Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at interaction with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis on Jal Jeevan Mission
02 OCT 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel ji, Shri Bishweswar Tudu ji, Chief Ministers and Ministers of the states, members of Panchayats and Pani Samitis from across the country and my brothers and sisters who are virtually associated with this program.
We remember two great sons of the country with immense pride on October 2. The villages of India were part of the hearts of revered Bapu and Lal Bahadur Shastri ji, the two great personalities. I am happy that on this day people from lakhs of villages across the country are organizing ‘Jal Jeevan Samvad’ in the form of 'Gram Sabhas'. Such an unprecedented and nationwide-mission can be made successful only with this enthusiasm and energy. The vision of Jal Jeevan Mission is not only to make water accessible to the people. It is also a massive decentralization movement. This is a village-driven and women-driven movement. Its main basis is mass movement and public participation. And today we are seeing this happen in this event.
Brothers and sisters,
Several more steps have also been taken today to make the Jal Jeevan Mission more empowered and transparent. All the information related to this campaign will be available on the Jal Jeevan Mission App like how many households have access to water, the quality of water, details of water supply scheme etc. It will also have your village's information. Water Quality Monitoring and Surveillance Framework will help in maintaining water quality. The people of the villages will also be able to keep a close watch on the purity of water with the help of this app.
Friends,
This year we are celebrating the birth anniversary of revered Bapu along with the virtuous era of independence. It is a matter of great satisfaction that the people have worked tirelessly and lent their support to make Bapu's dreams come true. Today the cities and villages of the country have been declared open defecation free. About two lakh villages are involved in waste management. More than 40,000 gram panchayats have also decided to stop single use plastic. Khadi, which has been a victim of neglect for a long time, is now being sold manifold. With all these efforts, the country is moving ahead with the resolve of AatmaNirbhar campaign.
Friends,
Gandhiji used to say that the real meaning of 'Gram Swaraj' is that it should be flush with self-confidence. Therefore, it has been my constant endeavor that this philosophy of Gram Swaraj should become a reality. During my long tenure in Gujarat, I have had the privilege to realize the vision of Gram Swaraj. The resolve of open defecation free under Nirmal Gaon, revival of old step wells under the Jal Mandir campaign, 24-hour electricity supply to villages under the Jyotigram scheme, promotion of harmony in villages under the Teerthgram scheme, broadband connectivity to all the gram panchayats through E-Gram, have been made the mainstay of development of the state through many such efforts. In the last two decades, Gujarat has received many awards from national as well as international institutions for such schemes, especially for its excellent work in the sphere of water.
Friends,
When the country gave me a new responsibility in 2014, I got an opportunity to expand the experience of Gram Swaraj in Gujarat at the national level. Gram Swaraj does not only mean holding elections in Panchayats, or choosing Sarpanchs. Gram Swaraj will become useful only when the people of the villages actively participate in the planning and management related to the development works of the villages. With this goal in mind, the government has given an amount of more than 2.25 lakh crore rupees directly to the Gram Panchayats, especially for water and sanitation. Now while more and more powers are being given to Gram Panchayats, on the other hand, transparency is also being taken care of. The Jal Jeevan Mission and the Pani Samitis (water committees) are also a big proof of the commitment of the central government towards Gram Swaraj.
Friends,
We have watched many such movies, read stories and poems in which it is told in detail how the women and children of the villages walk miles to fetch water. People have such images of struggles when the thought of a village comes to their mind. But very few people have queries in their minds as to why these people have to go to a river or a pond every day and why the water is not available to them. I think those who had the responsibility of decision making for a long time should have asked themselves this. But they did not. Because where these people lived, they had never seen the problem of water. They do not even know the agony of life without water. They have plenty of water in their houses, water in the swimming pools, they have water everywhere. Such people had never seen poverty, so poverty remained an attraction to them, a manifestation in literature and intellectual knowledge. These people should have affection for an ideal village, but they continued to like the penury of the villages.
