Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0
“Goal of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' is to make the cities completely free of garbage”
“Country's target in the next phase of Mission AMRUT is 'Improving sewage and septic management, making our cities water-safe cities and ensuring that no sewage drains anywhere in our rivers”
“In the journey of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and AMRUT Mission, there is a mission, there is respect, there is dignity, there is the ambition of a country and there is also unmatched love for the motherland”.
“Babasaheb Ambedekar believed in urban development as a great means of removing inequality…...The next phase of Swachh Bharat Mission and Mission Amrit is an important step towards fulfilling the dreams of Babasaheb”
“Cleanliness is a great campaign for everyone, every day, every fortnight, every year, generation after generation. Cleanliness is a lifestyle, cleanliness is a life mantra”
“In 2014, less than 20 per cent of the waste was processed. Today we are processing about 70 per cent of daily waste. Now, we have to take it to 100%”
“PM Svanidhi Yojana has come as a new ray of hope for street vendors and hawkers”
01 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0, here today. Union Ministers Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Shri Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Ministers from states, Mayors and Chairpersons of Urban Local Bodies and Municipal Commissioners were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said In 2014, the countrymen took a pledge to make India open defecation free - ODF and they fulfilled this pledge with the construction of more than 10 crore toilets. Now the goal of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' is to make the cities Garbage-Free, completely free of garbage, he said. The Prime Minister underlined the scope of the country's target in the next phase of Mission AMRUT as 'Improving sewage and septic management, making our cities water safe cities and ensuring that no sewage drains anywhere in our rivers’.
The Prime Minister dedicated the successes of transformation in the urban regeneration and cleanliness to Mahatma Gandhi. He said these missions are the result of inspiration by Mahatma Gandhi and is being realized through his ideals only. He also highlighted the ease for mothers and daughters due to the construction of toilets.
Saluting the spirit of the nation, the Prime Minister remarked that the journey of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and AMRUT Mission so far makes every countryman proud. He encapsulated the feeling when he said “In this, there is a mission, there is respect, there is dignity, there is also the ambition of a country and there is also unmatched love for the motherland”.
Noting that today's event was taking place in the Ambedkar International Centre, the Prime Minister remarked that Babasaheb believed in urban development as a great means of removing inequality. Many people from villages come to cities with an aspiration for a better life. He said, they get employment but their standard of living remains in a difficult situation even compared to their lives in the villages. This is like double jeopardy of staying away from home, and after that to stay in such a difficult situation. He said Babasaheb's emphasis was on changing this situation by removing this inequality. The next phase of Swachh Bharat Mission and Mission Amrit is an important step towards fulfilling the dreams of Babasaheb, said the Prime Minister.
He said, along with, Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas is critical for the campaign of cleanliness. Further, commenting on the level of public participation with regard to cleanliness, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that the present generation has taken the initiative to strengthen the cleanliness campaign. Toffee wrappers are no longer thrown on the ground but kept in pocket by children. Small children now ask the elders to avoid mess. “We have to remember that cleanliness is not a task just for a day, a fortnight, a year or for just a few people. Cleanliness is a great campaign for everyone, every day, every fortnight, every year, generation after generation. Cleanliness is a lifestyle, cleanliness is a life mantra, '' said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled his efforts as Chief Minister of Gujarat for enhancing the tourist potential of Gujarat where he turned the quest for cleanliness into Jan Andolan by Nirmal Gujarat Programme.
Enumerating the steps taken to take the campaign of cleanliness to the next level, the Prime Minister noted, today, India is processing about one lakh tonnes of waste every day. He remarked, ‘when the country started the campaign in 2014, less than 20 per cent of the waste generated every day in the country was processed. Today we are processing about 70 per cent of daily waste. Now we have to take it to 100%’. The Prime Minister also talked about enhanced allocations for the Urban Development Ministry. He said in the preceding 7 years before 2014, the Ministry was given about 1.25 lakh crore rupees while in 7 years from 2014 almost 4 lakh crore rupees were allocated for the Ministry.
The use of modern technology is also continuously increasing for the development of cities in the country. The Prime Minister, mentioned recently launched the National Automobile Scrappage Policy, and pointed out that this new scrapping policy strengthens the campaign of Waste to Wealth and a circular economy.
