Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses 5th East Asia Summit Education Ministers’ Meeting
India is building global competencies to fulfill 21st century aspirations - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 OCT 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
‘India is building global competencies to fulfill 21st century aspirations’, said Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development at 5th East Asia Summit (EAS) Education Ministers Meeting. Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education and senior officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan reaffirmed India’s commitment foster long-term and mutually beneficial educational cooperation in sync with the complementarities outlined in the Manila Action Plan.
The Minister shared the objectives of India’s National Education Policy, including universalisation of education, ensuring equity, quality, affordability & flexibility, technology-based learning and several others which uphold the principles of the Manila Action Plan on Education.
Shri Pradhan spoke about the multi-modal digital interventions, like PM-eVidya, Swayam, Diksha, etc which ensured continuity of learning during the pandemic and also on the continuous efforts to ramp up the digital infrastructure to facilitate on demand learning and bridge the digital divide.
The Minister said that in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India remains committed to forge meaningful partnerships in making education and skills more inclusive, affordable, equitable, vibrant and aspirational.
Shri Pradhan also reaffirmed India’s support to strengthening research and academic collaborations, including in TVET, promoting student & academic exchanges for fulfilling aspirations of the students.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
পঞ্চম পূর্ব-এশিয়া শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
01 OCT 2021 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর প্রত্যাশা পূরণে ভারত প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষতা গড়ে তুলছে বলে জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান। পূর্ব-এশিয়ার দেশগুলির শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের পঞ্চম বৈঠকে শ্রী প্রধান একথা জানান। বৈঠকে শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজকুমার রঞ্জন সিং উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী প্রধান আরও বলেন, ম্যানিলা কর্মপরিকল্পনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ভারত শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী-ভিত্তিতে ও পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলিতে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তিনি ভারতের জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, শিক্ষা সম্পর্কিত ম্যানিলা কর্মপরিকল্পনার মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল সর্বজনীন ও গুণগতমানের শিক্ষা এবং সুলভে প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর শিক্ষার সমান সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
শ্রী প্রধান পিএম ই-বিদ্যা, স্বয়ম, দীক্ষা প্রভৃতি মাল্টি-মোডাল ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে শিক্ষণের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, মহামারীর সময় এ ধরনের প্রয়াস অত্যন্ত কার্যকর প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। তাই, শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় ডিজিটাল বৈষম্য দূর করতে নিরন্তর পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টি অনুযায়ী, ভারত শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতাকে আরও বেশি সার্বিক, সুলভ, সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, প্রগতিশীল ও উচ্চাকাঙ্খী করে তুলতে অর্থবহ অংশীদারিত্বে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বলে শ্রী প্রধান জানান।
ছাত্রছাত্রীদের প্রত্যাশা পূরণে গবেষণা তথা শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় করতে শ্রী প্রধান ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন।