Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0
“Goal of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' is to make the cities completely free of garbage”
“Country's target in the next phase of Mission AMRUT is 'Improving sewage and septic management, making our cities water-safe cities and ensuring that no sewage drains anywhere in our rivers”
“In the journey of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and AMRUT Mission, there is a mission, there is respect, there is dignity, there is the ambition of a country and there is also unmatched love for the motherland”.
“Babasaheb Ambedekar believed in urban development as a great means of removing inequality…...The next phase of Swachh Bharat Mission and Mission Amrit is an important step towards fulfilling the dreams of Babasaheb”
“Cleanliness is a great campaign for everyone, every day, every fortnight, every year, generation after generation. Cleanliness is a lifestyle, cleanliness is a life mantra”
“In 2014, less than 20 per cent of the waste was processed. Today we are processing about 70 per cent of daily waste. Now, we have to take it to 100%”
“PM Svanidhi Yojana has come as a new ray of hope for street vendors and hawkers”
01 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0, here today. Union Ministers Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Shri Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Ministers from states, Mayors and Chairpersons of Urban Local Bodies and Municipal Commissioners were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said In 2014, the countrymen took a pledge to make India open defecation free - ODF and they fulfilled this pledge with the construction of more than 10 crore toilets. Now the goal of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' is to make the cities Garbage-Free, completely free of garbage, he said. The Prime Minister underlined the scope of the country's target in the next phase of Mission AMRUT as 'Improving sewage and septic management, making our cities water safe cities and ensuring that no sewage drains anywhere in our rivers’.
The Prime Minister dedicated the successes of transformation in the urban regeneration and cleanliness to Mahatma Gandhi. He said these missions are the result of inspiration by Mahatma Gandhi and is being realized through his ideals only. He also highlighted the ease for mothers and daughters due to the construction of toilets.
Saluting the spirit of the nation, the Prime Minister remarked that the journey of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and AMRUT Mission so far makes every countryman proud. He encapsulated the feeling when he said “In this, there is a mission, there is respect, there is dignity, there is also the ambition of a country and there is also unmatched love for the motherland”.
Noting that today's event was taking place in the Ambedkar International Centre, the Prime Minister remarked that Babasaheb believed in urban development as a great means of removing inequality. Many people from villages come to cities with an aspiration for a better life. He said, they get employment but their standard of living remains in a difficult situation even compared to their lives in the villages. This is like double jeopardy of staying away from home, and after that to stay in such a difficult situation. He said Babasaheb's emphasis was on changing this situation by removing this inequality. The next phase of Swachh Bharat Mission and Mission Amrit is an important step towards fulfilling the dreams of Babasaheb, said the Prime Minister.
He said, along with, Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas is critical for the campaign of cleanliness. Further, commenting on the level of public participation with regard to cleanliness, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that the present generation has taken the initiative to strengthen the cleanliness campaign. Toffee wrappers are no longer thrown on the ground but kept in pocket by children. Small children now ask the elders to avoid mess. “We have to remember that cleanliness is not a task just for a day, a fortnight, a year or for just a few people. Cleanliness is a great campaign for everyone, every day, every fortnight, every year, generation after generation. Cleanliness is a lifestyle, cleanliness is a life mantra, '' said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled his efforts as Chief Minister of Gujarat for enhancing the tourist potential of Gujarat where he turned the quest for cleanliness into Jan Andolan by Nirmal Gujarat Programme.
Enumerating the steps taken to take the campaign of cleanliness to the next level, the Prime Minister noted, today, India is processing about one lakh tonnes of waste every day. He remarked, ‘when the country started the campaign in 2014, less than 20 per cent of the waste generated every day in the country was processed. Today we are processing about 70 per cent of daily waste. Now we have to take it to 100%’. The Prime Minister also talked about enhanced allocations for the Urban Development Ministry. He said in the preceding 7 years before 2014, the Ministry was given about 1.25 lakh crore rupees while in 7 years from 2014 almost 4 lakh crore rupees were allocated for the Ministry.
