Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0
“Goal of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' is to make the cities completely free of garbage”
“Country's target in the next phase of Mission AMRUT is 'Improving sewage and septic management, making our cities water-safe cities and ensuring that no sewage drains anywhere in our rivers”
“In the journey of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and AMRUT Mission, there is a mission, there is respect, there is dignity, there is the ambition of a country and there is also unmatched love for the motherland”.
“Babasaheb Ambedekar believed in urban development as a great means of removing inequality…...The next phase of Swachh Bharat Mission and Mission Amrit is an important step towards fulfilling the dreams of Babasaheb”
“Cleanliness is a great campaign for everyone, every day, every fortnight, every year, generation after generation. Cleanliness is a lifestyle, cleanliness is a life mantra”
“In 2014, less than 20 per cent of the waste was processed. Today we are processing about 70 per cent of daily waste. Now, we have to take it to 100%”
“PM Svanidhi Yojana has come as a new ray of hope for street vendors and hawkers”
01 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0, here today. Union Ministers Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Shri Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Ministers from states, Mayors and Chairpersons of Urban Local Bodies and Municipal Commissioners were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said In 2014, the countrymen took a pledge to make India open defecation free - ODF and they fulfilled this pledge with the construction of more than 10 crore toilets. Now the goal of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' is to make the cities Garbage-Free, completely free of garbage, he said. The Prime Minister underlined the scope of the country's target in the next phase of Mission AMRUT as 'Improving sewage and septic management, making our cities water safe cities and ensuring that no sewage drains anywhere in our rivers’.
The Prime Minister dedicated the successes of transformation in the urban regeneration and cleanliness to Mahatma Gandhi. He said these missions are the result of inspiration by Mahatma Gandhi and is being realized through his ideals only. He also highlighted the ease for mothers and daughters due to the construction of toilets.
Saluting the spirit of the nation, the Prime Minister remarked that the journey of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and AMRUT Mission so far makes every countryman proud. He encapsulated the feeling when he said “In this, there is a mission, there is respect, there is dignity, there is also the ambition of a country and there is also unmatched love for the motherland”.
Noting that today's event was taking place in the Ambedkar International Centre, the Prime Minister remarked that Babasaheb believed in urban development as a great means of removing inequality. Many people from villages come to cities with an aspiration for a better life. He said, they get employment but their standard of living remains in a difficult situation even compared to their lives in the villages. This is like double jeopardy of staying away from home, and after that to stay in such a difficult situation. He said Babasaheb's emphasis was on changing this situation by removing this inequality. The next phase of Swachh Bharat Mission and Mission Amrit is an important step towards fulfilling the dreams of Babasaheb, said the Prime Minister.
He said, along with, Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas is critical for the campaign of cleanliness. Further, commenting on the level of public participation with regard to cleanliness, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that the present generation has taken the initiative to strengthen the cleanliness campaign. Toffee wrappers are no longer thrown on the ground but kept in pocket by children. Small children now ask the elders to avoid mess. “We have to remember that cleanliness is not a task just for a day, a fortnight, a year or for just a few people. Cleanliness is a great campaign for everyone, every day, every fortnight, every year, generation after generation. Cleanliness is a lifestyle, cleanliness is a life mantra, '' said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled his efforts as Chief Minister of Gujarat for enhancing the tourist potential of Gujarat where he turned the quest for cleanliness into Jan Andolan by Nirmal Gujarat Programme.
Enumerating the steps taken to take the campaign of cleanliness to the next level, the Prime Minister noted, today, India is processing about one lakh tonnes of waste every day. He remarked, ‘when the country started the campaign in 2014, less than 20 per cent of the waste generated every day in the country was processed. Today we are processing about 70 per cent of daily waste. Now we have to take it to 100%’. The Prime Minister also talked about enhanced allocations for the Urban Development Ministry. He said in the preceding 7 years before 2014, the Ministry was given about 1.25 lakh crore rupees while in 7 years from 2014 almost 4 lakh crore rupees were allocated for the Ministry.
The use of modern technology is also continuously increasing for the development of cities in the country. The Prime Minister, mentioned recently launched the National Automobile Scrappage Policy, and pointed out that this new scrapping policy strengthens the campaign of Waste to Wealth and a circular economy.
