Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0
“Goal of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' is to make the cities completely free of garbage”
“Country's target in the next phase of Mission AMRUT is 'Improving sewage and septic management, making our cities water-safe cities and ensuring that no sewage drains anywhere in our rivers”
“In the journey of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and AMRUT Mission, there is a mission, there is respect, there is dignity, there is the ambition of a country and there is also unmatched love for the motherland”.
“Babasaheb Ambedekar believed in urban development as a great means of removing inequality…...The next phase of Swachh Bharat Mission and Mission Amrit is an important step towards fulfilling the dreams of Babasaheb”
“Cleanliness is a great campaign for everyone, every day, every fortnight, every year, generation after generation. Cleanliness is a lifestyle, cleanliness is a life mantra”
“In 2014, less than 20 per cent of the waste was processed. Today we are processing about 70 per cent of daily waste. Now, we have to take it to 100%”
“PM Svanidhi Yojana has come as a new ray of hope for street vendors and hawkers”
01 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0, here today. Union Ministers Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Shri Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Ministers from states, Mayors and Chairpersons of Urban Local Bodies and Municipal Commissioners were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said In 2014, the countrymen took a pledge to make India open defecation free - ODF and they fulfilled this pledge with the construction of more than 10 crore toilets. Now the goal of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' is to make the cities Garbage-Free, completely free of garbage, he said. The Prime Minister underlined the scope of the country's target in the next phase of Mission AMRUT as 'Improving sewage and septic management, making our cities water safe cities and ensuring that no sewage drains anywhere in our rivers’.
The Prime Minister dedicated the successes of transformation in the urban regeneration and cleanliness to Mahatma Gandhi. He said these missions are the result of inspiration by Mahatma Gandhi and is being realized through his ideals only. He also highlighted the ease for mothers and daughters due to the construction of toilets.
Saluting the spirit of the nation, the Prime Minister remarked that the journey of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and AMRUT Mission so far makes every countryman proud. He encapsulated the feeling when he said “In this, there is a mission, there is respect, there is dignity, there is also the ambition of a country and there is also unmatched love for the motherland”.
Noting that today's event was taking place in the Ambedkar International Centre, the Prime Minister remarked that Babasaheb believed in urban development as a great means of removing inequality. Many people from villages come to cities with an aspiration for a better life. He said, they get employment but their standard of living remains in a difficult situation even compared to their lives in the villages. This is like double jeopardy of staying away from home, and after that to stay in such a difficult situation. He said Babasaheb's emphasis was on changing this situation by removing this inequality. The next phase of Swachh Bharat Mission and Mission Amrit is an important step towards fulfilling the dreams of Babasaheb, said the Prime Minister.
He said, along with, Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas is critical for the campaign of cleanliness. Further, commenting on the level of public participation with regard to cleanliness, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that the present generation has taken the initiative to strengthen the cleanliness campaign. Toffee wrappers are no longer thrown on the ground but kept in pocket by children. Small children now ask the elders to avoid mess. “We have to remember that cleanliness is not a task just for a day, a fortnight, a year or for just a few people. Cleanliness is a great campaign for everyone, every day, every fortnight, every year, generation after generation. Cleanliness is a lifestyle, cleanliness is a life mantra, '' said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled his efforts as Chief Minister of Gujarat for enhancing the tourist potential of Gujarat where he turned the quest for cleanliness into Jan Andolan by Nirmal Gujarat Programme.
Enumerating the steps taken to take the campaign of cleanliness to the next level, the Prime Minister noted, today, India is processing about one lakh tonnes of waste every day. He remarked, ‘when the country started the campaign in 2014, less than 20 per cent of the waste generated every day in the country was processed. Today we are processing about 70 per cent of daily waste. Now we have to take it to 100%’. The Prime Minister also talked about enhanced allocations for the Urban Development Ministry. He said in the preceding 7 years before 2014, the Ministry was given about 1.25 lakh crore rupees while in 7 years from 2014 almost 4 lakh crore rupees were allocated for the Ministry.
