Ministry of Defence
AIR CHIEF MARSHAL VR CHAUDHARI TAKES OVER AS THE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
30 SEP 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC took over as The Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) at a ceremony at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan) today.
An alumnus of NDA, the CAS was commissioned in Dec 82 in the fighter stream of the IAF. He has flown more than 3800 hours on multiple fighter and trainer aircraft.
During his career spanning almost four decades, the CAS has tenanted many significant command and staff appointments. He has commanded a MiG-29 Squadron, two Air Force Stations and Western Air Command. His staff appointments include Deputy Chief of Air Staff, Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Eastern Air Command, Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Air Defence), Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Personnel Officers), Deputy Commandant of Air Force Academy and Air Assistant to Chief of the Air Staff.
A Cat 'A' Qualified Flying Instructor, he has served as an instructor at Flying Training Establishments and has also been an Air Force Examiner. He was a pioneer member of the Suryakiran Aerobatic Display Team. An alumnus of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, he has served as a Directing Staff there. He has also served as Directing Staff at DSCSC in Zambia. Prior to assuming the present appointment, he was the Vice Chief of the Air Staff.
CAS is a recipient of Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM), Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM), Vayu Sena Medal (VM) and is honorary ADC to the President of India.
In his address to the IAF, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari said that he was honoured and privileged to have been entrusted with the responsibility of leading the Indian Air Force. Extending greetings to all Air Warriors, Non Combatants (Enrolled), DSC personnel, civilians and their families, CAS expressed absolute faith and confidence in their ability to accomplish all assigned tasks with resolute dedication while maintaining IAF's operational capability at an all-time high.
Outlining the focus areas for Commanders and personnel, CAS said, “Protection of our Nation's sovereignty and integrity is to be ensured at any cost". He added that enhancement of operational capability through integration of newly inducted platforms, weapons and equipment with existing assets and dovetailing the same in concepts of operations would remain a priority area. He spoke on aspects of acquisition of new technology, promotion of indigenization and innovation, strengthening of cyber security, rapid adaptation of training methods to meet future demands and sustained work to nurture human resources. CAS urged all to "always uphold the ethos and credo of the 'Air Warrior', and strive to be an asset to the IAF in any role tasked for".

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने वायुसेना प्रमुख का पदभार संभाला
30 SEP 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी ने आज वायुसेना मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में आयोजित एक समारोह में वायुसेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
वायुसेना प्रमुख, जो एनडीए के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्‍होंने दिसंबर 1982 में भारतीय वायुसेना की फाइटर स्ट्रीम में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। उन्होंने कई लड़ाकू और प्रशिक्षण विमानों पर 3800 घंटे से अधिक की उड़ान भरी है।
लगभग चार दशकों के अपने करियर के दौरान वायुसेना प्रमुख अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कमांड और स्टाफ अपॉइंटमेंट्स पर रहे हैं। उन्होंने एक मिग-29 स्क्वाड्रन, दो वायु सेना स्टेशनों और पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान की कमान संभाली है।उनके स्टाफ अपॉइंटमेंट्स में वायुसेना के उप-प्रमुख, पूर्वी वायु कमान मुख्यालय में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर, असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ ऑपरेशन्स (एयर डिफेंस), असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ़ (कार्मिक अधिकारी), वायु सेना अकादमी के डिप्टी कमांडेंट और वायुसेना प्रमुख का एयर असिस्टेंट होना शामिल है।
वहएक कैट '' क्वालिफाइड फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर हैं और उन्होंने फ्लाइंग ट्रेनिंग एस्टैब्लिशमेंट में इंस्ट्रक्टर के रूप में काम किया है तथा एयर फोर्स एग्जामिनर भी रहे हैं। वह सूर्यकिरण एरोबेटिक डिस्प्ले टीम के अग्रणी सदस्य थे। वे डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं, उन्होंने वहां एक डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ के रूप में काम किया है। उन्होंने जाम्बिया में डीएससीएससी में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ के रूप में भी काम किया है। वर्तमान नियुक्ति संभालने से पहले वह वायुसेना के उप-प्रमुख थे।
वायुसेना प्रमुख परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (पीवीएसएम), अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (एवीएसएम), वायु सेना मेडल (वीएम) के प्राप्तकर्ता हैं और भारत के राष्ट्रपति के मानद एडीसी हैं।
वायुसेना को अपने संबोधन में एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने कहा कि उन्हें भारतीय वायुसेना का नेतृत्व करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई और सम्मानित किया गया। सभी वायु योद्धाओं, नॉन-कॉम्बैटेंट (नामांकित), डीएससी कर्मियों, नागरिकों एवं उनके परिवारों को बधाई देते हुए वायुसेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय वायुसेना की अभियानगत क्षमता को सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर बनाए रखते हुए सौंपे गए सभी कार्यों को पूर्ण समर्पण के साथ पूरा करने की उनकी क्षमता में पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
कमांडरों और कर्मियों के लिए फोकस क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित करते हुए वायुसेना प्रमुख ने कहा, "हमारे राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता और अखंडता की रक्षा किसी भी कीमत पर सुनिश्चित की जानी है।"उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा संपत्तियों के साथ नए शामिल किए गए प्लेटफार्मों, हथियारों और उपकरणों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से अभियानगत क्षमता में वृद्धि और अभियानों के दौरान भी इसी अवधारणा का मेल मिलाप करना प्राथमिकता का एक क्षेत्र रहेगा। उन्होंने नई तकनीक के अधिग्रहण, स्वदेशीकरण और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, भविष्य की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण विधियों के तेजी से अनुकूलन और मानव संसाधनों के पोषण के लिए निरंतर कार्य के पहलुओं पर बात की। वायुसेना प्रमुख ने सभी से "हमेशा 'वायु योद्धा' के लोकाचार और सिद्धांत को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया, और किसी भी भूमिका में भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण बने रहने का प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया"
IMG_256
Photo50DH0