The use of modern technology is also continuously increasing for the development of cities in the country. The Prime Minister, mentioned recently launched the National Automobile Scrappage Policy, and pointed out that this new scrapping policy strengthens the campaign of Waste to Wealth and a circular economy.
The Prime Minister referred to street vendors and hawkers as one of the most important partners of any city in the program related to urban development. The Prime Minister reiterated that PM Svanidhi Yojana has come as a new ray of hope for these people.More than 46 street vendors have availed benefits under Svanidhi scheme and 25 lakh people have received 2.5 thousand crore rupees. The Prime Minister said that these vendors are promoting digital transactions and maintaining a very good record of paying back their loans. He expressed happiness that big states like Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have taken the lead in implementing the scheme.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-আর্বান ২.০ এবং অম্রুত ২.০-এর সূচনা করেছেন
“স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-আর্বান ২.০-এর লক্ষ্য হল শহরগুলিকে জঞ্জাল মুক্ত করা” “মিশন অম্রুতের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে দেশের লক্ষ্য হল পয়ঃনিকাশী এবং সেপ্টিক ব্যবস্থাপনার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়ে আমাদের শহরগুলিতে বিশুদ্ধ জল সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা করা এবং আমাদের নদীগুলিতে যাতে কোনো নর্দমার জল না ফেলা হয় সেটি নিশ্চিত করা”
“স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান এবং অম্রুত মিশনের যাত্রাপথের একটি উদ্দেশ্য রয়েছে, সম্মান রয়েছে, মর্যাদা আছে, দেশের লক্ষ্য আছে এবং মাতৃভূমির প্রতি অতুলনীয় ভালোবাসা রয়েছে”
“বাবা সাহেব আম্বেদকর বিশ্বাস করতেন বৈষম্য দূর করতে শহরাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন সবথেকে ভালো পন্থা.... স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন ও মিশন অম্রুতের পরর্বতী পর্যায় বাবা সাহেবের স্বপ্ন পূরণের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ”
“প্রত্যেকের জন্য, প্রতিদিন, প্রত্যেক পাক্ষিক, প্রত্যেক বছর, প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে স্বচ্ছতা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অভিযান। স্বচ্ছতা হল জীবনশৈলী, স্বচ্ছতা হল জীবনের মন্ত্র”
“২০১৪ সালে ২০ শতাংশের কম জঞ্জালের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করা হত। আজ আমরা প্রতিদিন ৭০ শতাংশ জঞ্জালের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করছি। এখন আমাদের ১০০ শতাংশ জঞ্জালের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করতে হবে”
“পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনা
01 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-আর্বান ২.০ এবং অটল মিশন ফর রিজুভেনেশন অ্যান্ড আর্বান ট্রান্সফরর্মেশন ‘অম্রুত’ ২.০-এর সূচনা করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত, শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল, শ্রী কৌশল কিশোর, শ্রী বিশ্বেশ্বর টুডু, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মন্ত্রীরা, পুরসভার মেয়র ও চেয়ারপার্সন এবং পুর কমিশনাররা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন ২০১৪ সালে দেশবাসী ভারতকে খোলা স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার শপথ নিয়েছিলেন। সেই অঙ্গীকার পূরণে তাঁরা ১০ কোটির বেশি শৌচাগার নির্মাণ করেছেন। এখন স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন আর্বান ২.০-এর লক্ষ্য হল শহরাঞ্চলকে সম্পূর্ণ জঞ্জাল মুক্ত করা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিশন অম্রুতের পরবর্তী লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের পয়ঃনিকাশী ও সেপ্টিক ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাতে হবে, আমাদের শহরগুলিতে বিশুদ্ধ জলের ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে এবং নদীতে যাতে কোনো নর্দমার জল না পরে সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শহরাঞ্চলের বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ও স্বচ্ছতার সাফল্য মহাত্মা গান্ধীর উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধীর অনুপ্রেরণার ফলেই এই লক্ষ্যগুলি অর্জন করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। তাঁর আদর্শের মধ্য দিয়ে আমরা এগুলিকে বাস্তবায়িত করছি। আজ শৌচাগার নির্মাণের ফলে আমাদের মা এবং বোনেদের অনেক সুবিধা হয়েছে।