I come from a state like Gujarat where I have seen drought most of the time. I also know the importance of every drop of water. Being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, making water available to people and water conservation were my priorities. Not only did we make water available to people and farmers, we also ensured that there is an increase in groundwater level as well. This was a big reason that I worked constantly on the water challenges after becoming the Prime Minister. The results that we are getting today are going to make every Indian proud.
Since independence and till 2019, only three crore households in our country have had access to tap water. Since the launch of the Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, five crore households have water connections now. Today, water is reaching every household in 1.25 lakh villages of about 80 districts of the country. In other words, the work that was done in the last seven decades, India of today has done more than that in just two years. The day is not far when no sister and daughter of the country will have to walk long everyday to fetch water. She will be able to utilize her time properly for her betterment, education, or start her own set-up for employment.
Brothers and sisters,
It is our responsibility to see that water shortage does not become a hindrance to the development of India. Everyone's effort is very necessary. We are also accountable to our future generations. We can’t allow our children to spend their entire life dealing with the water shortage and not be able to put their energy into nation building. In order to ensure this, we have to continue our efforts on war footing. A long time has passed since 75 years of independence, now we have to move very fast. We have to ensure that we are not forced to transport water by 'tankers' or 'trains' to any part of the country.
Friends,
I have said earlier also that we should use water as a boon. But some people do not realize its importance and waste water since it is easily accessible. They do not understand the value of water. The value of water is understood by those who face water scarcity. He only knows how much effort is needed to collect every drop of water. I would urge every citizen, who has enough water, to make more efforts to save water. And, understandably, people will have to change their habits too. At many places, we have seen water overflowing from a tap, but people are not bothered. I have seen many people who leave the tap open at night and put the bucket upside down under it. When water comes in the morning and falls on the bucket, its sound acts as a morning alarm for them. They do not realize the alarming water situation around the world.
In Mann Ki Baat, I often mention such great personalities who have made water conservation or water harvesting as the biggest mission of their life. One should also learn from such people and draw inspiration. Different programs happen in different corners of the country and that information can be useful in our villages. Today, I also request the Gram Panchayats across the country associated with this program to work wholeheartedly for the protection and cleanliness of the water sources in the village. We can achieve our goals by saving rain water, using household water for agriculture and promoting crops which consume less water.
Friends,
There are many regions in the country where there is a problem of polluted water and in some areas the amount of arsenic in the water is high. In such areas, having pure water through pipes in every house is like the biggest blessing in life for the people there. At one time, there were only eight lakh tap connections in the 61 districts of the country affected by encephalitis, i.e. brain fever. Today this number has increased to more than 1.11 crore. Water is being supplied to every household on priority basis in the districts which were left behind in the race of development and where there is an unprecedented aspiration for development. Now the number of tap connections in aspirational districts has increased from 31 lakhs to more than 1.16 crore.
Friends,
Besides ensuring the supply of drinking water in the country, work is going on in a large scale to manage water and to create a comprehensive infrastructure for irrigation. For the first time most of the water related subjects have been brought under the Ministry of Jal Shakti for effective management of water. Work is going on with a clear strategy to make the water of Ganga as well as other rivers pollution free. Under the Atal Bhujal Yojana, work is being done to raise the groundwater level in seven states of the country. In the last seven years, a lot of emphasis has been laid on piped irrigation and micro irrigation under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana. So far, more than 13 lakh hectares of land has been brought under micro-irrigation. Several such efforts are underway to realize the resolution of Per Drop More Crop. Of the 99 long-pending irrigation projects, nearly half have been completed and the work for the rest is in full swing. A special campaign is being run with thousands of crores of rupees for better management and maintenance of dams across the country. Under this, more than 200 dams have been improved.
Friends,
Water also has a huge role to play in the battle against malnutrition. If water reaches every house, the health of the children will also improve. Recently, the government also approved the PM Poshan Shakti Nirman Scheme. Under this scheme, children will also be educated in schools across the country and their nutrition will also be ensured. The central government is going to spend more than Rs 54,000 crore on this scheme. It will benefit about 12 crore children of the country.