The Prime Minister referred to street vendors and hawkers as one of the most important partners of any city in the program related to urban development. The Prime Minister reiterated that PM Svanidhi Yojana has come as a new ray of hope for these people.More than 46 street vendors have availed benefits under Svanidhi scheme and 25 lakh people have received 2.5 thousand crore rupees. The Prime Minister said that these vendors are promoting digital transactions and maintaining a very good record of paying back their loans. He expressed happiness that big states like Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have taken the lead in implementing the scheme.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে ‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন-আৰ্বান ২.০’ আৰু ‘অম্ৰুত ২.০’
“মহানগৰীসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে আৱৰ্জনা শূণ্য কৰাই হৈছে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন-আৰ্বান ২.০ৰ লক্ষ্য”
“অম্ৰুত মিছনৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা লক্ষ্য হৈছে পয়-প্ৰণালী প্ৰবন্ধনৰ উত্তৰণ, নিৰাপদ-পানীৰ মহানগৰী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু কোনো নদীলৈ আৱৰ্জনা পৰিবাহী নলা নোযোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা”
“স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান আৰু অম্ৰুত মিছনৰ যাত্ৰাত এক মিছন, এক সন্মান, এক মৰ্যাদা, এখন দেশৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু মাতৃভূমিৰ প্ৰতি অতুলনীয় প্ৰেম বিজড়িত হৈ আছে”
“বাবা চাহেব আম্বেডকাৰে বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে চহৰাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ণ সামাজিক বৈষম্য আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে এক উপযুক্ত মাধ্যম ....বাবা চাহেবৰ সপোন সফল কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন আৰু অম্ৰুত মিছনৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায় হ’ব এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ”
“পৰিচ্ছন্নতা প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ, প্ৰতিটো দিনৰ, প্ৰতিটো পষেকৰ, প্ৰতিটো বৰ্ষৰ, প্ৰজন্মৰ পিচত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সজাগতা অভিযান। পৰিচ্ছন্নতা এক জীৱনশৈলী, জীৱনৰ এক মন্ত্ৰ”
“২০১৪ত ২০%তকৈয়ো কম পৰিমাণৰ আৱৰ্জনাৰহে সংসাধন কৰা হৈছিল। এতিয়া কিন্তু দৈনিক সংগৃহীত আৱৰ্জনাৰ প্ৰায় ৭০%ই সংসাধিত হয়। ইয়াক ১০০%লৈ নিয়াৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিব লাগিব আমি”
“পথৰ কাষৰ দো
01 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন-আৰ্বান ২.০’ আৰু ‘অটল মিছন ফৰ ৰিজুভিনেশ্যন এণ্ড আৰ্বান ট্ৰেন্সফৰমেশ্যন ২.০’, চমুকৈ ‘অম্ৰুত অভিযান’-ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্বৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱট, শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেল, শ্ৰী কুশল কিশোৰ, শ্ৰী শ্ৰী বিশ্বেশ্ব টুডু, বহুকেইগৰাকী ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী, চহৰাঞ্চলৰ নিকায়-নিগমৰ মেয়ৰ আৰু সভাপতিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় ২০১৪চনত দেশবাসীয়ে পণ লৈছিল যে ভাৰতক মুকলিত শৌচমুক্ত স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব, তেওঁলোকে ১০কোটিৰো অধিক শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰি এই প্ৰতিজ্ঞা পূৰণ কৰিলে। এতিয়া স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন-আৰ্বান ২.০ৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ মহানগৰীসমূহক সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে আৱৰ্জনা মুক্ত কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘অম্ৰুত অভিযান’ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্বৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সবিশেষ দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে অম্ৰুত মিছনৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা লক্ষ্য হৈছে পয়-প্ৰণালী প্ৰবন্ধনৰ উত্তৰণ, নিৰাপদ-পানীৰ মহানগৰী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু কোনো নদীলৈ আৱৰ্জনা পৰিবাহী নলা নোযোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা’।