দেশের ভাবনাকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান ও অম্রুত মিশন প্রত্যেক দেশবাসীকে গর্বিত করেছে। তিনি বলেন “স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান এবং অম্রুত মিশনের যাত্রাপথের একটি উদ্দেশ্য রয়েছে, সম্মান রয়েছে, মর্যাদা আছে, দেশের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য আছে এবং মাতৃভূমির প্রতি অতুলনীয় ভালোবাসা রয়েছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানটি আম্বেদকর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টারে আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। বাবাসাহেব বিশ্বাস করতেন শহরাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের মধ্য দিয়ে বৈষম্যকে দূর করা সম্ভব। গ্রাম থেকে বহু মানুষ উন্নত জীবনের সন্ধানে শহরে আসেন। তারা কাজ পান, কিন্তু তাদের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত হয়না। গ্রামের থেকেও খারাপ অবস্থা হয়। বাড়ি থেকে দূরে এসে তারা আরও সংকটে পরেন। বাবাসাহেব তাই এই অসাম্য দূর করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতেন। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন এবং মিশন অম্রুতের দ্বিতীয় পর্ব তাই অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কারণ এর মাধ্যমে বাবাসাহেবের স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ ও সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্রয়াস স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানের জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরত্বপূর্ণ। স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানে জন অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান প্রজন্ম এই প্রয়াসকে শক্তিশালী করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এখন ছোট ছোট ছেলে-মেয়েরা টফির কাগজ রাস্তায় না ফেলে পকেটে করে নিয়ে যায়। তারা বড়দের জায়গা নোংরা করতে বারণ করে। “প্রত্যেকের জন্য, প্রতিদিন, প্রত্যেক পাক্ষিকে, প্রত্যেক বছর, প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে স্বচ্ছতা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অভিযান। স্বচ্ছতা হল জীবনশৈলী, স্বচ্ছতা হল জীবনের মন্ত্র”। তিনি গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকার সময় তাঁর উদ্যোগের কথা এখানে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটের পর্যটন সম্ভাবনাকে বাড়ানোর জন্য নির্মল গুজরাট কর্মসূচিকে জন আন্দোলনে পরিণত করা হয়।
স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। আজ ভারতে প্রতিদিন ১ লক্ষ টন বর্জ্য পদার্থের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করা হয়। দেশে ২০১৪ সালে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান যখন শুরু হয়, সেই সময় ২০ শতাংশেরও কম বর্জ্য পদার্থের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করা হত। আজ আমরা প্রতিদিন ৭০ শতাংশ বর্জ্য পদার্থের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করছি। আমাদের ১০০ শতাংশ বর্জ্য পদার্থের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ২০১৪ সালে এই মন্ত্রকের বরাদ্দ ছিল ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা। ৭ বছর পরে এখন তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
দেশের শহরগুলির উন্নয়নে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার ক্রমশ বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী এই প্রসঙ্গে ন্যাশনাল অটোমোবাইল স্ক্র্যাপেজ পলিসির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন নতুন এই নীতি বর্জ্য পদার্থকে সম্পদে পরিণত করার বৃত্তীয় অর্থনীতির অভিযানকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেকোন শহরের উন্নয়নে রাস্তার হকাররা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। তিনি বলেন, পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনা এঁদের জীবনে নতুন আশার সঞ্চার করেছে। স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা বহু হকার নিয়েছেন। ২৫ লক্ষ মানুষ ইতিমধ্যেই ২ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকার ঋণ নিয়েছেন। এইসব হকাররা ডিজিটাল লেনদেনকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলছে, তারা সঠিক সময়ে তাদের ঋণ পরিশোধ করছেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের মতো বড় বড় রাজ্যগুলি এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।