നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
സംസ്ഥാന പോഷണ പ്രൊഫൈലുകൾ'നിതി ആയോഗ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
01 OCT 2021 12:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 01 , 2021
കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 19 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും വേണ്ടി , നിതി ആയോഗ്, ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫുഡ് പോളിസി റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (IFPRI), ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് പോപ്പുലേഷൻ സയൻസസ് (IIPS), യുണിസെഫ്, ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇക്കണോമിക് ഗ്രോത്ത് (IEG) എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായി 'സംസ്ഥാന പോഷണ പ്രൊഫൈലുകൾ' പുറത്തിറക്കി. നിതി ആയോഗ് അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. രാകേഷ് സർവാൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
നയപരമായ തീരുമാനങ്ങളെ ക്രിയാത്മകമായി സ്വാധീനിക്കാനും, മേഖലയിലെ ഗവേഷണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന സമഗ്രമായ വിവര സമാഹാരം ആണ് 'സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ന്യൂട്രീഷൻ പ്രൊഫൈലുകളിൽ' ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നത്. ഓരോ ജില്ലയിലും നടത്തിയ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിൽ വളർച്ച മുരടിപ്പ്, വിളർച്ച, ഭാരക്കുറവ്, അമിതഭാരം, എൻസിഡികൾ (പ്രമേഹം, ഉയർന്ന രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദം) തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന സൂചകങ്ങളിൽ പ്രകടമായ വ്യതിയാനം ദൃശ്യമാണ്. പോഷണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ചതും മോശമായതുമായ ജില്ലകൾ, ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ട് നേരിടുന്ന ജില്ലകൾ, മികച്ച കവറേജ് ഉള്ള ജില്ലകൾ എന്നിവ ഈ പ്രൊഫൈൽ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
ദേശീയ കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ സർവ്വേ 5-ൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഡാറ്റയും ജനസംഖ്യയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് പോഷണ പ്രൊഫൈൽ തയ്യാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
സംസ്ഥാന പോഷണ പ്രൊഫൈലുകൾ ഈ ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്: http://poshan.ifpri.info/category/publications/data-notes/

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog, in a joint effort with IFPRI, IIPS, UNICEF and IEG launch ‘The State Nutrition Profiles” for 19 States and Union Territories
01 OCT 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in a joint effort with International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), Indian Institute of Population Sciences (IIPS), UNICEF and Institute of Economic Growth (IEG) launched ‘The State Nutrition Profiles” for 19 States and Union Territories on 30th September, 2021. The State nutrition profiles were released by Dr. Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog in a webinar titled “Towards progress on nutrition in India: Insights from National Family Health Survey (Phase -1)” organized by IFPRI.
The ‘State Nutrition Profiles’ (SNPs) give insights on nutrition outcomes, immediate and underlying determinants and interventions based on NFHS-rounds 3, 4 and 5. The SNPs include a comprehensive compilation of crucial data that can positively affect policy decisions and facilitate research in the area. The trend analysis of key indicators such as wasting, stunting, anemia, underweight and overweight and NCDs (Diabetes and High blood pressure) showcase the variability of performance across districts. The reports highlight the best and worst performing districts, highest burden districts and top coverage districts of the country. The SNPs are based on the headcount-based analyses and use of data from NFHS-5 to provide evidence that helps identify priority districts and number of districts in the state with public health concern as per WHO guidelines. Each SNP has incorporated key takeaways for children, women and men and identifies areas where the state has the potential to improve further.
Presentations on NFHS-5 analysis of health and nutrition outcomes and determinants were made by eminent speakers (Divya Nair, IDinsight; Divij Sinha, Institute for Human Settlements; Sheila Vir, Public Health Nutrition and Development Centre and Rasmi Avula, IFPRI; S.K Singh, IIPS; Robert Johnston, UNICEF; William Joe, IEG) from partner organizations. The webinar was attended by over 200 participants from various organizations. The SNPs are available on: http://poshan.ifpri.info/category/publications/data-notes/