Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses 5th East Asia Summit Education Ministers’ Meeting
India is building global competencies to fulfill 21st century aspirations - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 OCT 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
‘India is building global competencies to fulfill 21st century aspirations’, said Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development at 5th East Asia Summit (EAS) Education Ministers Meeting. Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education and senior officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan reaffirmed India’s commitment foster long-term and mutually beneficial educational cooperation in sync with the complementarities outlined in the Manila Action Plan.
The Minister shared the objectives of India’s National Education Policy, including universalisation of education, ensuring equity, quality, affordability & flexibility, technology-based learning and several others which uphold the principles of the Manila Action Plan on Education.
Shri Pradhan spoke about the multi-modal digital interventions, like PM-eVidya, Swayam, Diksha, etc which ensured continuity of learning during the pandemic and also on the continuous efforts to ramp up the digital infrastructure to facilitate on demand learning and bridge the digital divide.
The Minister said that in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India remains committed to forge meaningful partnerships in making education and skills more inclusive, affordable, equitable, vibrant and aspirational.
Shri Pradhan also reaffirmed India’s support to strengthening research and academic collaborations, including in TVET, promoting student & academic exchanges for fulfilling aspirations of the students.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਪੂਰਬ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਉਸਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ — ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ
01 OCT 2021 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਭਾਰਤ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਉਸਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ" ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ , ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 5ਵੇਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਹੇ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ , ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਮਨੀਲਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ , ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ , ਮਿਆਰ , ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗਤਾ , ਲਚਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਜੋ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਨੀਲਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ, ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਦਖਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਬੋਲਿਆ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ — ਈ ਵਿੱਦਿਆ , ਸਵੰਯਮ , ਦੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਠਾਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਬੋਲਿਆ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ , ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ , ਬਰਾਬਰ , ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਰਥ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਾਂਝ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਾਂਝਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀ ਵੀ ਈ ਟੀ , ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਦਾਨ—ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।