Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses 5th East Asia Summit Education Ministers’ Meeting
India is building global competencies to fulfill 21st century aspirations - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 OCT 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
‘India is building global competencies to fulfill 21st century aspirations’, said Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development at 5th East Asia Summit (EAS) Education Ministers Meeting. Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education and senior officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan reaffirmed India’s commitment foster long-term and mutually beneficial educational cooperation in sync with the complementarities outlined in the Manila Action Plan.
The Minister shared the objectives of India’s National Education Policy, including universalisation of education, ensuring equity, quality, affordability & flexibility, technology-based learning and several others which uphold the principles of the Manila Action Plan on Education.
Shri Pradhan spoke about the multi-modal digital interventions, like PM-eVidya, Swayam, Diksha, etc which ensured continuity of learning during the pandemic and also on the continuous efforts to ramp up the digital infrastructure to facilitate on demand learning and bridge the digital divide.
The Minister said that in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India remains committed to forge meaningful partnerships in making education and skills more inclusive, affordable, equitable, vibrant and aspirational.
Shri Pradhan also reaffirmed India’s support to strengthening research and academic collaborations, including in TVET, promoting student & academic exchanges for fulfilling aspirations of the students.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्र्यांनी 5 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषद शिक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला संबोधित केले
21 व्या शतकातील आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारत जागतिक क्षमता निर्माण करत आहे - धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
01 OCT 2021 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2021
'21 व्या शतकातील आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारत जागतिक क्षमता निर्माण करत आहे',असे केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी 5 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषद (EAS) शिक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत सांगितले. शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह आणि मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना प्रधान यांनी मनिला कृती आराखड्यात नमूद केलेल्या पूरकतेच्या अनुषंगाने दीर्घकालीन आणि परस्पर हिताच्या शैक्षणिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या पुनरुच्चार केला.
शिक्षणाचे सार्वत्रिकीकरण, समानता, गुणवत्ता, किफायतशीर आणि लवचिकता, तंत्रज्ञान आधारित शिक्षण सुनिश्चित करणे ही भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणाची उद्दिष्टे त्यांनी सामायिक केली जी शिक्षण संबंधी मनिला कृती आराखड्याच्या तत्त्वांचे समर्थन करतात.
प्रधान यांनी मल्टी-मोडल डिजिटल साधनांचा उल्लेख केला ज्यांनी पीएम-ई-विद्या, स्वयं, दीक्षा, महामारी दरम्यान शिकण्यातील सातत्य सुनिश्चित केले . ऑन डिमांड लर्निंग सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि डिजीटल दरी सांधण्यासाठी डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्याच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार शिक्षण आणि कौशल्यांना अधिक समावेशक, परवडणारे, न्याय्य, ऊर्जादायी आणि आकांक्षी बनवण्यासाठी अर्थपूर्ण भागीदारी करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे.
विद्यार्थ्यांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी विद्यार्थी आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील आदानप्रदान , टीव्हीईटीसह संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारताच्या पाठिंब्याचा प्रधान यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.