The Prime Minister referred to street vendors and hawkers as one of the most important partners of any city in the program related to urban development. The Prime Minister reiterated that PM Svanidhi Yojana has come as a new ray of hope for these people.More than 46 street vendors have availed benefits under Svanidhi scheme and 25 lakh people have received 2.5 thousand crore rupees. The Prime Minister said that these vendors are promoting digital transactions and maintaining a very good record of paying back their loans. He expressed happiness that big states like Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have taken the lead in implementing the scheme.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 आणि अमृत 2.0 चे केले उद्घाटन
"स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-अर्बन 2.0" चे ध्येय शहरांना पूर्णपणे कचरामुक्त करणे हे आहे
"मिशन अमृतच्या पुढील टप्प्यात देशाचे लक्ष्य 'सांडपाणी आणि मैला व्यवस्थापन सुधारणे, आपल्या शहरांना जल-सुरक्षित शहर बनवणे आणि आपल्या नद्यांमध्ये कुठेही सांडपाणी वाहणार नाही याकडे लक्ष देणे" हे आहे
"स्वच्छ भारत अभियान आणि अमृत मिशनच्या प्रवासात एक मिशन आहे, आदर आहे, प्रतिष्ठा आहे, देशाची महत्वाकांक्षा आहे आणि मातृभूमीसाठी अतुलनीय प्रेम देखील आहे."
"असमानता दूर करण्याचे एक उत्तम माध्यम म्हणून बाबासाहेब आंबेडेकर यांचा शहरी विकासावर विश्वास होता. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान आणि मिशन अमृतचा पुढचा टप्पा बाबासाहेबांची स्वप्ने पूर्ण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे"
“स्वच्छता ही प्रत्येकासाठी , दररोज, प्रत्येक पंधरवडा, प्रत्येक वर्ष , पिढ्यानपिढ्या चालणारे महा अभियान आहे . स्वच्छता ही जीवनशैली आहे, स्वच्छता हा जीवनाचा मंत्र आहे ”
"2014 मध्ये 20 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी कचऱ्यावर प्रक्रिया केली गेली. आज आपण दररोज सुमारे 70 टक्के कचऱ्यावर प्रक्रिया करत आहोत. आता
01 OCT 2021 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 आणि शहरांचे पुनरुज्जीवन आणि परिवर्तनासाठी अटल मिशन 2.0 चा प्रारंभ केला. केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीपसिंग पुरी, गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल, कौशल किशोर, श्री विश्वेश्वर टुडू, राज्यांचे मंत्री, महापौर आणि शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांचे अध्यक्ष आणि महापालिका आयुक्त यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, 2014 मध्ये देशवासियांनी भारताला उघड्यावरील शौचापासून मुक्त - ओडीएफ करण्याची प्रतिज्ञा घेतली होती आणि त्यांनी 10 कोटींहून अधिक शौचालये बांधणीसह ही प्रतिज्ञा पूर्ण केली. आता 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0' चे ध्येय शहरांना कचरामुक्त, पूर्णपणे कचरामुक्त करणे हे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. मिशन अमृतच्या पुढील टप्प्यात देशाचे उद्दिष्ट, 'सांडपाणी आणि मैला व्यवस्थापन सुधारणे, आपल्या शहरांना जल सुरक्षित शहर बनवणे आणि आपल्या नद्यांमध्ये कुठेही सांडपाणी वाहणार नाही' असे असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले
पंतप्रधानांनी शहर पुनर्निर्माण आणि स्वच्छतेतील परिवर्तनाचे यश महात्मा गांधींना समर्पित केले. ते म्हणाले की ही सर्व मिशन महात्मा गांधींच्या प्रेरणेचा परिणाम आहेत आणि केवळ त्यांच्या आदर्श मूल्यांद्वारे साकार होत आहेत. शौचालयांच्या बांधकामामुळे माता आणि मुलींना दिलासा मिळाल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
राष्ट्र भावनेला सलाम करत पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की स्वच्छ भारत अभियान आणि अमृत मिशनचा आतापर्यंतचा प्रवास प्रत्येक देशवासियासाठी अभिमानास्पद आहे. ही भावना उलगडून सांगताना ते म्हणाले की, "यामध्ये एक मिशन आहे, आदर आहे, प्रतिष्ठा आहे, देशाची महत्वाकांक्षा देखील आहे आणि मातृभूमीप्रति अतुलनीय प्रेम देखील आहे".