The use of modern technology is also continuously increasing for the development of cities in the country. The Prime Minister, mentioned recently launched the National Automobile Scrappage Policy, and pointed out that this new scrapping policy strengthens the campaign of Waste to Wealth and a circular economy.
The Prime Minister referred to street vendors and hawkers as one of the most important partners of any city in the program related to urban development. The Prime Minister reiterated that PM Svanidhi Yojana has come as a new ray of hope for these people.More than 46 street vendors have availed benefits under Svanidhi scheme and 25 lakh people have received 2.5 thousand crore rupees. The Prime Minister said that these vendors are promoting digital transactions and maintaining a very good record of paying back their loans. He expressed happiness that big states like Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have taken the lead in implementing the scheme.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 اور امرُت 2.0 کا آغاز کیا
'' سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 '' کا مقصد شہروں کو مکمل طور پر کچرے سے مُبرا بنانا ہے
مشن امرُت کے اگلے مرحلے میں ملک کا ہدف گندے پانی کو نکالنے اور گڈھے والے فلش نظام کی غلاظت صاف کرنے کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانا ، ہمارے شہروں کو پانی سے محفوظ شہر بنانا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہمارے دریاؤں میں کہیں بھی گندے پانی کی نکاسی نہ ہونے پائے'
"سوچھ بھارت ابھیان اور امرت مشن کے سفر میں، ایک مشن ہے ، عزت ہے ، وقار ہے اور اس میں یہ جذبہ بھی کارفرما ہے کہ مادر وطن سے بے لوث محبت کی جائے"
"بابا صاحب امبیڈیکر شہروں کی ترقی عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ سمجھتے تھے ... ... سوچھ بھارت مشن اور مشن امرت کا اگلا مرحلہ بابا صاحب کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے"
"صفائی ہر ایک کے لیے ایک عظیم مہم ہے ، ہر روز ، ہر پندرہ دن ، ہر سال ، نسل در نسل۔ صفائی ایک طرز زندگی ہے ، صفائی زندگی کا منتر ہے "
سنہ 2014 میں ، 20 فیصد سے بھی کم کچرے کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ آج ہم روزانہ کچرے کا تقریباً 70 ف
01 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 اوراٹل مشن فار ری جیوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن2.0 (امرُت 2.0مشن)کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء ہردیپ سنگھ پوری ، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکاوت ، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل ، جناب کوشل کشور ،جناب بشویشورتوڈو ، ریاستوں کے وزراء ، میئر اور اربن لوکل باڈیز کے چیئرپرسن اور میونسپل کمشنر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ، ہم وطنوں نے بھارت کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک کرنے کا عہد لیا تھا اور انہوں نے 10 کروڑ سے زائد بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کے ساتھ اس عہد کو پورا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب 'سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0' کا ہدف شہروں کو کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک اور مکمل طور پر کچرے سے پاک بنانا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مشن امرت کے اگلے مرحلے میں ملک کے ہدف کے دائرہ کار پر زور دیا 'سیوریج (گندے پانے کے نکالنے کا نظام)اور سیپٹک مینجمنٹ(گڈھے والے فلش نظام کی غلاظت صاف کرنے) کو بہتر بنانا ، ہمارے شہروں کو پانی سے محفوظ شہر بنانا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ ہمارے دریاؤں میں کہیں بھی گندے پانی کی نکاسی نہ ہونے پائے'۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہروں کی ازسرنو صاف صفائی اورملک میں ہونے والی انقلابی تبدیلیوں اور اس سے متعلق کامیابیوں کومہاتما گاندھی کو وقف کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشن مہاتما گاندھی کے عزائم اور ان کے ذریعہ دی گئی تعلیمات کا نتیجہ ہیں اور یہ صرف ان کے نظریات کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر سے ماؤں اور بیٹیوں کے لیے آسانی پیدا ہونے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