Friends,
There is a saying:
उप-कर्तुम् यथा सु-अल्पम्, समर्थो न तथा महान् |
प्रायः कूपः तृषाम् हन्ति, सततम् न तु वारिधिः ||
That is, a small well of water can quench the thirst of people, whereas such a large ocean cannot do so. How true is this! Sometimes we see that one's small effort is bigger than many big decisions. The same thing applies to the Pani Samitis today. Though the work related to water and its conservation is done by the Pani Samitis at the village level, its scope is very large. These Pani Samitis are bringing a huge change in the lives of the poor-Dalits-Deprived-Adivasis.
People who could not get tap water for seven decades after independence, a small tap changed their world. It is also a matter of pride that 50 percent of the members in the Pani Samitis, formed under the Jal Jeevan Mission, are essentially women. It is the achievement of the country that Pani Samitis have been formed in about 3.5 lakh villages in such a short span of time. Just a while back we have also seen during Jal Jeevan Samvad how efficiently the village women are working in these Pani Samitis. I am happy that the women of the villages are also being given special training to test the water of their villages.
Friends,
Empowerment of village women is one of the top priorities of our government. Over the years, special attention has been paid to the health and safety of daughters. With toilets at homes and schools, cheaper sanitary pads, thousands of rupees for nutrition during pregnancy and vaccination campaigns, women have been empowered. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, more than two crore pregnant women have been given direct assistance of about Rs 8,000 crore. Most of the 2.5 crore pucca houses that have been built in villages are owned by women. Ujjwala Yojana has liberated crores of village women from the smoke of wood.
Women entrepreneurs have got about 70 percent of the loans under the Mudra Yojana. Rural women are also being connected with the self-reliance mission through self-help groups. There has been a rise of self-help groups more than three times during the last seven years and participation of sisters has been ensured three times. Under the National Livelihood Mission, the amount of help sent by the government for the sisters in the first five years before 2014 has increased by about 13 times in the last seven years. Moreover, loans to the tune of about Rs. 4 lakh crore have also been made available to these mothers and sisters through self-help groups. The government has also substantially increased loans to self-help groups without guarantee.
Brothers and sisters,
The development of India is dependent on the development of villages. Along with the people living in the villages, youth and farmers, the government is giving priority to schemes which will make the villages of India more efficient. The Gobardhan scheme is being run to use the bio-waste generated from the animals and houses in the villages. More than 300 bio-gas plants have been set up in more than 150 districts under this scheme. More than 1.5 lakh health and wellness centers are being developed so that village people can get better first aid and necessary tests done in the villages itself. Out of these, about 80,000 health and wellness centers have already been set up. Financial assistance has also been increased for our sisters working in village Anganwadis. Technology is being used widely to make available facilities and other government services to the villages.
Under the PM Swamitva Yojana, digital property cards of village lands and houses are being prepared by mapping them with the help of drones. Whereas less than a hundred panchayats of the country were connected with broadband connectivity till seven years ago, today optical fiber has reached 1.5 lakh panchayats under the Swamitva scheme. Due to affordable mobile phones and cheaper Internet services, today more people in villages are using the Internet than in cities. Today more than three lakh Common Service Centers are providing dozens of government schemes in the villages itself and giving employment to thousands of youth.
Today record investment is being made for all kinds of rural infrastructure. Be it the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojna, Agri Fund of one lakh crore rupees, construction of cold storages near the villages, construction of industrial clusters, or modernization of agricultural markets, rapid work is going on in every sector. The Rs 3.60 lakh crore that has been earmarked for the Jal Jeevan Mission will be spent in the villages only. This mission will not only boost the rural economy, but will also create many new employment opportunities in the villages.
Friends,
We have demonstrated to the world that the people of India can achieve even the toughest of goals with determination and collective efforts. We have to come together to make this campaign a success. I pause with the wish that the Jal Jeevan Mission reaches its goal at the earliest.