চহৰাঞ্চলৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ সাফল্য আৰু পৰিচ্ছন্নতাক মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এইবোৰ অভিযানৰ সাফল্য মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰেই পৰিণতি আৰু তেওঁ আগবঢ়োৱা চিন্তাৰ আধাৰতহে এয়া বাস্তৱ হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ ‘শৌচালয়সমূহৰ নিৰ্মাণে মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ জীৱন স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিছে’ বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰই বহণ কৰা ভাৱনাক প্ৰণিপাত জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান আৰু অম্ৰুত অভিযানে এই পৰ্যন্ত সমাপন কৰা যাত্ৰাই প্ৰতিগৰাকী দেশবাসীক গৌৰাৱান্বিত কৰিব’। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ অনুভৱ ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় ‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান আৰু অম্ৰুত মিছনৰ যাত্ৰাত এক মিছন, এক সন্মান, এক মৰ্যাদা, এখন দেশৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু মাতৃভূমিৰ প্ৰতি অতুলনীয় প্ৰেম বিজড়িত হৈ আছে’।
‘আম্বেডকাৰ ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল চেণ্টাৰ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় বাবা চাহেব আম্বেডকাৰে বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে চহৰাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ণ সামাজিক বৈষম্য আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে এক উপযুক্ত মাধ্যম’। বহু লোক গাঁৱৰ পৰা চহৰলৈ আহে এক উন্নত জীৱন কটোৱাৰ আকাংক্ষা লৈ। তেওঁলোকে নিযুক্তি পাই ঠিকেই, কিন্তু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ ধাৰণৰ মান এক কঠিন পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজেৰেই চলি থাকিবলগীয়া হয় আনকি গাঁৱত কটোৱা জীৱনটোতকৈ শোচনীয় হৈহে পৰে। সেয়ে সামাজিক বৈষম্য আঁতৰাই এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধানত বাবা চাহেবে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘বাবা চাহেবৰ সপোন সফল কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন আৰু অম্ৰুত মিছনৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায় হ’ব এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ’।
পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ বাবে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘সকলোৰে সৈতে, সকলোৰে বিকাশ, সকলোৰে বিশ্বাসৰ লগতে সকলোৰে প্ৰয়াস’ও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। পৰিচ্চন্নতাৰ অভিযানত ৰাইজৰ অংশগ্ৰহণত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্মই এই পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ অভিযানক সবলভাবে আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগভাগ লৈছে। আনকি শিশুসকলেও আজিকালি টফী মেৰিওৱা কাগজখন দলিয়াই নিদি নিজৰ জেপতহে সুমুৱাই লয়। তেওঁলোকে ডাঙৰসকলকো আজিকালি সকীয়াইহে দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘পৰিচ্ছন্নতা প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ, প্ৰতিটো দিনৰ, প্ৰতিটো পষেকৰ, প্ৰতিটো বৰ্ষৰ, প্ৰজন্মৰ পিচত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সজাগতা অভিযান। পৰিচ্ছন্নতা এক জীৱনশৈলী, জীৱনৰ এক মন্ত্ৰ’। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে গুজৰাটৰ পৰ্যটন সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে লোৱা পদক্ষেপৰ অংশ হিচাপে পৰিচ্ছন্নতাক উৱলক্ষ কৰি আৰম্ভ কৰা ‘নিৰ্মল গুজৰাট কাৰ্যক্ৰমে’ই এদিন জন-আন্দোলনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছিল।
পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ অভিযানক পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়লৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় আজিৰ তাৰিখত ভাৰতে প্ৰতি দিনে প্ৰায় ১লাখ টন পৰিমাণৰ আৱৰ্জনাৰ সংসাধন কৰে। ২০১৪চনত যেতিয়া দেশে স্বচছতাৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল তেতিয়া দেশত সংগৃহিত মুঠ আৱৰ্জনাৰ ২০শতাংশৰো কম অংশ এটাৰহে সংসাধন কৰা হৈছিল। পিচে, এতিয়া ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ ৭০শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এতিয়া আমি এই পৰিমাণ ১০০শতাংশলৈ নিয়াৰ দিহা কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেও চহৰাঞ্চল উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়লৈ পুঁজি বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ২০১৪চনত মন্ত্ৰালয়টোলৈ আৱণ্টিত পুঁজিৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল প্ৰায় ১.২৫লাখ কোটি টকা, আৰু ৭বছৰৰ পিচত এতিয়া মন্ত্ৰালয়টোলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা পুঁজিৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছেগৈ প্ৰায় ৪লাখ কোটি টকা।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ মহানগৰীসমূহৰ অভিন্ন অংগ স্বৰূপ পথৰ কাষৰ দোকানী আৰু পোহাৰীসকলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে এইসকল লোকক সকাহ দিয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা ‘পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনা’ এতিয়া পথৰ কাষৰ দোকানী আৰু পোহাৰীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন আশাৰ কিৰণ হৈ উজলিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।
.