নীতিআয়োগ
আইএফপিআরআই,আইআইপিএস,ইউনিসেফ এবং আইইজি- এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে নীতি আয়োগ ১৯ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য 'দ্য স্টেট নিউট্রিশন প্রোফাইল' চালু করেছে
01 OCT 2021 12:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১অক্টোবর, ২০২১
আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য নীতি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান (আইএফপিআরআই), ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ পপুলেশন সায়েন্সেস (আইআইপিএস), ইউনিসেফ এবং ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইকোনমিক গ্রোথ (আইইজি)-এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে নীতি আয়োগ ১৯ টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য 'দ্য স্টেট নিউট্রিশন প্রোফাইল'( এসএনপি) চালু করেছে। গতকাল আইএফপিআরআই আয়োজিত "ভারতে পুষ্টির লক্ষ্যে অগ্রগতি : জাতীয় পরিবার স্বাস্থ্য সমীক্ষার অন্তর্দৃষ্টি থেকে (প্রথম-১)" শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবিনারে 'দ্য স্টেট নিউট্রিশন প্রোফাইল' প্রকাশ করেন নীতি আয়োগের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ রাকেশ সরওয়াল।
এই এসএনপি'তে যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে,তার উপর ভিত্তি করে কার্যকরী নীতি নির্ধারণ ও গবেষণার সুযোগ তৈরি করা যাবে।জেলা জুড়ে রক্তাল্পতা, কম ওজন ও অতিরিক্ত ওজন এবং
মধুমেহ এবং উচ্চ রক্তচাপ-এর মতো বিভিন্ন রোগের বিষয়ে তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ করা হয়েছে এখানে।এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সবচেয়ে ভালো ও খারাপ অবস্থায় থাকা জেলা গুলির প্রতিবেদনও এই এসএনপি'তে স্থান পেয়েছে। প্রতিটি এসএনপি'তে শিশু, মহিলা এবং পুরুষদের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের বিষয় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।ওয়েবিনারে বিভিন্ন সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে ২০০ জন অংশগ্রহণকারী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।এই এসএনপি বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে-
http://poshan.ifpri.info/category/publications/data-notes/ লিঙ্ক থেকে।

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog, in a joint effort with IFPRI, IIPS, UNICEF and IEG launch ‘The State Nutrition Profiles” for 19 States and Union Territories
01 OCT 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in a joint effort with International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), Indian Institute of Population Sciences (IIPS), UNICEF and Institute of Economic Growth (IEG) launched ‘The State Nutrition Profiles” for 19 States and Union Territories on 30th September, 2021. The State nutrition profiles were released by Dr. Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog in a webinar titled “Towards progress on nutrition in India: Insights from National Family Health Survey (Phase -1)” organized by IFPRI.
The ‘State Nutrition Profiles’ (SNPs) give insights on nutrition outcomes, immediate and underlying determinants and interventions based on NFHS-rounds 3, 4 and 5. The SNPs include a comprehensive compilation of crucial data that can positively affect policy decisions and facilitate research in the area. The trend analysis of key indicators such as wasting, stunting, anemia, underweight and overweight and NCDs (Diabetes and High blood pressure) showcase the variability of performance across districts. The reports highlight the best and worst performing districts, highest burden districts and top coverage districts of the country. The SNPs are based on the headcount-based analyses and use of data from NFHS-5 to provide evidence that helps identify priority districts and number of districts in the state with public health concern as per WHO guidelines. Each SNP has incorporated key takeaways for children, women and men and identifies areas where the state has the potential to improve further.
Presentations on NFHS-5 analysis of health and nutrition outcomes and determinants were made by eminent speakers (Divya Nair, IDinsight; Divij Sinha, Institute for Human Settlements; Sheila Vir, Public Health Nutrition and Development Centre and Rasmi Avula, IFPRI; S.K Singh, IIPS; Robert Johnston, UNICEF; William Joe, IEG) from partner organizations. The webinar was attended by over 200 participants from various organizations. The SNPs are available on: http://poshan.ifpri.info/category/publications/data-notes/