Many best wishes to all of you!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் குறித்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் நீர் சமிதிக்களுடனான பிரதமரின் உரையின் தமிழ் மொழியாக்கம்
02 OCT 2021 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் எனது சகாக்கள் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், திரு. பிரஹ்லாத் சிங் படேல், திரு. பிஷ்வேஸ்வர் துடு, மாநிலங்களின் முதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்கள், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் நீர் சமிதிக்கள் மற்றும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மெய் நிகர் மூலமாகப் பங்கேற்கும் எனது சகோதர சகோதரிகளே!
வணக்கம்.
அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று காந்தியடிகள் மற்றும் லால் பகதூர் ஷாஸ்திரி அவர்களை நாடு பெருமையுடன் நினைவு கூர்கிறது. இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கிராமங்கள், கிராம சபைகள் மூலம் 'ஜல் ஜீவன் சம்வாத்'க்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்கின்றன. ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் ஒரு கிராமத்தால் இயக்கப்படுவதோடு, பெண்கள் சார்ந்த இயக்கமுமாகும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இந்த இயக்கம் தொடர்பான அனைத்து தகவல்களும் ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் செயலியில் கிடைக்கும். கிராம மக்கள் இந்த செயலியின் உதவியுடன் நீரின் தூய்மையை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நாட்டின் நகரங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமங்கள் திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லாதவை என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுமார் இரண்டு லட்சம் கிராமங்கள் கழிவு மேலாண்மையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. 40,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளும் ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கை நிறுத்த முடிவு செய்துள்ளன. நீண்ட காலமாக புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த காதி, இப்போது பல மடங்கு விற்கப்படுகிறது. இது போன்ற பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளாலும், நாடு சுய சார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைவது என்ற தீர்மானத்துடன் முன்னேறிச் செல்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
'கிராம சுயாட்சி என்பதன் உண்மையான அர்த்தம், அது தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே என்று காந்தியடிகள் கூறியுள்ளார். நான் குஜராத்தில் நீண்ட காலம் முதல்வராக இருந்தபோது, கிராம சுயாட்சி கொண்டு வருவதற்கான பாக்கியம் எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களுக்காக, பல தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச விருதுகளை குஜராத் வென்றுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாடு எனக்கு ஒரு புதிய பொறுப்பை அளித்தபோது, குஜராத்தில் கிராம சுயாட்சியின் அனுபவத்தை தேசிய அளவில் விரிவுபடுத்த எனக்கு ஒரு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு, குறிப்பாக நீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்திற்காக அரசு 2.25 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான தொகையை வழங்கியுள்ளது. ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் மற்றும் நீர் சமிதிக்கள் ஆகியவை கிராம சுயாட்சிக்கான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு பெரிய சான்றாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒவ்வொரு சொட்டு நீரின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் நான் அறிவேன். குஜராத்தின் முதல்வராக இருந்த போது மக்களுக்கு தண்ணீர் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதும் நீர் சேமிப்பும் எனது முன்னுரிமைகளாக இருந்தன. நிலத்தடி நீர் மட்டம் அதிகரிப்பதையும் உறுதி செய்தோம்.
