ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
30 SEP 2021 8:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਏ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਕਾਰਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਸੀ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Big relief for farmers, Centre postpones paddy procurement in Punjab & Haryana due to heavy rainfall
Paddy procurement in Punjab & Haryana to commence from October 11, 2021
30 SEP 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported that due to recent heavy downpour in the States of Punjab &Haryana, the maturity of paddy has been delayed.
Keeping in view the interest of farmers and to avoid any inconvenience to them, the Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has decided that the procurement of Paddy under MSP would commence from 11thOctober 2021 in states of Punjab &Haryana.
The procurement and milling period for KMS 2021-22 for Punjab was October 1, 2021 and Haryana was September 25, 2021.
All the agencies have been directed to take necessary action to undertake procurement of paddy w.e.f. 11 th October 2021 in the states of Punjab and Haryana.