Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses 5th East Asia Summit Education Ministers’ Meeting
India is building global competencies to fulfill 21st century aspirations - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 OCT 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
‘India is building global competencies to fulfill 21st century aspirations’, said Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development at 5th East Asia Summit (EAS) Education Ministers Meeting. Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education and senior officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan reaffirmed India’s commitment foster long-term and mutually beneficial educational cooperation in sync with the complementarities outlined in the Manila Action Plan.
The Minister shared the objectives of India’s National Education Policy, including universalisation of education, ensuring equity, quality, affordability & flexibility, technology-based learning and several others which uphold the principles of the Manila Action Plan on Education.
Shri Pradhan spoke about the multi-modal digital interventions, like PM-eVidya, Swayam, Diksha, etc which ensured continuity of learning during the pandemic and also on the continuous efforts to ramp up the digital infrastructure to facilitate on demand learning and bridge the digital divide.
The Minister said that in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India remains committed to forge meaningful partnerships in making education and skills more inclusive, affordable, equitable, vibrant and aspirational.
Shri Pradhan also reaffirmed India’s support to strengthening research and academic collaborations, including in TVET, promoting student & academic exchanges for fulfilling aspirations of the students.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने शिक्षा मंत्रियों के 5वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
भारत 21वीं सदी की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए वैश्विक क्षमता का निर्माण कर रहा है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
01 OCT 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 5वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन (ईएएस) में शिक्षा मंत्रियों की एक बैठक में कहा, "भारत 21वीं सदी की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए वैश्विक क्षमता का निर्माण कर रहा है।" बैठक में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रधान ने मनीला एक्शन प्लान में उल्लिखित पूरकताओं के अनुरूप दीर्घकालिक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी शैक्षिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने से जुड़ी भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
उन्होंने शिक्षा पर मनीला एक्शन प्लान के सिद्धांतों का समर्थन करने वाली शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शिक्षा के सार्वभौमिकरण, समानता, गुणवत्ता, लागत-प्रभावशीलता और लचीलेपन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के उद्देश्यों को साझा किया।
श्री प्रधान ने पीएम-ईविद्या, स्वयं, दीक्षा आदि जैसे बहु-माध्यम वाली डिजिटल पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जिसने महामारी के दौरान शिक्षा की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित की। उन्होंने ऑन डिमांड लर्निंग और डिजिटल असमानता को कम करने के लिए डिजिटल अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लगातार किए जा रहे प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप शिक्षा और कौशल को अधिक समावेशी, सस्ती, न्यायसंगत, ऊर्जावान और महत्वाकांक्षी बनाने के लिए एक सार्थक साझेदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री प्रधान ने छात्रों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करने, छात्रों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) के साथ अनुसंधान और शैक्षिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत के समर्थन को दोहराया।