के बाद, 7 दशकों तक नल से जल नहीं मिल पाया था, छोटे से नल ने उनकी दुनिया ही बदल दी है। और ये भी गर्व की बात है कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत बन रही 'पानी समितियों' में 50 प्रतिशत सदस्य अनिवार्य रूप से महिलाएं ही होती हैं। ये देश की उपलब्धि है कि इतने कम समय में करीब साढ़े 3 लाख गांवों में 'पानी समितियां' बन चुकी हैं। अभी कुछ देर पहले हमने जल जीवन संवाद के दौरान भी देखा है कि इन पानी समितियां में गांव की महिलाएं कितनी कुशलता से काम कर रही हैं। मुझे खुशी है की गांव की महिलाओं को, अपने गांव के पानी की जांच के लिए विशेष तौर पर ट्रेनिंग भी दी जा रही है।
साथियों,
गांव की महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण हमारी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। बीते वर्षों में बेटियों के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। घर और स्कूल में टॉयलेट्स, सस्ते सैनिटेरी पैड्स से लेकर, गर्भावस्था के दौरान पोषण के लिए हज़ारों रुपए की मदद और टीकाकरण अभियान से मातृशक्ति और मजबूत हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री मातृवंदना योजना के तहत 2 करोड़ से अधिक गर्भवती महिलाओं को लगभग साढ़े 8 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की सीधी मदद दी जा चुकी है। गांवों में जो ढाई करोड़ से अधिक पक्के घर बनाए गए हैं, उनमें से अधिकांश पर मालिकाना हक महिलाओं का ही है। उज्ज्वला योजना ने गांव की करोड़ों महिलाओं को लकड़ी के धुएँ से मुक्ति दिलाई है।
मुद्रा योजना के तहत भी लगभग 70 प्रतिशत ऋण महिला उद्यमियों को मिले हैं। सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स के ज़रिए भी ग्रामीण महिलाओं को आत्मनिर्भरता के मिशन से जोड़ा जा रहा है। पिछले 7 सालों के दौरान स्वयं सहायता समूहों में 3 गुना से अधिक बढ़ोतरी हुई है, 3 गुना अधिक बहनों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हुई है। राष्ट्रीय आजीविका मिशन के तहत 2014 से पहले के 5 वर्षों में जितनी मदद सरकार ने बहनों के लिए भेजी, बीते 7 साल में उसमें लगभग 13 गुणा बढ़ोतरी की गई है। इतना ही नहीं, लगभग पौने 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए का ऋण भी सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स को इन माताओं-बहनों को उपलब्ध कराया गया है। सरकार ने सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स को बिना गारंटी ऋण में भी काफी वृद्धि की है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
भारत का विकास, गांवों के विकास पर ही निर्भर है। गांव में रहने वाले लोगों, युवाओं-किसानों के साथ ही सरकार ऐसी योजनाओं को प्राथमिकता दे रही है, जो भारत के गांवों को और ज्यादा सक्षम बनाएं। गांव में जानवरों और घरों से जो Bio-Waste निकलता है, उसे इस्तेमाल करने के लिए गोबरधन योजना चलाई जा रही है। ये योजना के माध्यम से देश के 150 से ज्यादा जिलों में 300 से ज्यादा बायो-गैस प्लांट का काम पूरा हो चुका है। गांव के लोगों को गांव में ही बेहतर प्राथमिक उपचार मिल सके, वो गांव में ही जरूरी टेस्ट करा सकें, इसके लिए डेढ़ लाख से ज्यादा हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर बनाए जा रहे हैं। इनमें से करीब 80 हजार हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर का काम भी पूरा कर लिया गया है। गांव की आंगनवाड़ी और आंगनवाड़ी में काम करने वाली हमारी बहनों के लिए भी आर्थिक मदद बढ़ाई गई है। गांवों में सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ सरकार की सेवाएं भी तेज़ी से पहुंचे, इसके लिए आज टेक्नॉलॉजी का व्यापक उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
पीएम स्वामित्व योजना के तहत, ड्रोन की मदद से मैपिंग कराकर, गांव की जमीनों और घरों के डिजिटल प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड्स तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। स्‍वामित्‍व योजना के तहत 7 साल पहले तक जहां देश की सौ से भी कम पंचायतें ब्राडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ी हुई थीं वहीं आज डेढ़ लाख पंचायतों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पहुंच चुका है। सस्ते मोबाइल फोन और सस्ते इंटरनेट के कारण आज गांवों में शहरों से ज्यादा लोग इंटरनेट का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। आज 3 लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, सरकार की दर्जनों योजनाओं को गांव में ही उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं और हजारों युवाओं को रोज़गार भी दे रहे हैं।
आज गांव में हर प्रकार के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए रिकॉर्ड Investment किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सड़क योजना हो, एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का एग्री फंड हो, गांव के पास कोल्ड स्टोरेज का निर्माण हो, औद्योगिक क्लस्टर का निर्माण हो, या फिर कृषि मंडियों का आधुनिकीकरण, हर क्षेत्र में तेज गति से काम जारी है। जल जीवन मिशन के लिए भी जो 3 लाख 60 हजार करोड़ की व्यवस्था की गई है, वो गांवों में ही खर्च की जाएगी। यानि ये मिशन, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई मजबूती देने के साथ ही, गांवों में रोजगार के अनेकों नए अवसर भी बनाएगा।
साथियों,
हमने दुनिया को दिखाया है कि हम भारत के लोग, दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, सामूहिक प्रयासों से कठिन से कठिन लक्ष्य को भी हासिल कर सकते हैं। हमें एकजुट होकर इस अभियान को सफल बनाना है। जल जीवन मिशन जल्द से जल्द अपने लक्ष्य तक पहुंचे, इसी कामना के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं।
आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
धन्यवाद !