قوم کے جذبے کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان اور امرت مشن کا اب تک کا سفر ہر ملک کے لیے قابل فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کی منشا اور اس احساس کی وضاحت اس طرح کی ،انہوں نے کہا کہ "اس میں ایک مشن ہے ، عزت ہے ، وقار ہے ، ملک کے عزائم اور اس کی خواہش بھی ہے اور مادر وطن سے بے لوث محبت بھی ہے"۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ آج کی تقریب امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں ہو رہی ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بابا صاحب شہروں کی ترقی کو عدم مساوات دور کرنے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ سمجھتے ہیں۔ دیہاتوں سے بہت سے لوگ بہتر زندگی کی خواہش کے ساتھ شہروں میں آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں روزگار ملتا ہے لیکن ان کی معیار زندگی مشکل حالات میں گھری رہتی ہے یہاں تک کہ دیہات میں ان کی زندگی شہروں کی زندگی سے قدرے بہتر ہوتی ہے، وہ شہروں میں بہتر حالت میں نہیں رہ پاتے۔ گھر سے دور رہنا اور اس کے بعد ایسی مشکل صورتحال میں رہنا دوہرے خطرے کی طرح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باباصاحب کا زور اس عدم مساوات کو دور کرکے اس صورت حال کو بدلنے پر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن اور مشن امرت کا اگلا مرحلہ بابا صاحب کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ، سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس - صفائی مہم کے لیے اہم ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ صفائی کے حوالے سے عوامی شراکت کے تعلق سے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ موجودہ نسل نے صفائی مہم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بڑھ چڑھ کر پہل کی ہے۔ ٹافی ریپرز(چاکلیٹوں کی پلاسٹک) اب زمین پر نہیں پھینکے جاتے بلکہ بچے اسے جیب میں رکھ لیتے ہیں۔ چھوٹے بچے اب بڑوں سے گندگی سے بچنے کو کہتے ہیں۔ "ہمیں یہ یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ صفائی صرف ایک دن ، پندرہ دنوں میں ، ایک سال یا صرف چند لوگوں کا کام نہیں ہے۔ صفائی ہر ایک کے لیے ایک عظیم مہم ہے ، ہر دن ، ہر پندرہ روز ، ہر سال ، نسل در نسل۔ صفائی ایک طرز زندگی ہے ، صفائی بہتر زندگی کا منتر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے گجرات کے سیاحتی امکانات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو یاد کیا جہاں انہوں نے نرمل گجرات پروگرام کے ذریعہ صفائی ستھرائی کو عوامی مہم میں بدل دیا تھا۔
صفائی کی مہم کو اگلے درجے تک لے جانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ، آج ہندوستان تقریباًایک لاکھ ٹن کچرے کوپروسیس کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حوالے سے کہا کہ ، 'جب ملک نے 2014 میں مہم شروع کی ، ملک میں ہر روز پیدا ہونے والے 20 فیصد سے بھی کم فضلہ(گندگی اور کچرا) کو پروسیس کیا گیا ۔ آج ہم روزانہ کچرے کا تقریباً 70 فیصد پروسیس کر رہے ہیں۔ اب ہمیں اسے 100فیصد تک اسے لے کر جانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وزارت شہری ترقیات کے لیے مختص رقم میں اضافے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے کے 7 برسوں میں، وزارت کو تقریباً1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے گئے تھے جبکہ 2014 کے بعد کے7 سالوں میں تقریباً 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے وزارت کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ۔
ملک میں شہروں کی ترقی کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں قومی آٹوموبائل سکریپیج پالیسی کا ذکر کیا اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ یہ نئی سکریپنگ پالیسی ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ اور سرکلر اکانومی کی مہم کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہری ترقی سے متعلق پروگرام میں خوانچہ فروشوں اور ہاکروں کو کسی بھی شہر کے اہم شراکت داروں میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ پی ایم سوانیدھی یوجنا ان لوگوں کے لیے امید کی نئی کرن کے طور پر آئی ہے۔ 46 سے زائد خوانچہ فروشوں نے سوانیدھی اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں اور 25 لاکھ لوگوں کو 2.5 ہزار کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ دکاندار ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور اپنے قرضوں کی ادائیگی کا ایک بہت اچھا ریکارڈسنبھال کر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اترپردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش جیسی بڑی ریاستوں نے اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے میں پیش قدمی کی ہے۔