பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படைத் தலைவராக ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி ஆர் சவுத்ரி பொறுப்பேற்றார்
30 SEP 2021 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படை தலைமையகத்தில் (வாயு பவன்) இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் விமானப்படைத் தலைவராக ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி ஆர் சவுத்ரி பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
தேசிய ராணுவ அகாடெமியில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற விமானப் படை தலைவர், இந்திய விமானப்படையின் வீரர் பிரிவில் டிசம்பர் 1982-ல் இணைந்தார். பல்வேறு விமானங்களில் 3800 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேல் இவர் பறந்துள்ளார்.
சுமார் நான்கு தசாப்தங்களாக பல்வேறு முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளை இவர் திறம்பட ஆற்றியுள்ளார். மிக்-19 படைப்பிரிவு, இரண்டு விமானப்படை நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் மேற்கு விமானப்படை தலைமையகத்தை அவர் தலைமையேற்றுள்ளார். விமானப்படை துணை தளபதி, கிழக்கு விமானப்படை தலைமையகத்தில் மூத்த படை அதிகாரி, விமானப்படை செயல்பாடுகள் (வான் பாதுகாப்பு) துணை தலைவர், விமானப்படை துணை தலைவர் (பணியாளர் அலுவலர்கள்), விமானப்படை அகாடெமி துணை தளபதி மற்றும் விமானப் படை தலைவரின் வான் உதவியாளர் உள்ளிட்ட பல பதவிகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், வாயு சேனா பதக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை பெற்றுள்ள ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி ஆர் சவுத்ரி, குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கவுரவ உதவியாளராகவும் (ஏடிசி) உள்ளார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு அவர் ஆற்றிய உரையில், விமானப்படையை தலைமையேற்று நடத்தும் பொறுப்பு தமக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது குறித்து பெருமையடைவதாக ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி ஆர் சவுத்ரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். படையினர் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்த அவர், வழங்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து பணிகளையும் திறம்பட செய்து முடித்து இந்திய விமானப்படையின் செயல்திறனை இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவு உச்சத்தில் வைக்கும் திறன் படையினருக்கு உள்ளது என்ற முழு நம்பிக்கை தமக்கிருப்பதாக கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759645

Ministry of Defence
AIR CHIEF MARSHAL VR CHAUDHARI TAKES OVER AS THE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
30 SEP 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC took over as The Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) at a ceremony at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan) today.
An alumnus of NDA, the CAS was commissioned in Dec 82 in the fighter stream of the IAF. He has flown more than 3800 hours on multiple fighter and trainer aircraft.
During his career spanning almost four decades, the CAS has tenanted many significant command and staff appointments. He has commanded a MiG-29 Squadron, two Air Force Stations and Western Air Command. His staff appointments include Deputy Chief of Air Staff, Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Eastern Air Command, Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Air Defence), Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Personnel Officers), Deputy Commandant of Air Force Academy and Air Assistant to Chief of the Air Staff.
A Cat 'A' Qualified Flying Instructor, he has served as an instructor at Flying Training Establishments and has also been an Air Force Examiner. He was a pioneer member of the Suryakiran Aerobatic Display Team. An alumnus of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, he has served as a Directing Staff there. He has also served as Directing Staff at DSCSC in Zambia. Prior to assuming the present appointment, he was the Vice Chief of the Air Staff.
CAS is a recipient of Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM), Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM), Vayu Sena Medal (VM) and is honorary ADC to the President of India.
In his address to the IAF, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari said that he was honoured and privileged to have been entrusted with the responsibility of leading the Indian Air Force. Extending greetings to all Air Warriors, Non Combatants (Enrolled), DSC personnel, civilians and their families, CAS expressed absolute faith and confidence in their ability to accomplish all assigned tasks with resolute dedication while maintaining IAF's operational capability at an all-time high.
Outlining the focus areas for Commanders and personnel, CAS said, “Protection of our Nation's sovereignty and integrity is to be ensured at any cost". He added that enhancement of operational capability through integration of newly inducted platforms, weapons and equipment with existing assets and dovetailing the same in concepts of operations would remain a priority area. He spoke on aspects of acquisition of new technology, promotion of indigenization and innovation, strengthening of cyber security, rapid adaptation of training methods to meet future demands and sustained work to nurture human resources. CAS urged all to "always uphold the ethos and credo of the 'Air Warrior', and strive to be an asset to the IAF in any role tasked for".