2019 ல் ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து, ஐந்து கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு இப்போது தண்ணீர் இணைப்பு உள்ளது. இன்று, நாட்டின் 80 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 1.25 லட்சம் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் தண்ணீர் சென்றடைகிறது. கடந்த எழுபதாண்டுகளில் செய்த வேலையுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இன்றைய இந்தியா, இரண்டு வருடங்களில் அதை விட அதிகமாகச் செய்துள்ளது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறை தடையாக மாறாமல் பார்த்துக் கொள்வது நமது பொறுப்பு. நாட்டின் எந்தப் பகுதிக்கும் 'டேங்கர்கள்' அல்லது 'ரயில்கள்' மூலம் தண்ணீர் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லை என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறையை எதிர்கொள்பவர்களுக்குத் தான் நீரின் மதிப்பு புரியும். போதுமான தண்ணீர் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும், தண்ணீரை சேமிக்க அதிக முயற்சிகள் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள ஆபத்தான நீர் நிலைமையை அவர்கள் உணரவில்லை.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளும் கிராமத்தில் உள்ள நீர் ஆதாரங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தூய்மைக்காக முழு மனதுடன் பணியாற்றுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு காலத்தில், மூளை அழற்சி, அதாவது மூளைக் காய்ச்சலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நாட்டின் 61 மாவட்டங்களில் எட்டு லட்சம் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன. இன்று இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 1.11 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. வளர்ச்சி பந்தயத்தில் பின்தங்கிய மாவட்டங்களில் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் தண்ணீர் வழங்கப்படுகிறது
நண்பர்களே,
முதல் முறையாக நீர் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட விசயங்களில் பெரும்பாலானவை, தண்ணீரை திறம்பட மேலாண்மை செய்வதற்காக, ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன. கங்கை நீர் மற்றும் பிற ஆறுகளை மாசு இல்லாததாக மாற்றுவதற்கான தெளிவான உத்தியுடன் பணிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. அடல் புஜல் யோஜனாவின் கீழ், நாட்டின் ஏழு மாநிலங்களில் நிலத்தடி நீர்மட்டத்தை உயர்த்துவதற்கான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் கிரிஷி சின்சாய் யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குழாய் பாசனம் மற்றும் நுண்ணீர் பாசனத்திற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை, 13 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேருக்கும் அதிகமான நிலங்கள் நுண்ணீர் பாசனத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெர் டிராப் மோர் க்ராப், ஒவ்வொரு துளி தண்ணீருக்கும், அதிக பயிர் போன்ற பல திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நீண்டகாலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள 99 நீர்ப்பாசனத் திட்டங்களில் கிட்டத்தட்ட பாதி நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. மீதமுள்ளவைக்கான பணிகள் முழுவீச்சில் உள்ளன. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அணைகளின் சிறந்த மேலாண்மைக்காகவும், பராமரிப்புக்காகவும், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய்களுடன் ஒரு சிறப்பு இயக்கம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இதன் கீழ், 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அணைகள் மேம்படுத்தப் பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டையும் தண்ணீர் சென்றடைந்தால், குழந்தைகளின் ஆரோக்கியமும் மேம்படும். சமீபத்தில், பிரதமர் போஷன் சக்தி நிர்மாணத் திட்டத்தையும் அரசாங்கம் அங்கீகரித்தது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகளில், குழந்தைகள் கல்வி கற்க முடியும், அவர்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்தும் உறுதி செய்யப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ.54,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவிடப் போகிறது. இது நாட்டின் சுமார் 12 கோடி குழந்தைகளுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு சொல்வழக்கு உள்ளது, ஒரு சிறிய கிணறு மக்களின் தாகத்தைத் தணிக்கும், அதேசமயம் ஒரு பெரிய கடலால் அது இயலாது. இது எவ்வளவு உண்மை! நீர் சமிதிக்கள் ஏழைகள்-தலித்துகள்-தாழ்த்தப்பட்ட -ஆதிவாசிகளின் வாழ்க்கையில் பெரும் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருகின்றன. ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷனின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நீர் சமிதி உறுப்பினர்களில் 50 சதவிகிதம் உறுப்பினர்கள், பெண்கள் என்பது பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம். குறுகிய காலத்தில் சுமார் 3.5 லட்சம் கிராமங்களில் நீர் சமிதிக்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. பெண்களுக்கு, தங்கள் கிராமங்களின் நீரை சோதிக்க சிறப்புப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுவது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
கிராமப் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் நமது அரசின் முன்னுரிமைகளுள் ஒன்றாகும் . வீடுகளிலும் பள்ளிகளிலும் கழிப்பறைகள், மலிவான சானிட்டரி பேட்கள், கருவுற்றிருக்கும் காலத்தில் ஊட்டச்சத்துக்காக ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் வழங்குதல், தடுப்பூசி இயக்கங்கள் போன்றவை மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் மாத்ரு வந்தனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இரண்டு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களுக்கு சுமார் ரூ8,000 கோடி நேரடி உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கிராமங்களில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள 2.5 கோடி நிரந்தர வீடுகளில் பெரும்பாலானவை பெண்களுக்குச் சொந்தமானவை. உஜ்வாலா யோஜனா திட்டம் பல கோடி கிராமப்புறப் பெண்களை விறகு அடுப்பு புகையிலிருந்து விடுபடச் செய்துள்ளது.
முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 70 சதவீத கடன்களை பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர்கள் பெற்றுள்ளனர். கிராமப்புறப் பெண்கள் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளன. தேசிய வாழ்வாதார திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2014 க்கு முந்தைய ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் சகோதரிகளுக்கு அரசாங்கம் அளித்த உதவித்தொகை கடந்த ஏழாண்டுகளில் சுமார் 13 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், சுய உதவி குழுக்கள் மூலம் இந்த தாய்மார்களுக்கும், சகோதரிகளுக்கும் 4 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் கடனுதவி கிடைத்துள்ளது. சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு, அரசாங்கம், பிணையில்லாக் கடன்களை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி, கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சியைப் பொறுத்தது. கிராமங்களில் உள்ள விலங்குகள் மற்றும் வீடுகளில் இருந்து கிடைக்கும் உயிரி கழிவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்த கோபார்தன் திட்டம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 150 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயு ஆலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கிராம மக்கள் சிறந்த முதலுதவி பெறவும், தேவையான சோதனைகளை கிராமங்களிலேயே செய்து கொள்ளும் வகையிலும், 1.5 லட்சம் சுகாதார, ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில், சுமார் 80,000 சுகாதார ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் ஏற்கனவே அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அங்கன்வாடிகளில் பணிபுரியும் நமது சகோதரிகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கிராமங்களுக்கு தேவையான வசதிகளும், பிற அரசு சேவைகளும் கிடைக்க தொழில்நுட்பம் பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமரின் ஸ்வமித்வா யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கிராம நிலங்கள் மற்றும் வீடுகளின் டிஜிட்டல் சொத்து அட்டைகள் ட்ரோன்களின் உதவியுடன், மேப்பிங் மூலம் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இன்று ஆப்டிகல் ஃபைபர் ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1.5 லட்சம் பஞ்சாயத்துகளை எட்டியுள்ளது. இன்று நகரங்களை விட கிராமங்களில் அதிகமான மக்கள் இணையத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். இன்று மூன்று லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொது சேவை மையங்கள், கிராமங்களில் பல்வேறு அரசாங்க திட்டங்களின் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதோடு, ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் அளிக்கின்றன.
இன்று அனைத்து வகையான கிராமப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்புகளுக்கும் சாதனையளவில் முதலீடு செய்யப்படுகிறது. பிரதமர் கிராமின் சடக் யோஜனா திட்டம், ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் வேளாண் நிதி, கிராமங்களுக்கு அருகில் குளிர்பதனக் கிடங்குகள் அமைத்தல், தொழில்துறை கிளஸ்டர்கள் உருவாக்குதல், விவசாய சந்தைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குதல், என ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் விரைவான பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷனுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட 3.60 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் கிராமங்களில் மட்டுமே செலவிடப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த இயக்கத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்த நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்று சேர வேண்டும். ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் இயக்கம் அதன் இலக்கை விரைவில் அடைய வேண்டும் என்ற விருப்பத்துடன் நான் என் உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்!
நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு: இது பிரதமரின் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் இந்தியில் உரையாற்றினார்.