आजचा कार्यक्रम आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात होत असल्याकडे लक्ष वेधत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की असमानता दूर करण्याचे उत्तम माध्यम म्हणून शहरी विकासावर बाबासाहेबांचा विश्वास होता. उत्तम आयुष्य जगण्याची आकांक्षा घेऊन खेड्यांमधून बरेच लोक शहरात येतात. त्यांना रोजगार मिळतो मात्र त्यांचे राहणीमान खेड्यांमधील त्यांच्या जीवनमानाच्या तुलनेत कठीण परिस्थितीत कायम राहते. घरापासून दूर राहणे आणि त्यातही अशा कठीण परिस्थितीत राहणे या दुहेरी समस्येला त्यांना सामोरे जावे लागते. ही असमानता दूर करून ही परिस्थिती बदलण्यावर बाबासाहेबांचा भर होता असे ते म्हणाले. स्वच्छ भारत मिशन आणि मिशन अमृतचा पुढील टप्पा बाबासाहेबांची स्वप्ने पूर्ण करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
ते म्हणाले, सबका साथ, सबका विकास आणि सबका विश्वास बरोबरच सबका प्रयास, स्वच्छता मोहिमेसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. स्वच्छतेसंदर्भात लोकसहभागाच्या स्तराबाबत बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला की स्वच्छता मोहीम बळकट करण्यासाठी सध्याच्या पिढीने पुढाकार घेतला आहे. चॉकलेट्सचे रॅपर आता जमिनीवर फेकले जात नाहीत तर मुले ते खिशात ठेवतात. लहान मुले आता वडिलधाऱ्यांनाही कचरा करणे टाळायला सांगतात. “आपण हे लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे की स्वच्छता हे केवळ एक दिवस, एक पंधरवडा, एक वर्ष किंवा काही लोकांनी कार्यचर काम नाही. स्वच्छता हे दररोज, दर पंधरवडा, दरवर्षी, कायम सुरू राहणार अभियान आहे. स्वच्छता ही जीवनशैली आहे, स्वच्छता हा जीवनाचा मंत्र आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. गुजरातच्या पर्यटन क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची पंतप्रधानांनी आठवण करून दिली, तिथे त्यांनी निर्मल गुजरात कार्यक्रमाद्वारे स्वच्छता मोहिमेला जनआंदोलनाचे स्वरूप दिले.
स्वच्छतेची मोहीम पुढील स्तरावर नेण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनेची माहिती देत पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, आज भारत दररोज सुमारे एक लाख टन कचऱ्यावर प्रक्रिया करत आहे. ते म्हणाले की ‘जेव्हा देशाने 2014 मध्ये मोहीम सुरू केली, तेव्हा देशात दररोज निर्माण होणाऱ्या कचऱ्याच्या 20 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी प्रक्रिया केली जात होती, आज आपण दररोज सुमारे 70 टक्के कचऱ्यावर प्रक्रिया करत आहोत. आता आपण ते 100 टक्क्यांपर्यंत न्यायला हवे. पंतप्रधानांनी नगर विकास मंत्रालयासाठी वाढीव तरतुदी संदर्भातही सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, 2014 च्या आधीच्या 7 वर्षांमध्ये, मंत्रालयाला सुमारे 1.25 लाख कोटी रुपये दिले जात होते, तर 2014 पासून 7 वर्षांमध्ये मंत्रालयासाठी जवळपास 4 लाख कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले.
देशातील शहरांच्या विकासासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापरही सातत्याने वाढत आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी अलिकडेच सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोबाईल स्क्रॅपेज धोरणाचा उल्लेख केला आणि या नवीन स्क्रॅपिंग धोरणाने कचऱ्यापासून संपत्ती निर्मिती आणि चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेची मोहीम मजबूत केल्याचे नमूद केले.
शहरी विकासाशी संबंधित कार्यक्रमात रस्त्यावरील विक्रेते आणि फेरीवाल्यांचा उल्लेख पंतप्रधानांनी कोणत्याही शहराच्या सर्वात महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारांपैकी एक असा केला. पीएम स्वनिधी योजना या लोकांसाठी आशेचा एक नवीन किरण बनून आली आहे याचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. 46 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त फेरीवाल्यांनी स्वनिधी योजने अंतर्गत लाभ घेतला आहे आणि 25 लाख लोकांना अडीच हजार कोटी रुपये मिळाले आहेत. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की हे विक्रेते डिजिटल व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देत आहेत आणि कर्जाची परतफेड देखील करत आहेत. उत्तर प्रदेश आणि मध्य प्रदेश सारख्या मोठ्या राज्यांनी योजना लागू करण्यात पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.