Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Big relief for farmers, Centre postpones paddy procurement in Punjab & Haryana due to heavy rainfall
Paddy procurement in Punjab & Haryana to commence from October 11, 2021
30 SEP 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported that due to recent heavy downpour in the States of Punjab &Haryana, the maturity of paddy has been delayed.
Keeping in view the interest of farmers and to avoid any inconvenience to them, the Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has decided that the procurement of Paddy under MSP would commence from 11thOctober 2021 in states of Punjab &Haryana.
The procurement and milling period for KMS 2021-22 for Punjab was October 1, 2021 and Haryana was September 25, 2021.
All the agencies have been directed to take necessary action to undertake procurement of paddy w.e.f. 11 th October 2021 in the states of Punjab and Haryana.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
किसानों के लिए बड़ी राहत, केंद्र ने पंजाब और हरियाणा में भारी बारिश के कारण धान खरीद स्थगित की
पंजाब और हरियाणा में धान की खरीद 11 अक्टूबर, 2021 से प्रारंभ होगी
30 SEP 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
गौरतलब है कि पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्यों में हाल ही में हुई भारी बारिश के कारण धान की फसल के पकने में देरी हुई है।
किसानों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए और उन्हें किसी भी प्रकार की असुविधा न होने देने के लिए, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने फैसला किया है कि एमएसपी के तहत धान की खरीद पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्यों में 11 अक्टूबर 2021 से शुरू होगी।
पंजाब के लिए केएमएस 2021-22 की खरीद और मिल भेजे जाने की अवधि 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 और हरियाणा में 25 सितंबर, 2021 थी।
सभी एजेंसियों को 11 अक्टूबर 2021 को पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्यों में धान की खरीद के लिए आवश्यक कार्यवाही करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।